Exhaust valve SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service User Guide
Page 142 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-92 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0134: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104033
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-1)”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine Coolant temperature: 70  °C (158  °F) to 150  °C (302 ° F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throt tle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied,  keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more) 
and then stop vehicle.
7) Check if DTC and pending DTC exist by  using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor monitoring test has been 
completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above c hecks (i.e., no DTC and pending DTC and oxygen sensor 
monitoring test not completed), check vehicle cond ition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 6).
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S voltage is higher than 0.6 V for more than 1 min 
continuously after warming up engine or HO2S voltage is lower 
than 0.3 V for more than 1 min continuously after warming up 
engine.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) •HO2S-1
• HO2S-1 circuit
• Exhaust gas leakage
•ECM
• Air intake system
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.  
Page 155 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-105
DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected / Cylinder 1 
/ Cylinder 2 / Cylinder 3 / Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
S7RS0B1104039
System Description
ECM measures the angle of the crankshaft based on the pulse signal from the CKP sensor and CMP sensor for each 
cylinder. If it detects a large change in the angle speed of  the crankshaft, it concludes occurrence of a misfire. When 
the number of misfire is counted by ECM beyond the DTC de tecting condition, it determines the cylinder where the 
misfire occurred and output it as DTC.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic  accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temp.: –10  °C, 14  °F or higher
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and print Freeze Frame Data or write them down using scan tool.
3) Clear DTC using scan tool.
4) Drive vehicle under freeze frame data condition as noted for 1 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC. 11
Electric throttle body check
1) Check TP sensor referring to “Throttle Position Sensor 
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle 
body.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P0300:
• Misfire, which causes catalyst to overheat during 200 engine revolutions, is detected  at 2 or more cylinders. (MIL flashes as lo ng as this misfire occurs continuously.)
or
• Misfire, which affects exhaust emission adv ersely during 1000 engine revolution, is 
detected at 2 or more cylinders. (2 driving cycle detection logic) • Ignition system
• Fuel injector and its circuit
• Fuel pressure
• EGR system
• Abnormal air drawn in
• Engine compression
• Valve lash adjuster
• Valve timing
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Fuel of poor quality
DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304:
• Misfire, which causes catalyst to overheat during 200 engine revolutions, is detected 
at 1 cylinder. (MIL flashes as long  as this misfire occurs continuously.)
or
• Misfire, which affects exhaust emission adv ersely during 1000 engine revolution, is 
detected at 1 cylinder. (2 driving cycle detection logic)  
Page 166 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-116 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected / Excessive DetectedS7RS0B1104044
System and Wiring Diagram
I6RS0C110019-02
1. EGR valve5. Fresh air 9. Ignition switch
2. Intake manifold 6. Exhaust gas10. Main relay
3. ECM 7. “IG COIL” fuse11. “FI” fuse
4. Sensed information 8. Main fuse box12. “IG ACC” fuse  
Page 168 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-118 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0403: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control CircuitS7RS0B1104045
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected / Excessive Detected”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic  accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 30 seconds.
4) Check DTC. 3
EGR valve operation check
1) With ignition switch turned OF F, install SUZUKI scan tool 
to DTC.
2) Check EGR system referring  to “EGR System Inspection 
in Section 1B”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to “MAP 
Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Replace MAP sensor.
5 EGR valve control circuit check
1) Check that EGR valve control circuits are in good 
condition referring to Step 2 to 5 of “DTC P0403: 
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Circuit”
Are circuits in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace EGR 
valve control circuit(s).
6 EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve referring to “EGR Valve Inspection in 
Section 1B”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 7. Faulty EGR valve.
7 MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to “MAP 
Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? EGR passage clogged. 
If OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Replace MAP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
EGR valve output voltage is differ ent from output command with more 
than one pole out of 4 poles.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • EGR valve circuit open
•EGR valve
•ECM  
Page 171 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-121
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temp.: 70  °C, 158  °F to 150  °C (302  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (500 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 37 – 62 mph, 60  – 100 km/h. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
4) Keep above vehicle speed for 10 min. or more (Thr ottle valve opening is kept constant in this step).
5) Stop vehicle and check if DTC / pending DTC exists using sc an tool. If not, check if catalyst monitoring test has 
been completed using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no DTC / pending DTC and catalyst 
monitoring test not completed), check vehicle cond ition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 5).
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Response delay of HO2S-2 signal (shifting delay from rich to lean and 
from lean to rich with threshold at 0.45 V) compared to switching cycle 
(rich-lean) of A/F feed back is less than specified while vehicle is 
running at constant speed and except with high engine load after 
warmed up.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle) • Exhaust gas leak
• Warm up three way catalytic converter 
malfunction
• HO2S-2 malfunction
• HO2S-1 malfunction
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Exhaust system visual check
1) Check exhaust system for leaks, damage and loose 
connection.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective part.  
