Engine block SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Manual Online

Page 906 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-24 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1119: Steering Torque Sensor Power Supply CircuitS7RS0B6304016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
M
5V
BLK
RED
WHT BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
5
67
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
9
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
1
2
[B ]
[C ]
7654321
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
8
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630008-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch6. Torque sensor
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly7. Torque sensor amplifier
[C]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness si de)4. Fuse 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 5. P/S control module9. Main power supply for torque sensor circuit
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Circuit voltage of torque sensor main power supply is less
than 7.5 V for 1 second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module

Page 908 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-26 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1121 / C1123 / C1124: VSS Circuit FailureS7RS0B6304017
DTC C1121: No Vehicle Speed Signal (60 Seconds or More)
DTC C1123: No Vehicle Speed Signal (30 Seconds or More)
DTC C1124: Vehicle Speed Performance (Impossible Deceleration)
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
M
BRNRED/
BLU
BLK
RED
E52-14
E52-12
E23-4
E23-26
E23-25 E51-1
E51-2
[A ]
12
3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
5V
PPL
E52-4
8
5
12V
E49-2BLK
12V
12V
6REDRED/ BLKWHT
7WHTWHT/BLKWHTBLK BLK
111
2
[B ]
9
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
10
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
12
I7RS0B630009-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
4. Fuse9. ABS/ESP® control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness si de)5. ECM 10. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 6. Left-front wheel speed sensor11. Vehicle speed signal circuit
2. Ignition switch 7. Right-front wheel speed sensor 12. Engine speed signal circuit
3. Junction block assembly 8. P/S control module
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1121:
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h even though engine speed
is more than 4000 rpm for more than 60 seconds
continuously (before elapse of 5 min from engine start) or
vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h even though engine speed
is more than 2500 rpm for more than 60 seconds
continuously (after elapse of 5 min for engine start).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
DTC C1123:
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h with continuously more
than 3 driving cycles even though engine speed is more
than 4000 rpm for more than 30 seconds continuously
(before elapse of 5 min from engine start) or vehicle speed
signal is 0 km/h with continuously more than 3 driving
cycles even though engine speed is more than 2500 rpm
for more than 30 seconds continuously (after elapse of 5
min for engine start).
(3 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1124:
Vehicle speed signal is less than 5 km/h for more than 5
seconds continuously with more than specified
deceleration speed (–20 m/s
2) from over 20 km/h.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Vehicle speed signal circuit
• Wheel speed sensor
•ECM
• P/S control module
• ABS/ESP®
control module
• CAN communication circuit

Page 912 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-30 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1141 / C1142 / C1143 / C1145: P/S Motor Circuit FailureS7RS0B6304019
DTC C1141: P/S Motor Circuit Voltage
DTC C1142: P/S Motor Circuit Range / Performance
DTC C1143: P/S Motor Circuit Current Too High
DTC C1145: P/S Motor Circuit Current Too Low
Wiring Diagram
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
6
12V
5
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20 8
8
12
[B ][C ]
12
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
7
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630010-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch6. P/S motor
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 7. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[C]: Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse8. P/S motor circuit
1. Main fuse box 5. P/S control module

Page 914 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-32 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage LowS7RS0B6304020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
5
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
1
2
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
6
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630011-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 4. Fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9
V for 5 seconds continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S control module power supply circuit
• Undercharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive battery terminal
and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
3 P/S control module power supply circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S
control module referring to “P/S Control Module Power
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Repair defective circuit.

Page 916 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-34 Power Assisted Steering System:
P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304022
Wiring Diagram
1
[A ]
123
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
7
1
2
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
3
3
5
6
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630012-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. “EPS” fuse
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 6. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
StepAction YesNo
1 Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect P/S control modu le connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to P/S control module connector at “E49-1”, “E49-2” and “E52-1” terminals.
3) If OK, check “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse for blowing.
Are “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse(s) and
check for short in
circuits connected to
fuse(s).
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E49-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“GRN” or “BLK” wire is
open circuit.
3 Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E52-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“LT GRN/BLK” or “GRN”
wire is open circuit.
4 P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from P/S control module.
3) Measure resistance between “E49-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.

