ecm wiring SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 1428 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-25 Body Electrical Control System: 
DTC U1100 (No. 1100): Lost Communication with ECMS7RS0BA204015
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC. 3
DTC check of BCM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules  other than BCM.
4) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 3) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1073 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U1073 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U1073 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnect in 
Step 3). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 3) 
and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
BCM can not receive CAN data from ECM for longer than specified 
time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block assembly)
•ECM  
Page 1430 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-27 Body Electrical Control System: 
DTC U1101 (No. 1101): Lost Communication with TCMS7RS0BA204016
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting 9
DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other  than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1100 (No.1100) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 2) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1100 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U1100 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U1100 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 2). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 2) 
and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
BCM can not receive CAN data from TCM for longer than specified 
time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block assembly)
• TCM (A/T model)
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1101 (No. 1101) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of TCM
1) Check TCM for DTC.
Is DTC P1774 detected? Go to “DTC P1774: 
CAN Communication 
Bus Off in Section 5A”.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.  
Page 1447 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System:  10C-4
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0BA302001
NOTE
For more details about power supply and ground circuits for ECM, BCM, keyless start control module, 
ABS control module and combination meter, refer to “System Ci rcuit Diagram in Section 9A”.
 
BLK/WHT
BLK/ORN12V
G24-1
G24-2
12V
5V
12V
12VYEL/RED
YEL/BLK
G24-4
G24-3
12V
5V
 BRN
BRN/YEL
BLK/YEL
1
2
2 2
2
34
2 6712
11
9
14
12
3
4
G24
[A]
5
6
REDWHT
G42-20 G42-29 G42-30
G04-3 G04-7 G04-8
WHT/RED
5V
5V
5
G28-9 G28-7
G42-18G42-19
E23-13
E23-28
IG1
PPL/WHT 10
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
E23-5
RED
WHT**E85-46E23-18
E23-3
RED
WHT
E46-1
E46-2
WHT
RED
G37-2
G37-4
WHT/BLK
RED/BLK
G37-1
G37-3
12V
E46-9
G37-5
13
8
**E85-42
**E85-13
**E85-44
G28-10
G28-8
*E03-8 *E03-10
*E03-12
*E03-6
I7RS0BA30001-01
[A]: Immobilizer control module connector (harness side vi ew) 6. Immobilizer control module (ICM) 12. Steering lock unit
1. Battery 7. ECM 13. ABS/ESP ® control module
2. Fuse 8. BCM 14. CAN junction connector (ESP ® model) 
3. Ignition switch 9. Combination meter *: ABS model
4. Junction block assembly 10. Immobilizer indicator lamp **: ESP ® model
5. Data link connector (DLC) 11. Keyless start control module  
Page 1450 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-7 Immobilizer Control System: 
Scan Tool DataS7RS0BA304005
Scan Tool Data Definitions
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY
0 – 4 PCS:  The number of the transponder code in the transponder  built in the ignition key that is registered with ECM
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can be registered with ECM. Therefore, the maximal value 
should be 4.
 
INPUT YEAR
20**:  The year in which the transponder code in the transpon der built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
INPUT MONTH
1 – 12:   The month in which the transponder code in the transpond er built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine StopS7RS0BA304006
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by  the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in 
transponder in the key match with the one  registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator 
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns 
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM 
transmits immobilizer indi cator lamp indication OFF signal to combination  meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator 
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if  a malfunction was or is detected, 
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting Scan Tool Data Vehicl
e Condition Normal Data
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY Ignition switch at ON position 0 – 4 INPUT YEAR Ignition switch at  ON position 2005 or later
INPUT MONTH Ignition switch at ON position 1 – 12
Step Action YesNo
1 Immobilizer indicator lamp power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 4.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If 
immobilizer indicator 
lamp still remains OFF, 
substitute a known good 
ECM and recheck.  
Page 1451 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System:  10C-8
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0BA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control S ystem Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by  the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in 
transponder in the key match with the one  registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator 
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns 
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM 
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication O FF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator 
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if  a malfunction was or is detected, 
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting 4
Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at combination meter circuit fuse in 
junction block assembly.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5. Replace fuse and check 
for short to power or 
ground circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination 
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter  connector terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position, Check  terminal voltage of combination meter between power 
supply and ground terminal. Refer to “Combination 
Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If 
immobilizer indicator 
lamp still remains OFF, 
substitute a known good 
ECM and recheck.
Repair power supply 
and/or ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of ECM
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM while engine 
running.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from  ECM, BCM, ABS control 
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If 
immobilizer indicator 
lamp still remains ON, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1459 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System:  10C-16
Inspection of Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) and Its CircuitS7RS0BA304018
ICM and its circuit can be checked at ICM wiring connector by measuring voltage.
CAUTION! 
ICM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ICM with 
connector disconnected from it.
 
Voltage Check
1) Remove ICM (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referrin g to “Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) 
Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect ICM connector (2) to ICM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the 
ignition switch is turned to ON position.
 
