Power SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 565 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-26
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00” in related manual.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair insulation of
CAN communication
line circuit referring to
“Precaution for CAN
Communication System
in Section 00” in related
manual.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connector of disconnected control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules other than BCM and ABS control module.
4) Recheck ABS contro l module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Disconnected
connectors of control
modules other than the
one whose connector is
disconnected in Step 3)
one by one and check
that DTC U1073 is
detected by ABS control
module each time
connector is
disconnected.
When DTC U1073 is not
detected by ABS
module while checking
in this way, go to
description under “NO”
below. If DTC U1073 is
detected by ABS control
module, go to Step 5.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnected in
Step 3) circuit is OK,
substitute a know-good
control module
disconnected in Step 3)
and recheck.
5 1) Substitute a know-good BCM and recheck ABS control module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Substitute a know-good
ABS control module and
recheck.
End.
Page 566 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-27 ABS:
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4504019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition
Reception error of communication data for ECM is detected more than specified time continuously.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Check DTC for ECM. Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error) in
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.
4 1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00” in related manual.
5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ABS control module and ECM
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ABS control module and ECM for open, short and high resistance.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
6 1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAn communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
7 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Connect connector of disconnected control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules other than BCM and ABS control module.
4) Recheck ABS contro l module for DTC
IS DTC U1100 detected? Disconnected
connectors of control
modules other than the
one whose connector is
disconnected in Step 3)
one by one and check
that DTC U1100 is
detected by ABS control
module each time
connector is
disconnected.
When DTC U1100 is not
detected by ABS
module while checking
in this way, go to
description under “NO”
below. If DTC U1100 is
detected by ABS control
module, go to Step 8.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnected in
Step 3) circuit is OK,
substitute a know-good
control module
disconnected in Step 3)
and recheck.
Page 570 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-31 ABS:
2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage and perform “ABS Hydraulic Un it Operation Check”.
NOTE
For new ABS hydraulic unit / control module
assembly, if “ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation
Check” has not been performed, ABS
warning light may flash when ignition switch
is turned ON position.
Accordingly preform “ABS Hydraulic Unit
Operation Check” to stop flashing of ABS
warning light.
Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection
S7RS0B4506005
Output Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect negative cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Disconnect wheel speed grommet from vehicle body.
5) Set up measuring devices as shown in figure, the resistance to 115 Ω and the power supply voltage to
12 V.
CAUTION!
Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.
6) Measure voltage at resistance without wheel rotation.
If voltage is out of specification, check sensor,
mating encoder and their installation conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) without wheel
rotation
680 to 960 mV
7) Measure voltage at resistance with wheel rotation and confirm voltage alternately changes between
high and low voltages.
If voltage does not change with wheel rotation, check
sensor, mating encoder and their installation
conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with wheel
rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this check, check if peak-to-
peak voltage and waveform meet specification.
Peak-to-peak Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with
wheel rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
[A]: Front wheel speed sensor 3. “WHT” wire terminal
[B]: Rear wheel speed sensor 4. “BLK” wire terminal
1. Wheel speed sensor connector 5. Power supply (12 V)
2. Resistance (115 Ω )
V
2
5
41
3
43
1
[A]
[B]
I6RS0B460031-02
[A]: Voltage [B]: Time
I5JB0A450027-01
I5JB0A450028-02
Page 574 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-35 ABS:
Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS7RS0B4507001
NOTE
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“Front Wheel Speed Sensor Components Location”
“Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Components Location”
“ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly Components”
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”.
Special Tools and Equipment
Special ToolS7RS0B4508001
Fastening part Tightening torque
Note
N ⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
Brake pipe flare nut 16 1.6 11.5 )
ABS hydraulic unit / c ontrol module assembly
bolt 90.9 6.5 )
ABS hydraulic unit / c ontrol module assembly
bracket bolt 25 2.5 18.0 )
Front wheel speed sensor bolt 25 2.5 18.0 )
Front wheel speed sensor harness clamp bolt 11 1.1 8.0 )
Rear wheel speed sensor bolt 11 1.1 8.0 )
Rear wheel speed sensor har ness clamp bolt 11 1.1 8.0 )
09950–78220SUZUKI scan tool
Flare nut wrench (10 mm) —
) This kit includes following
items. 1. Tech 2, 2. PCMCIA
card, 3. DLC cable, 4. SAE
16/19 adapter, 5. Cigarette
cable, 6. DLC loop back
adapter, 7. Battery power
cable, 8. RS232 cable, 9.
RS232 adapter, 10. RS232
loop back connector, 11.
Storage case, 12. ) / )
Page 576 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-2 Electronic Stability Program:
Perform sensor calibration according to “Sensor Calibration”.
Precautions in Speedometer Test or Other TestsS7RS0B4600005
When performing speedometer or other tests using speedometer tester or chassis dynamometer, ESP® function must
be deactivated by ESP ® OFF switch or using SUZUKI scan to ol to complete the tests correctly.
