Transmi SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owner's Manual

Page 402 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1I-1 Starting System:
Engine
Starting System
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Cranking System Circuit DiagramS7RS0B1902001
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Cranking System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B1904001
Possible symptoms due to starting system trouble would be as follows:
• Starting motor does not run (or runs slowly)
• Starting motor runs but fails to crank engine
• Abnormal noise is heard
Proper diagnosis must be made to determine exactly where the cause of each trouble lies in battery, wiring harness,
(including starting motor switch), starting motor or engine.
Do not remove motor just because starting motor does not run. Check the following items and narrow down scope of
possible causes.
1) Condition of trouble
2) Tightness of battery terminals (including ground cable connection on engine side) and starting motor terminals
3) Discharge of battery
4) Mounting of starting motor
I4RS0A190001-01
1. Pinion drive lever 6. Magnetic switch contacts 11. Ignition & Starter switch
2. Pinion & Over-running clutch 7. Pull-in coil 12. Battery
3. Magnetic switch 8. Starting motor 13. To ECM
4. Hold-in coil 9. Starting motor control relay
5. Plunger 10. A/T: Transmission range switch (shift lever switch)

Page 542 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-3 ABS:
CAN Communication System DescriptionS7RS0B4501003
Refer to “CAN Communication System Description in Section 1A” for CAN communication system description.
ABS communicates control data with each control module as follows.
ABS Transmission Data
ABS Reception Data
Combination
meter
Transmit DATA
ABS control
moduleECM
Torque request
Wheel speed signal (front right)
Wheel speed signal (front left)
Wheel speed signal (rear right)
Wheel speed signal (rear left)
ABS active
ABS indication on
EBD indication on
I6RS0C450001-01
ABS control moduleDATA
Receive
ECM
Brake pedal switch signal
I6RS0C450002-01

Page 554 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-15 ABS:
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504010
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
EBD warning light (brake warn ing light) is controlled by parking brake switch, brake fluid level switch and ABS
hydraulic unit / control module assembly throug h lamp driver module in combination meter.
EBD warning light turns ON when parki ng brake switch is ON and/or brake fluid level is lower than minimum level.
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid leve l are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting 5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance
between each terminal of “E03-13”, “E03-26” and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 6. Ground circuit for ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module open or high
resistance.
6 Check CAN communication circuit between combination meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073:
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair or replace.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK? Go to Step 2.
Release parking brake
completely and/or
replenish brake fluid.
2 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Does “ABS” warning light come on steady? Perform “ABS Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady” previously
outlined.Go to Step 3.
3 1) CAN communication circuit between combination meter, ABS hydraulic unit / control module and BCM referring to
“DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair or replace.

Page 564 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-25 ABS:
DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS7RS0B4504018
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
Transmission error that is inconsistent between transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus monitor) data is
detected more than 7 times continuously.
REDWHTE03-6E03-12
1
4
7
REDWHT
2
[C]
[B]
G37E46
1234567
1234567
891011
891011
121314 121314
151617
18
19202122 [E]65
1615 14131211 43
2423 2122 10 9 8 7
21
1920 1817
C3417 16
26 2515 14
65 3
42
13 12
23 2224 1110 9
212019 87
18
1
C35
[F]
REDWHTC37-13C37-12REDWHTC34-17C34-7
3
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[D] [A]
G49
E23-3E23-18
5
REDWHTG28-7G28-9REDWHTG49-19G49-18
6
REDWHTE03-10E03-8
G37-4G37-2
REDWHTE46-1E46-2REDWHTREDWHTG28-8G28-10
RED/BLKWHT/BLKG37-3G37-1
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33 1
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
G281234567
8
910111213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
I6RS0C450015-01
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) [F]: Keyless start control module connector
(viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 6. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
[C]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ECM 7. Data link connector (DLC)
[D]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 3. TCM
[E]: TCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. BCM

Page 567 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-28
Repair Instructions
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4506001
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) Lift up vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral and release parking brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake dragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool 7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu
to “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under
“miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of
SUZUKI scan tool.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another person.
Brake pedal (1) should be depressed and then select
testing wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check that:
• Operation sound of solenoid is heard and the wheel turns only about 0.5 sec. (Brake force is
depressurized).
• Operation sound of pump motor is heard and pulsation is felt at brake pedal.
9) Check for all 4-wheels co ndition respectively. If a
faulty condition is found, replace hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
8 1) Substitute a know-good BCM and recheck ABS control
module for DTC.
IS DTC U1100 detected? Substitute a know-good
ABS control module and
recheck.
End.
Step Action Yes No
1 (A)I4RS0A450020-01
I4RH01450021-01

