E23 SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Workshop Manual

Page 64 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-14 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
ECM Input / Output Circuit Diagram
+B
58
IG1 +BB
ST IG2 IG2
60 61
69
BLK/WHT
WHT/RED
BRN/WHTBLK/RED
67
: 72: 73: 5V: 12V 70
59 IG1
YEL/BLK
YEL/GRN
YEL/RED
WHT
BLK/ORN
BLK
BLK
57
62
64
65
63
66
68
5 +B
4PNKBLK/ORN
RED/YEL
7
6GRY/REDRED/BLK
LT GRN
GRY
ORN
+B
BLK/YEL
GRN/BLK
10
ORN
WHT/BLK
9
8
RED
IG1
11
12WHT
BRNRED/BLU
3 3
YEL
BLK/REDBLK/WHT 1
37
38
39
40BLU/YEL
BLU/WHT
BLU/RED
BLU/ORN
42

BRN/YELWHT/RED
GRN/REDGRN/ORN
BLK/RED
BLK
E23-30E23-16
E23-60
E23-1
E23-2E23-29
BLK
WHT
+
+BB
WHT
41BLU/BLK
BRN
2
3
BLU
REDYELWHT
GRN
BLK
LT GRN/BLK
36
34
35
32
WHT
GRNRED
BLU/ORN
LT GRN/RED
RED/YEL
[B]
C37-30E23-31
E23-28
E23-13
C37-58
C37-48
C37-15
GRN/YEL
54
55
GRN/WHTC37-5
C37-6
51
52GRY53E23-47 44
45PNKBLKGRN/WHTE23-15
YEL/RED
YEL/GRN
43YEL
RED
C37-59
C37-60
C37-18C37-19
C37-29
46
47
48
L+
H+
L-
H-
49
LT GRN
GRN
50GRYE23-46
E23-48
C37-4C37-3
C37-17
C37-16
C37-2
C37-1
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54C37-43
C37-44C37-45
E23-45E23-32E23-35E23-37E23-52
E23-51E23-50
C37-20
C37-21
C37-26C37-27
E23-34E23-36
C37-25
C37-14C37-53
C37-24C37-55
E23-55
E23-57
C37-10
C37-11
C37-5113RED3C37-56C37-52
C37-46
C37-47
C37-57E23-54
C37-50
30
+BB
GRN/WHT
29E23-20
31
DN
BLUE23-12
IG1PNK/BLU
28
C37-23
BLU/YEL27C37-8
C37-28
BRN/WHT
BRNPPL
56
E23-25E23-4
RED/BLUE23-26
71
[A]
16
18
19
18 22
23 22
24
25
21
20
[B] 17
14
IG2
+BB
+BB
REDWHT
BLU/WHT
PPL/WHT
15
REDWHT26
E23-19
E23-5
E23-3E23-18
C37-13C37-12
22
33
3
I7RS0B110005-01

Page 65 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-15
Terminal Arrangement of ECM Coupler (Viewed from Harness Side)
[A]: Manual A/C model24. ABS / ESP® control module 49. Radiator cooling fan motor
[B]: Auto A/C model 25. TCM 50. “RDTR FAN” fuse
1. ECM 26. To other control module connected CAN 51. A/C compressor relay
2. APP sensor assembly 27. Generator 52. Magnet clutch of compressor (A/C model)
3. Shield wire 28. Electric load current sensor (if equipped) 53. “A/C CPRSR” fuse
4. CMP sensor 29. Brake light 54. Ignition coil assembly (for No.1 and No.4 spark
plugs)
5. CKP sensor 30. Brake light switch 55. Ignition coil assembly (for No.2 and No.3 spark
plugs)
6. MAF and IAT sensor 31. Diagnosis connector (Hong Kong model) 56. P/S control module
7. MAP sensor 32. Throttle actuator control relay 57. “RADIO” fuse
8. ECT sensor 33. “THR MOT” fuse 58. Main relay
9. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 34. Throttle throttle body assembly 59. “IG COIL” fuse
10. A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor (Manual A/C model) 35. Throttle actuator
60. Ignition switch
11. HO2S-1 36. TP sensor 61. “IG ACC” fuse
12. HO2S-2 37. Injector No.1 62. “FI” fuse
13. Knock sensor 38. Injector No.2 63. Starting motor control relay
14. Blower motor relay 39. Injector No.3 64. “ST SIG” fuse
15. Blower motor 40. Injector No.4 65. “ST MOT” fuse
16. Blower motor resistor 41. EVAP canister purge valve66. Transmission range switch (A/T model) or CPP
switch (Hong Kong model with M/T)
17. Blower speed selector 42. EGR valve 67. Starting motor
18. A/C switch 43. Oil control valve (Camshaft position
control) (VVT model) 68. Immobilizer coil antenna
19. Blower motor controller 44. Fuel pump relay 69. Main fuse box
20. HVAC control module 45. Fuel pump 70. Battery
21. Data link connector (DLC) 46. Radiator cooling fan motor relay No.1 71. Barometric pressure sensor
22. To other control module connected with DLC 47. Radiator cooling fan motor relay No.2
72. Engine ground
23. BCM 48. Radiator cooling fan motor relay No.3 73. Body ground
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
I4RS0A110008-01

