Signal SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service User Guide

Page 68 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-18 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Engine and Emission Control Input / Output TableS7RS0B1101012
INPUTOUTPUT
ELECTRIC CONTROL DEVICE
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
STOP LAMP SWITCH
START SWITCH
IGNITION SWITCH
A/C REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
BLOWER SWITCH
A/C SWITCH
A/C EVAP OUTLET AIR TEMP. SENSOR (Manual A/C model)
ABS/ESP
® CONTROL MODULE (Wheel Speed Signal)
HO2S-1
HO2S-2
IAT SENSOR MAF SENSOR
ECT SENSOR
TP SENSOR
MAP SENSOR
CMP SENSOR
CKP SENSOR
KNOCK SENSOR
ABS/ESP
® CONTROL MODULE (ABS active signal / ESP® status signal)
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE (in ECM)
APP SENSOR
FUEL PUMP RELAY
FUEL INJECTOR
HO2S HEATER THROTTLE ACTUATOR
THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL RELAY
IGNITION COIL WITH IGNITER
EGR VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVEA/C COMPRESSOR RELAY RADIATOR FAN RELAY
MIL
MAIN RELAY
OIL CONTROL VALVE
(VVT model)
SIGNAL FROM SENSOR, SWITCH AND CONTROL MODULE
I7RS0B110009-03

Page 79 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-29
) *P0140 O2 sensor (HO2S) circuit no
activity detected (Sensor-2) Output voltage of HO2S-2 is more than specification after
warming up engine. 2 driving
cycles
)
{ *P0171 System too lean Total fuel trim is larger than
specification for specified time
or longer. (Fuel trim towa rd rich side is large.) 2 driving
cycles
)
{ *P0172 System too rich Total fuel trim is smaller th
an specification for specified
time or longer. (Fue l trim toward lean side is large.) 2 driving
cycles
) *P0222 Throttle/pedal position sensor
(sub)/switch “B” circuit low Output voltage of TP sensor (sub) is lower than
specification 1 driving
cycle
) *P0223 Throttle/pedal position sensor
(sub)/switch “B” circuit high Output voltage of TP sensor (sub) is higher than
specification 1 driving
cycle
)
U *P0300 Random/multiple cylinder
misfire detected Misfire of such level as to cause damage to three way
catalyst. *2 driving
cycles
)
U *P0301 /
U *P0302 /
U *P0303 /
U *P0304 Cylinder 1 misfire detected
Cylinder 2 misfire detected
Cylinder 3 misfire detected
Cylinder 4 misfire detected
Misfire of such level as to deteriorate emission but not to
cause damage to three way catalyst.
*2 driving
cycles
) *P0327 Knock sensor 1 circuit low Output voltage of knock sensor is less than specification.1 driving
cycle
) *P0328 Knock sensor 1 circuit high Output volta ge of knock sensor is more than specification.1 driving
cycle
) *P0335 Crankshaft position sensor “A”
circuit No signal of CKP sensor for sp
ecified time even if starting
motor signal is input. 1 driving
cycle
) *P0340 Camshaft position sensor “A”
circuit CMP sensor pulse is out of specification. 1 driving
cycle
) † P0350 Ignition c
oil primary /
secondary circuit Ignition signal is not inputted to monitor circuit 5 times or
more continuously. 1 driving
cycle
)
{ *P0401 Exhaust gas recirculation flow
insufficient detected Difference in intake manifold absolute pressure between
opened EGR valve and closed EGR valve is less than
specification. 2 driving
cycles
)
{ *P0402 Exhaust gas recirculation flow
excessive detected Difference in intake manifold absolute pressure between
opened EGR valve and closed EGR valve is more than
specification. 2 driving
cycles
) *P0403 Exhaust gas recirculation
control circuit Output voltage is different from output command with
more than one pole out of 4 poles. 1 driving
cycle
)
U *P0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold
Output waveforms of HO2S-1 and HO2S-2 are similar. 2 driving
cycles
) *P0443 Evaporative emission system
purge control valve circuit Monitor signal of EVAP canister purge valve is different
from command signal. (circuit open or shorted to ground) 2 driving
cycles
) *P0480 Fan 1 (Radiator cooling fan)
control circuit Monitor signal of radiator cooling fan relay is different from
command signal. 1 driving
cycle
) *P0500 Vehicle speed sensor “A” No VSS signal during fuel cut fo
r specified time or longer,
or VSS signal is not input even if vehicle is driving with
more than specified engine speed and D-range (for A/T
model). 2 driving
cycles
) P0532 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
“A” circuit low Output voltage of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor is less
than specification.