Page 580 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-6 Electronic Stability Program:
Warning Lamp, Indicator Lamp DescriptionS7RS0B4601003
There are five types of warning lamp and indicator lamp in instrument cluster, which are controlled by ESP ® control
module. They give warning / indication to driver by changing the modes light ON / blinking / light OFF.
The followings are the condition and operation of warning lamps and indicator lamps.
CAN Communication System DescriptionS7RS0B4601004
Refer to “CAN Communication System Description in Section 1A” for CAN communication system description. ESP ®
control module communicates control data with each control module as follows.
ESP ® Control Module Transmission Data
1
245
3
I6RS0B460002-01
1. ESP ® warning lamp 3. ABS warning lamp 5. ESP ® OFF lamp
2. EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) 4. SLIP indicator lamp
Warning lamp / Indicator lamp Condition and operation
ABS warning lamp If ABS has abnor mality, the lamp turns “ON”.
EBD warning lamp (brake warning
lamp) • If EBD system has abnormality, the lamp turns “ON”.
• If bake fluid level in reservoir is lower
than minimum level, the lamp turns “ON”.
• Parking brake switch is ON, the lamp turns “ON”.
ESP ® warning lamp If ESP ® systems has abnormality, the lamp turns “ON”.
SLIP indicator lamp • If stability cont rol system and traction control system is active, the lamp blinks
at 5 Hz.
• If Steering angle sensor calibration is incompleted, the lamp blinks at 1 Hz.
ESP ® OFF lamp • If ESP ® OFF switch is turned “ON”, the ESP ® OFF lamp light up. When it is
“ON”, TCS and stability control system functions are controlled not to work.
• ESP® OFF lamp light up to indicate th at brake control of traction control
function is controlled not to act if brake pad temperature is over 320 °C (608 °F)
and any of wheel is in wheel spin condition.
Combination
meter
Transmit DATA
ESP® control
moduleECMSteering angle sensor
Torque request signal
Wheel speed signal (front right)
Wheel speed signal (front left)
ESP® status signal
ABS active signal
ABS indication signal
EBD indication signal
Steering angle neutral position
I7RS0B460004-01

Page 581 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-7
ESP® Control Module Reception Data
CAN Communication System For Electronic Stability Program DescriptionS7RS0B4601005
There is CAN communication system only for ESP ® control module (1) and yaw rate / G sensor assembly (2).
This CAN communication system is independent from other control modules.
ESP ® communicates control data with yaw rate / G sensor assembly as follows.
ESP ® Transmission Data to Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly
• Longitudinal G neutral position
• Lateral G neutral position
ESP ® Reception Data from Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly
• Vehicle yaw rate signal
• Vehicle longitudinal G signal
• Vehicle lateral G signal
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly related malfunction
BCM
Receive DATA
ESP® control
moduleECMSteering angle sensor
Engine torque signal
Accelerator pedal position signal
Engine speed signal
Brake pedal switch signal
Brake fluid level switch signal
Parking brake switch signal
Steering angle signal
Steering angle sensor related malfunction
I7RS0B460005-01
2 1
I6JB01460006-01