Page 938 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7A-2 Heater and Ventilation:
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Heater and Ventilation Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B7102001
2. Ventilator duct 6. Foot air 10. Recirculation air 14. Resistance board
3. Defroster nozzle 7. Front defroster air 11. Center ventilation air 15. Rear duct (if equipped)
4. Heater core 8. Side defroster air 12. Air intake door
BLK
RED/BLK
3
5
7
BLK
2
M
12V
BLU/WHTE23-19
G18-3
G18-4
G18-7
G18-8
G18-10
G18-13
G19-2
G19-3
G19-7
G19-6
G19-1
G18-9
G18-14
BLK/WHT
YEL
BLU/WHT
RED
RED/BLK
RED
GRN
BRN
BLK/RED
RED/YEL
BLK
BLK/YEL
BLK/ORN
4
6
10
8
9
M1
12
11 13
14
15
I4RS0B710002-01
1. Ignition switch 5. Blower motor relay 9. ECM 13. Blower speed selector
2. Blower motor 6. Blower motor resistor 10. Air intake control actuator 14. Air intake selector
3. HVAC control unit 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ind ividual circuit fuse box No.1 15. Rear defogger switch
4. Lighting switch 8. BCM 12. Main fuse box

Page 942 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7A-6 Heater and Ventilation:
Blower Motor Relay InspectionS7RS0B7106007
1) Remove junction block assembly referring to “BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly) Removal and
Installation in Section 10B”.
2) Disconnect blower motor relay (1) from junction block assembly (2).
3) Check that there is no continuity between terminal “C” and “D”. If there is continuity, replace relay.
4) Connect battery positive (+ ) terminal to terminal “B”
of relay. Connect battery negative (–) terminal “A” of
relay.
Check continuity between terminal “C” and “D”.
If there is no continuity wh en relay is connected to
the battery, replace relay.
HVAC Control Unit ComponentsS7RS0B7106008
“D”
“B” “A”
“C”
1
2
I4RS0B710008-01
45
61
7
10
9
238
I4RS0B710009-01
1. Heater control body assembly 4. Bulb 7. Air intake selector10. Rear defogger switch (if equipped)
2. Air flow selector 5. Temperature control cable 8. Temperature selector
3. Blower speed selector 6. Air flow control cable9. A/C switch (if equipped)

Page 954 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-6 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
A/C System Wiring DiagramS7RS0B7212002
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V5V
5V 5V
5V11
E23-1
E23-60
BLK/REDBLK/REDE23-16
E23-57WHT/BLK
9
13
E23-55C37-14GRY/REDRED
BLK
ORN
E23-47 GRY
WHTBLU/YEL
RED/BLK
14 3
1
15
5
7
BLK
2
M
12VBLU/WHTE23-19
C37-24
C37-55ORN
5V
LT GRN16
G18-3
G18-4
G18-7
G18-8
G18-10
G18-13
G18-5
G18-6
G19-5
G19-2
G19-3
G19-7
G19-6
G19-1
G18-9
G18-14
BLK/WHT
YEL
BLU/WHT
RED
BRN/WHT
GRN/WHT
RED/BLK
RED
GRN
BRN
BLK/RED
RED/YEL
BLK
BLK/YEL
BLK/ORN
4
6
12
10
M
E23-54
REDWHTE23-3E23-18
17 18
LT GRNE23-46
L+
L–
H–
H
+
BLU/RED
BLK
BLU/WHTBLK
BLU/BLK
20
GRN
GRY
E23-48
19
21
22
BLU/REDC37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31 BLK
BLU
YEL
GRN
WHT
23
24
26 25
28
27
8
29
I7RS0B721001-01
1. Ignition switch
9. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 17. I ndividual circuit fuse box (No.1) 25. Air intake selector
2. Blower motor 10. ECM 18. Main fuse box 26. Rear defogger switch
3. HVAC control unit 11. Main relay 19. Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 27. Rear defogger
4. Lighting switch 12. Air intake control actuator 20. Radiator cooling fan relay No.2 28. Rear defogger relay
5. Blower motor relay 13. Compressor relay 21. Radiator cooling fan relay No.3 29. ABS / ESP ® control module
6. Blower motor resistor 14. Compressor 22. Radiator cooling fan motor
7. Junction block assembly 15. Evaporator thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor)23. Blower speed selector
8. BCM 16. ECT sensor 24. A/C switch

Page 966 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-18 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
When replacing other parts
Replenish the following amount of oil to compressor.
Amount of compressor oil to be replenished
Evaporator: 25 cm3 (25 ml, 0.85 US. oz, 0.88 Imp. oz)
Condenser: 15 cm3 (15 ml, 0.51 US. oz, 0.53 Imp. oz)
Receiver/dryer: 10 cm3 (10 ml, 0.34 US. oz, 0.35 lmp.
oz)
Hoses: 10 cm
3 (10 ml, 0.34 US. oz, 0.35 Imp. oz) each
Pipes: 10 cm3 (10 ml, 0.34 US. oz, 0.35 Imp. oz) each
Evacuation
CAUTION!
Do not evacuate before recovering
refrigerant in A/C system.