) P0533 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
“A” circuit high Output voltage of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor is more
than specification.

) *P0601 Internal control module
memory check sum error Data write error or check sum error. 1 driving
cycle
) P0602 Control module programming
error Data programming error.

) *P0607 Control module performance Data programming error. 1 driving
cycle
)
U *P061

6Starter relay circuit low Starter signal is low voltage even though engine is started
with vehicle at stop. 2 driving
cycles
DTC No. Detecting item
Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting:) MIL

Page 80 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-30 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
)
U *P0617 Starter relay circuit high Starter signal is high voltage for specified time while
engine is running. 2 driving
cycles
) P0620 Generator control circuit Battery voltage is higher than specification even through
generator control is maximum regulation, or battery
voltage is lower than specification even through generator
control is minimum regulation
and electric load is less
than 15 A. —
) P0625 Generator field/F terminal
circuit low Generator field coil duty is
0% (high voltage) for more
than specified time even through generator control is
minimum regulation. —
) P0626 Generator field/F terminal
circuit high Generator field coil duty is
100% (low voltage) for more
than specified time even through generator control is
maximum regulation, or generator field coil duty is 100%
(low voltage) when engine is starting. —
) P1501 Electric load current sensor
circuit low Electric load current is lowe
r than specified value (electric
load current sensor voltage is higher than specified
value). —
) P1502 Electric load current sensor
circuit high Electric load current is higher than specified value
(electric load current sens
or voltage is lower than
specified value). —
)
U *P1510 ECM backup power supply
malfunction Backup power voltage is out of
specification after starting
engine. 1 driving
cycle
) † P1603 TCM trouble code detected When ECM receives a trouble code from TCM, which
indicates that some problem occurred in sensor circuits
and its calculated values used for operations such as idle
speed control, engine power control and so on by TCM,
this DTC is detected by ECM. —
) *P1674 CAN communication (buss off
error) Transmission error that
is inconsistent between
transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus
monitor) data is detected more than 7 times continuously. 1 driving
cycle
)
† *P1676 CAN communication (reception
error for TCM) Reception error of communication data for TCM is
detected for longer than specified time continuously. 1 driving
cycle
) P1678 CAN communication (reception
error for BCM) Reception error of communication data for BCM is
detected for longer than specified time continuously.

) *P1685 CAN communication (reception
error for ABS/ESP
® control
module) Reception error of communication data for ABS/ESP
®
co

ntrol module is detected for longer than specified time
continuously. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2101 Throttle actuator control motor
circuit range/performance Monitor signal of throttle actuator output (duty output) is
inconsistent with throttle actuator control command. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2102 Throttle actuator control motor
circuit low Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
lower than specification even
if throttle actuator control
relay turned on. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2103 Throttle actuator control motor
circuit high Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
higher than specification even if throttle actuator control
relay turned off. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2111 Throttle actuator control
system – stuck open Throttle valve default opening is greater than specified
value from complementary closed position when
diagnosing throttle valve at ignition switch turned OFF. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2112 Throttle actuator control
system – stuck closed Throttle valve default opening is smaller than specified
value from complementary closed position when
diagnosing throttle valve at ignition switch turned OFF. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2119 Throttle actuator control throttle
body range/performance Difference between actual throttle valve opening angle
and opening angle calculated by ECM is more than
specification. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2122 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “D” (main) circuit low
input Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is lower than
specification.
1 driving
cycle
DTC No. Detecting item
Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting:) MIL

