Can SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 1476 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-14 Keyless Start System: 
Door Lock Operation (Keyless Start System)S7RS0BA504012
1) Check that all door locks are released and all doors are closed.
2) With remote controller of which ID code is registered  in keyless start control m odule carried with yourself, 
check that pushing driver door, passenger door or 
rear end door request switch once locks all doors.
3) Check that pushing request switch of driver door,  passenger door or rear end door once releases all 
door locks.
Inspection of Keyless Start Control Module and Its CircuitsS7RS0BA504013
Keyless start control module and its circuits can be che cked at keyless start control module wiring couplers by 
measuring voltage and resistance.
CAUTION! 
Keyless start control module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter 
or ohmmeter to keyless start control module with coupler disconnected from it.
 
Voltage Check
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove keyless start control module from vehicle body  referring to “Keyless Start Control Module Removal and 
Installation”.
3) Connect connector to keyless start control module.
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when  ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) cannot be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal.
 
I4RS0BA50013-01
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[A]
I4RS0BA50014-02
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)  
Page 1477 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System:  10E-15
Terminal Number Circuit Normal 
Vo l ta g e Condition
G42-1 Driver side door antenna (–) *0 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
G42-2 Driver side door antenna (+)
G42-3 Rear end door antenna (–) *0 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
G42-4 Rear end door antenna (+)
G42-5 Center antenna (–) *–2 – 2 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 2: ”
G42-6 Center antenna (+) *–10 – 15 V
G42-7 Luggage room antenna (–) *–10 – 10 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 3: ”
G42-8 Luggage room antenna (+) *–8 – 14 V
G42-9 Ground for keyless start control module 0 – 1 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G42-10 Power source 10 – 12 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G42-11 Ignition switch (ACC signal) 10 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ACC or ON position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch is at any position other than 
ACC or ON position
G42-12 — — —
G42-13 — — —
G42-14 Ignition switch (Key reminder signal) 10 – 12 V Insert ignition key to ignition key cylinder
0 – 1 V Pull out ignition key from ignition key 
cylinder
G42-15 Ignition switch (ON signal) 10 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch is at any position other than 
ON position
G42-16 Driver side door request switch 10 – 12 V
Request switch of driver side door is 
released
0 – 1 V Request switch of driver side door is 
pushed
G42-17 — — —
G42-18 CAN communication line (low) *1.6 – 2.5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
G42-19 CAN communication line (high) *2.5 – 3.6 V
G42-20 Power supply for steering lock unit 4 – 6 V Full time
G42-21 — — —
G42-22 — — —
G42-23 Passenger side door antenna (–) *0 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
G42-24 Passenger side door antenna (+)
G42-25 — — —
G42-26 — — —
G42-27 — — —
G42-28 — — —
G42-29 Signal for steering lock unit 4 – 6 VIgnition knob switch is at any position other 
than ON and OFF position
*0 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 5: ”
G42-30 Ground for steering lock unit 0 – 1 V Full time
G42-31 — — —
G42-32 Rear end door request switch 10 – 12 V Request switch of rear end door is released
0 – 1 V Request switch of rear end door is pushed
G42-33 Driver side door lock switch 0 – 1 V
Driver side door is at unlock position and 
passenger side door is at lock position
4 – 6 V Driver and passenger side door is at lock 
position
*3 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
G42-34 Ignition knob switch 10 – 12 V
When pushing ignition knob switch of 
steering lock unit
0 – 1 V When releasing ignition knob switch of 
steering lock unit
G42-35 — — —
G42-36 Passenger side door request switch 10 – 12 V
Request switch of passenger side door is 
released
0 – 1 V Request switch of passenger side door is 
pushed  
Page 1479 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System:  10E-17
Reference waveform No. 3
Luggage room antenna signal
(Request signal (1) transmitted by luggage room 
antenna when each door request switch is pushed)
Reference waveform No. 4
CAN communication signals
(CAN signal communicated to each control module 
when ignition switch is turned ON)Reference waveform No. 5
Steering lock unit signal
(Signal (1) communicated between keyless start control 
module and steering lock unit when measurement 
condition described below applies)
Measurement 
terminal CH1: “G42-8” to “G42-9”
CH2: “G42-7” to “G42-9”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 10 V/DIV, CH2: 10 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition • Any one of door is opened
• Request switch of each door is 
pushed
Measurement 
terminal CH1: “G42-19” to “G42-9”
CH2: “G42-18” to “G42-9”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 1 V/DIV, CH2: 1V/DIV
TIME: 40 
µs/DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (high)
2. CAN communication line signal (low)
I4RS0BA50017-02
I5RS0DA50002-01
