Stop lamp switch SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owner's Manual

Page 589 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-15
EBD Warning Lamp (Brake Warning Lamp)
Check
S7RS0B4604047
NOTE
Perform this check on a level place.

1) Turn ignition switch ON with parking brake applied.
2) Check that EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp)
(1) is turned ON.
3) Release parking brake with ignition switch ON and check that EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp)
goes off.
If it doesn't go off, go to “EBD Warning Lamp (Brake
Warning Lamp) Comes ON Steady”.
DTC CheckS7RS0B4604004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (1).
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
NOTE
If SUZUKI scan tool can not communicate
ESP® control module, perform “Serial Data
Link Circuit Check”.

5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
DTC TableS7RS0B4604005
CAUTION!
Be sure to perform “Electronic Stability Program System Check” before starting diagnosis.

BRAKE
1
I4RS0A450008-01
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
DTC (displayed
on SUZUKI scan tool) Diagnostic Items
Detecting condition (DTC will
beset when detecting) ABS
warning lamp EBD
warning lamp ESP
®
warning lamp
NO DTC Normal — — — —
) C1016 Stop lamp switch failure Vehicle behavior and stop lamp
switch signal is disagreed for
specified time.———
) C1017 Lateral G sensor range /
performance Lateral G sensor signal is out of
specified range.
——
{
) C1018 Brake fluid level switch
failure • Brake fluid level is too low.
• Input signal of brake fluid level
switch to BCM is low level. ——
{
) C1020 Master cylinder pressure
sensor power supply failure Power supply volt
age to master
cylinder pressure sensor in ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control module
assembly is out of specification. ——
{
) C1021 Right-front wheel speed
sensor circuit failure Wheel sensor signal is out of
specified range.
{
*1 {

Page 602 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-28 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1016: Stop Lamp Switch Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604026
Wiring Diagram9
Check serial data circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check proper connection at “E85-33” (“PPL/WHT” wire)
terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E85-33” (“PPL/ WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for
serial data circuit in DLC (1).
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
and recheck. Check high resistance
or open in “PPL/WHT”
wire circuit for electronic
stability program. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good BCM and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
“E85-33”
2
1
I6RS0B460013-01
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[B]
21
E23 34
1819
5671011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 5826
27
28
15
30
56 4832 31343536374042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33
1213
2382
1
E85-42
E85-46
56RED
WHT
4
6 7
E23-3
E23-18
12V
PNK3
GRN/WHT
E23-20
I6RS0B460014-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from te rminal side) 3. Stop lamp switch 6. CAN driver
1. Battery 4. Stop lamp 7. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 5. ECM

Page 603 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-29
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1017 / C1023: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly FailureS7RS0B4604025
DTC C1017: Lateral G Sensor Range / Performance
DTC C1023: Yaw Rate Sensor Failure
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Vehicle behavior and stop lamp switch signal is disagreed
for specified time. • Back up light switch circuit
• Back up light switch
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1100 detected? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check stop lamp switch circuit
1) Check stop lamp, stop lamp (brake pedal) switch and
their circuit referring to “Brake Light Symptom Diagnosis
in Section 9B”.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 Check ECM circuit for stop lamp switch
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check for proper connection to “E23-20” wire of ECM
connector.
3) If connections are OK, check stop lamp switch circuit for
the following.
• Resistance of “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp switch between stop lamp switch connector and ECM
connector is less than 1 Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp switch connector and vehicle body ground is
infinity (ground short check)
• Voltage of between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop switch connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with
ignition switch tuned ON (power short check)
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
If DTC C1016 is still
detected, substitute a
known-good ESP
®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Repair or replace
defective wire.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1017:
Lateral G sensor signal is out of specified range.
C1023:
• Yaw rate sensor signal is out of range.
• Vehicle behavior and yaw rate signal is disagreed. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module

Page 629 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-55
Sensor Calibration (Using SUZUKI Scan Tool)1) Set steering wheel in straight-ahead position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position and confirm that
only any of DTC(s) C1075, C1076 and/or C1077 is
detected. If any other DTC are detected, repair the
detected DTC.
4) Park and level the vehicle with parking brake, stop engine with ignition switch ON, set steering in
straight and without step ping on the brake pedal.
NOTE
Hold the above condition in Step 4) to
calibrate sensor correctly until sensor
calibration is completed.