NOTE
Once air conditioning system circuit is
opened (exposed) to atmospheric air, system
must be evacuated by using a vacuum pump.
The A/C system should be attached with a
manifold gauge set, and should be evacuated
for approximately 15 minutes.

1) Connect high charging hose (1) and low charging hose (2) of manifold gauge set (3) respectively as
follows:
High charging hose → High pressure charging valve
(4) on condenser outlet pipe
Low charging hose → Low pressure charging valve
(5) on suction pipe
2) Attach center charging hose (6) of manifold gauge set to vacuum pump (7).
3) Operate vacuum pump, and then open discharge
side valve (Hi) (8) of manifold gauge set.
If there is no blockage in the system, there will be an
indication on high pressure gauge (9).
In this case, open the other side valve (Lo) (10) of
the set and repair the system.
4) Approximately 10 minutes later, low pressure gauge (11) should show a vacuum lower than –100 kPa (–
1.0 kg/cm
2, –760 mmHg, –14.7 psi) providing no
leakage exists.
NOTE
• If the system does not show a vacuum below –100 kPa (–1.0 kg/cm
2, –760 mmHg,
–14.7 psi), close both valves, stop vacuum
pump and watch movement of low
pressure gauge.
• Increase in the gauge reading suggests existence of leakage. In this case, repair
the system before continuing its
evacuation.
• If the gauge shows a stable reading (suggesting no leakage), continue
evacuation.

5) Evacuation should be carried out for a total of at least 15 minutes.
6) Continue evacuation until low pressure gauge indicates a vacuum less than –100 kPa (–1.0 kg/cm
2,
–760 mmHg, –14.7 psi), and then close both valves.
7) Stop vacuum pump. Disconnect center charging hose from pump inlet. No w, the system is ready for
charging refrigerant.
Checking A/C System for Pressure Leaks
After completing the evacuation, close manifold gauge
high pressure valve and low pressure valve and wait 10
minutes. Verify that low pressure gauge reading has not
changed.
CAUTION!
If the gauge reading moves closer to “0”,
there is a leak somewhere. Inspect the tubing
connections and make necessary
corrections. And then, evacuate system once
again and make sure that there are no leaks.

7 5
2
4
1
10
11
3
9 8
6
I4RS0A720014-01

Page 987 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-39
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
A/C System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B7224001
4. Rear defogger relay 15. Evaporator temperature sensor 26. Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 37. Rear defogger switch
5. Rear defogger 16. Sunload sensor 27. Radiator cooling fan relay No.2 38. To BCM
6. Blower motor relay 17. Junction block assembly 28. Radiator cooling fan relay No.3 39. To ECM
7. Blower motor 18. ECM 29. Information display 40. To main relay
8. Blower motor controller 19. ECT sensor 30. Lighting switch 41. To main fuse
9. DLC 20. Radiator cooling fan motor 31. A/C switch 42. Back-light
10. Air intake actuator 21. Compressor relay 32. MODE (air flow) selector 43. Defroster indicator 11. Air flow control actuator 22. Compressor 33. Air intake selector 44. Rear defogger indicator
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
No cool air comes out (A/
C system does not
operate) No refrigerant
Perform recovery, evacuation and charge
referring to “Operation Procedure for
Refrigerant Charge”.
Fuse blown Check related fuses, and then check for short
circuit to ground.
A/C switch faulty Check A/C switch referring to “Inspection of
HVAC Control Module and Its Circuit”.
Evaporator temperature sensor faulty Check evaporator temperature sensor
referring to “Evaporator Thermistor
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor faulty Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
referring to “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor
and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
ECT sensor faulty Check ECT sensor referring to “ECT Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”.
ECM faulty Check ECM referring to “A/C System
Inspection at ECM”.
HVAC control module faulty Check HVAC control module referring to
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit”.
Magnet clutch faulty Check magnet clutch. Referring to “Magnet
Clutch Inspection”.
Compressor drive belt loosened or
broken Adjust or replace drive belt.
Compressor faulty Check compressor.
Compressor relay faulty Check compressor relay referring to
“Compressor Relay Inspection”.
Temperature selector, blower speed
selector, and/or air flow selector faulty Check HVAC control module referring to
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit”.
BCM faulty Check BCM referring to “Inspection of BCM
and its Circuits in Section 10B”.

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