Measurement 
terminal
CH1: “G42-29” to “G42-9”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition • Ignition knob switch of steering 
lock unit is pushed
• Any one of door is opened
• Request switch of each door is  pushed
I4RS0BA50019-02  
Page 1480 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-18 Keyless Start System: 
Reference waveform No. 6
Driver side and passenger side door lock switch signals
(Signal (1) indicating door lock switch status which 
keyless start control module receives from BCM)
No DTC Detection After Performing DTC CheckS7RS0BA504014
Wiring Diagram
Description
The keyless start control module detect s DTC by using signals from the key reminder and driver side door request 
switches. The keyless start control module makes the key indicator lamp in the combination meter flash on and off by 
using CAN communication. Measurement 
terminal
Driver side door lock switch
• CH1: “G42-33” to “G42-9”
Passenger side door lock switch
• CH1: “G42-37” to “G42-9”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition Driver side door lock switch
• Driver side door is at lock 
position
• Passenger side door is at  unlock position
Passenger side door lock switch
• Driver side door is at unlock  position
• Passenger side door is at lock  position
I4RS0BA50020-02
BLK/ORNG42-9
G42-15
G42-14
G42-16
G42-20G42-29G42-30
G42-10
G42-34
G42-11BLU/WHT
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
PPL
RED/BLK
5V5V
5V5V
5V
12V
12VWHTREDWHTREDG42-18G42-19G28-9G28-7
BLU/YEL
ORN
BLK/YELBRN/YELBRNG22-3
G22-1
G22-2G22-5
G22-4
G22-6
G22-7G22-8
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
G28-32
6
7
8 1
2
4 5 3
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[A]
I4RS0BA50035-01
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harne
ss side) 3. Steering lock solenoid 6. Driver side door request switch
1. Keyless start control module 4. Ignition knob switch 7. Combination meter
2. Steering lock unit 5. Key reminder switch 8. Key indicator lamp  
Page 1481 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System:  10E-19
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do warning lights in combi nation meter other than key 
indicator lamp light up? Go to Step 2. Check main fuse, circuit 
fuse, combination meter 
power and ground 
circuit.
2 Driver side door request switch and its circuit check
1) Check driver side door request switch and its circuit 
referring to “DTC No. 51 / No . 52 / No. 53: Driver Side / 
Passenger Side / Rear End Door Request Switch 
Failure”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair or replace 
malfunction part.
3 Key reminder switch and its circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from ignition switch.
3) Check key reminder switch for operation referring to 
“Ignition Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
4) If OK, check for open, short and high resistance in key  reminder switch circuit.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair or replace 
malfunction part.
4 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit 
check
1) Check keyless start control module power and ground 
circuit for condition referrin g to “Keyless Start Control 
Module Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good keyless start 
control module and 
recheck.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1483 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System:  10E-21
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do warning lights in combi nation meter other than key 
indicator lamp light up? Go to Step 2. Check main fuse, circuit 
fuse, combination meter 
power and ground 
circuit.
2 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit 
check
1) Check keyless start control module power and ground 
circuit for condition referrin g to “Keyless Start Control 
Module Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair circuit.
3 Steering lock unit ignition knob switch check
1) Check ignition knob switch  of steering lock unit for 
operation referring to “Steering Lock Unit Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Replace steering lock 
unit.
4 Wire harness check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from ke yless start control module, 
steering lock unit and combination meter.
3) Check for open, short and high resistance in. • Between “G22-2” terminal of steering lock unit connector and “G42-34” terminal of keyless start 
control module connector
• Between “G28-7” terminal of combination meter  connector and “G42-19” terminal of keyless start 
control module connector
• Between “G28-9” terminal of combination meter  connector and “G42-18” terminal of keyless start 
control module connector
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5 Keyless start system operation check
1) With remote controller of which ID code is registered in 
keyless start control module carried with you, try to turn 
ignition knob switch.
Can it be turned to any position other than “LOCK” position? Replace combination 
meter.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start 
control module and 
recheck.  
Page 1486 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-24 Keyless Start System: 
DTC No. 13 / No. 14: Release Signal Error from Steering Lock Unit / Steering Lock Unit MalfunctionS7RS0BA504018
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Clear DTC referring  to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition knob switch pushing ignition knob switch.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
Replace steering lock unit and recheck.