5) Select menu “SENSOR CALIBRATION” under
“MISC. TEST” mode of SUZUKI scan tool and
calibrate sensor. Refer to scan tool operator's
manual for further derails.
6) After completing the calibra tion, turn ignition switch
to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool
from DLC. Steering Angle Sensor Calibration (Not Using
SUZUKI Scan Tool)
1) Set steering wheel in straight-ahead position.
2) Connect battery terminals and/or fuse and start engine.
NOTE
When power is not supplied to the steering
angle sensor by removing battery or fuse,
DTC C1075 is detected and SLIP indicator
lamp (1) flashes.
If DTC other than C1075 is detected, SLIP
indicator lamp flushes and other indicator
illuminate. In that case, repair the detected
DTC first.

3) Drive vehicle straight on level ground at 15 km/h (9.5 mph) or above for few seconds without spinning
wheels. And confirm that SLIP indicator lamp is OFF.
ESP ® Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
S7RS0B4606027
CAUTION!
Never disassemble ESP ® hydraulic unit /
control module assembly, loosen blind plug
or remove motor. Pe rforming any of these
prohibited services will affect original
performance of ESP ® hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.

Check hydraulic unit for fluid leakage.
If any, repair or replace.
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
1
I6RS0B460028-02

Page 994 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-46 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Scan Tool DataS7RS0B7224007
As the data values given in the following are standard values estimated on the basis of values obtained from the
normally operation vehicles by using a scan tool, use them as reference values. Even when the vehicles are in good
condition, there may be cases where the checked values do not fall within each specifies data range. Therefore,
judgement as abnormal should not be ma de by checking with these data alone.
Scan Tool Data Condition Normal Condition / Reference
Va l u e
) TEMP CONT
SWITCH Each reference value is relative to the position of
temperature selector of HVAC control module. Max Cool, 18.5
°C (65 ° F), 19 °C (66
° C) – 31 °C (88 °F), 31.5 °C (89 °F),
Max Hot
) CABIN
TEMPERATURE Reference value is relative to in-car temperature. –6.5
°C – 57.25 ° C
(20.3 °F – 135.05 °F)
) OUTSIDE AIR TEMP Reference value is relative to outside air
temperature. –23.3
°C – 65.95 °C
(–9.94 °F – 150.71 °F)
) EVAPORATOR
TEMP Reference value is relative to temperature of
evaporator. –29.7
°C – 59.55 °C
(–21.46 °F – 139.19 °F)
) COOLANT TEMP At specified id le speed after warming up. 80 °C – 100 °C (176 ° F – 212 ° F)
) SUN LOAD Reference value depends on the situation. 0 W/m
2 – 4447.8 W/m2
)MODE CONT
SWITCH Each reference value is relative to the position of air
flow selector of HVAC control module.
AUTO, FACE, B/L, FOOT, D/F, DER
) FAN CONT SWITCH Each reference value is relative to the position of
blower speed selector of HVAC control module. AUTO, OFF, 1st, 2nd – 7th, 8th
) FAN DESIRED VOLT Reference value is relative to the position of blower
speed selector of HVAC control module. 0 – 16.0 V
) AIR MIX POS SEN Reference value is relative to the position of
temperature selector of HVAC control module. about 2.0 V (Max Hot)
about 4.0 V (Max Cool)
) MODE POS SENSOR Reference value is relative to the position of air flow
selector of HVAC control module. about 1.6 V (DEF)
about 4.0 V (VENT)
) A/C CONT SIG A/C system is ON. ON
A/C system is OFF. OFF
) BLOWER LOAD SIG Position of blower speed selector is 1st position or
more.
ON
Position of blower speed selector is OFF position. OFF
) AIR INTAKE MODE Fresh air (FRE) mode is activated. FRE
Recirculation air (REC) mode is activated. REC
AUTO mode is activated. AUTO
) REFRIGERANT
PRESSURE Engine running. A/C ON (A/C is operating)
at ambient temperature:
30
°C (86 °F) 1470 – 1770 kPa For more details,
refer to pressure of high pressure
gauge under “A/C System Performance Inspection”
A/C OFF (A/C is not
operating) at ambient
temperature: 30 °C (86
° F) and engine coolant
temperature: 90 ° – 100
° C 600 – 1000 kPa After longer than 10
min from A/C switch turned off
) A/C COMP CLUTCH Engine running. A/C switch and blower
motor switch turned ON
ON
A/C switch and/or blower
motor switch turned OFF OFF
) DFR INDICATOR Defroster indicator
lamp is lighted. ON
Defroster indicator la mp is not lighted. OFF
) VEHICLE SPEED At stop. OFF
0 km/h (0 mph)

