Ground SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 900 of 1496
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4Torque sensor signal (main) voltage check
1) Check for voltage between “E53-5” (“WHT” wire) 
terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 0 V? Go to Step 5. Torque sensor signal 
circuit is shorted to 
other circuit.
5 Torque sensor signal (main) resistance check
1) Check for resistance “E53-5” (“WHT” wire) terminal and 
body ground terminal with ignition switch OFF.
Is it about 1 M
Ω? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 8.
6 Torque sensor output voltage check
1) Connect connector to torque sensor with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check torque sensor out put voltage referring to “Torque  Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Is torque sensor in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear 
case.
7 Torque sensor (sub) circuit wire check
1) Disconnect P/S control module.
2) Check that torque sensor signal (sub) circuit is as 
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit” terminal 
and other terminal at torque sensor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Torque sensor signal  (sub) circuit” is less than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor (sub)  signal circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Torque sensor signal (sub)  circuit” circuit and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition 
switch turned ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control 
module.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
8 Torque sensor (main) circuit wire check
1) Disconnect P/S control module.
2) Check that torque sensor (main) signal circuit is as 
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor (main)  signal circuit” terminal 
and other terminal at torque sensor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Torque sensor (main)  signal circuit” is less than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor (main)  signal circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control 
module.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 902 of 1496
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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or DTC C1155 indicated together? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit 
voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque 
sensor connector and check for proper terminal 
connection to torque sensor connector.
2) If connections are OK, check for voltage between “E53- 6” (“RED” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition 
switch ON.
Is it approx. 5 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect torque sensor 
connector.
2) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for  proper connection.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Check for voltage between “Torque sensor 5 V reference  power supply circuit” terminal and body ground with 
connector (“E52”) connected to the P/S control module.
Is it about 5 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear 
case.
5 Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control 
module connector.
2) Check that “Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply  circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit” wire is infinity between its 
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor 
connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Torque sensor 5 V reference  power supply circuit” is less than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Torque sensor 5 V reference  power supply circuit” between its circuit and vehicle 
body ground is infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control 
module.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
20
E52
I4RS0A630013-02  
Page 904 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1118: Steering Torque Sensor Failure Signal Circuit HighS7RS0B6304015
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1117: Steering Torque Sensor Failure Signal Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1113, C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for 
proper connection.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque  sensor connector.
3) Check for voltage between “E53-1” (“YEL” wire) terminal  and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect torque sensor 
connector.
2) Check that voltage between “E52-16” (“YEL” wire)  terminal and body ground is about 5V at the moment of 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is it about 5 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear 
case.
5 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit wire check
1) Disconnect P/S control module.
2) Check that torque sensor failure signal circuit is as 
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit” 
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor 
connector.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor internal  failure signal circuit” and vehicle body ground is 
infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit voltage is more 
than 3.7 V for 1 second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module  
Page 905 of 1496
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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1113, C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor internal failure signal voltage check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for 
proper connection.
2) Check for voltage between “E52-16” (“YEL” wire)  terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Go to Step 4.
4 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque 
sensor connector.
2) Check for voltage between “E53-1” (“YEL” wire) terminal  and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.
5 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) Disconnect P/S control module connector.
2) Check that torque sensor failure signal circuit is as 
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit” 
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor 
connector.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
6 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) Disconnect P/S control module connector.
2) Check that torque sensor failure signal circuit is as 
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit” 
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor 
connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Torque sensor internal  failure signal circuit” is less than 1  Ω.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
7 Torque sensor signal circuit check
1) Check for torque sensor signal circuit referring to Step 3) 
– 8) of “DTC C1113: Steering Torque Sensor (Main and 
Sub) Circuit Correlation”.
Is torque sensor and its circuit in good condition? Replace steering gear 
case.
Repair or replace 
defective parts.  
Page 907 of 1496
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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1153 indicated together? Go to DTC C1153 diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor main power supply voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque 
sensor connector.
2) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for  proper connection.
3) If connections are OK, check for voltage between “E52- 8” (“GRN” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition 
switch ON.
Is it approx. 12 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Torque sensor main power supply voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect torque sensor 
connector.
2) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for  proper connection.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Check for voltage between “Main power supply for  torque sensor circuit” terminal and body ground with 
connector (“E52”) connected to the P/S control module.
Is it about 12 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear 
case assembly and 
recheck.
