Connection SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 964 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-16 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
Repair Instructions
Operation Procedure for Refrigerant ChargeS7RS0B7216001
WARNING!
• Your eyes should not be exposed to refrigerant (liquid).Any liquid HFC-134a (R-134a) escaping by accident shows a temperature as low as approximately –
6 °C (21.2 ° F) below freezing point. Should liquid HFC-134a (R-134a) is exposed to your eyes, it may
cause a serious injury. To protect your eyes from such accident, it is necessary to always wear
goggles. Should it occur that HFC-134a (R-134a) is exposed to your eyes, consult a doctor
immediately.
– Do not use your hand to rub the affected eye(s). Instead, use fresh cold water to splash it over the affected area to gradually raise temperature of such area above freezing point.
– Obtain proper treatment as soon as possible from a doctor or eye specialist.
• Should the liquid refrigerant HFC-134a (R-134a) is exposed to your skin, the affected area should be treated in the same manner as when skin is frostbitten or frozen.
• Do not handle refrigerant near any place where welding or steam cleaning is performed.
• Refrigerant should be kept in a cold and dark pl ace. It should never be stored in any place where
temperature is high, e.g. where exposed to direct su n light, close to fire or inside vehicle (including
trunk room).
• Avoid breathing fume produced when HFC-134a (R-134a) is burned. Such fume may be hazardous to your health.
Recovery
When discharging refrigerant out of A/C system, always recover it by using refrigerant recovery and recycling
equipment because discharging refrigerant HFC-134a (R-1 34a) into atmosphere would cause adverse effect to
environments.
Start evacuation.Start evacuation.
Stop evacuation.Stop evacuation.
Wait 10 minutesWait 10 minutes
Check A/C system forCheck A/C system for
pressure tighteness.pressure tighteness.
Recharge A/C system withRecharge A/C system withrefrigerant.refrigerant.
Check A/C system for refrigerantCheck A/C system for refrigerantleaks and amount of refrigerantleaks and amount of refrigerantcharged.charged.
Performance testPerformance test
Inspect and repair connections.Inspect and repair connections.
If gauge showsIf gauge showsabnormal conditionsabnormal conditions
Recharge 370 20 g ofRecharge 370 20 g ofrefrigerant.refrigerant.
I5RS0C721005-01
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When replacing other parts
Replenish the following amount of oil to compressor.
Amount of compressor oil to be replenished
Evaporator: 25 cm3 (25 ml, 0.85 US. oz, 0.88 Imp. oz)
Condenser: 15 cm3 (15 ml, 0.51 US. oz, 0.53 Imp. oz)
Receiver/dryer: 10 cm3 (10 ml, 0.34 US. oz, 0.35 lmp.
oz)
Hoses: 10 cm
3 (10 ml, 0.34 US. oz, 0.35 Imp. oz) each
Pipes: 10 cm3 (10 ml, 0.34 US. oz, 0.35 Imp. oz) each
Evacuation
CAUTION!
Do not evacuate before recovering
refrigerant in A/C system.
NOTE
Once air conditioning system circuit is
opened (exposed) to atmospheric air, system
must be evacuated by using a vacuum pump.
The A/C system should be attached with a
manifold gauge set, and should be evacuated
for approximately 15 minutes.
1) Connect high charging hose (1) and low charging hose (2) of manifold gauge set (3) respectively as
follows:
High charging hose → High pressure charging valve
(4) on condenser outlet pipe
Low charging hose → Low pressure charging valve
(5) on suction pipe
2) Attach center charging hose (6) of manifold gauge set to vacuum pump (7).
3) Operate vacuum pump, and then open discharge
side valve (Hi) (8) of manifold gauge set.
If there is no blockage in the system, there will be an
indication on high pressure gauge (9).
In this case, open the other side valve (Lo) (10) of
the set and repair the system.
4) Approximately 10 minutes later, low pressure gauge (11) should show a vacuum lower than –100 kPa (–
1.0 kg/cm
2, –760 mmHg, –14.7 psi) providing no
leakage exists.
NOTE
• If the system does not show a vacuum below –100 kPa (–1.0 kg/cm
2, –760 mmHg,
–14.7 psi), close both valves, stop vacuum
pump and watch movement of low
pressure gauge.
• Increase in the gauge reading suggests existence of leakage. In this case, repair
the system before continuing its
evacuation.
• If the gauge shows a stable reading (suggesting no leakage), continue
evacuation.
5) Evacuation should be carried out for a total of at least 15 minutes.
