Ground SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 620 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-46 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1075 / 1076 / 1078: Sensor Calibration IncompleteS7RS0B4604039
DTC C1075: Steering Angle Sensor Calibration Incomplete
DTC C1076: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Calibration Incomplete
DTC C1078: Lateral G Sensor in Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Calibration Incomplete
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power and ground 
circuit referring to “DTC Troubleshooting” under “DTC 
C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor  Assembly Power Supply 
Failure”.
2) If OK, then substitute a known-good yaw rate / G sensor  assembly.
3) Connect connectors to ESP ® control module and yaw 
rate / G sensor assembly.
4) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1073 still detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly was 
malfunction.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1075:
Missing steering angle sensor calibration point data is 
detected. • Steering angle sensor
• Steering angle sensor ca
libration is incompleted
• ESP ® control module
C1076:
Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is 
incompleted. • Master cylinder pressure sensor
• Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is 
incompleted
• ESP ® control module
C1078:
Lateral G sensor in yaw ra te / G sensor assembly 
calibration is incompleted. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• Lateral G sensor calibration is incompleted
• ESP
® control module  
Page 624 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-50 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604058
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
4 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ECM message data is missing from CAN communication. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for ECM
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.  
Page 625 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-51
DTC U1126: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604043
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting4
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and 
ECM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ESP®  
control module and ECM for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
7 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Steering angle sensor message data is missing from CAN 
communication. • CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.  
Page 626 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-52 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC U1140: Lost Communication with BCM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604045
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 detected? Go to Step 4. Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module, BCM 
and steering angle sensor  communicating by means of 
CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between ESP ® control module and BCM
• Between steering angle sensor and BCM
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
6 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
BCM message data is missing from CAN communication. • CAN communication circuit
•BCM
• ESP® control module  
Page 627 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-53
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for BCM
1) Check DTC for BCM.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 10B”.Go to Step 4.
4 Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 detected? Go to Step 4. Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and 
BCM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ESP®  
control module and BCM for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
7 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.  
Page 629 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-55
Sensor Calibration (Using SUZUKI Scan Tool)1) Set steering wheel in straight-ahead position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 
3) Turn ignition switch to ON  position and confirm that 
only any of DTC(s) C1075, C1076 and/or C1077 is 
detected. If any other DTC are detected, repair the 
detected DTC.
4) Park and level the vehicle with parking brake, stop  engine with ignition switch ON, set steering in 
straight and without step ping on the brake pedal.
NOTE
Hold the above condition in Step 4) to 
calibrate sensor correctly until sensor 
calibration is completed.
 
5) Select menu “SENSOR CALIBRATION” under 
“MISC. TEST” mode of SUZUKI scan tool and 
calibrate sensor. Refer to scan tool operator's 
manual for further derails.
6) After completing the calibra tion, turn ignition switch 
to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool 
from DLC. Steering Angle Sensor Calibration (Not Using 
SUZUKI Scan Tool)
1) Set steering wheel in straight-ahead position.
2) Connect battery terminals and/or fuse and start  engine.
NOTE
When power is not supplied to the steering 
angle sensor by removing battery or fuse, 
DTC C1075 is detected and SLIP indicator 
lamp (1) flashes.
If DTC other than C1075  is detected, SLIP 
indicator lamp flushes and other indicator 
illuminate. In that case,  repair the detected 
DTC first.
 
3) Drive vehicle straight on level ground at 15 km/h (9.5  mph) or above for few seconds without spinning 
wheels. And confirm that SLIP indicator lamp is OFF.
ESP ® Hydraulic Unit / Control Module 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
S7RS0B4606027
CAUTION! 
Never disassemble ESP ® hydraulic unit / 
control module assembly, loosen blind plug 
or remove motor. Pe rforming any of these 
prohibited services will affect original 
performance of ESP ® hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly.
 
Check hydraulic unit for fluid leakage.
If any, repair or replace.
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
1
I6RS0B460028-02  
Page 637 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-63
Yaw Rate Inspection1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sens or assembly referring to 
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Check yaw rate / G sensor  assembly installation 
condition.
3) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 
4) Turn ignition switch to  ON position and select menu 
“DATA LIST” mode of SUZUKI  scan tool. Refer to 
scan tool operator's manual for further derails.
5) Check “Yaw rate sensor” under “DATA LIST” of  SUZUKI scan tool in the following vehicle conditions.
• Parking condition
• Drive vehicle in right turning condition with steering wheel fully turned
• Drive vehicle in left tu rning condition with steering 
wheel fully turned
If yaw rate condition is ou t of specification, replace 
yaw rate / G sensor assembly.
Yaw rate specification
NOTE
• Drive the vehicle on level ground and at 10  km/h (6.2 mph).
• Minimum turning radius is 5.2 m (17.1 ft).
 
Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B4606018
CAUTION! 
• When yaw rate / G sensor assembly is  replaced, ESP ® control module needs zero 
calibration. Perform  zero calibration by 
SUZUKI scan tool referring to “Sensor 
Calibration”.
• Regarding yaw rate / G sensor assembly  removal/installation, confirm specified 
torque and never use impact wrench to 
avoid damage.
• When handling the yaw rate / G sensor  assembly, be careful not to drop it or apply 
an impact to it.
If an excessive impact was applied, never 
attempt disassembly or repair but replace 
it with a new one.
 
Vehicle condition Yaw rate
Parking 0  ± 4 deg/s
Right turning 30  ± 4 deg/s
Left turning –30 ± 4 deg/s
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
[A]: Right turning“a”: Approx 5.2 m (17.1 ft.)
[B]: Left turning
[A]
[B] “a”
“a”
I6RS0B460040-02  
Page 642 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5-ii Table of Contents
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch Shudder .......................................................... 5A-75
DTC P2762: Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)  Pressure Control Sole noid Control Circuit 
Range /Performance ....................................... 5A-76
DTC P2763: Torque Converter Clutch  Pressure Control Sole noid Control Circuit 
High ................................................................. 5A-78
DTC P2764: Torque Converter Clutch Circuit  Pressure Control Sole noid Control Circuit 
Low ................................................................. 5A-80
Inspection of TCM and Its Circuits .................... 5A-82
TCM Power and Ground Circuit Check ............. 5A-86
Brake Interlock System Inspection .................... 5A-87
Repair Instructions ........... .................................5A-88
Learning Control Initializat ion ............................ 5A-88
A/T Fluid Level Check ....................................... 5A-89
A/T Fluid Change .............................................. 5A-90
Select Lever Components ... .............................. 5A-90
Select Lever Assembly Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 5A-90
Select Lever Knob Installa tion........................... 5A-90
Select Lever Inspection .... ................................. 5A-91
“3” Position Switch Inspec tion ........................... 5A-91
Shift Lock Solenoid Inspec tion .......................... 5A-91
Shift Lock Solenoid Replacement ..................... 5A-91
Select Cable Components ................................ 5A-92
Select Cable Removal and Installation ............. 5A-92
Select Cable Adjustment ................................... 5A-93
Key Interlock Cable Removal and Installation... 5A-93
Transmission Range Sensor (Shift Switch)  Inspection and Adjustment .............................. 5A-95
Output Shaft Speed Sensor Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 5A-96
Output Shaft Speed Sensor  Inspection ............. 5A-96
Input Shaft Speed Sensor Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 5A-96
Input Shaft Speed Sensor Inspection................ 5A-97
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor  Removal and Installation ................................. 5A-97
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor  Inspection ........................................................ 5A-98
Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid Valves and  Timing Solenoid Valve) Removal and 
Installation ....................................................... 5A-98
Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid Valves, and  Timing Solenoid Valve) Inspection .................. 5A-99
Pressure Control Soleno id Valves (Pressure 
Control Solenoid and  TCC Pressure Control 
Solenoid) Removal and Inst allation .............. 5A-101
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Inspection ... 5A-101
Transmission Control Module (TCM)  Removal and Installation ............................... 5A-102
A/T Relay Inspection ....................................... 5A-103
Differential Side Oil Seal  Replacement ........... 5A-103
A/T Fluid Cooler Hoses Replacement ............. 5A-104
