battery place SUZUKI SWIFT 2004 2.G Service Repair Manual

Page 551 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-12
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B4504006
WARNING!
When performing a driving test, select a safe
place where there is neither any traffic nor
any traffic accident possibility and be very
careful during testing to avoid occurrence of
an accident.

After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTCs
by performing the following procedure or using SUZUKI
scan tool.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector in the same manner as when making this connection
for DTC check.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on scan tool. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for
further derails.
NOTE
For DTC C 1021, C1022, C1025, C1026, C1031,
C1032, C1035, C1036 and C1061, confirm that
ABS warning light turns off after performing
Step 2 of “Test Driving” under “ABS Check”,
and then clear the DTCs.

4) After completing the clear ance, turn ignition switch
OFF and disconnect scan tool from data link
connector.
5) Perform “Driving Test” (S tep 2 of “ABS Check”) and
“DTC Check” and confirm that NO DTC is displayed
on scan tool.
Scan Tool DataS7RS0B4504007
The parameter data below are values measured with the
scan tool when the normally operating vehicle is under
the following conditions. When taking measurements for
comparison by using the scan tool, be sure to check that
the vehicle is under the following conditions.
• Apply parking brake and block wheels.
• Ignition switch ON.
• Turn OFF air conditioner (if equipped).
• Apply no load to power steering (if equipped). (Don’t turn it)
• Turn OFF all electric loads (except ignition).
• No DTC.
• ABS is not operated. (N ormal braking operation)
Scan Tool Data Definition
Battery Volt (V): Battery Voltage is an analog input
signal read by the ABS control module. Certain ABS
control module function s will be modified if the
battery voltage falls below or rises above
programmed thresholds.
Pump Motor Driver (V): This parameter indicates the
operational condition of the pump motor driver
(transistor).
RF Wheel Speed, LF Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed and LF Wheel Speed (km/h, MPH): Wheel speed
is an ABS control module inte rnal parameter. It is
computed by reference pulses from the wheel speed
sensor.
Brake Switch (ON, OFF): This switch signal informs
the ABS control modu le whether the brake is active
or not.
Scan Tool
Data Standards Condition
Battery
Voltage 10.0 – 18.0 V —
Pump Motor
Driver 0.0 V —
RF Wheel
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
LF Wheel
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
RR Wheel
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
LR Wheel
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
Brake Switch ONBrake pedal
depressed
OFF Brake pedal released

Page 552 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-13 ABS:
ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4504008
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If the antilock brake system is in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning light ON at the ignition switch
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning light is
turned ON continuously by ABS control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
WHT/BLU
BLK 12V
9
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
48
RED/BLK
76
5
10
E03-112V[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
10
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
RED
RED
WHT
WHT
12
13
11
10
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450007-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 5. Combination meter 10. CAN driver
1. Battery 6. ABS warning light 11. BCM
2. Main fuse box 7. EBD warning light (Brake warning light) 12. Brake fluid level switch
3. Ignition switch 8. Lamp driver module 13. Parking brake switch
4. Circuit fuse box 9. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is there DTC U1073? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
OFF, substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
3 Is Circuit fuse fo r combination meter in good condition? Go to Step 4.Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.

Page 555 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-16
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4504011
Inspection
WHT/BLU
BLK12V
12
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
47
RED/BLK
6
5
11
E03-112V
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
PPL/WHT
8E03-5
912V
+BB
G
B
G1
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
11
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2RED
RED
WHT
WHT
10
11
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450008-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
1. Battery 4. Circuit fuse box 7. Lamp driver module 10. BCM
2. Main fuse box 5. Combination meter 8. Data link connector (DLC) 11. CAN driver
3. Ignition switch 6. ABS warning light 9. To ECM, BCM and SDM 12. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning light come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 6.
2 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminal “E03-7”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-
14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”,
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and / or
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
open.