6) Continue evacuation until low pressure gauge indicates a vacuum less than –100 kPa (–1.0 kg/cm
2,
–760 mmHg, –14.7 psi), and then close both valves.
7) Stop vacuum pump. Disconnect center charging hose from pump inlet. No w, the system is ready for
charging refrigerant.
Checking A/C System for Pressure Leaks
After completing the evacuation, close manifold gauge
high pressure valve and low pressure valve and wait 10
minutes. Verify that low pressure gauge reading has not
changed.
CAUTION!
If the gauge reading moves closer to “0”,
there is a leak somewhere. Inspect the tubing
connections and make necessary
corrections. And then, evacuate system once
again and make sure that there are no leaks.
7 5
2
4
1
10
11
3
9 8
6
I4RS0A720014-01
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Removal of Manifold Gauge Set
WARNING!
High pressure side is under high pressure.
Therefore, be careful not to get injured
especially on your eyes and skin.
For the A/C system charged with the specified amount of
refrigerant, remove manifold gauge set as follows:
1) Close low pressure side valve of manifold gauge set. (The high pressure side valve is closed continuously
during the process of charging.)
2) Close refrigerant container valve.
3) Stop engine.
4) Using shop rag, remove charging hoses from service valves. This operation must be performed quickly.
5) Put caps on service valves.
Check A/C System for Refrigerant Leaks
Whenever a refrigerant leak is suspected in the system
or any service operation has been performed which may
result in malfunction of lines and connections, it is
advisable to check for leaks.
Common sense should be used during refrigerant leak
test, since the need and extent of any such test will, in
general, depend upon the nature of a complaint and the
type of a service performed on the system.
Liquid leak detector
WARNING!
• To prevent explosions and fires, make sure that there are no flammables in the vicinity.
• When the refrigerant exposed to fire, it turns into a poisonous gas (phosgene). Do
not inhale this gas.
There is a number of fittings and places throughout the
A/C system where a liquid leak detector solution may be
used to pinpoint refrigerant leaks.
By merely applying the solution to the area in question
with a swab, such as attached to the cap of a vial,
bubbles will form within seconds if there is a leak.
For confined areas, such as sections of the evaporator
and condenser, an electronic (refrigerant) leak detector
is more practical fo r determining leaks.
Special tool
(A): 09990–86012
Condenser Assembly On-Vehicle InspectionS7RS0B7216002
Check the followings.
• Clog of condenser fins If any clog is found, cond enser fins should be washed
with water and should be dried with compressed air.
• Condenser fins for leakage and breakage If any defects are found, repair or replace condenser.
• Condenser fittings for leakage. If any defects are found, repair or replace condenser.
Condenser Assembly Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7216003
CAUTION!
Do not damage condenser fins. If condenser
fin is bent, straighten it by using flat head
screwdriver or pair of pliers.
Removal
1) Recover refrigerant from A/C system referring to “Operation Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
NOTE
The amount of removed compressor oil must
be measured for replenishing compressor
oil.
2) Remove front bumper referring to “Front Bumper and Rear Bumper Components in Section 9K”.
3) Disconnect discharge hose (1) and liquid pipe (2) from condenser assembly (3).
4) Remove condenser assembly mounting bolts (4).
(A)
I5RS0C721006-01
4
1
3
2
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Cool air does not come
out or insufficient cooling
(A/C system normal
operation)Insufficient or excessive charge of
refrigerant
Check the amount of refrigerant and system
for leaks.
Condenser clogged Check condenser referring to “Condenser
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
A/C evaporator clogged or frosted Check A/C evaporator and evaporator
temperature sensor referring to “Evaporator
Inspection” and “Evaporator Thermistor
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Evaporator temperature sensor faulty Check evaporator temperature sensor
referring to “Evaporator Thermistor
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Expansion valve faulty Check expansion valve referring to “Expansion
Valve Inspection”.
Desiccant clogged Replace receiver/dryer.
Compressor drive belt loosened or
broken Adjust or replace drive belt.
Magnet clutch faulty Check magnet clutch. Referring to “Magnet
Clutch Inspection”.
Compressor faulty Check compressor.
Air in A/C system Replace receiver/dryer, and then perform
evacuation and charge referring to “Operation
Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
Air leaking from HVAC unit or air duct Repair as necessary.
Heater and ventilation system faulty Check HVAC unit.
Temperature selector faulty Check temperature selector referring to
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit”.
HVAC control module faulty Check HVAC control module referring to
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit”.
Temperature control actuator faulty Check temperature control actuator referring to
“Temperature Control Actuator Inspection”.
Blower motor faulty Check blower motor referring to “Blower Motor
Inspection in Section 7A”.