Automatic Transaxle Unit  Components........... 5A-105
Automatic Transaxle Unit Dismounting and  Remounting ................................................... 5A-106
Automatic Transaxle Asse mbly Components . 5A-108 Automatic Transaxle Unit
 Disassembly........... 5A-110
Oil Pump Assembly Components ................... 5A-121
Oil Pump Assembly Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-122
Oil Pump Assembly Inspection ....................... 5A-122
Direct Clutch Assembly Components.............. 5A-124
Direct Clutch Assembly Preliminary Check ..... 5A-124
Direct Clutch Assembly Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-125
Direct Clutch Assembly Inspection.................. 5A-127
Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly  Components .................................................. 5A-128
Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly  Preliminary Check ......................................... 5A-129
Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly  Disassembly and Reassembly ...................... 5A-129
Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly  Inspection ...................................................... 5A-133
2nd Brake Piston Assembly Components ....... 5A-134
2nd Brake Piston Assembly Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-134
Transaxle Rear Cover (O/D and 2nd Coast  Brake Piston) Assembly Components........... 5A-135
Transaxle Rear Cover (O/D and 2nd Coast  Brake Piston) Assembly Disassembly and 
Reassembly .................................................. 5A-136
Transaxle Rear Cover (O/D and 2nd Coast  Brake Piston) Assembly Inspection............... 5A-137
Countershaft Assembly Co mponents.............. 5A-138
Countershaft Assembly Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-138
Valve Body Assembly Components ................ 5A-139
Valve Body Assembly Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-140
Differential Assembly Components ................. 5A-141
Differential Assembly Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-142
Differential Assembly Inspection ..................... 5A-143
Torque Converter Housing Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-144
Transaxle Case Disassembly and  Reassembly .................................................. 5A-146
Automatic Transaxle Unit Inspection and  Adjus
 tment .................................................... 5A-147
Automatic Transaxle Unit Assembly ............... 5A-150
Specifications .................. .................................5A-167
Tightening Torque Specifications .................... 5A-167
Special Tools and Equipmen t .........................5A-168
Recommended Service Material ..................... 5A-168
Special Tool .................................................... 5A-168
Manual Transmission/Tr ansaxle ............ 5B-1
General Description .............................................5B-1
Manual Transaxle Construction and Servicing .... 5B-1
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............5B-3 Manual Transaxle Symptom  Diagnosis............... 5B-3
Repair Instructions ............ ..................................5B-3
Manual Transaxle Oil Change............................. 5B-3
Differential Side Oil Seal Replacement ............... 5B-4  
Page 645 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-1
Transmission / Transaxle
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroubleS7RS0B5100001
• Do not disconnect couplers from TCM, battery cable from battery, TCM ground wire harness from engine or 
main fuse before checking  the diagnostic information 
(DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in TCM memory. 
Such disconnection will clea r memorized information 
in TCM memory.
• Diagnostic information stored in TCM memory can be  cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan 
tool or generic scan tool. Before using scan tool, read 
its Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have 
good understanding as to what functions are available 
and how to use it.
It is indistinguishable wh ich module turns on MIL 
because not only ECM but also TCM turns on MIL.
Therefore, check both ECM and TCM for DTC when 
MIL lights on.
When checking TCM for DTC, keep in mind that DTC 
is displayed on the scan tool as follows depending on 
the scan tool used.
– SUZUKI scan tool displays DTC detected by TCM.
– Generic scan tool displays DTC detected by each  of ECM and TCM simultaneously.
• Using SUZUKI scan tool the diagnostic information  stored in TCM memory can be checked and cleared 
as well. Before its use, be  sure to read Operator’s 
Manual supplied with it carefully to have good 
understanding of its functions and usage.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit  Service in Section 00” befo re inspection and observe 
what is written there.