NOTE
DTC No. 13 is also set is such case where the keyless start control module which was used in another 
vehicle is installed, the remote controller ID code  is registered in it but the ignition key transponder 
code is not registered in ECM. Therefore, when DTC No. 13 is detected, register the ignition key 
transponder code in ECM before replacing the steering lock unit.
 
DTC No. 21 / No. 22: Internal Error of Keyle ss Start Control Module (EEPROM reading error) / 
(EEPROM writing error)
S7RS0BA504019
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC referring  to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition knob switch pushing ignition knob switch.
3) Push request switch of each door.
4) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
Substitute a known-good keyless start control module and recheck. 3
Steering lock unit power supply voltage check
1) Connect connector to keyl ess start control module.
2) Measure voltage between “G22-3” terminal of steering  lock unit connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock 
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start 
control module and 
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC No. 13:
Although lock release signal is ou tput to steering lock unit, no lock 
release signal is inputted from steering lock unit.
(wire harness is normal)
DTC No. 14:
Although lock release signal is output to steering lock unit, 
steering lock is not released due to temperature rise of steering 
lock unit solenoid and no lock  release signal is inputted.
(wire harness is normal) • Steering lock unit
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC No. 21:
Data cannot be read from memory in keyless start control module.
DTC No. 22:
Data cannot be written into memory  in keyless start control module.• Keyless start control module  
Page 1487 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System:  10E-25
DTC No. 31: Lost Communication with BCMS7RS0BA504020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting condition and trouble area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Clear DTC referring  to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition key knob by pushing ignition key knob.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
REDWHTE03-12E03-6
REDWHTE03-10E03-8
REDWHTREDWHTG42-19G42-18 3REDWHTREDWHT
REDWHTREDWHT
REDWHTE46-1
G37-4
G42-19G42-18
G28-8G28-10G37-2
C34-7
E46-2
C34-17
1
2
4
53
21
[A]
E23
G42 C37
34
1819
5671011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31343536374042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
5671011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 5826
27
28
15
30
56 4832 31343536374042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33
1213
238
[B] [D]
[C]
65
16 15141312 11 43
24 23 2122 10 9 8 7
21
1920 18 17
C34
17 16
26 25 15 14
65 3
42
13 12
23 2224 1110 9
212019 87
18
1
C35
[E]G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
G28-9G28-7REDWHTE23-3E23-18
REDWHTC37-13C37-12 6
[F]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
I6RS0CA50002-01
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
1. ECM
[B]: Keyless start control module connector (v iewed from harness side) 2. TCM (A/T model)
[C]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 3. Keyless start control module
[D]: TCM connector (A/T model) (viewed from harness side) 4. BCM
[E]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter
[F]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 6. ABS control module
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Keyless start control module cannot receive data sent by 
CAN from BCM • CAN communication circuit
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
•BCM  
Page 1488 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-26 Keyless Start System: 
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Keyless Start System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Keyless Start 
System Check”.
2 DTC check of keyless start control module
Is DTC No. 33 detected? Go to “DTC No. 33: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of BCM
1)  Check BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1073, DTC U1100 or DTC U1101 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck keyless start  control module for DTC.
Is DTC No.31 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM, combination meter 
and keyless start control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between BCM and combination meter
• Between combination meter and keyless start control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair circuit.
7 DTC check of ECM
1) Connect connectors disconnected control module 
communications by means of CAN.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1678 detected? Check BCM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good BCM and 
recheck.
Go to Step 8.  
Page 1489 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System:  10E-27
DTC No. 33: Control Module Communication Bus OffS7RS0BA504021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC No. 31: Lost Communication with BCM”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Clear DTC referring  to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting 8
DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other 
than keyless start control module.
3) Recheck keyless start  control module for DTC.
Is DTC No.31 detected? Using same method, 
disconnect connectors 
of control module other 
than keyless start 
control module one by 
one to check if DTC 
No.31 is detected.
If DTC No.31 is 
detected even through 
connector of control 
module other than 
keyless start control 
module is disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good keyless start 
control module and 
recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of 
disconnected control 
module and recheck. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
disconnected control 
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Communication is not availabl e with all control modules 
connected by CAN • CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module
•BCM
• TCM (A/T model)
•ECM
• ABS control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Keyless Start System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Keyless Start 
System Check”.
2 Control module connector check
1)  Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck keyless start  control module for DTC.
Is DTC No. 33 detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.