Page 86 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-36 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
O2S B1 S1 ACT (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-1,
ACTIVE / INACTIVE)
This parameter indicates activation condition of HO2S-1.
ACTIVE: Activating
INACTIVE: warming up or at stop
O2S SENSOR B1 S2 (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-2,
V)
It indicates output voltage of HO2S-2 installed on
exhaust pipe (post-catalyst). It is used to detect catalyst
deterioration.
O2S B1 S2 ACT (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-2,
ACTIVE / INACTIVE)
This parameter indicates acti vation condition of HO2S-2.
ACTIVE: Activating
INACTIVE: warming up or at stop
FUEL SYSTEM (FUEL SYSTEM STATUS)
Air/fuel ratio feedback loop status displayed as one of
the followings.
OPEN: Open-loop has not yet satisfied conditions to go
closed loop.
CLOSED: Closed-loop using oxygen sensor(s) as
feedback for fuel control.
OPEN-DRIVE COND: Open-loop due to driving
conditions (Power enrichment, etc.).
OPEN SYS FAULT: Open-loop due to detected system
fault.
MAP (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE, in.Hg,
kPa)
This value indicates how much correction is necessary
to keep the air/fuel mixture stoichiometrical.
It is detected by manifold absolute pressure sensor.
BAROMETRIC PRESS (kPa, in.Hg)
This parameter represents a measurement of barometric
air pressure and is used for al titude correction of the fuel
injection quantity and IAC valve control.
STEP EGR FLOW DUTY (%)
This parameter indicates opening rate of EGR valve
which controls the amount of EGR flow.
FUEL CUT (ON/OFF)
ON: Fuel being cut (output signal to injector is stopped)
OFF: Fuel not being cut
A/C PRESSURE (A/C REFRIGERANT ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE, kPa)
This parameter indicates A/C refrigerant absolute
pressure calculated by ECM.
CLOSED THROTTLE PO S (CLOSED THROTTLE
POSITION, ON/OFF)
This parameter reads ON wh en throttle valve is fully
closed, or OFF when it is not fully closed. CANIST PRG DUTY (EVAP CANISTER PURGE FLOW
DUTY, %)
This parameter indicates valve ON (valve open) time
rate within a certain set cycle of EVAP canister purge
valve which controls the amount of EVAP purge.
IGNITION ADVANCE (IGNITION TIMING ADVANCE
FOR NO.1 CYLINDER,
°)
Ignition timing of No.1 cylinder is commanded by ECM.
The actual ignition timing should be checked by using
the timing light.
BATTERY VOLTAGE (V)
This parameter indicates battery positive voltage
inputted from main relay to ECM.
FUEL PUMP (ON/OFF)
ON is displayed when ECM activates the fuel pump via
the fuel pump relay switch.
ELECTRIC LOAD (ON/OFF)
ON: Headlight or small light ON signal inputted.
OFF: Above electric loads all turned OFF.
BRAKE SW (ON/OFF)
This parameter indicates the state of the brake switch.
RADIATOR COOLING FAN (RADIATOR COOLING
FAN CONTROL RELAY, ON/OFF)
ON: Command for radiator cooling fan control relay
operation being output.
OFF: Command for relay operation not being output.
BLOWER FAN (ON/OFF)
This parameter indicates the state of the blower fan
motor switch.
A/C SWITCH (ON/OFF)
ON: Command for A/C operatio n being output from ECM
to HVAC.
OFF: Command for A/C oper ation not being output.
A/C COMP RELAY (A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY, ON/
OFF)
This parameter indicates the state of the A/C switch.
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h, mph)
It is computed based on pulse signals from vehicle
speed sensor.
VVT GAP (TARGET-ACTUAL POSITION, °)
It is calculated using the formula: target valve timing
advance – actual valve timing advance.
TP SENSOR 1 VOLT (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
(MAIN) OUTPUT VOLTAGE, V)
The TP sensor (main) reading provides throttle valve
opening information in the form of voltage.

Page 97 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-47
MIL Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started)S7RS0B1104011
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then, ECM
being supplied with the main power, transmits indication ON si gnal of MIL to combination meter in order to turn MIL
ON. And then, combination meter turns MIL ON. When the engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the
system, ECM transmits MIL indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn MIL OFF. And then,
combination meter turns MIL OFF, but if a malfunction was or is detected, MIL remains ON even when the engine is
running.
G281234567
8
910
11
1213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
[B]
[A]
E23 C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BRN/WHT
BLK/REDWHTBLK/YEL
GRN
12V 5V
2
3
8
6 7
E23-29
E23-3
E23-1
E23-60
E23-18
E23-16
1014
14
12
11
RED/BLK
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
BLK
E23-31
BLK
BLK/ORNBLK/ORN
4
WHTREDWHTRED
BLK/ORN
G28-16
15
13
14
1414
G28-31
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
WHTRED
WHTRED
WHTREDC37-13 C37-12
WHTRED
9
17
5 1 16
I7RS0B110012-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
6. “METER” fuse13. TCM (A/T model)
[B]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 7. ECM14. CAN communication line
1. Main fuse box 8. Junction block assembly15. ABS/ESP® control module
2. Ignition switch 9. BCM16. CAN junction connector (ESP® model)
3. Main relay 10. “FI” fuse17. Combination meter
4. Malfunction indicator lamp in combination meter 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. “IG COIL” fuse 12. “IG ACC” fuse

Page 98 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-48 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.