• TCM replacement
– When substituting a known-good TCM, check that all relays and actuators have resistance of 
specified value.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good 
TCM.
• Communication of ECUs , ECM, TCM, ABS control 
module, keyless start control module and BCM is 
established by CAN (Controller Area Network). 
Therefore, handle CAN communication line with care 
referring to “Precaution for CAN Communication 
System in Section 00”.
Precautions for Disassembly and ReassemblyS7RS0B5100002
When repairing automatic transaxle, it is necessary to 
conduct the on-vehicle test to investigate where the 
cause of the trouble lies first.
Then whether overhaul should be done or not is 
determined. If the transaxle is disassembled without 
such preliminary procedure, not only the cause of the 
trouble would be unknown, but also a secondary trouble 
may occur and often time would be wasted.
As the automatic transaxle consists of high precision 
component, the following cautions should be strictly 
observed when handling its parts in disassembly and 
reassembly.
• Disassembling valve body  assembly is prohibited 
essentially. However, a few parts can be 
disassembled. When disassembling valve body 
component parts, confirm whether their parts are 
allowed to disassemble or not referring to “Valve Body 
Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly”.
• When component part of forward clutch, direct clutch,  2nd brake and/or O/D and 2nd coast brake, namely 
clutch disc, brake disc, retaining plate and/or 
separator plate, have been replaced, all learned 
contents, which have been stored in TCM memory by 
executing learning control, should be initialized 
referring to “Learning Control Initialization”.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that  no such dirt will enter  the transaxle during 
dismounting and remounting.
• Select a clean place free from dust and dirt for  overhauling.
• Place a rubber mat on the work bench to protect parts  from damage.
• Work gloves or shop cloth should not be used. (Use a  nylon cloth or a paper towel.)
• When separating the case joint, do not pry with a  screwdriver or such but tap with a plastic hammer 
lightly.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that  no such dirt will enter  the transaxle during 
disassembly and reassembly.
• Wash the disassembled parts in ATF (Automatic  Transaxle Fluid) or kerosene  (using care not to allow 
ATF or kerosene to get on your face, etc.) and confirm 
that each fluid passage is not clogged by blowing air 
into it. But use kerosene to wash the discs, resin 
washers and rubber parts.
• Replace each gasket, oil seal and O-ring with a new  one.
• Apply ATF to sliding or  rotating parts before 
reassembly.  
Page 686 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-42 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
No Lock-Up OccursS7RS0B5104020
System Description
TCM turns TCC solenoid OFF under any of the following conditions.
• Brake light switch is turned  ON (Brake pedal is depressed).
• Transmission fluid temperat ure is less than 60 °C (140  °F).
• Throttle opening is as much as 0%.
• TCM detects the following DTCs. P0705 / P0707 / P0712 / P0713 / P0717 / P0722 / P0787 / P0788 / P0961 / P0962 / P0963 / P0973 / P0974 / P0976 
/ P0977 / P1702 / P1703 / P1774 / P1777 / P2762 / P2763 / P2764
Troubleshooting
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic  accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
3 1) Perform running test under the following conditions and  measure voltage between terminal “C34-16” of TCM 
connector and ground, terminal “C34-15” of TCM 
connector and ground.
• Engine coolant temperature is in normal operating temperature.
• Select lever is in “D” range.
• Drive vehicle with 4th gear condition referring to  “Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
Voltage between TCM connector and ground
Between terminal “C34-16” of TCM connector and 
ground: 0 – 1 V
Between terminal “C34-15” of TCM connector and 
ground: 8 – 14 V
Do results satisfy the value? Faulty shift solenoid 
valve, circuit or 
transaxle.
“BRN” circuit shorted to 
power circuit or open, or 
“BLK/YEL” circuit 
shorted to ground. If 
wire is OK, go to Step 4.
4 “3” position switch signal inspection
1) With ignition switch turned ON, check voltage between 
“L01-8” terminal of BCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch signal specification
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: 8 – 14 V
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 – 1 V
Is result as specified? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Faulty “3” position 
switch or its circuit.
Step Action Yes No