Page 562 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-23 ABS:
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver CircuitS7RS0B4504016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of solenoid circuit constantly with ignition switch turned ON.
Also, immediately after ignition switch is turned ON, perform initial check as follows.
Switch solenoid valve power supply driv er (transistor) in the order of OFF → ON and check if voltage changes to Low
→ High. If anything faulty is found in the initial check and when the voltage is low with ignition switch turned ON, this
DTC will be set.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A] E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
266
WHT/BLU
12V
5E03-14
5V
12V
8
GRN/ORNE03-7
WHT/BLU
GRN
1
2 3
4
7
I6RS0C450013-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
(viewed from terminal side) 5. Solenoid valve power supp
ly driver (transistor)
1. Battery 6. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 7. To solenoid valve
3. Ignition switch 8. ABS power control module
4. Circuit fuse box
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 Check battery voltage.
Is it about 11 V or higher? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system
referring to “Battery
Inspection in Section
1J” and “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery
Check) in Section 1J”.
3 Check main fuse for ABS solenoid and its terminal.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module at terminal “E03-14”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal “E03-14” and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.
“WHT/BLU” circuit
imperfect short to
ground.

Page 563 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-24
DTC C1071: ABS Control ModuleS7RS0B4504017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
This DTC will be set when an internal malfunction is detected in the ABS control module.
DTC Troubleshooting
1
2
WHT/RED
12VM
3
4
E03-1
E03-14
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/BLU [A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
I6RS0C450014-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
(viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery 3. ABS power control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 Clear all DTCs and check DTC.
Is it DTC C1071? Go to Step 3.
Could be a temporary
malfunction of the ABS
control module.
3 1) Check for proper connection of ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
2) If OK, disconnect ABS hydr aulic unit / control module
connector and check the following.
• Voltage “E03-1” terminal: 10 – 14 V
• Voltage “E03-14” terminal: 10 – 14 V
• Resistance between “E03-13” and body ground: Continuity
• Resistance between “E03-26” and body ground: Continuity
Are the check result as specified? Replace ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly.
Repair “WHT/RED”,
“WHT/BLU” and/or
“BLK” circuit and
recheck.

Page 567 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-28
Repair Instructions
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4506001
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) Lift up vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral and release parking brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake dragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool 7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu
to “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under
“miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of
SUZUKI scan tool.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another person.
Brake pedal (1) should be depressed and then select
testing wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check that:
• Operation sound of solenoid is heard and the wheel turns only about 0.5 sec. (Brake force is
depressurized).
• Operation sound of pump motor is heard and pulsation is felt at brake pedal.
9) Check for all 4-wheels co ndition respectively. If a
faulty condition is found, replace hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
8 1) Substitute a know-good BCM and recheck ABS control
module for DTC.
IS DTC U1100 detected? Substitute a know-good
ABS control module and
recheck.
End.
Step Action Yes No
1 (A)I4RS0A450020-01
I4RH01450021-01

Page 568 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-29 ABS:
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly ComponentsS7RS0B4506002
CAUTION!
Never disassemble ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly, loosen blind plug or remove motor.
Performing any of these prohibited services will affect original performance of ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.

ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly
On-Vehicle Inspection
S7RS0B4506003
CAUTION!
Never disassemble ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly, loosen blind plug
or remove motor. Pe rforming any of these
prohibited services wi ll affect original
performance of ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.

Check hydraulic unit for fluid leakage.
If any, repair or replace.
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly
Removal and Installation
S7RS0B4506004
CAUTION!
Never disassemble ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly, loosen blind plug
or remove motor. Pe rforming any of these
prohibited services wi ll affect original
performance of ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.

Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable from battery.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly connector (1) by pull down the lock (2).
(a)
(a)
(b)
(b)
(c)(c)
1
2
3
I4RS0A450021-01
1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
3. Connector: 9 N⋅m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
2. Bracket : 16 N⋅m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5 lb-ft) : 25 N⋅m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft)
[A]: Disconnect C: Pull down to disconnect
[B]: Connect D: Pull up to connect
21
C D
[A]
[B]
I4RH01450001-01

Page 571 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-32
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B4506006
Removal1) Disconnect negative cable from battery.
2) Disconnect front wheel speed sensor coupler (1).
3) Hoist vehicle and remove wheel.
4) Remove harness clamp, clamp bolt (2) and grommet (3).
5) Remove front wheel speed sensor (4) from knuckle.
CAUTION!
• Do not pull wire ha rness when removing
front wheel speed sensor.
• Do not cause damage to surface of front wheel speed sensor and do not allow dust,
etc. to enter its installation hole.