Excessive compressor oil in A/C system Drain excessive compressor oil from A/C
system circuit and compressor.
Cool air does not come
out only intermittently Wiring connection faulty
Repair as necessary.
Expansion valve faulty Check expansion valve referring to “Expansion
Valve Inspection”.
Excessive moisture in A/C system Replace receiver/dryer, and then perform
evacuation and charge referring to “Operation
Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
Magnet clutch faulty Check magnet clutch. Referring to “Magnet
Clutch Inspection”.
Excessive amount of refrigerant Check the amount of refrigerant.
Cool air comes out only at
high speed Condenser clogged
Check condenser referring to “Condenser
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Insufficient charge of refrigerant Check the amount of refrigerant and system
for leaks.
Air in A/C system Replace receiver/dryer, and then perform
evacuation and charge referring to “Operation
Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
Compressor drive belt loosened or
broken Adjust or replace drive belt.
Compressor faulty Check compressor.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Page 995 of 1496
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Scan Tool Data Definitions
TEMP CONT SWITCH (TEMPERATURE SELECTOR): Position of temperature control
selector of HVAC control module
CABIN TEMPERATURE: In-car temperature detected
by inside air temperature sensor installed in HVAC
control module
OUTSIDE AIR TEMP (OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE): Outside air temperature
detected by outside air temperature sensor installed
in front bumper member
EVAPORATOR TEMP (EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE): Temperature of air passed
through evaporator
COOLANT TEMP (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE): Engine coolant temperature
detected by engine coolant temperature sensor
SUN LOAD: Amount of sunlight detected by sunload
sensor installed on the driver side on the dashboard
MODE CONT SWITCH (MODE (AIR FLOW) SELECTOR): Position of air flow selector of HVAC
control module
FAN CONT SWITCH (BLOWER SPEED SELECTOR): Position of blower speed selector of HVAC control
module
FAN DESIRED VOLT: Voltage for blower motor AIR MIX POS SEN (TEMPERATURE CONTROL
ACTUATOR POSITI ON SENSOR): Input signal
from position sensor in temperature control actuator
MODE POS SENSOR (AIR FLOW CONTROL ACTUATOR POSITI ON SENSOR): Input signal
from position sensor in air flow control actuator
A/C CONT SIG (A/C SWITCH SIGNAL, ON or OFF): State of A/C switch
BLOWER LOAD SIG (BLO WER FAN LOAD SIGNAL,
ON or OFF): ON: Position of blower speed selector
is 1st position or more / OFF: Position of blower
speed selector is OFF position.
AIR INTAKE MODE (AUTO, FRE or REC): State of air
intake mode
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE (A/C REFRIGERANT ABSOLUTE PRESSURE): This parameter
indicates A/C refrigerant absolute pressure
calculated by ECM
A/C COMP CLUTCH (A/C COMPRESSOR MAGNET CLUTCH, ON or OFF): This parameter indicates
the state of the A/C switch
DFR INDICATOR (DEFROSTER INDICATOR LAMP, ON or OFF): State of defroster indicator lamp
VEHICLE SPEED: It is computed based on pulse
signals from vehicle speed sensor
Air Conditioning System CheckS7RS0B7224008
Step Action YesNo
1 Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform )”Customer complaint analysis”.
Was customer complaint analysis performed? Go to Step 2.
Perform customer
complaint analysis.
2 Visual inspection
1) Perform )“Visual inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check
1) Perform )“DTC check”.
Is there any DTC code? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 5.
4 Troubleshooting malfunction
1) Perform ) “Troubleshooting malfunction”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 7.
Go to Step 5.
5 Perform A/C system symptom diagnosis
1) Inspect and repair referri ng to “A/C System Symptom
Diagnosis”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
6 Check for intermittent problem
1) Check for intermittent troubles referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 7.
Go to Step 7.
7 Final confirmation test
1) Perform ) “Final confirmation test”.
Is there any malfunction code? Go to Step 4.
End.
Page 996 of 1496
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Description for Each Step
Step 1. Customer complaint analysis
Talk to customer, and then record details of the problem.
Customer questionnaire (Example)
NOTE
The from is a standard sample. It should be modified according to conditions characteristic of each
market.
Step 2. Visual inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of th e items that support proper function of the air conditioning
referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Step 3. DTC check
Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Step 4. Troubleshooting malfunction
Based on the DTC, perform an applicable DTC diagnostic flow and locate the cause of the trouble, namely in a sensor,
wire harness, connector, actuat or, HVAC control module or other part and repair faulty parts.
