Connection SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual

Page 588 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-14 Electronic Stability Program:
Step 2: Driving Test
Test the vehicle at 40 km/h for more than a minute including left and right turns and check if any trouble symptom
(such as ESP ® warning lamp and/or ABS warning lamp) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is confirmed at ignition switch ON, proceed to Step 3.
If the malfunction DTC is not confirmed at ignition switch ON, proceed to Step 6.
Step 3: DTC Check
Recheck DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Step 4: ESP ® Check
According to ESP ® Check for the DTC confirmation in Step 3, locate the cause of the trouble, namely in a sensor,
switch, wire harness, connector, actuator assembly or other part and repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 5: Brakes Diagnosis
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible cause referring to “Brakes Symptom Diagnosis in Section 4A” and
based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptom obtain ed through Steps 1 and 2 and repair or replace faulty
parts, if any).
Step 6: Intermittent Problem Check
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00” and related circuit of trouble code recorded in Step 1 to 3.
Step 7: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the ESP ® is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has been
repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once referrin g to “DTC Clearance” and perform test driving
and confirm that no DTC is indicated.
ESP ® Warning lamp CheckS7RS0B4604022
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that ESP ® warning lamp (1) comes ON for
about 2 seconds and then goes off.
If any faulty condition is found, advance to “ESP ®
Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch
ON” or “ESP ® Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady”.
ABS Warning Lamp CheckS7RS0B4604046
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that ABS warning lamp (1) comes ON for
about 2 seconds and then goes off.
If any faulty condition is found, advance to “ABS
Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch
ON” or “ABS Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady”.
1
I6RS0B460009-01
11
I4RS0A450007-01

Page 592 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-18 Electronic Stability Program:
NOTE
•“{” in ABS warning lamp, EBD warning lamp and ESP ® warning lamp column of the above table
means warning lamp is li t when DTC is detected.
• *1: If two or more wheel speed sensor are defective, ABS warning lamp, EBD warning lamp and ESP ® warning lamp are lit and all the control functions are deactivated. If one wheel speed sensor is
defective, ABS warning lamp and ESP ® warning lamp are lit and ABS and TCS / stability control are
deactivated.
• *2: SLIP indicator lamp and ESP ® OFF lamp turn ON when power supply circuit voltage is low.
• *3: SLIP indicator lamp flashes continuously at Intervals of 1 Hz.
• *4: EBD warning lamp is lit when power supply circuit voltage is too low.

DTC ClearanceS7RS0B4604006
WARNING!
When performing a driving test, select a safe place where there is neither any traffic nor any traffic
accident possibility and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector in the same manner as when making this connection for DTC
check.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on scan t ool. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for further
derails.
4) After completing the clearance, tu rn ignition switch OFF and disconnec t scan tool from data link connector.
5) Perform “Driving Test” (Step 2 of “E lectronic Stability Program System Check” ) and “DTC Check” and confirm that
NO DTC is displayed on scan tool. )
U1100 Lost communication with
ECM (reception error) ECM message data is missing from
CAN communication.
——
{
) U1126 Lost communication with
steering angle sensor
(reception error) Steering angle sensor message
data is missing from CAN
communication.
——
{
) U1140 Lost communication with
BCM (reception error) BCM message data is missing from
CAN communication.
——
{
DTC (displayed
on SUZUKI scan tool) Diagnostic Items
Detecting condition (DTC will
beset when detecting) ABS
warning lamp EBD
warning lamp ESP
®
warning lamp