Page 591 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-17
) C1041 Right-front inlet solenoid
valve circuit failure
Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is detected. {{{
) C1042 Right-front outlet solenoid
valve circuit failure {{{
) C1043 Master cylinder cut solenoid
valve circuit No.1 failure {{{
) C1044 Master cylinder cut solenoid
valve circuit No.2 failure {{{
) C1045 Left-front inlet solenoid valve
circuit failure {{{
) C1046 Left-front outlet solenoid
valve circuit failure {{{
) C1051 Right-rear inlet solenoid
valve circuit failure {{{
) C1052 Right-rear outlet solenoid
valve circuit failure {{{
) C1053 Low pressure solenoid valve
circuit No.1 failure {{{
) C1054 Low pressure solenoid valve
circuit No.2 failure {{{
) C1055 Left-rear inlet solenoid valve
circuit failure {{{
) C1056 Left-rear outlet solenoid
valve circuit failure {{{
) C1057 *2 ESP
® control module power
supply circuit failure ESP®
control module power supply
voltage is too high. {{{
ESP® control module power supply
voltage is too low. {
*4 {
) C1061 Pump motor and/or motor
circuit failure Defective pump motor and/or motor
power supply voltage is too low.
{
— {
) C1063 Solenoid valve
power supply
driver circuit failure Mismatching solenoid output and
solenoid monitor is detected.
{{{
) C1071 ESP
® con
trol module
internal defect ESP®
control module internal
defect is detected. {{{
) C1073 Lost communication with
yaw rate / G sensor
assembly CAN line communication error in
ESP®
control module and yaw rate
/ G sensor assembly is detected. ——
{
) C1075 Steering angle sensor
calibration incomplete *3 Missing steering angle sensor
calibration point data is detected.
——
{
) C1076 Master cylinder pressure
sensor calibration
incomplete Master cylinder pressure sensor
calibration is incompleted.
——
{
) C1078 Lateral G sensor in yaw rate
/ G sensor assembly
calibration incomplete Lateral G sensor in yaw rate / G
sensor assembly calibration is
incompleted.
——
{
) C1090 Invalid communication with
ECM ESP®
control module rolling
counter failure is detected by ECM. ——
{
) C1091 ECM data in CAN line failure ECM sent invalid signal to ESP
®
control module. ——
{
) C1094 Invalid torque control
communication with ECM Reception error of torque control
signal with ECM
——
{
) U1073 Control module
communication bus off Transmission error that is
inconsistent between transmission
data and transmission monitor
(CAN bus monitor) data is detected
more than 7 times continuously.
——
{
DTC (displayed
on SUZUKI scan tool) Diagnostic Items
Detecting condition (DTC will
beset when detecting) ABS
warning lamp EBD
warning lamp ESP
®
warning lamp

Page 599 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-25
Circuit Description
EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) is controlled by ESP® control module and BCM through lamp driver module
in combination meter.
If EBD system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns EBD warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON,
keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF.
EBD warning lamp is turned ON cont inuously at the following conditions.
• EBD system is an abnormality
• Connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected
• Parking brake switch is ON
• Brake fluid level is lower than minimum level
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid leve l are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No 1 Check parking brake and brake fluid level
1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK? Go to Step 2. Release parking brake
completely and/or
replenish brake fluid.
2 Check ABS warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning lamp come on steady? Perform “ABS Warning
Lamp Does Not Come
ON at Ignition Switch
ON” previously outlined.Go to Step 3.
3 Check parking brake switch circuit and brake fluid level
switch circuit
1) Release parking brake completely, and replenish brake
fluid.
2) Disconnect BCM connectors with ignition switch turned OFF.
3) Measure resistance between each terminal of “L01-6”, “E46-5” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance
∞ Ω? Go to Step 4. Check each applicable
circuit for short to
vehicle body ground. If
OK, then check parking
brake switch and/or
brake fluid level switch.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) CAN communication circuit between combination meter,
ABS (ESP® ) control module and BCM referring to “DTC
U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If EBD
warning lamp remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Repair or replace.

Page 623 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-49
DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS7RS0B4604057
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E85-13E85-44
E46-2E46-1
G37-4G37-2
E85-46E85-42
E23-3E23-18
G50-9G50-10
G28-8G28-10
G28-9G28-7
G42-19G42-18
REDWHT
WHTRED
WHTRED
REDWHT
REDWHT
WHTRED
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
[A]
21
E2334
1819
5671011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 5826
27
28
15
30
56 4832 31343536374042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33
1213
238
G42[F]
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[B]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [C]
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[E] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
[D] G50
109 321
4
5
7 1
2
3
6
I7RS0B460011-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) [F]: Keyless start control module
connector (viewed from
harness side) 5. Combination meter
[B]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 1. ECM
6. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
[C]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP® hydraulic unit / control
module assembly 7. Junction connector
[D]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from harness side) 3. BCM
[E]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Steering angle sensor
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Transmission error that is inconsistent between
transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus
monitor) data is detected more than 7 times continuously. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
•BCM
• Steering angle sensor
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)

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