section 1 SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owners Manual
Page 163 of 1496
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3Wire harness and connection check
1) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to CMP sensor at “BLK/
RED”, “RED/YEL” and “B LK/ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and check voltage at “BLK/ RED”, “RED/YEL” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals of 
disconnected CMP sensor connector.
CMP sensor voltage
Terminal “B+”: 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout”: 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND”: 0 V
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 4.
4 Was terminal “Vout” voltage in Step 3 within specification? Go to Step 5. “RED/YEL” wire is open 
or shorted to ground / 
power supply circuit.
If wire and connection 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
5 Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal 
of CMP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is measured resistance value less than 3 
Ω? Go  to Step 6. “BLK/ORN” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
6 Was terminal “B+” voltage in Step 3 within specification? Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit. If wire and 
connection are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7 CMP sensor check
1) Check CMP sensor and signal rotor tooth referring to 
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace CMP sensor 
and/or intake camshaft.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0B110094-01  
Page 165 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Ignition spark check
1) Check that each spark plug sparks referring to “Ignition 
Spark Test in Section 1H”.
Is check result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 3.
3 Ignition coil power, output and ground circuit check
1) Disconnect ignition coil connector of the cylinder found 
as faulty in Step 2.
2) Check ignition coil circuit of the cylinder found as faulty  in Step 2 for the following.
• Voltage between power circuit wire terminal of ignition coil connector and vehicle body ground is 10 – 14 V 
with ignition switch turned ON.
• Voltage between output circuit wire terminal of ignition  coil connector and vehicle body ground is 4 – 6 V with 
ignition switch turned ON.
• Resistance between ground circuit wire terminal of  ignition coil connector and vehicle body ground is less 
than 2  Ω.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.
4 Ignition coil check
1) Replace ignition coil for No.1 and No.4 spark plugs with 
ignition coil for No.2 and No.3 spark plugs.
Is the cylinder found as faulty in good condition now? Faulty ignition coil. Go to Step 5.
5 Ignition coil output circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check ignition coil circuit of the cylinder found as faulty 
in Step 2 for the following.
• Resistance of output wire circuit between ignition coil 
connector and ECM connector is less than 2  Ω.
• Resistance of output wire circuit between ignition coil  connector and vehicle b ody ground is infinity.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.  
Page 168 of 1496
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DTC P0403: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control CircuitS7RS0B1104045
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected / Excessive Detected”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic  accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 30 seconds.
4) Check DTC. 3
EGR valve operation check
1) With ignition switch turned OF F, install SUZUKI scan tool 
to DTC.
2) Check EGR system referring  to “EGR System Inspection 
in Section 1B”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to “MAP 
Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Replace MAP sensor.
5 EGR valve control circuit check
1) Check that EGR valve control circuits are in good 
condition referring to Step 2 to 5 of “DTC P0403: 
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Circuit”
Are circuits in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace EGR 
valve control circuit(s).
6 EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve referring to “EGR Valve Inspection in 
Section 1B”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 7. Faulty EGR valve.
7 MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to “MAP 
Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? EGR passage clogged. 
If OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Replace MAP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
EGR valve output voltage is differ ent from output command with more 
than one pole out of 4 poles.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • EGR valve circuit open
•EGR valve
•ECM  
Page 169 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Description”.
2 EGR valve power supply circuit check
1) Remove air intake pipe.
2) With ignition switch turned  OFF, disconnect EGR valve 
connector.
3) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage  between “BLK/RED” wire terminal of EGR valve 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is check voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
3 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each  “GRN/RED”, “GRN/ORN”, “W HT/RED”, “BRN/YEL” wire 
terminals of EGR valve connector.
Is each voltage 0 V? Go to Step 4.
Faulty wire(s) are 
shorted to other circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Wire circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, measure resistance 
between engine ground and each “GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL”  wire terminals of EGR 
valve connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5.
Faulty wire(s) are 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5 Short circuit check for EGR valve control circuit
1) With ignition turned OFF, measure resistance between 
each EGR valve control circ uit wire (“GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED” and “BRN/ YEL” wire) and each EGR 
valve control circuit wire.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
Faulty wire(s) are short 
circuit.
6 EGR valve stepper motor coil circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect EGR valve 
connector.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-1/16” and each “C37- 4”, “C37-3”, “C37-19”, “C37-18” terminals of ECM 
connector.
Is each resistance 20 – 31 
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F? Faulty ECM. Substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Go to Step 7.
7 EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve resistance  referring to “EGR Valve 
Inspection in Section 1B”.
Is resistance within specified value? Faulty wire(s) are open 
or high resistance 
circuit. If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty EGR valve.  
Page 174 of 1496
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DTC P0480: Fan 1 (Radiator Cooling Fan) Control CircuitS7RS0B1104050
Wiring Diagram5
Wire circuit check
1) Connect connector to purge control valve with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage between  “C37-29” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6. “BLU/BLK” wire is open 
circuit.