Page 595 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-21
Stability control (ACTIVE, INACTIVE): This indicates
stability control in acti vation / deactivation.
TCS control (brake) ( ACTIVE, INACTIVE): This
indicates brake function of TCS in activation /
deactivation.
TCS control (engine) (ACTIVE, INACTIVE): This
indicates torque control of TCS in activation /
deactivation. ESP®
off state (cont) (ESP ® ON, ESP ® OFF): State
of ESP ® OFF switch.
Steering angle Sen (Neutral, NON newtral): This
indicates steering wheel angle measured by steering
angle sensor is in straight-ahead or not.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B4604059
Check the following parts and systems visually.
ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4604008
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ESP ® warning lamp is controlled by ESP ® control module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If ESP ® system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns ESP ® warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON,
keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ESP ® warning lamp is
turned ON continuously by ESP ® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp driver module when the
connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected.Inspection Item Referring section
Battery Level, leakage “Battery Description in Section 1J”
Connectors of electric wire
harness Disconnection, friction“Intermittent and Poor Connec
tion Inspection in Section
00”
Fuses Burning
Brake fluid Level, leakage “Brake Fluid Level Inspection in Section 4A”
Other parts that can be checked visually
[A] E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT6 5E46-1E46-2
4 10
6
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
8
9
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
6
2
1
7 1112[B]
G37
E46124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
G28-31
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460010-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ESP ® warning lamp
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Lamp driver module
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction
block assembly) 10. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery 6. CAN driver 11. Junction connector
2. Main fuse box 7. Combination meter 12. To steering angle sensor

Page 596 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-22 Electronic Stability Program:
Troubleshooting
ESP® Warning Lamp Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4604009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Refer to “Circuit Description” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No
1 Check warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lamps come ON? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ESP®

warning lamp remains
OFF, substitute a
known-good ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Go to Step 2.
2 Check fuse
Is Circuit fuse fo r combination meter in good condition? Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
3 Check combination meter power supply circuit
1) Remove combination meter wit h ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector terminal at “G28-31” and “G28-16”.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage between connector terminal “G28-31” and vehicle body
ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Repair power supply
circuit for combination
meter.
4 Check combination me ter ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between connector terminal “G28- 16” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Replace combination
meter.
“BLK/ORN” circuit open
or high resistance.
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC Check for ESP ®
1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Check fuse
Are main fuses for good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
circuit for short to
ground.
3 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminals “E85-35”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E85-35” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit
open.

Page 597 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-23
ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4604048
Wiring Diagram4
Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminals “E85-1” and “E85-32”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between each terminal of “E85-1”,
“E85-32” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5. “WHT/BLU” and/or
“WHT/RED” circuit
open.
5 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance between each terminal of “E85-16”, “E85-47” and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 6.
Ground circuit for ESP®
control module open or
high resistance.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ESP ® control module referring to “DTC
U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If warning
lamp remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Repair or replace.
Step
Action YesNo
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT6 5E46-1E46-2
4 10
6
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
8
9
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
6
2
1
7 1112[B]
G37
E46124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
G28-31
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460010-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed
from terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ABS warning lamp
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Lamp driver module
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction block
assembly) 10. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
1. Battery 6. CAN driver11. Junction connector
2. Main fuse box 7. Combination meter12. To steering angle sensor

Page 600 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-26 Electronic Stability Program:
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4604012
Wiring Diagram
Inspection
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47WHTGRN
3
E85-13REDWHT6 5E46-1E46-2
4
10
6
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
8
9
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
G28-31
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
6
2
1
7 1415 [B]
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
12V
11
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
E85-33
E85-44
12
13
WHTWHT/REDB
G G1
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460012-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed
from terminal side) 4. Junction block assembly 10. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction block
assembly) 11. Data link connector (DLC)
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 6. CAN driver 12. To SDM
1. Battery 7. Combination meter 13. To ECM and P/S control module
2. Main fuse box 8. ESP ® warning lamp 14. Junction connector
3. Ignition switch 9. Lamp driver module 15. To steering angle sensor
Step Action YesNo
1 Check ESP ® warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ESP
® warning lamp come ON? Go to Step 2. Go to Step 6.
2 Check fuse
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
Are main fuses for good condition? Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check
for short.
3 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminal “E85-35”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E85-35” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.