5 Torque sensor main power supply circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control 
module connector.
2) Check that “Main power supply for torque sensor circuit”  is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Main power supply for torque sensor circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and 
other terminal at torque sensor connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Main power supply for torque  sensor circuit” is less than 1 Ω .
• Insulation resistance of “Main power supply for torque  sensor circuit” between its circuit and vehicle body 
ground is infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control 
module.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
8
E52
I4RS0A630021-02  
Page 909 of 1496
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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
DTC Check for ECM referring to “DTC Check in Section 1A”.
Is there any DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check
1) Check ABS control module for DTC referring to “DTC 
Check in Section 4E”.
Is there any DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned  OFF, disconnect connectors 
from ECM.
2) Check ECM connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  “E23-25” wire terminal of ECM connector and body 
ground.
Is voltage 4 – 5 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control 
module connector “E52”.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to P/S control  module connector and ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, chec k that “Vehicle speed signal 
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit”  wire harness is infinity between its terminal and other 
terminals at ECM and P/S control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit” is  less than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit”  between its circuit and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Vehicle speed signal” circuit  and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned 
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control 
module.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Connect P/S control mo dule and ECM connectors.
2) Check ECM for vehicle speed signal output referring to  “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is check result in good condition? Replace P/S control 
module.
Replace ECM.  
Page 911 of 1496
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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Run engine at idle speed.
3) Check if any DTC is detecte d referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC C1122 still detected? Go to Step 3. Check intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
3 DTC check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
1A”.
Is there any DTC related to engine speed? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Engine speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control 
module connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector for proper  connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  “E52-12” wire terminal of P/S control module connector 
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect ECM  connector.
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module  and ECM at each “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal.
3) If connections are OK, chec k that “Engine speed signal 
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit”  wire is infinity between its terminal and other terminals 
at ECM and P/S control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit”  terminal are less than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit”  between its terminal and vehicle body ground is 
infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Engine speed signal circuit”  and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned 
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair engine speed 
signal circuit.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Connect P/S control mo dule and ECM connectors.
2) Check ECM for engine speed signal and vehicle speed  signal output voltage to P/S control module referring to 
“Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.  
Page 913 of 1496
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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1141:
Voltage between both motor drive circuits is more than 8.5 
V or less than 0.2 V for 0.5 seconds continuously while 
motor is not drived
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1142:
Measured motor drive current is more than 10 A as 
compared with target motor drive current.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1143:
Measured motor drive current is more than 50 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1145:
Measured motor drive current is less than 2 A 
continuously for more than 3 seconds even though target 
motor drive current is more than 4 A.
or
Measured motor drive current is less than 0.8 A for total 1 
second even though motor cont rol duty is more than 90% 
while target motor drive  current is less than 8 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S motor circuit
• P/S motor
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or DTC C1155 indicated together? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check P/S control module power supply and ground 
circuit referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply 
and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
4 Motor circuit check
1) With ignition switch tuned OFF, disconnect P/S motor 
connector (“E51”).
2) Check that P/S motor circuit is as follows. • Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between each “P/S motor circuit” terminal and other 
terminal at P/S motor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of  each “P/S motor circuit” 
is less than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance between each “P/S motor circuit”  and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between each “P/S motor circuit” and  ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned 
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
5 P/S motor check
1) Check motor and its circuit referring to “P/S Motor and Its 
Circuit Inspection”.
Is motor in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module, and recheck.
Replace the steering 
gear case assembly.  
Page 914 of 1496
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DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage LowS7RS0B6304020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
5
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
1
2
 LT  GRN 
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
6
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630011-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 4. Fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9 
V for 5 seconds continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S control module power supply circuit
• Undercharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive battery terminal 
and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.
3 P/S control module power supply circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S 
control module referring to  “P/S Control Module Power 
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Repair defective circuit.  
Page 915 of 1496
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DTC C1155: P/S Control Module FailureS7RS0B6304021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal memory (EEPROM) is data error.
(In this case, MIL does not light up)
or
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S control module exceeded 
17.5 V.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Overcharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 P/S control module power supply and ground circuit 
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control 
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and 
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
3 Battery voltage check
1) Check voltage between positive (+) battery terminal and 
vehicle body ground with engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Is voltage 15.5 V or less? Replace P/S control 
module.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Overcharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.