When using SUZUKI scan tool, set to the “MISC. TEST” mode to stop the ESP ® function. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator's manual for further details.
General Description
Electronic Stability Program DescriptionS7RS0B4601006
Electronic Stability Program (ESP ®) is an auxiliary function to enable the vehicle to av oid a danger safely while the
vehicle is running, stopping or turning.
Electronic Stability Program (ESP ®) consists of following functions.
ESP ® is a registered trademark of Daimler Chrysler AG.
Antilock Brake System (ABS)
This system prevents tire locking which may occur when br ake is applied suddenly or on slippery roads. With this
function, as the vehicle body is kept in the stable state an d tires unlocked, the driver can avoid any obstacle by turning
the steering wheel.
Electronic Brake force Distribution (EBD)
This function distributes braking force of front and rear wheels properly according to the vehicle load condition.
With this function, the braking force of the front and rear wheels is controlled for the optimum effect to secure the
maximum braking force regardless of the loadage.
Traction Control System (TCS)
This system controls the engine and brake to prevent the dr iving wheels from spinning at the time of starting and
accelerating. Particularly, this fu nction is helpful for safe driving on muddy or icy roads. When ESP ® control module
detects wheel spinning using information from the yaw rate sensor and wheel speed sensor, it lower the engine torque
by closing the electronic controlled thro ttle and controlling ignition. At the same time, brake is applied to the spinning
tire.
Stability Control
This function controls the vehicle body in the stable state by controlling the engine and braking so as to prevent the
vehicle from over-steering or under-steering while turning.
When under-steering occurs, this function lowers the engine torque and applies brake to the inner rear wheel in the
vehicle forward direction so as to pr event the vehicle from moving outward.
When over-steering occurs, this function applies brake to the outer front wheel in the vehicle forward direction so as to
prevent the vehicle from moving inward. Sensor Procedures required calibration
Steering angle sensor • Power is not su pplied to steering angle sensor. (battery, fuse and/or connector is
removed.)
• Steering angle sensor is replaced.
• Power is not supplied to ESP ® control module. (battery, fuse and/or connector is
removed.)
• ESP® hydraulic unit / control module assembly is replaced.
Master cylinder pressure sensor • ESP® hydraulic unit / control module assembly is removed or replaced.
Yaw rate / G sensor assembly • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly is removed or replaced.
• ESP® hydraulic unit / control module assembly is replaced.
Page 582 of 1496
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Schematic and Routing Diagram
Electronic Stability Program SchematicS7RS0B4602001
INPUTOUTPUT
ESP® control module
Wheel speed sensor (LF)
Wheel speed sensor (LR)
Wheel speed sensor (RF) Battery VoltageMaster cylinder pressure sensor
Pump motor driver
(transistor)
Solenoid valve power
supply driver (transistor)
Solenoid valve driver
(transistor)
CAN driver
CAN driver (for yaw rate /
G sensor assembly) Hydraulic unit
Pump motor
LF inlet solenoid valve
LF outlet solenoid valve
LR inlet solenoid valve
LR outlet solenoid valve
RF inlet solenoid valve
RF outlet solenoid valve
RR inlet solenoid valve
RR outlet solenoid valve
Data link connector
Data link connector
ESP® hydraulic unit/control module assembly
Wheel speed sensor (RR)
Master cylinder cut solenoid valve No. 1
Master cylinder cut solenoid
valve No. 2
Low pressure solenoid valve No. 1
Low pressure solenoid valveNo. 2
Stop lamp switch
Engine torque
Accelerator pedal position
Engine speed ECM
Brake fluid level switch
Parking brake switch
BCM
Steering angle sensor
ESP® OFF switch
Yaw rate
Lateral G Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
ABS warning lamp
EBD warning lamp
ESP® warning lamp
SLIP indicator lamp
ESP® OFF lampCombination meter
Torque request
ECM
Steering angle neutral positionSteering angle sensor
Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
Lateral G neutral position
I7RS0B460006-01
Page 583 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-9
Electronic Stability Program Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B4602002
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLUGRN
M
12V3
12V
5V
12V
VCC
WHT/RED
WHT
7
REDWHT
12V
12V
6 19
20
21RED/BLK
RED/BLK
GRN/WHT
PNK
12V
GRN/BLK
5V
LT GRN/RED
BLK/ORN
4
16
17
186
22
6 29
30 34
36
38
33
35
32
31
6
6 37
BLK
BLK
RED/BLKRED12V
BLKWHT
23
WHT/BLKWHT
12V
BLKWHT
24