6 EVAP canister purge control valve check
1) Check EVAP canister purge control valve referring to 
“EVAP Canister Purge Valve Inspection in Section 1B”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 7. Faulty EVAP canister 
purge control valve.
7 EVAP canister purge control circuit check
1) With ignition switch turn OFF, measure resistance 
between “E23-1/16” terminal and “C37-29” terminal of 
ECM connector.
Is resistance below 40 
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F? Faulty ECM. Substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
“BLK/RED” and/or 
“BLU/BLK” wire are high 
resistance circuit.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V
5V5V
2
8
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31BLK
BLK/RED
LT GRN
BLK/REDE23-16  
E23-46  
L+
L–
H–
H
+
BLU/RED
BLK
BLUWHTBLK
BLU/BLK
BLU/RED
4
GRN
GRY
E23-48  
LT GRN
ORN
C37-24  
C37-55  
35
6
7
10
9
1
I6RS0C110022-02
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 9. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 6. Radiator cooling fan motor10. “RDTR FAN” fuse
3. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 7. ECT sensor
4. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 8. ECM  
Page 176 of 1496
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3Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 (1) from 
individual circuit fuse box No .1 (2) with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between each  engine ground to “BLK/RED” and “GRY” wire terminal.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go  to  Step  4. Open wire in “BLK/RED” 
and/or “GRY” wire are 
open circuit.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 to individual 
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, ma ke sure that A/C switch is 
OFF position.
4) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and  “E23-46” terminal of ECM connector when engine 
coolant temp. is below 95  °C, 203  °F.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 from  individual circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Measure resistance between “E23-46” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“LT GRN” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
6 Wire circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-46” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7.
“LT GRN” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
7 Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 check
1) Check radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 referring to 
“Radiator Cooling Fan Relay  Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is check result satisfactory? “LT GRN” wire is open 
circuit.
Replace relay.
Step
Action YesNo
1
2
I7RS0A110010-01  
Page 178 of 1496
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DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor “A” MalfunctionS7RS0B1104051
Wiring Diagram12
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2 and 
No. 3 from individual circuit  fuse box No.1 with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-48” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 13. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
13 Wire circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-48” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go  to Step 14. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
power supply circuit.
14 Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Check radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and No. 3 
referring to “Radiator Coolin g Fan Relay Inspection in 
Section 1F”.
Are relays in good condition? “GRN” wire is open 
circuit.
Replace relay.
15 Radiator cooling fan control No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 to individual  circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Run engine until ECT is over 102.5  °C, 216.5  °F.
4) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and  “E23-48” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
refer to “Intermittent and 
Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Faulty ECM.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
E23-3E23-18REDWHTREDWHTWHT/BLKWHTBLKWHT
BLKWHTREDRED/BLK
12V
12V
3
4 21
I7RS0B110017-01
1. ECM
3. Front left side wheel speed sensor
2. ABS/ESP®  control module 4. Front right side wheel speed sensor  
Page 179 of 1496
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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
4) M/T model
a) Drive vehicle at 4000 rpm (e ngine speed) with 3rd gear.
b) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 6 sec. or more (fuel cut  condition for 5 sec. or more) and stop vehicle.
A/T model
a) Drive vehicle at more than 3000 rpm for 10 sec.
5) Check pending DTC and DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Vehicle speed signal is not input while fuel is cut at  deceleration for 4 seconds continuously at 3600 rpm or 
less.
• Vehicle speed signal is not input even if engine is running  with more than 3000 rpm at D-Range for 4 sec. (A/T model).
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Wheel speed sensor and/or its circuit
• ABS/ESP®
 control module
•ECM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Vehicle speed signal check
Is vehicle speed displayed on scan tool in Step 4) and 5) of 
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check in ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check ABS/ESP ® control module for DTC.
Is there any DTC of wheel speed sensor or CAN 
communication system? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a know-good 
ECM and recheck.  
Page 182 of 1496
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DTC P0533: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit HighS7RS0B1104053
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
7 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C 
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection in 
Section 7B” or “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its 
Circuit Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is higher 
than 4.93 V for 0.5 sec. continuously.
(1 driving detection logic  but MIL does not light up) • A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• MAP sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit 
check
1) Disconnect connector from A/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of A/C refrigerant pressure  sensor at “GRY/RED”, “RED ” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C 
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 3.  
Page 183 of 1496
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3A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit 
check
1) Disconnect connectors from MAP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C 
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty MAP sensor. “GRY/RED” wire is open 
or shorted to power 
circuit.
4 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between 
engine ground and “RED” wire terminal of A/C 
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “RED” wire terminal of A/C  refrigerant pressure sensor connector and “E23-55” 
terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 2 
Ω? “RED” wire is shorted to 
power supply circuit.
“RED” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
6 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between 
engine ground and “ORN” wire terminal of A/C 
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 7.
7 ECM ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 54” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “ORN” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
ECM grounds “E23-31”, 
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and/
or “C37-30” is open or 
high resistance circuit.
8 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C 
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection in 
Section 7B” or “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its 
Circuit Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor.
Step Action Yes No