Page 172 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-122 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0443: Evaporative Emission System Purge Control Valve CircuitS7RS0B1104047
Wiring Diagram 
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3
HO2S-2 output voltage check
1) Check output voltage of HO2S-2 referring to “DTC 
P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / 
High Voltage (Sensor-2)” and “DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 
Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage 
(Sensor-2)”.
Is check result satisfactory? Replace exhaust 
manifold (built in warm 
up three way catalytic 
converter) and exhaust 
center pipe (built in 
three way catalytic 
converter).
Check “BRN” and / or 
“YEL” wires for open 
and short, and 
connections for poor 
connection.
If wires and connections 
are OK, replace HO2S-
2.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 33 1
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHTBLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V 5V
5
4 2
3 6E23-29  
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
7
8
BLK/REDBLK/REDE23-16  
1
C37-29  BLU/BLK
I6RS0C110020-02
1. EVAP canister purge valve
4. Main fuse box7. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 5. Ignition switch8. “IG ACC” fuse
3. “IG COIL” fuse 6. ECM
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Monitor signal of EVAP canister purge valve is different from 
command signal. (Circuit open or short)
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • EVAP canister purge valve
• EVAP canister purge valve circuit
•ECM  
Page 280 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-8 Engine Electrical Devices: 
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following.
• Tighten heated oxygen sensor to specified torque.Tightening torque
Heated oxygen sensor (a):  45 N·m (4.5 kgf-m, 
32.5 lb-ft)
• Install exhaust manifold referring to “Exhaust Manifold  Removal and Installation in  Section 1K”, if removed.
• Connect connector of heated oxygen sensor and  clamp wire harness securely.
• After installing heated oxygen sensor, start engine  and check that no exhaust gas leakage exists.
CMP Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1306012
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor.
3) Remove CMP sensor from cylinder head.
Installation 1) Install CMP sensor to cylinder head.
Tightening torque
CMP sensor bolt (a):  10 N·m (1.0 kgf-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
2) Connect connector to CMP sensor securely.
3) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor InspectionS7RS0B1306013
Visual check
• Check that O-ring is free from damage.
• Check that end face of sensor and signal rotor tooth  are free from any metal particles and damage.
Performance check 1) Remove metal particles on end face of CMP sensor,  if any.
2) Arrange 12 V battery (1) and connect its positive  terminal to “Vin” terminal (2) and negative terminal to 
“Ground” terminal (3) of sensor. Then using 
ohmmeter, measure resistance between “Vout” 
terminal (4) of sensor and negative terminal of 
battery by passing magnetic substance (iron) (5) 
while keeping approximately  1 mm (0.03 in.) gap 
with respect to end face of CMP sensor.
If resistance does not vary as specified below, 
replace CMP sensor.
CMP sensor resistance
Resistance varies from less than 220  Ω (ON) to 
infinity (OFF) or from infinity (OFF) to less than 220 
Ω  (ON)
1. EGR valve
(a)
(a)
I6RS0C130003-02
I6RS0C130004-01
I4RS0B130015-01
I6RS0C130005-01  
Page 287 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Mechanical:  1D-2
Camshaft Position Control (VVT Variable Valve Timing) System DescriptionS7RS0B1401002
System Description
The VVT system is an electronic control system which continuously vary and optimize the intake valve timing in 
response to the engine operating condition.
The optimized intake valve timing produce such an air intake with high efficiency that both the higher power generation 
and lower fuel consumption can be attained in the whole engine speed range from low to high. In the area of the 
average engine load, low emission of nitrogen oxides (NOx)  and high fuel efficiency can also be attained by making 
the valve opening overlap between the  intake and exhaust valves longer.
For the brief of the system operation, the intake valve timing  is varied by the cam timing sprocket (1) which varies the 
rotational phase between the intake camshaft (3) and sprocket . The rotor (2) in the cam timing sprocket is actuated by 
switching or adjusting the hydraulic pressure applied to the  chambers for the timing advancing (7) and/or retarding (6). 
To switch or adjust the hydraulic pressure appropriately, ECM operates the oil control valve (12) with detecting the 
engine speed, intake air value, throttle opening, engine coolant temperature and camshaft position (angle).
1
4
5
13
10
89
2
7
6
12
11
3
14
60  (variable angle)
Most retarded timing
Most advanced timing
Exhaust valve Intake valve
Crank angle
Overlap of valves
Valve lift
I3RH0B140002-01
4. Oil passage to chamber for timing retarding 8. Oil filter10. Oil pan 13. Oil return
5. Oil passage to chamber for timing advancing 9. Oil pump11. Control signal from ECM 14. Oil flow  
Page 289 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Mechanical:  1D-4
Targeted Timing Varying Operation
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Compression CheckS7RS0B1404001
Check compression pressure on all 4 cylinders as 
follows:
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine after warming up.