BLKWHTLT GRN/BLKLT GRN
12V
25
BLKWHTBRN
12V
26YEL
12V
98101211
13
6BLK/ORN
1
227
5
WHT/REDGRN/ORN
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
PPL/WHT
6
REDWHT
REDWHT
6
REDWHT
RED/BLK
PPL/WHT
28
39
15 14
BLU/RED
GRN/ORN
12V
12V
E85-35
E85-33
E85-13E85-44
E85-46
E85-29E85-25
E85-37
E85-31
E85-14E85-15
E85-12E85-11
E85-16
E85-47
E85-3
E85-32
E85-1
E85-2
E85-5E85-6
E85-7
E85-42
RED/BLKWHT/BLK
I7RS0B460007-02
1. Battery 14. Junction connector 27. DLC
2. Relay box 15. Keyless start control module 28. To SDM
3. Ignition switch 16. Stop lamp switch 29. ESP® hydraulic unit / control module
4. Junction block assembly 17. Stop lamp 30. “ESP OFF” switch
5. Steering angle sensor 18. ECM 31. Power control unit
6. CAN driver 19. BCM (included in junction block assembly) 32. Internal memory
Page 584 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-10 Electronic Stability Program:
Terminal Arrangement of ESP® Control Module Connector (Viewed from Terminal Side)
7. Combination meter 20. Brake fluid level switch 33. Pump motor driver (transistor)
8. SLIP indicator lamp 21. Parking brake switch 34. Pump motor
9. ESP ® OFF lamp 22. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly 35. Solenoid valve power supply driver
(transistor)
10. ESP ® warning lamp 23. Left-front wheel speed sensor 36. Solenoid valve
11. ABS warning lamp 24. Right-front wheel speed sensor37. Solenoid valve driver (transistor)
12. EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) 25. Left-rear wheel speed sensor 38. Master cylinder pressure sensor
13. Lamp driver module 26. Right-rear wheel speed sensor 39. To ECM and P/S control module
Terminal CircuitTerminal Circuit
E85-1 Solenoid valve power supply driver
(transistor) E85-25CAN communication line (low) for yaw
rate / G sensor assembly
E85-2 Right-front wheel speed sensor (–) E85-26—
E85-3 Right-front wheel speed sensor (+) E85-27—
E85-4 —E85-28 —
E85-5 Left-rear wheel speed sensor (+) E85-29CAN communication line (high) for yaw
rate / G sensor assembly
E85-6 Left-rear wheel speed sensor (–) E85-30—
E85-7 ESP® OFF switch input E85-31 Ground for yaw rate / G sensor assembly
E85-8 —E85-32 Pump motor driver (transistor)
E85-9 —E85-33 Data link connector
E85-10 —E85-34 —
E85-11 Right-rear wheel speed sensor (–) E85-35 Ignition switch
E85-12 Right-rear wheel speed sensor (+) E85-36—
E85-13 CAN communication line (high) E85-37Power source for ya
w rate / G sensor
assembly
E85-14 Left-front wheel speed sensor (+) E85-38—
E85-15 Left-front wheel speed sensor (–) E85-39—
E85-16 Ground E85-40—
E85-17 —E85-41 —
E85-18 —E85-42 CAN communication line (high) for ECM
E85-19 —E85-43 —
E85-20 — CAN communication line (low)
E85-21 —E85-45 —
E85-22 —E85-46 CAN communication line (low) for ECM
E85-23 —E85-47 Ground
E85-24 —
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
I6RS0B460007-01
Page 589 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-15
EBD Warning Lamp (Brake Warning Lamp)
Check
S7RS0B4604047
NOTE
Perform this check on a level place.
1) Turn ignition switch ON with parking brake applied.
2) Check that EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp)
(1) is turned ON.
3) Release parking brake with ignition switch ON and check that EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp)
goes off.
If it doesn't go off, go to “EBD Warning Lamp (Brake
Warning Lamp) Comes ON Steady”.
DTC CheckS7RS0B4604004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (1).
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
NOTE
If SUZUKI scan tool can not communicate
ESP® control module, perform “Serial Data
Link Circuit Check”.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
DTC TableS7RS0B4604005
CAUTION!
Be sure to perform “Electronic Stability Program System Check” before starting diagnosis.
BRAKE
1
I4RS0A450008-01
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
DTC (displayed
on SUZUKI scan tool) Diagnostic Items
Detecting condition (DTC will
beset when detecting) ABS
warning lamp EBD
warning lamp ESP
®
warning lamp
NO DTC Normal — — — —
) C1016 Stop lamp switch failure Vehicle behavior and stop lamp
switch signal is disagreed for
specified time.———
) C1017 Lateral G sensor range /
performance Lateral G sensor signal is out of
specified range.
——
{
) C1018 Brake fluid level switch
failure • Brake fluid level is too low.
• Input signal of brake fluid level
switch to BCM is low level. ——
{
) C1020 Master cylinder pressure
sensor power supply failure Power supply volt
age to master
cylinder pressure sensor in ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control module
assembly is out of specification. ——
{
) C1021 Right-front wheel speed
sensor circuit failure Wheel sensor signal is out of
specified range.
{
*1 {