Page 1205 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Wiring Systems: 9A-34
Individual Circuit Fuse Box No. 1S7RS0B910D005
456789101112
131415161718192021
USE THE DESINGNATED FUSES
AND RELAYS ONLY.
Relay #1
"A-4"
E28
Relay #2
"A-4"
E29
Relay #3
"A-4"
E30
"A-5"
E35
RelayRelay
"D-3"
E34
Compressor
Relay"E-1"
E36
A/T relay
"A-6"
E33
Main relay
"A-5"
E32
Starting motor relay
"A-1"
E31
Throttle actuatorcontrol relay
"A-5"
E56
IF EQPDM16A engineI7RS0B910939-01
No. Fuse Description on the cover Protected circuit
30 A HTR FAN Blower motor relay
15 A FIMain relay
10 A A/C CPRSR A/C compressor relay
15 A AT ETM A/T relay
15 A STOP LAMP Brake light switch
30 A ABS MOT ABS control module
ESP
® control module
30 A ST MOT Starting motor relay
50 A MTA BLANK
50 A EPS Power steering control module
30 A IG ACC IG switch
30 A RDTR FAN Radiator fan relay #1
Radiator fan relay #2
BLANK BLANK BLANK
30 A ABS SOL ABS control module
ESP
® control module
BLANK BLANK BLANK 15 A THR MOT Throttle actuator control relay
15 A FR FOG Front fog light relay
15 A H/L L Headlight (L)
15 A H/L R Headlight (R)

Page 1226 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9A-55 Wiring Systems:
A-6 A/T Control System Circuit DiagramS7RS0B910E007
GRN/YEL
Brakelight
switch
E47
GRN/YEL
C3520 8 7 19 18
9
85 3 6 2
GRN/YEL
Back-up light
20
RED
"D-8"
R
Transaxle
range sensor
TCM
L23
4
3 position switch
A/T
shift lock solenoid
A/T shift
lever assy
BLK/ORN
16
OFF ON
RED
1
RED
BLK
PNK/BLK
GRN/ORNLT GRN/BLK
C28
P
R ND 2L
PNK/BLK
1
2
E24 C36
17
PNK/BLK
BLK
63
BLK/ORN
18
BLK
14
L24
J/C
E45
L024
J/C
E43
J/C (CAN)
G16
BCM
DLC
G207
G375
E469
4
BLK
BLKBLK
11
J/C
G15
3
G36
E3814
E24
C3615
BLK/ORNBLK/ORN
5
23
GRN
RED/BLK
7
E24
C3619
E4114
RED/BLK
PNK
15A
STOP
LAMP8
GRN/WHT
GW
"D-7"
Brake light
3
4
J/B
L018
1
24
10ABACK
A
A
B
B A
A
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
A
A
D
E
LT GRN
P
"A-5"
VSS
PPL
25
R
C36E245
Lg
GY
PB
PW
9
A
Individual circuit
fuse box (No.1)
WHT/BLKRED/BLK
RBWB
BCM
"A-8"
14
6
BLK/ORN
15ARADIO40
G335
WHT/RED
B
B
J/C
G17
WHT/RED
16
J/C
E42
IF EQPD
E24 C36
I7RS0B910915-01

Page 1256 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9A-85 Wiring Systems:
D-7 Brake Light System Circuit DiagramS7RS0B910E028
Brakelight
switch
(R)
Brake light
PNK
BLK
(L)
15A
8STOP
LAMP
E47
L43
GRN/WHT
GRN/WHT
GRN/WHT
5
4
1
L0628
E411
J/B
"F-2"
ABS
Cont.M
GRN/WHT
2
"A-5"
ECM
13
GW
GWGW
TCM
PB
PNK/BLK
"A-6"
GRN/YEL
A/T shift
lever
GY
"A-6"
2 3
A/T
18
Individual circuit
fuse box (No.1)
B
BL74
J/C
L202
5L172
1
High mounted stop light
14
BLK
BLK
2
B
GRN/WHTGRN/WHT
I7RS0B910929-01

