Eps wire diagram SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 553 of 1496
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ABS Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS wa rning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in 
combination meter.
If the Antilock brake system is  in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning lig ht ON at the ignition switch 
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds  and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in  the system is detected, ABS warning light is 
turned ON continuously by ABS c ontrol module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the 
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting 4 Check CAN communication circuit between combination 
meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace.
5 1) Remove combination meter wit h ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “RED/BLK” and “BLK/ ORN” wire of combinat ion meter connector.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage at  “PPL/RED” wire of combi nation meter connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Repair power supply 
circuit for combination 
meter.
6 1) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire of  combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Replace combination 
meter.
“BLK/ORN” circuit open 
or high resistance.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Are main fuses for ABS pump  motor and ABS solenoid in 
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check 
circuit for short to 
ground.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-7”, “E03-13” and “E03-26”.
4) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle 
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit 
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”, 
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or 
“WHT/BLU” circuit 
open.  
Page 595 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-21
Stability control (ACTIVE, INACTIVE):  This indicates 
stability control in acti vation / deactivation.
TCS control (brake) ( ACTIVE, INACTIVE):   This 
indicates brake function of TCS in activation / 
deactivation.
TCS control (engine) (ACTIVE, INACTIVE):   This 
indicates torque control of TCS in activation / 
deactivation. ESP®
 off state (cont) (ESP ® ON, ESP ® OFF):   State 
of ESP ® OFF switch.
Steering angle Sen (Neutral, NON newtral):   This 
indicates steering wheel angle measured by steering 
angle sensor is in straight-ahead or not.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B4604059
Check the following parts and systems visually.
ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4604008
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ESP ® warning lamp is controlled by ESP ® control module through lamp driver module in 
combination meter.
If ESP ® system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns ESP ® warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON, 
keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then  turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ESP ® warning lamp is 
turned ON continuously by ESP ® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp driver module when the 
connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected.Inspection Item Referring section
Battery Level, leakage “Battery Description in Section 1J”
Connectors of electric wire 
harness Disconnection, friction“Intermittent and Poor Connec
tion Inspection in Section 
00”
Fuses Burning
Brake fluid Level, leakage “Brake Fluid Level Inspection in Section 4A”
Other parts that can be checked visually
[A] E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT6 5E46-1E46-2
4  10
6
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
8
9
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
6
2
1
7 1112[B]
G37
E46124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
G28-31
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460010-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ESP ® warning lamp
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Lamp driver module
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from  harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction 
block assembly) 10. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery 6. CAN driver 11. Junction connector
2. Main fuse box 7. Combination meter 12. To steering angle sensor  
Page 897 of 1496
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“EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine StartsS7RS0B6304010
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “ EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and 
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON 
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module  is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
7
12V
E49-2BLK
[B ]
1 2
GRY
 LT  GRN 
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
8
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
9
I7RS0B630004-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch6. “EPS” warning light
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness si de)4. Fuse 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 5. Combination meter9. “EPS” warning light circuit
StepAction YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do the other warning lights come on? Go to Step 2.
“GRN”, “RED/BLK” wire 
circuit or circuit fuse for 
combination meter open 
or short to ground.
2 1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S  control module referring to  “P/S Control Module Power 
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
3 1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination  meter connector (“G28”) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at  “G28-31” terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G28-31” (“RED/BLK”  wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“RED/BLK” wire circuit 
open or short to ground.  
Page 898 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-16 Power Assisted Steering System: 
“EPS” Warning Light Remains ON Steady after Engine StartsS7RS0B6304011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS”  warning light is controlled by P/S c ontrol module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good  condition, P/S control module tu rns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and 
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in  the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON 
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting 4 1) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at 
“G28-25” terminal and P/S control module at “E52-5” 
terminal.
2) Measure resistance between the combination meter at  “G28-25” terminal and the P/S control module at “E52-5” 
terminal.
Is it infinite (
∞)? “EPS warning light 
circuit” is open.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Connect combination meter connector (“G28”) with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for voltage between “E52-5” (“GRY” wire)  terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Replace the P/S control 
module.
Replace the 
combination meter.
Step
Action YesNo
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s) (NO CODES on SUZUKI scan tool)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect P/S control module  connector (“E52”).
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at  “E52-5” terminal.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “EPS” warning light turn on? Go to Step 3.
Replace the P/S control 
module.
3 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, remove combination  meter and its connector.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to combination  meter connector.
3) If connections are OK, ch eck that “EPS warning light 
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”  wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal 
at combination meter connector.
• Wiring resistance of “EPS wa rning light circuit” wire is 
less than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”  wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body 
ground.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace the 
combination meter.
Repair EPS warning 
light circuit.  
Page 899 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System:  6C-17
DTC C1113: Steering Torque Sensor (Main and Sub) Circuit CorrelationS7RS0B6304012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
M
5V
BLK
RED
WHT BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
5
67
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
109
1
2
[B ]
[C ]
7654321
 LT  GRN 
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
8
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630005-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
3. Junction block assembly 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side )4. Fuse 9. Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit
[C]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness side) 5. P/S control module 10. Torque sensor signal (main) circuit
1. Main fuse box 6. Torque sensor
2. Ignition switch 7. Torque sensor amplifier
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage difference between torque sensor main signal and 
sub signal is more than 0.6 V for 1 second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for 
proper connection.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque  sensor connector.
3) Check for voltage between “E53-7” (“BLU” wire) terminal  and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 7.  
Page 904 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1118: Steering Torque Sensor Failure Signal Circuit HighS7RS0B6304015
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1117: Steering Torque Sensor Failure Signal Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1113, C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for 
proper connection.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque  sensor connector.
3) Check for voltage between “E53-1” (“YEL” wire) terminal  and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect torque sensor 
connector.
2) Check that voltage between “E52-16” (“YEL” wire)  terminal and body ground is about 5V at the moment of 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is it about 5 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear 
case.
5 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit wire check
1) Disconnect P/S control module.
2) Check that torque sensor failure signal circuit is as 
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit” 
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor 
connector.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor internal  failure signal circuit” and vehicle body ground is 
infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit voltage is more 
than 3.7 V for 1 second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module  
Page 916 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-34 Power Assisted Steering System: 
P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304022
Wiring Diagram
1
[A ]
123
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
7
1
2
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
 LT  GRN 
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
3
3
5
6
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630012-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. “EPS” fuse
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 6. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
StepAction YesNo
1 Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect P/S control modu le connector with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to P/S control module  connector at “E49-1”, “E49-2” and “E52-1” terminals.
3) If OK, check “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse for blowing.
Are “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse(s) and 
check for short in 
circuits connected to 
fuse(s).
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E49-1” terminal of P/S 
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“GRN” or “BLK” wire is 
open circuit.
3 Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E52-1” terminal of P/S 
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“LT GRN/BLK” or “GRN” 
wire is open circuit.
4 P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from P/S control module.
3) Measure resistance between “E49-2” terminals of P/S 
control module connector and body ground.
Is resistance 1 
Ω or less? Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.