Malfunction Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0B1104012
Wiring Diagram and Circuit Description
Refer to “MIL Does Not Come ON wit h Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started)”.
Step
Action YesNo
1 MIL power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC(s) P1674, P1676, P1678 and/or P1685? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
3 CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ECM, TCM (A/T model) referring to Step 3 of
“DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 “METER” fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at “M ETER” fuse in junction block
assembly.
Is “METER” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Replace “METER” fuse
and check for short.
5 Combination meter power supply check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector at “G28-31” and “G28-16” terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between combination meter connector
at “G28-31” terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“RED/BLK” wire is open
circuit.
6 Combination meter circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “G28-16” terminal of
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
“BLK/ORN” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.

Page 99 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-49
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.

DTC P0010: “A” Camshaft Position Actuator CircuitS7RS0B1104013
System and Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM and TCM (for A/T
model) while engine running.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 2 of “Engine
and Emission Control
System Check”, Step 2
of “A/T System Check in
Section 5A”.Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication line circuit between
combination meter and ECM, TCM (for A/T model)
referring to Step 3 of “DTC P1674: CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error)”.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
Repair or replace CAN
communication circuit.
3
7
1[A]: 45
6
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
E23-31BLK
BLK
BLK/ORN
RED
YEL
YEL/RED
YEL/GRN
C37-60
C37-59
3 2
1
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK
I6RS0C110013-01
[A]: Oil flow
2. ECM4. Oil filter6. Oil pan
1. Oil control valve 3. Camshaft timing sprocket5. Oil pump7. Intake camshaft

Page 100 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-50 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Circuit Description
Actual valve timing fails to become close to target advance level of each function although advance control function or
retarded advance control function is at work.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Clear DTC. Refer to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Start engine and keep it at idle for 10 seconds.
3) Check DTC. Refer to “DTC Check”.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.

DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of oil control valve is different from
command signal. (Circuit open or short)
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Oil control valve
• Oil control valve circuit
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection at “C37-60” and “C37-59” terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “C37-60” and “C37- 59” terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 10
Ω? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 8.
3 Oil control valve electrical circuit check
Was resistance more than 6.5
Ω in Step 2? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 7.
4 Oil control valve electrical circuit for power short check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-60” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage below 1 V? Go to Step 5. “RED”, “YEL/RED”,
“YEL” or “YEL/GRN”
wire is shorted to power
supply circuit.
5 Oil control valve electrical circuit for ground short
check
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “YEL/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.

Page 103 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-53
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.

Step Action YesNo
1 Is DTC P0010 detected together? Go to “DTC P0010: “A”
Camshaft Position
Actuator Circuit”.Go to Step 2.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 5.
3 Camshaft position control check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect SUZUKI scan
tool to DLC.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
3) Select menu to DATA LIST.
4) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is 0 – 5 °.
Is it OK? Go to Step 4.
Check valve timing
referring to “Timing
Chain and Chain
Tensioner Removal and
Installation in Section
1D”. If OK, go to Step 5.
4 Camshaft position control check
1) Drive vehicle under following conditions.
• Vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
• Gear position at 5th or D range.
2) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is 0 – 5 °.
Is it OK? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Go to Step 5.
5 Oil control circuit visual inspection
1) Remove cylinder head cover referring to “Cylinder Head
Cover Removal and Insta llation in Section 1D”.
2) Check oil pressure leakage from oil control circuit.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace.
6 Oil control valve and oil gallery pipe check
1) Remove oil control valve re ferring to “Oil Control Valve
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
2) Remove oil gallery pipe refe rring to “Timing Chain Cover
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
3) Check oil gallery pipe and o il control valve for clog or
sludge.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 7.
Clean oil control valve
and oil gallery pipe.
Replace oil control valve
if a problem is not
solved after cleaning oil
control valve and oil
gallery pipe.
7 Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Check that oil control valve circuit is in good condition
referring to “DTC P0010: “A” Camshaft Position Actuator
Circuit”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8.
Repair circuit.
8 Oil control valve check
1) Check oil control valve refe rring to “Oil Control Valve
Inspection in Section 1D”.
Is it in good condition? Replace camshaft
timing sprocket.
Replace oil control
valve.

Page 104 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-54 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.

E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29
WHT
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-46
C37-10
C37-57
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
4
5
8
12
1
I6RS0C110006-03
1. Main fuse box
4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-19. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-1 heater voltage is more than specified value or lower
than specified value for 5 seconds continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • HO2S-1 heater circuit
• HO2S-1 heater
•ECM

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