Page 67 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-17
Connector: E23Terminal Wire color Circuit Terminal Wire color Circuit 1 BLK/RED Main power supply 31 BLK Ground for ECM
2WHT/RED Power source for ECM internal
memory 32 RED/YELPower supply of throttle
actuator drive circuit
3RED CAN communication line
(active high signal) for ABS/
ESP®
control module, BCM,
combination meter 33 — —
4BRN Engine revolution signal output
for P/S control module 34 REDOutput of 5 V power source for
APP sensor (sub)
5 PPL/WHT 12 V serial communication line
of DLC 35 BRNOutput of 5 V power source for
APP sensor (main)
6 — — 36 YEL APP sensor (sub) signal
7 — — 37 GRN APP sensor (main) signal
8— — 38— —
9— — 39— —
10——40—— 11——41——
12 BLU Diagnosis switch terminal
(Hong Kong model) 42 — —
13 YEL/RED Clock signal for immobilizer
coil antenna 43 — —
14——44——
15 GRN/WHT Fuel pump relay output 45 BLU/ORN Throttle actuator control relay
output
16 BLK/RED Main power supply 46 LT GRN Radiator cooling fan relay No.1
output
17 — — 47 GRY A/C compressor relay output
18 WHT CAN communication line
(active low signal) for ABS/
ESP®
control module BCM,
combination meter 48 GRN
Radiator cooling fan relay No.2
and No.3 output
19 BLU/WHT Electric load signal for heater
blower motor 49 — —
20 GRN/WHT Brake light switch signal 50 — Ground for shield wire of APP
sensor
21 — — 51 WHT Ground for APP sensor (sub)
22 — — 52 BLU Ground for APP sensor (main)
23——53——
24 — — 54 ORN Ground for sensors
25 PPL Vehicle speed signal output for
P/S control module 55 REDA/C refrigerant pressure
sensor signal
26 RED/BLU EPS signal 56 — —
27 — — 57 WHT/BLK A/C evaporator outlet air temp.
sensor signal (Manual A/C
model)
28 YEL/BLK Serial communication line for
immobilizer coil antenna 58 — —
29 BLK/WHT Ignition switch signal 59 — —
30 WHT Starting motor control relay
output 60 BRN/WHT Main power supply relay output

Page 97 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-47
MIL Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started)S7RS0B1104011
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then, ECM
being supplied with the main power, transmits indication ON si gnal of MIL to combination meter in order to turn MIL
ON. And then, combination meter turns MIL ON. When the engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the
system, ECM transmits MIL indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn MIL OFF. And then,
combination meter turns MIL OFF, but if a malfunction was or is detected, MIL remains ON even when the engine is
running.
G281234567
8
910
11
1213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
[B]
[A]
E23 C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BRN/WHT
BLK/REDWHTBLK/YEL
GRN
12V 5V
2
3
8
6 7
E23-29
E23-3
E23-1
E23-60
E23-18
E23-16
1014
14
12
11
RED/BLK
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
BLK
E23-31
BLK
BLK/ORNBLK/ORN
4
WHTREDWHTRED
BLK/ORN
G28-16
15
13
14
1414
G28-31
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
WHTRED
WHTRED
WHTREDC37-13 C37-12
WHTRED
9
17
5 1 16
I7RS0B110012-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
6. “METER” fuse13. TCM (A/T model)
[B]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 7. ECM14. CAN communication line
1. Main fuse box 8. Junction block assembly15. ABS/ESP® control module
2. Ignition switch 9. BCM16. CAN junction connector (ESP® model)
3. Main relay 10. “FI” fuse17. Combination meter
4. Malfunction indicator lamp in combination meter 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. “IG COIL” fuse 12. “IG ACC” fuse

Page 99 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-49
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.

