Ignition switch wiring SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 913 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-31
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1141:
Voltage between both motor drive circuits is more than 8.5
V or less than 0.2 V for 0.5 seconds continuously while
motor is not drived
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1142:
Measured motor drive current is more than 10 A as
compared with target motor drive current.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1143:
Measured motor drive current is more than 50 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1145:
Measured motor drive current is less than 2 A
continuously for more than 3 seconds even though target
motor drive current is more than 4 A.
or
Measured motor drive current is less than 0.8 A for total 1
second even though motor cont rol duty is more than 90%
while target motor drive current is less than 8 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S motor circuit
• P/S motor
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or DTC C1155 indicated together? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check P/S control module power supply and ground
circuit referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply
and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
4 Motor circuit check
1) With ignition switch tuned OFF, disconnect P/S motor
connector (“E51”).
2) Check that P/S motor circuit is as follows. • Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between each “P/S motor circuit” terminal and other
terminal at P/S motor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of each “P/S motor circuit”
is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance between each “P/S motor circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between each “P/S motor circuit” and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
5 P/S motor check
1) Check motor and its circuit referring to “P/S Motor and Its
Circuit Inspection”.
Is motor in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module, and recheck.
Replace the steering
gear case assembly.
Page 914 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-32 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage LowS7RS0B6304020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
5
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
1
2
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
6
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630011-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 4. Fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9
V for 5 seconds continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S control module power supply circuit
• Undercharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive battery terminal
and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
3 P/S control module power supply circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S
control module referring to “P/S Control Module Power
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Repair defective circuit.
Page 916 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-34 Power Assisted Steering System:
P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304022
Wiring Diagram
1
[A ]
123
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
7
1
2
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
3
3
5
6
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630012-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. “EPS” fuse
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 6. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
StepAction YesNo
1 Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect P/S control modu le connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to P/S control module connector at “E49-1”, “E49-2” and “E52-1” terminals.
3) If OK, check “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse for blowing.
Are “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse(s) and
check for short in
circuits connected to
fuse(s).
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E49-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“GRN” or “BLK” wire is
open circuit.
3 Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E52-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“LT GRN/BLK” or “GRN”
wire is open circuit.
4 P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from P/S control module.