NOTE
After warming up engine, place transaxle 
gear shift lever in “Neutral”, and set parking 
brake and block drive wheels.
 
3) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
4) Remove engine cover.
5) Remove air cleaner assembly and air suction hose  referring to “Air Cleaner Components”.
6) Remove cylinder head upper cover.
7) Disconnect ignition coil couplers (1).
8) Remove ignition coil assemblies (2) with high- tension cord (3).
9) Remove all spark plugs.
10) Disconnect fuel injector wires (4) at the coupler. Driving condition Valve timing Target of control Effect
Engine running at idle 
speed Most retardedTo shorten the valve opening overlap in 
order to prevent the exhaust gas 
counterflow to in
take manifold. Stabilization of the engine 
rotation at idle speed.
Average engine load 
range To the advanced 
sideTo lengthen the valve opening overlap 
in order to enhance the internal 
exhaust gas recirculation and reduce 
the pumping loss. Improvement of the fuel 
efficiency.
Lowering of the exhaust 
emission.
Light engine load 
range To the retarded sideTo shorten the valve opening overlap in 
order to prevent the exhaust gas 
counterflow to in
take manifold. Keeping of the engine stability.
Low or average 
engine speed range 
with heavy engine 
load To the advanced 
side
To advance the closing timing of the 
intake valve in order to improve the 
volumetric efficiency. Improvement of generating the 
engine torque at low and 
average engine speed.
High engine speed 
range with heavy 
engine load To the retarded sideTo retard the closing timing of the 
intake valve in order to improve the 
volumetric efficiency. Improvement of generating the 
engine power.
Low engine coolant 
temperature Most retardedTo shorten the valve opening overlap in 
order to prevent the exhaust gas 
counterflow to intake manifold and 
reduce the fuel increasing.
To slow the fast idle speed of the 
engine as a result of stabilizing the 
engine idling. Stabilization of the fast idling of 
the engine.
Improvement of the fuel 
efficiency.
At engine starting and 
stopping Most retardedTo shorten the valve opening overlap in 
order to prevent the exhaust gas 
counterflow to in
take manifold. Improvement of start ability.I2RH0B140003-01  
Page 291 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Mechanical:  1D-6
6) Connect special tool (Vacuum gauge) to PCV hose (1).
Special tool
(A):  09915–67311
7) Blind PCV valve (2) using tape (3) or the like.
8) Install air cleaner assembly and air suction hose  referring to “Air Cleaner Components”.
9) Run engine at specified idle speed and read vacuum  gauge. Vacuum should be within specification.
Vacuum specification (at sea level)
59 – 73 kPa (45 – 55 cmHg, 17.7 – 21.6 in.Hg) at 
specified idle speed
10) Remove air cleaner assembly and air suction hose  referring to “Air Cleaner Components”.
11) Disconnect special tool (vacuum gage) from PCV  valve.
12) Detach blind cap from PCV valve, and connect PCV  hose to PCV valve.
13) Install air cleaner assembly and air suction hose  referring to “Air Cleaner Components”.
14) Install engine cover.
Valve Lash (Clearance) InspectionS7RS0B1404003
1) Remove negative cable at battery.
2) Remove cylinder head cover referring to “Cylinder  Head Cover Removal and Installation”.
3) Remove right side engine  under cover, if necessary.
4) Using 17 mm wrench, turn crankshaft pulley (1)  clockwise until cam lobes (2) become perpendicular 
to shim faces (3) at valves “1” and “7” as shown in 
the figure. 5) Check valve lashes with thickness gauge (4) 
according to the following procedure.
a) Check valve lashes at valves “1” and “7”.
b) Turn camshafts by 90 ° (by turning crankshaft 
with wrench).
c) Make sure that cam lobes are perpendicular to  shim faces at valves to be checked (in this case, 
“3” and “8”), if not, adjust it by turning crankshaft. 
Check valve lashes.
d) In the same manner as  b) – c), check valve 
lashes at valves “4” and “6”.
e) In the same manner as b) – c) again, check  valve lashes at valves “2” and “5”.
If valve lash is out of specification, record valve lash and 
adjust it to specification by replacing shim.
Valve clearance specification
When cold (Coolant te mperature is 15 – 25 °C (59 – 
77  °F)):
• Intake: 0.18 – 0.22 mm (0.007 – 0.009 in.)
• Exhaust: 0.28 – 0.32 mm (0.011 – 0.013 in.)
When hot (Coolant temperature is 60 – 68  °C (140 – 
154  °F)):
• Intake: 0.21 – 0.27 mm (0.008 – 0.011 in.)
• Exhaust: 0.30 – 0.36 mm (0.012 – 0.014 in.)
(A)
13 2
I3RM0A140003-01
I3RM0A140004-01