Step 5. A/C system symptom diagnosis
Check any part or system suspected to be a possible cause referring to “A/C System Symptom Diagnosis”.
Step 6. Check for intermittent problem
Check any part where an intermittent trouble is easy to oc cur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Sect ion 00” and related circuit of trouble cord recorded.
I4RH01722014-01
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Step 7. Final confirmation test
Confirm if the problem symptom is troubleshoot and the A/C system is free from any abnormal conditions. If there
existed DTC, clear the DTC. Then , check if the DTC is still detected and if there is any other DTC.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B7224009
Check visually the following parts and systems.
DTC B1502: Inside Air Temperature Sensor and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224010
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
When DTC B1503, B1513 and B1514 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
Inspection item Correction
• Refrigerant ---- leakage and amount
• A/C pipe or hose ---- disconnection, looseness and deterioration
• A/C compressor drive belt ---- looseness and damage Refer to “Compressor Drive Belt Inspection and
Adjustment”.
• Battery ---- fluid level and corrosion of terminal
• Connectors of electric wire harn ess ---- disconnection and friction
• Fuses ---- burning
• Parts ---- installation and damage
• Other parts that can be checked visually
5V
PNK/BLK
ORN G52-6
G52-3
2
1
3
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
I5RS0A722010-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Inside air temperature sensor 3. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Inside air temperature sensor signal voltage is higher than or lower than
specified value for specified time continuously. • Inside air temperature sensor circuit
• Inside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect inside air temperature sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to inside air temperature
sensor at “PNK/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of inside air temp erature sensor connector and
vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 2.
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DTC B1503: A/C Evaporator Air Temperature Sensor and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224011
Wiring Diagram2
Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G52-6” and “G52-3” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of inside air temp erature sensor connector and
“G52-6” terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 3. “PNK/BLK” wire open or
high resistance circuit.
3 Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of
inside air temperature sensor connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4.
“PNK/BLK” wire shorted
to ground circuit.
4 Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of
inside air temperature sensor connector and vehicle
body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5.
“PNK/BLK” wire shorted
to other circuit.
5 Inside air temperature sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of inside air temperature sensor connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
6 Inside air temperature sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “G52-3” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “ORN” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
HVAC control module
faulty.
7 Inside air temperature sensor check
1) Check inside air temperature sensor referring to “Inside
Air Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Inside air temperature
sensor faulty.
Step Action Yes No
5V
WHT/BLK
ORN G52-4
G52-3
2
1
3
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
I5RS0A722011-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Evaporator temperature sensor 3. To other sensors
Page 999 of 1496
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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
When DTC B1502, B1513 and B1514 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
Evaporator temperature sensor signal voltage is higher than or lower than
specified value for specified time continuously. • Evaporator temperature sensor
circuit
• Evaporator temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect evaporator temperature sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to evaporator temperature
sensor at “WHT/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “WHT/BLK” wire terminal of evaporator te mperature sensor connector
and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 2.
2 Evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G52-4” and “G52-3” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “WHT/BLK” wire terminal of evaporator te mperature sensor connector
and “G52-4” terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 3. “WHT/BLK” wire open
or high resistance
circuit.
3 Evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “WHT/BLK” wire terminal
of evaporator temperature sensor connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “WHT/BLK” wire
shorted to ground
circuit.
4 Evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT/BLK” wire terminal of
evaporator temperature sens or connector and vehicle
body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5. “WHT/BLK” wire
shorted to other circuit.
5 Evaporator temperature sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of evaporator temperature sens or connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
6 Evaporator temperature sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “G52-3” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “ORN” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
HVAC control module
faulty.
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DTC B1504: Sunload Sensor and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting7
Evaporator temperature sensor check
1) Check evaporator temperature sensor referring to
“Evaporator Thermistor (Evaporator Temperature
Sensor) Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Evaporator temperature
sensor faulty.
Step Action Yes No
5V
PNK G52-2
G52-5
YEL/BLK
2
1
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
I5RS0A722012-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Sunload sensor
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Sunload sensor signal voltage is higher than or lower than specified value for
specified time continuously. • Sunload sensor circuit
• Sunload sensor
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Sunload sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect sunload sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to sunload sensor at “PNK”
and “YEL/BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “PNK” wire terminal of sunload sensor connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 2.
2 Sunload sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G52-2” and “G52-5” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “PNK” wire terminal of sunload sensor connector and “G52-2” terminal of
HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 3. “PNK” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
3 Sunload sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “PNK” wire terminal of
sunload sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “PNK” wire shorted to
ground circuit.