DTC P0010: “A” Camshaft Position Actuator CircuitS7RS0B1104013
System and Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM and TCM (for A/T
model) while engine running.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 2 of “Engine
and Emission Control
System Check”, Step 2
of “A/T System Check in
Section 5A”.Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication line circuit between
combination meter and ECM, TCM (for A/T model)
referring to Step 3 of “DTC P1674: CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error)”.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
Repair or replace CAN
communication circuit.
3
7
1[A]: 45
6
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
E23-31BLK
BLK
BLK/ORN
RED
YEL
YEL/RED
YEL/GRN
C37-60
C37-59
3 2
1
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK
I6RS0C110013-01
[A]: Oil flow
2. ECM4. Oil filter6. Oil pan
1. Oil control valve 3. Camshaft timing sprocket5. Oil pump7. Intake camshaft

Page 104 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-54 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.

E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29
WHT
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-46
C37-10
C37-57
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
4
5
8
12
1
I6RS0C110006-03
1. Main fuse box
4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-19. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-1 heater voltage is more than specified value or lower
than specified value for 5 seconds continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • HO2S-1 heater circuit
• HO2S-1 heater
•ECM

Page 105 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-55
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 HO2S-1 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at “BLK/WHT” and “BLK/RED” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure voltage between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal and engine ground
with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/WHT” wire is open
circuit or shorted to
ground circuit.
3 HO2S-1 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and “E 23-29” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK/WHT” wire is high
resistance circuit.
4 HO2S-1 heater drive circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-46” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “BLK/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
5 HO2S-1 heater drive circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-46” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 6. “BLK/RED” wire is
shorted to power circuit.
6 HO2S-1 heater drive circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-1 with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “C37-46” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground with connector
disconnected from ECM.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
7 HO2S-1 heater check
1) Disconnect HO2S-1 connector with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check HO2S-1 heater resistance referring to “HO2S-1 and HO2S-2 Heater On-Vehicle Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is resistance within specified value range? Go to Step 8. Replace HO2S-1.
8 HO2S-1 heater power circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-1 with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-29” and “C37-46” terminals of ECM connector.
It resistance below 12
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BLK/WHT”, “BLK/RED”
and / or “BLK” wire is
high resistance circuit.

Page 106 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-56 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0037 / P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-2)S7RS0B1104016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.

E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29
BRN
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-47
C37-11
C37-57
6
2
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
RED/BLU
1
4
5
8
12
5V
I6RS0C110007-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-1
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-1 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-29. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-2 heater voltage is more than specified value or less than
specified value for 5 seconds continuously
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • HO2S-2 heater
• HO2S-2 heater circuit
•ECM

Page 107 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-57
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 HO2S-2 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-2 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 at “BLK/WHT” and “RED/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure voltage between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector
and engine ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/WHT” wire is open
circuit or shorted to
ground circuit.
3 HO2S-2 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector and “E23-29” terminal wire of ECM
connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK/WHT” wire is high
resistance circuit.
4 HO2S-2 heater drive circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “RED/BLU” wire terminal of
HO2S-2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “RED/BLU” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
5 HO2S-2 heater drive circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “RED/BLU” wire terminal of
HO2S-2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 6. “RED/BLU” wire is
shorted to power circuit.
6 HO2S-2 heater drive circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-2 with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “C37-47” terminal of disconnected ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 7.
“RED/BLU” wire is open
circuit.
7 HO2S-2 heater check
1) Disconnect HO2S-2 connector with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check HO2S-2 heater resistance referring to “HO2S-1 and HO2S-2 Heater On-Vehicle Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is resistance within specified value? Go to Step 8.
Replace HO2S-2.
8 HO2S-2 heater power circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-2 with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-29” and “C37-47” terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 30
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED/BLU” wire is high
resistance circuit.

Page 108 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-58 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0101: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHT
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V 5V
5V
2 3 4
E23-29
E23-60
E23-1
E23-16
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
BLK/RED
BLK/YELGRY/BLU
ORN
1BLK/RED
5
E23-31BLK
ORN
GRY
GRN/BLK
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
C37-26
C37-27
C37-25
C37-55
I6RS0C110014-01
1. MAF and IAT sensor
3. Main relay5. To other sensors
2. Ignition switch 4. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• MAF volume is greater than 20 g/sec even if engine revolution is less than 900 rpm and intake manifold
pressure is less than 40 kPa (5.80 psi) with TP less than
1.5 °.
• MAF volume is lower than 10 g/sec even if engine
revolution is more than 2500 rpm and intake manifold
pressure is more than 60 kPa (8.70 psi) with TP more than
12 °.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Air intake system (clog or leakage)
• MAF sensor circuit
•MAF sensor
• TP sensor and/or its circuit
• MAP sensor and/or its circuit
•ECM

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