Installation
1) Check that no foreign material is attached to sensor (1) and sensor ring (2).
2) Install it by reversing removal procedure.
Tightening torque
Front wheel speed sensor bolt (a): 25 N·m (2.5
kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft)
Front wheel speed sensor harness clamp bolt
(b): 11 N·m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
CAUTION!
Do not pull or twist wire harness more than
necessary when installing front wheel speed
sensor.

3) Check that there is no clearance between sensor
and knuckle.
Front Wheel Speed Sensor InspectionS7RS0B4506007
• Check sensor for damage.
If any malcondition is found, replace.
3
1
2
4
I6RS0C450017-01[A]: OK [B]: NG
[A][B]
11
(a)
(b)
1
2
I6RS0C450018-01
I5JB0A450031-01

Page 576 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-2 Electronic Stability Program:
Perform sensor calibration according to “Sensor Calibration”.
Precautions in Speedometer Test or Other TestsS7RS0B4600005
When performing speedometer or other tests using speedometer tester or chassis dynamometer, ESP® function must
be deactivated by ESP ® OFF switch or using SUZUKI scan to ol to complete the tests correctly.
When using SUZUKI scan tool, set to the “MISC. TEST” mode to stop the ESP ® function. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator's manual for further details.
General Description
Electronic Stability Program DescriptionS7RS0B4601006
Electronic Stability Program (ESP ®) is an auxiliary function to enable the vehicle to av oid a danger safely while the
vehicle is running, stopping or turning.
Electronic Stability Program (ESP ®) consists of following functions.
ESP ® is a registered trademark of Daimler Chrysler AG.
Antilock Brake System (ABS)
This system prevents tire locking which may occur when br ake is applied suddenly or on slippery roads. With this
function, as the vehicle body is kept in the stable state an d tires unlocked, the driver can avoid any obstacle by turning
the steering wheel.
Electronic Brake force Distribution (EBD)
This function distributes braking force of front and rear wheels properly according to the vehicle load condition.
With this function, the braking force of the front and rear wheels is controlled for the optimum effect to secure the
maximum braking force regardless of the loadage.
Traction Control System (TCS)
This system controls the engine and brake to prevent the dr iving wheels from spinning at the time of starting and
accelerating. Particularly, this fu nction is helpful for safe driving on muddy or icy roads. When ESP ® control module
detects wheel spinning using information from the yaw rate sensor and wheel speed sensor, it lower the engine torque
by closing the electronic controlled thro ttle and controlling ignition. At the same time, brake is applied to the spinning
tire.
Stability Control
This function controls the vehicle body in the stable state by controlling the engine and braking so as to prevent the
vehicle from over-steering or under-steering while turning.
When under-steering occurs, this function lowers the engine torque and applies brake to the inner rear wheel in the
vehicle forward direction so as to pr event the vehicle from moving outward.
When over-steering occurs, this function applies brake to the outer front wheel in the vehicle forward direction so as to
prevent the vehicle from moving inward. Sensor Procedures required calibration
Steering angle sensor • Power is not su pplied to steering angle sensor. (battery, fuse and/or connector is
removed.)
• Steering angle sensor is replaced.
• Power is not supplied to ESP ® control module. (battery, fuse and/or connector is
removed.)
• ESP® hydraulic unit / control module assembly is replaced.
Master cylinder pressure sensor • ESP® hydraulic unit / control module assembly is removed or replaced.
Yaw rate / G sensor assembly • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly is removed or replaced.
• ESP® hydraulic unit / control module assembly is replaced.

Page 597 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-23
ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4604048
Wiring Diagram4
Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminals “E85-1” and “E85-32”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between each terminal of “E85-1”,
“E85-32” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5. “WHT/BLU” and/or
“WHT/RED” circuit
open.
5 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance between each terminal of “E85-16”, “E85-47” and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 6.
Ground circuit for ESP®
control module open or
high resistance.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ESP ® control module referring to “DTC
U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If warning
lamp remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Repair or replace.
Step
Action YesNo
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT6 5E46-1E46-2
4 10
6
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
8
9
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
6
2
1
7 1112[B]
G37
E46124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
G28-31
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460010-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed
from terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ABS warning lamp
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Lamp driver module
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction block
assembly) 10. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
1. Battery 6. CAN driver11. Junction connector
2. Main fuse box 7. Combination meter12. To steering angle sensor

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