TCM SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Manual Online

Page 720 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-76 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P2762: Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Range /
Performance
S7RS0B5104050
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
12V
C34-5
C34-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510019-01
1. TCM
3. A/T
2. TCC solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Difference between target current of TCC solenoid valve
circuit and monitor current of TCC solenoid valve circuit is
more than specification. • TCC solenoid valve or its circuit malfunction
•TCM

Page 721 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-77
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check TCC solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal at “WHT/BLU” and “WHT/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of TCC solenoid valve.
TCC solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace TCC solenoid
valve or valve body
harness.
3 Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34-
3” and “C34-5”. If connection is OK, check circuit for
open, short and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C34-3” terminal of TCM connector and “WHT/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C34-4” terminal of TCM connector and “WHT/BLU” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Repair “WHT/BLU” and/
or “WHT/BLK” circuit.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I4RS0A510020-01

Page 722 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-78 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P2763: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit HighS7RS0B5104043
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed in “P” range for 10 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Voltage of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve TCM
terminal is high although TCM is commanding TCC lock-up
pressure control sole noid to turn OFF. • TCC lock-up pressure contro
l solenoid valve circuit
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-5
C34-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510019-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.

Page 723 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-79
2Check TCC solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminal “C34-3”
and “C34-5”.
4) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between terminal “C34-3” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground between
terminal “C34-5” of disconnected harness side TCM
connector and ground.
Are voltage 1 V or less? Go to Step 3. “WHT/BLU” or “WHT/
BLK” circuit shorted to
power circuit.
3 Check TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “WHT/BLU” and “WHT/BLK” circuits.
4) Check resistance of TCC lock-up pressure control
solenoid valve.
TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Replace TCC lock-up
pressure control
solenoid valve or lead
wire.
Step Action Yes No
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I4RS0A510020-01

Page 724 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-80 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P2764: Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104044
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed in “P” range for 20 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve TCM
terminal is low although TCM is commanding TCC lock-up
pressure control sole noid to turn ON. • TCC lock-up pressure contro
l solenoid valve circuit
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-5
C34-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510019-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.

Page 725 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-81
2Check TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “WHT/BLU” and “WHT/BLK” circuits.
4) Check resistance of TCC lock-up pressure control
solenoid valve.
TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
resistance
Between shift terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace TCC lock-up
pressure control
solenoid valve or lead
wire.
3 Check TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
circuit for ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34-
3” and “C34-5”.
3) If connection is OK, check continuity between terminal
“C34-5” of disconnected harness side TCM connector
and ground, between terminal “C34-3” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Are continuity indicated? “WHT/BLU” or “WHT/
BLK” circuit shorted to
ground.
Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I4RS0A510020-01

Page 726 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-82 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Inspection of TCM and Its CircuitsS7RS0B5104045
TCM and its circuits can be checked at TCM wiring connec tors by measuring voltage, pulse signal and resistance.
CAUTION!
TCM cannot be checked by itself, it is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to TCM with
connector disconnected from it.

1) Remove TCM (1) from vehicle referring to “Transmission Control Module (TCM) Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect TCM connectors (2) to TCM.
3) Check voltage and/or pulse signal at each terminal of connectors connected using voltmeter (3) and oscilloscope
(4).
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by battery voltag e, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition
switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk(*) cannot be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal. Check it with oscilloscope if necessary.

Terminal arrangement of TCM coupler (Viewed from harness side)
5. Body ground
3
5 4
12
I6RS0C510009-01
65
16 15 14 13 12 11 43
24 23 2122 10 9 8 721
1920 18 17
C34
17 16
26 25
15 14
65 3
42
13 12
23 2224 11 10 9
21 20 19 87
18
1
C35
I4RS0A510022-01

Page 730 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-86 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Reference waveform No. 5
Output shaft speed sensor signal at vehicle speed 60
km/h (37 mile/h).
TCM Power and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B5104046
Wiring DiagramMeasurement
terminal
CH1: “C35-25” to “C34-1”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 2 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Drive vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mile/h).
I3RM0B510028-01
BLK
BLK
BLK
C34-1
C34-23
C34-6YEL/BLKYEL/BLU
LT GRN/BLK
+BB
C34-24WHT/RED1
23
6
24 23 1
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510023-01
1. TCM
3. Ignition switch
2. A/T relay [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)

Page 731 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-87
Troubleshooting
Brake Interlock System InspectionS7RS0B5104047
1) Check that select lever cannot be moved to any other range from “P” range position when ignition
switch key is at ACC position, at LOCK position or it
is removed from keyhole of ignition switch, or brake
pedal is not depressed. 2) Shift select lever to “P” range position, release knob
button and check for the following.
• Ignition key can be turned between LOCK and ACC positions back and forth and also it can be
removed from ignition switch.
Step Action Yes No
1 Check TCM back-up power circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at “C34-24”
terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage at terminal “C34-24” of disconnected TCM connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 2. “WHT/RED” circuit open
or shorted to ground.
2 Check TCM power circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at “C34-6” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and check voltage at
terminal “C34-6” of disconnected TCM connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Check A/T relay operation
1) Check A/T relay operation referring to “A/T Relay
Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? “YEL/BLK”, “YEL/BLU”,
“LT GRN/BLK” or “BLK”
circuit for power supply
open.
Replace A/T relay.
4 Check TCM ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) With TCM connectors disconnected, check for proper
connection to TCM at “C34-1” / “C34-23” terminal.
3) If OK, check resistance between “C34-1” / “C34-23” terminal of disconnected TCM connector and body
ground.
Is continuity indicated? TCM power and ground
circuits are in good
condition.
“BLK” circuit for TCM
ground open.
I4RS0A510047-01
I4RS0A510048-01

Page 746 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-102 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Operation Check
Check pressure control solenoid valves (Pressure
control solenoid and TCC pressure control solenoid)
operation in the either manner of the following.
Using regulated DC power supply
1) Connect pressure contro l solenoid valve (1) with
regulated DC power supply (2) as shown in figure.
2) Turn regulated DC power supply switch ON and increase voltage of power supply keeping current
within 1.0 A.
3) Check for gradual movement of valve (3) in the direction of arrow “A” as voltage is increased.
4) Check movement of valve (3) in the direction of arrow “B” as voltage is decreased.
5) Turn power supply switch OFF.
CAUTION!
Do not pass current 1.0 A or more, or
pressure control solenoid is burned out.

Not using regulated DC power supply 1) Connect pressure control solenoid valve (1) to battery (2) setting 21 W bulb (4) on the way as
shown in figure.
2) Check for movement of valve (3) in the direction of arrow “A”.
3) Disconnect pressure control solenoid valve (1) from battery (2) and check movement of valve (3) in the
direction of arrow “B” as shown in figure.
CAUTION!
Set 21 W bulb on the way, or pressure control
solenoid valve is burned out.

Transmission Control Module (TCM) Removal
and Installation
S7RS0B5106026
CAUTION!
• TCM and ECM consists of highly precise
parts, therefore when handling it, be
careful not to expose to excessive shock.
• When replacing TCM with used one, all learned contents, which have been stored
in TCM memory by executing learning
control, should be initialized after
replacement.

Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) If the vehicle is equipped with air bag system, disable air bag system. Refer to “Disabling Air Bag
System in Section 8B”.
3) Disconnect connectors from TCM (1).
4) Remove TCM by removing its bolts.
I2RH0B510064-01
I4RS0A510031-01
1
I4RS0B510007-01

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