Page 601 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-27
4Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminals “E85-1” and “E85-32”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between each terminal of “E85-1”,
“E85-32” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5. “WHT/BLU” and/or
“WHT/RED” wire circuit
open.
5 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminals “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of “E85-16”, “E85-47” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 6. Ground circuit for ESP
®
control module open or
high resistance.
6 Check serial data circuit
1) Check if communication is possible by trying
communication with other c ontroller (ECM, BCM, P/S
control module or SDM).
Is it possible to commun icate with other controller? Go to Step 7. Repair open in common
section of serial data
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire
circuit) used by all
controllers or short to
ground or power circuit
which has occurred
somewhere in serial
data circuit (“PPL/WHT”
wire circuit).
7 Check DLC power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 12 V? Go to step 8. Terminal B circuit open
or shorted to ground.
8 Check DLC ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;
• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to step 9. Terminal G and/or G1
circuit open or high
resistance.
Step Action Yes No

Page 602 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-28 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1016: Stop Lamp Switch Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604026
Wiring Diagram9
Check serial data circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check proper connection at “E85-33” (“PPL/WHT” wire)
terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E85-33” (“PPL/ WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for
serial data circuit in DLC (1).
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
and recheck. Check high resistance
or open in “PPL/WHT”
wire circuit for electronic
stability program. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good BCM and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
“E85-33”
2
1
I6RS0B460013-01
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[B]
21
E23 34
1819
5671011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 5826
27
28
15
30
56 4832 31343536374042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33
1213
2382
1
E85-42
E85-46
56RED
WHT
4
6 7
E23-3
E23-18
12V
PNK3
GRN/WHT
E23-20
I6RS0B460014-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from te rminal side) 3. Stop lamp switch 6. CAN driver
1. Battery 4. Stop lamp 7. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 5. ECM

Page 603 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-29
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1017 / C1023: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly FailureS7RS0B4604025
DTC C1017: Lateral G Sensor Range / Performance
DTC C1023: Yaw Rate Sensor Failure
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Vehicle behavior and stop lamp switch signal is disagreed
for specified time. • Back up light switch circuit
• Back up light switch
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1100 detected? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check stop lamp switch circuit
1) Check stop lamp, stop lamp (brake pedal) switch and
their circuit referring to “Brake Light Symptom Diagnosis
in Section 9B”.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 Check ECM circuit for stop lamp switch
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check for proper connection to “E23-20” wire of ECM
connector.
3) If connections are OK, check stop lamp switch circuit for
the following.
• Resistance of “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp switch between stop lamp switch connector and ECM
connector is less than 1 Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp switch connector and vehicle body ground is
infinity (ground short check)
• Voltage of between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop switch connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with
ignition switch tuned ON (power short check)
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
If DTC C1016 is still
detected, substitute a
known-good ESP
®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Repair or replace
defective wire.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1017:
Lateral G sensor signal is out of specified range.
C1023:
• Yaw rate sensor signal is out of range.
• Vehicle behavior and yaw rate signal is disagreed. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module

Page 605 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-31
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 1020: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604028
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to ESP ® control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check brake fluid level
1) Check brake fluid level in reservoir.
Is brake fluid level upper than the minimum level? Go to Step 3. Replenish brake fluid to
reservoir.
3 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1140 detected? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
4 Check brake fluid level switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of brake
fluid level switch connector.
4) If OK, then check brake fluid level switch referring to “Brake Fluid Level Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
Is check result OK? Go to Step 5. Replace brake fluid
level switch.
5 Check brake fluid level switch circuit
1) Disconnect BCM connector.
2) Check for proper connection to BCM connector at “E46-
5” terminal.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E46-5” terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “BLKL/RED” wire circuit
is shorted to ground.
6 Check BCM
1) Connect brake fluid level switch connector and BCM
connector.
2) Check voltage at “E46-5” terminal of BCM referring to “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section 10B”.
Is voltage in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Check BCM power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good BCM and
recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to master cylinder pressure sensor
in ESP® hydraulic unit / control mo dule assembly is out of
specification. • ESP
® control module

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 101-110 111-120 121-130 131-140 141-150 151-160 161-170 171-180 181-190 ... 330 next >