3) Measure resistance between “E49-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Page 938 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7A-2 Heater and Ventilation:
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Heater and Ventilation Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B7102001
2. Ventilator duct 6. Foot air 10. Recirculation air 14. Resistance board
3. Defroster nozzle 7. Front defroster air 11. Center ventilation air 15. Rear duct (if equipped)
4. Heater core 8. Side defroster air 12. Air intake door
BLK
RED/BLK
3
5
7
BLK
2
M
12V
BLU/WHTE23-19
G18-3
G18-4
G18-7
G18-8
G18-10
G18-13
G19-2
G19-3
G19-7
G19-6
G19-1
G18-9
G18-14
BLK/WHT
YEL
BLU/WHT
RED
RED/BLK
RED
GRN
BRN
BLK/RED
RED/YEL
BLK
BLK/YEL
BLK/ORN
4
6
10
8
9
M1
12
11 13
14
15
I4RS0B710002-01
1. Ignition switch 5. Blower motor relay 9. ECM 13. Blower speed selector
2. Blower motor 6. Blower motor resistor 10. Air intake control actuator 14. Air intake selector
3. HVAC control unit 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ind ividual circuit fuse box No.1 15. Rear defogger switch
4. Lighting switch 8. BCM 12. Main fuse box
Page 954 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-6 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
A/C System Wiring DiagramS7RS0B7212002
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V5V
5V 5V
5V11
E23-1
E23-60
BLK/REDBLK/REDE23-16
E23-57WHT/BLK
9
13
E23-55C37-14GRY/REDRED
BLK
ORN
E23-47 GRY
WHTBLU/YEL
RED/BLK
14 3
1
15
5
7
BLK
2
M
12VBLU/WHTE23-19
C37-24
C37-55ORN
5V
LT GRN16
G18-3
G18-4
G18-7
G18-8
G18-10
G18-13
G18-5
G18-6
G19-5
G19-2
G19-3
G19-7
G19-6
G19-1
G18-9
G18-14
BLK/WHT
YEL
BLU/WHT
RED
BRN/WHT
GRN/WHT
RED/BLK
RED
GRN
BRN
BLK/RED
RED/YEL
BLK
BLK/YEL
BLK/ORN
4
6
12
10
M
E23-54
REDWHTE23-3E23-18
17 18
LT GRNE23-46
L+
L–
H–
H
+
BLU/RED
BLK
BLU/WHTBLK
BLU/BLK
20
GRN
GRY
E23-48
19
21
22
BLU/REDC37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31 BLK
BLU
YEL
GRN
WHT
23
24
26 25
28
27
8
29
I7RS0B721001-01
1. Ignition switch
9. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 17. I ndividual circuit fuse box (No.1) 25. Air intake selector
2. Blower motor 10. ECM 18. Main fuse box 26. Rear defogger switch
3. HVAC control unit 11. Main relay 19. Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 27. Rear defogger
4. Lighting switch 12. Air intake control actuator 20. Radiator cooling fan relay No.2 28. Rear defogger relay
5. Blower motor relay 13. Compressor relay 21. Radiator cooling fan relay No.3 29. ABS / ESP ® control module
6. Blower motor resistor 14. Compressor 22. Radiator cooling fan motor
7. Junction block assembly 15. Evaporator thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor)23. Blower speed selector
8. BCM 16. ECT sensor 24. A/C switch
Page 986 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-38 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
A/C System Wiring DiagramS7RS0B7222002
6
13
15
1610
11
12 9
12V
5V
5V5V
12V
12V
5V 5V
5V +BB
PNK/BLK
WHT/BLK
GRYBLK
WHT/BLU
WHT YEL
ORN
BRN/WHT
BRN/YEL
GRY/BLU
GRY/RED
PNK
YEL/BLK
BLK/ORN
PPL/WHT
12V BLK/YEL
WHT
ORN
ORN
ORN
5V
BLK/RED
BRN
RED/BLK
5V
5VGRY/REDRED
ORN
BLU/WHT
14
YEL/REDYEL/BLK
GRN/WHT
12V
YEL
L+
H+
L
H
WHTGRYBLK/RED
REDWHTREDWHT
M
M
WHT/RED
5
BLU
YEL
WHT
WHT/BLU
RED/BLKWHT
RED/YEL
BLU/YEL
LT GRN
GRN
BLU/RED
G52-6
G52-4
G52-2
G52-5
G51-1
G51-2
G52-14
G51-3
G51-4
G52-1
G52-13
G52-3
G51-19
G51-7
G51-18
G51-10
G51-20
G51-5
G52-11
G51-9
G51-8
G51-12
G51-11
G52-16
5V
12V
5V
12V
LT GRNORN
5V
23
1
2
3 4
8
17
18 19
20
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
36 35 34 33 32 31 37
38 3938
41 40
42
43
44
MRED/BLK
GRN/RED
G52-8G51-15
G51-17G51-16
REDGRN
BLK/YEL
BLK/WHT
M7
I7RS0A722001-01
1. Main fuse box 12. Temperature control actuator 23. HVAC control module 34. Defroster switch
2. Ignition switch 13. Inside air temperature sensor 24. BCM 35. AUTO switch
3. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 box 14. Outside air temper ature sensor 25. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 36. OFF switch
Page 990 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-42 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Abnormal Noise Symptom Diagnosis of A/C
System
S7RS0B7224002
Refer to “Abnormal Noise Symptom Diagnosis of A/C
System”.
DTC CheckS7RS0B7224003
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool 3) Light over sunload sensor vertically with an
incandescent lamp of approximately 100 W apart
from about 100 mm (3.94 in.).
NOTE
If sunload sensor is not lighted over with an
incandescent lamp, DTC B1504 is detected
even though there is not any malfunction.
4) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
5) Read DTC displayed on SUZUKI scan tool.
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool, refer
to operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
6) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
data link connector (DLC).
Cool air does not come
out only at high speed
Excessive amount of refrigerant
Check the amount of refrigerant.
A/C evaporator frosted Check A/C evaporator and evaporator
temperature sensor referring to “Evaporator
Inspection” and “Evaporator Thermistor
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Insufficient air flow of
cooled air A/C evaporator clogged or frosted
Check A/C evaporator and evaporator
temperature sensor referring to “Evaporator
Inspection” and “Evaporator Thermistor
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Air leaking from HVAC unit or air duct Repair as necessary.
Blower motor faulty Check blower motor referring to “Blower Motor
Inspection in Section 7A”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
(A)
1
I5RS0A722005-01
Page 997 of 1496
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Step 7. Final confirmation test
Confirm if the problem symptom is troubleshoot and the A/C system is free from any abnormal conditions. If there
existed DTC, clear the DTC. Then , check if the DTC is still detected and if there is any other DTC.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B7224009
Check visually the following parts and systems.
DTC B1502: Inside Air Temperature Sensor and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224010
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
When DTC B1503, B1513 and B1514 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
Inspection item Correction
• Refrigerant ---- leakage and amount
• A/C pipe or hose ---- disconnection, looseness and deterioration
• A/C compressor drive belt ---- looseness and damage Refer to “Compressor Drive Belt Inspection and
Adjustment”.
• Battery ---- fluid level and corrosion of terminal
• Connectors of electric wire harn ess ---- disconnection and friction
• Fuses ---- burning
• Parts ---- installation and damage
• Other parts that can be checked visually
5V
PNK/BLK
ORN G52-6
G52-3
2
1
3
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
I5RS0A722010-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Inside air temperature sensor 3. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Inside air temperature sensor signal voltage is higher than or lower than
specified value for specified time continuously. • Inside air temperature sensor circuit
• Inside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect inside air temperature sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to inside air temperature
sensor at “PNK/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of inside air temp erature sensor connector and
vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 2.
Page 998 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-50 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1503: A/C Evaporator Air Temperature Sensor and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224011
Wiring Diagram2
Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G52-6” and “G52-3” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of inside air temp erature sensor connector and
“G52-6” terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 3. “PNK/BLK” wire open or
high resistance circuit.
3 Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of
inside air temperature sensor connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4.
“PNK/BLK” wire shorted
to ground circuit.
4 Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of
inside air temperature sensor connector and vehicle
body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5.
“PNK/BLK” wire shorted
to other circuit.
5 Inside air temperature sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of inside air temperature sensor connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
6 Inside air temperature sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “G52-3” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “ORN” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
HVAC control module
faulty.
7 Inside air temperature sensor check
1) Check inside air temperature sensor referring to “Inside
Air Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Inside air temperature
sensor faulty.
Step Action Yes No
5V
WHT/BLK
ORN G52-4
G52-3
2
1
3
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
I5RS0A722011-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Evaporator temperature sensor 3. To other sensors
Page 1000 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-52 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1504: Sunload Sensor and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting7
Evaporator temperature sensor check
1) Check evaporator temperature sensor referring to
“Evaporator Thermistor (Evaporator Temperature
Sensor) Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Evaporator temperature
sensor faulty.
Step Action Yes No
5V
PNK G52-2
G52-5
YEL/BLK
2
1
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
I5RS0A722012-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Sunload sensor
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Sunload sensor signal voltage is higher than or lower than specified value for
specified time continuously. • Sunload sensor circuit
• Sunload sensor
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Sunload sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect sunload sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to sunload sensor at “PNK”
and “YEL/BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “PNK” wire terminal of sunload sensor connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 2.
2 Sunload sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G52-2” and “G52-5” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “PNK” wire terminal of sunload sensor connector and “G52-2” terminal of
HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 3. “PNK” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
3 Sunload sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “PNK” wire terminal of
sunload sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “PNK” wire shorted to
ground circuit.