Section 9 SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 1430 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-27 Body Electrical Control System: 
DTC U1101 (No. 1101): Lost Communication with TCMS7RS0BA204016
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting 9
DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other  than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1100 (No.1100) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 2) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1100 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U1100 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U1100 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 2). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 2) 
and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
BCM can not receive CAN data from TCM for longer than specified 
time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block assembly)
• TCM (A/T model)
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1101 (No. 1101) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of TCM
1) Check TCM for DTC.
Is DTC P1774 detected? Go to “DTC P1774: 
CAN Communication 
Bus Off in Section 5A”.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.  
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4Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1101 (No. 1101) detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
5 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1676 detected? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM and TCM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and 
TCM for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check TCM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Repair circuit.
7 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from  BCM, ABS control module 
and ECM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and  ECM for open, short and high resistance.
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between ECM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8. Repair circuit.
8 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 7 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 9. Repair circuit.
9 DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other  than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1101 (No.1101) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 2) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1101 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U1101 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U1101 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 2). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 2) 
and recheck.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 1432 of 1496
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DTC U1144 (No. 1144): Lost Communication with Keyless Start Control ModuleS7RS0BA204017
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
BCM can not receive data sent by CAN from keyless start control module for 
longer than specified time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module
• BCM (included in junction block 
assembly)
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1144 (No. 1144) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start co ntrol module for DTC.
Is DTC No. 33 detected? Go to “DTC No. 33: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 10E”.Go to Step 3.
3 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1144 (No. 1144) detected? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM, combination meter 
and keyless start control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between BCM and combination meter
• Between combination meter and keyless start control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1442 of 1496
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Repair Instructions
BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly) 
Removal and Installation
S7RS0BA206001
CAUTION! 
Do not attempt removal of BCM from junction 
block assembly as it may cause contact 
failure.
If there is faulty condition in BCM, replace 
junction block assembly.
 
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air  Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove dash side trim (1) and steering column hole  cover (2).
4) Remove junction block assembly mounting nuts (3).
5) Disconnect connectors from BCM and junction block  assembly.
6) Detach wiring harness clamp from junction block  assembly.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation, noting 
following points.
• Connect connectors securely.
• Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag  System in Section 8B”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0BA206002
For removal and installation, refer to “Outside Air 
Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation (If 
Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS7RS0BA206003
For inspection, refer to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor 
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Security Alarm Mode Selection Procedure (If 
Equipped)
S7RS0BA206004
Security alarm mode can be selected by performing the 
following procedure.
1) Confirm that all doors are closed, all doors are  unlocked and ignition key is inserted in  ignition key 
cylinder.
2) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
3) Perform Step a) through e) described below within  15 seconds.
a) Insert ignition key (1) in ignition key cylinder (2).
b) Remove ignition key from  ignition key cylinder.
c) Repeat Step a) and b) twice.
d) Insert ignition key in ignition key cylinder.
e) Push lock side (3) of driver side manual lock  switch (4) 3 times.
4) When Step 3) is completed, the mode changes to  the next one automatically. The warning buzzer 
(located in BCM) sounds by the number of specified 
for each mode as follows.
• Changed from A mode to B mode: Buzzer sounds 4 times
• Changed from B mode to A mode: Buzzer sounds  once
4. BCM 5. Junction block assembly
I4RS0BA20010-01
4
3
1
2
I5RS0DA20007-01  
Page 1444 of 1496
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Control Systems
Immobilizer Control System
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0BA300001
• Before confirming the diagnostic trouble code (DTC), 
do not disconnect connector from ECM, battery cable 
from battery, ground wire harness, or main fuse. Such 
disconnection will erase DTC stored in ECM.
• DTC stored in ECM memory can be checked as well  as cleared by using SUZUKI scan tool. Before using 
SUZUKI scan tool, read its operator’s manual 
carefully to know how to use it and what functions are 
available.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit  Service in Section 00” before inspection.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, keyless start control  module (if equipped), ABS / ESP ® control module, 
steering angle sensor (ESP ® model), combination 
meter and TCM (A/T model) is established by CAN 
(Controller Area Network). Therefore, handle CAN 
communication lines with care referring to “Precaution 
for CAN Communication System in Section 00”. For 
CAN communication system,  refer to description on 
“CAN Communication System Description in Section 
1A”.
Precaution in Replacing ECMS7RS0BA300002
• If ECM is replaced with new or used one without  immobilizer control function , the engine will not be 
started. In case of the  above, check if the newly 
installed ECM has immobilizer control function.
• After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the  transponder code in the transponder built in the 
ignition key has to be registered with ECM. Or, the 
engine cannot be started up. For the registration 
procedure, refer to “Procedure after ECM 
Replacement”.
Precautions in Handling Immobilizer Control 
System
S7RS0BA300003
• Do not turn ON ignition sw itch with ignition key in 
contact with another one or quite close to another 
one. Or, the immobilizer co ntrol system may detect 
some abnormal condition and prevent the engine from 
starting.
• Do not turn ON ignition switch by using ignition key  with any type of metal (1) wrapped its grip or in 
contact with it. Or, the i mmobilizer control system may 
detect some abnormal condition and prevent the 
engine from starting.
I3RH0AA30001-01
1
I3RH0AA30002-01  
Page 1447 of 1496
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Schematic and Routing Diagram
Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0BA302001
NOTE
For more details about power supply and ground circuits for ECM, BCM, keyless start control module, 
ABS control module and combination meter, refer to “System Ci rcuit Diagram in Section 9A”.
 