Page 1341 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Glass / Windows / Mirrors: 9E-14
Rear End Door Window Defogger Switch
Inspection
S7RS0B9506012
1) Check rear end door window defogger switch for operation as follows.
a) Rear end door window defogger switch is built in HVAC control module (unit).
Remove HVAC control module (unit) referring to
“HVAC Control Unit Removal and Installation in
Section 7A” or “HVAC Control Module Removal
and Installation in Section 7B”.
b) Check that there is continuity between terminal (1) and terminal (2) of HVAC control module
(unit) when rear end door window defogger
switch is at ON position. (Rear end door window
defogger switch is kept in push.)
c) Check that there is no continuity between terminal (1) and terminal (2) of HVAC control
module (unit) when rear end door window
defogger switch is at OFF position.
If check result does not meet the above conditions,
replace HVAC control module (unit).
Rear End Door Window Defogger Relay
Inspection
S7RS0B9506013
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Remove junction block assembly for inspection of rear end door window defogger relay.
For removal, refer to “BCM (Included in Junction
Block Assembly) Removal a nd Installation in Section
10B”.
3) Remove rear end door window defogger relay (1) from junction block assembly (2).
4) Check that there is no continuity between terminal “c” and “d”. If there is continuity, replace relay.
5) Check that there is continuity between terminals “c” and “d” when a 12 V battery is connected to
terminals “a” and “b”.
If malfunction is found, replace it with a new one.
[A]: Manual A/C model [B]: Automatic A/C model
12
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
1
2
[A]
[B]
I5RS0C950001-01
3. Brake (stop) lamp switch
1
3
2
2
I4RS0B950009-01
ba
c
dc
a
d
bI4RS0A950028-01

Page 1401 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 10- i
10
Section 10
CONTENTS
Control Systems
Precautions ............................................... 10-1
Precautions........................................................... 10-1
Precautions for Control Systems......................... 10-1
Body Electrical Contro l System ........... 10B-1
Precautions......................................................... 10B-1
Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble ................... 10B-1
General Description ........................................... 10B-1 BCM General Description ................................. 10B-1
CAN Communication System Description......... 10B-2
Theft Deterrent Light ......................................... 10B-3
Security Alarm Description (If Equipped) .......... 10B-3
Schematic and Routing Diagram ...................... 10B-4 Body Electrical Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram .......................................................... 10B-4
Connector Layout Diagram of BCM and Junction Block Assembly ................................ 10B-7
Component Locatio n ......................................... 10B-8
BCM and Related System Component Location .......................................................... 10B-8
Diagnostic Information an d Procedures .......... 10B-9
BCM Self-Diagnosis Function ........................... 10B-9
Body Electrical Control System Check............ 10B-10
Scan Tool Data ............................................... 10B-12
DTC Table ....................................................... 10B-14
DTC Check ..................................................... 10B-14
DTC Clearance ............................................... 10B-15
BCM Power Circuit and Ground Circuit Check 10B-16
DTC B1133 (DTC No. 1133): Battery Voltage Too High ....................................................... 10B-17
DTC B1141 / DTC B1142 (No. 1141 / No. 1142): Outside Air Temperature (Ambient
Temp.) Sensor Circuit Ma lfunction ................ 10B-18
DTC B1150 (No. 1150): Air Bag Communication Circuit Malfunction .............. 10B-19
DTC B1157 (No. 1157): Air Bag Deployment Signal Input ................................................... 10B-20
DTC B1170 (No. 1170 ): EEPROM Access
Error .............................................................. 10B-21
DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control
Module .......................................................... 10B-21
DTC U1073 (No. 1073): Control Module Communication Bus Off ................................ 10B-24 DTC U1100 (No. 1100): Lost Communication
with ECM ....................................................... 10B-25
DTC U1101 (No. 1101): Lost Communication with TCM ....................................................... 10B-27
DTC U1144 (No. 1144): Lost Communication with Keyless Start Control Module ................ 10B-29
Inspection of BCM and its Circuits .................. 10B-31
Repair Instructions ........... ...............................10B-39
BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly) Removal and Installation ............................... 10B-39
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation .............................................. 10B-39
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection ... 10B-39
Security Alarm Mode Selection Procedure (If Equipped) ...................................................... 10B-39
Special Tools and Equipmen t .........................10B-40
Special Tool .................................................... 10B-40
Immobilizer Control Syst em ................. 10C-1
Precautions.........................................................10C-1
Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles .................10C-1
Precaution in Replacing ECM ...........................10C-1
Precautions in Handli ng Immobilizer Control
System ............................................................10C-1
General Description ...........................................10C-2 Immobilizer Control System Introduction ..........10C-2
Immobilizer Control System Components Location...........................................................10C-3
On-Board Diagnostic System Description (Self-diagnosis Function) ................................10C-3
Schematic and Routing Diag ram ......................10C-4
Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram...........................................................10C-4
Diagnostic Information an d Procedures ..........10C-5
Immobilizer Control System Check ...................10C-5
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check.............10C-5
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearance ......10C-6
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table ..............10C-6
Scan Tool Data .................................................10C-7
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop ..10C-7
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine Starts...................................................10C-8
DTC P1614: Transponder Re sponse Error .......10C-9

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