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS 
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included 
in Junction Block Assembly)  Removal and Installation in 
Section 10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble  Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
BCM faulty.
Step Action Yes No
12
3
4
G24
1
2
3
I4RS0BA30005-02
3. ICM connector (harness side view)  
Page 1469 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System:  10E-7
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Keyless Start System Electric Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0BA502001
BLK/ORNG42-9
G42-15
G42-14
G42-37G42-33
G42-16
G42-20G42-29G42-30
G42-36
G42-32G42-10
G42-34
G42-11BLU/WHT
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
PNK/BLKGRY/BLU
BLU/RED
YEL
PPL
RED/BLK
5V5V
5V5V
5V5V
5V
12V
12V
G42-2G42-1BLUORNWHTREDWHTREDG42-18G42-19G28-9G28-7
BLU/YEL
ORN
G42-24G42-23BLK/YELWHT/RED
G42-7GRN/WHTLT  G R NG42-8
G42-5G42-6GRNWHT/BLK
G42-4G42-3WHT/GRNRED/BLU
BLK/YELBRN/YELBRNG22-3
G22-1
G22-2G22-5
G22-4
G22-6
G22-7G22-8
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
G37-4
REDWHTREDWHT
G28-10G28-8WHTRED
RED
WHT
G37-2
E46-2
E46-1E03-6
E03-12
G28-32
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15 1
18
20
1617
2
4 5 3
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[A]
REDWHTE23-18
E23-3
19
REDWHTE03-8
E03-10
I6RS0CA50001-01
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from 
harness side) 7. Passenger side door antenna 14. Driver side door lock switch
1. Keyless start control module 8. Rear end door antenna 15. Passenger side door lock switch
2. Steering lock unit 9. Center antenna 16. Combination meter
3. Steering lock solenoid 10. Luggage room antenna 17. Key indicator lamp
4. Ignition knob switch 11. Driver side door request switch 18. BCM
5. Key reminder switch 12. Passenger side door request switch 19. ECM
6. Driver side door antenna 13. Rear end door request switch 20. ABS control module  
Page 1475 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System:  10E-13
Keyless Engine Start Function
NOTE
Before performing symptom diagnosis procedure for keyless engine start system, check that engine 
starts by using ignition key. If it cannot be started by using ignition key, go to “Engine Symptom 
Diagnosis in Section 1A”.
 
Keyless Start System Operation InspectionS7RS0BA504011
Keyless engine start operation
1) Sit in driver seat with re mote controller carried with 
you.
2) Check that all doors are closed and ignition key is  not inserted in ignition key cylinder.
3) While pushing ignition knob switch (1) of steering  lock unit, check if ignition knob switch can be turned 
from its lock position.
If key indicator lamp (2)  in combination meter lights 
in blue and ignition knob switch can be turned from 
its lock position in this check, keyless engine start 
operation is in good condition.
If key indicator lamp in  combination meter lights in 
red and ignition knob switch cannot be turned from 
its lock position in this check, go to “Keyless Start 
System Check”.
NOTE
Pushing ignition knob switch for 5 seconds 
or longer causes function to protect steering 
lock releasing solenoid against heat to work. 
Then steering lock unit stops energizing 
solenoid, preventing ignition knob switch 
from turning. At the same time, key indicator 
lamp in combination mete r turns off. In such 
case, take your hand off from ignition knob 
switch once and operate it again.
 
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Engine can not be started 
by turning Ignition knob 
switch Circuit fuse(s) blown
Replace fuse(s) and check for short circuit.
Remote controller battery dead Replace battery.
Remote controller faulty Check remote controller for operation referring 
to “Remote Controller Inspection”.
Steering lock unit faulty Check steering lock unit for operation referring 
to “Steering Lock Unit Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Antennas or keyless start control 
module faulty Check input and output signals of keyless start 
control module referring to “Inspection of 
Keyless Start Control Mo
dule and Its Circuits”.
ECM faulty Check input and output signal of ECM referring 
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in 
Section 1A”.
1
2
I4RS0BA50012-01  
Page 1487 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System:  10E-25
DTC No. 31: Lost Communication with BCMS7RS0BA504020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting condition and trouble area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Clear DTC referring  to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition key knob by pushing ignition key knob.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
REDWHTE03-12E03-6
REDWHTE03-10E03-8
REDWHTREDWHTG42-19G42-18 3REDWHTREDWHT
REDWHTREDWHT
REDWHTE46-1
G37-4
G42-19G42-18
G28-8G28-10G37-2
C34-7
E46-2
C34-17
1
2
4
53
21
[A]
E23
G42 C37
34
1819
5671011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31343536374042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
5671011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 5826
27
28
15
30
56 4832 31343536374042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33
1213
238
[B] [D]
[C]
65
16 15141312 11 43
24 23 2122 10 9 8 7
21
1920 18 17
C34
17 16
26 25 15 14
65 3
42
13 12
23 2224 1110 9
212019 87
18
1
C35
[E]G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
G28-9G28-7REDWHTE23-3E23-18
REDWHTC37-13C37-12 6
[F]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
I6RS0CA50002-01
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
1. ECM
[B]: Keyless start control module connector (v iewed from harness side) 2. TCM (A/T model)
[C]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 3. Keyless start control module
[D]: TCM connector (A/T model) (viewed from harness side) 4. BCM
[E]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter
[F]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 6. ABS control module
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Keyless start control module cannot receive data sent by 
CAN from BCM • CAN communication circuit
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
•BCM  
Page 1489 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System:  10E-27
DTC No. 33: Control Module Communication Bus OffS7RS0BA504021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC No. 31: Lost Communication with BCM”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Clear DTC referring  to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting 8
DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other 
than keyless start control module.
3) Recheck keyless start  control module for DTC.
Is DTC No.31 detected? Using same method, 
disconnect connectors 
of control module other 
than keyless start 
control module one by 
one to check if DTC 
No.31 is detected.
If DTC No.31 is 
detected even through 
connector of control 
module other than 
keyless start control 
module is disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good keyless start 
control module and 
recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of 
disconnected control 
module and recheck. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
disconnected control 
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Communication is not availabl e with all control modules 
connected by CAN • CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module
•BCM
• TCM (A/T model)
•ECM
• ABS control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Keyless Start System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Keyless Start 
System Check”.
2 Control module connector check
1)  Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck keyless start  control module for DTC.
Is DTC No. 33 detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.