BLK/WHT
BLK/ORN12V
G24-1
G24-2
12V
5V
12V
12VYEL/RED
YEL/BLK
G24-4
G24-3
12V
5V
 BRN
BRN/YEL
BLK/YEL
1
2
2 2
2
34
2 6712
11
9
14
12
3
4
G24
[A]
5
6
REDWHT
G42-20 G42-29 G42-30
G04-3 G04-7 G04-8
WHT/RED
5V
5V
5
G28-9 G28-7
G42-18G42-19
E23-13
E23-28
IG1
PPL/WHT 10
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
E23-5
RED
WHT**E85-46E23-18
E23-3
RED
WHT
E46-1
E46-2
WHT
RED
G37-2
G37-4
WHT/BLK
RED/BLK
G37-1
G37-3
12V
E46-9
G37-5
13
8
**E85-42
**E85-13
**E85-44
G28-10
G28-8
*E03-8 *E03-10
*E03-12
*E03-6
I7RS0BA30001-01
[A]: Immobilizer control module connector (harness side vi ew) 6. Immobilizer control module (ICM) 12. Steering lock unit
1. Battery 7. ECM 13. ABS/ESP ® control module
2. Fuse 8. BCM 14. CAN junction connector (ESP ® model) 
3. Ignition switch 9. Combination meter *: ABS model
4. Junction block assembly 10. Immobilizer indicator lamp **: ESP ® model
5. Data link connector (DLC) 11. Keyless start control module  
Page 1448 of 1496
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Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Immobilizer Control System CheckS7RS0BA304001
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) CheckS7RS0BA304002
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool in 
detail, refer to its operator’s manual.
 
Using Scan Tool
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s 
seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
4) Check if any DTC is stored
 in ECM according to the 
instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan tool. 
5) After completing the check,  turn ignition switch to 
OFF position, and then di sconnect SUZUKI scan 
tool from DLC.
Using Diagnosis Connector (If equipped)
Refer to “Without Using Scan Tool (Vehicle Equipped 
with Diagnosis Connector)” under “DTC Check in 
Section 1A”.
Step Action Yes No
1 Immobilizer indicator lamp check
Turn ignition switch to ON position using ignition key.
Does it immobilizer in dicator lamp come on? Go to Step 2.
Check if DTC P1636 
and/or P1638 are 
detected by ECM 
referring to “Diagnostic 
Trouble Code (DTC) 
Check”. If detected, go 
to applicable DTC diag. 
flow. If not detected, go 
to “Immobilizer Indicator 
Lamp Does Not Come 
ON with Ignition Switch 
ON and Engine Stop”.
2 Immobilizer indicator lamp check
Does it immobilizer indicato r lamp flashes on and off 
continuously in Step 1? Check ECM for DTC 
referring to “Diagnostic 
Trouble Code (DTC) 
Check”. Then, Go to 
applicable DTC diag. 
flow.Go to Step 3.
3 Engine start check
Start engine using ignition key.
Does engine start? Go to Step 4.
Perform “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check in 
Section 1A”.
4 Immobilizer indicator lamp check
Check Immobilizer indicator la mp remains ON after engine 
start.
Does immobilizer indicator la mp remains ON after engine 
start? Go to “Immobilizer 
Indicator Lamp 
Remains ON after 
Engine Starts”.
Immobilizer system is 
good condition. Then go 
to “Keyless Start 
System Check in 
Section 10E”. (Vehicle 
equipped with keyless 
start system only)
(A)1
I4RS0BA30003-03  
Page 1449 of 1496
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ClearanceS7RS0BA304003
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool in 
detail, refer to its operator’s manual.
 
Using Scan Tool
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position,
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s 
seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
4) Clear DTC(s) according to the instructions displayed 
on SUZUKI scan tool.
5) After completing the clearance, turn the ignition  switch to OFF position, and then disconnect SUZUKI 
scan tool from DLC.
Using Diagnosis Connector (If Equipped)
Refer to “Without Using Scan Tool” under “DTC 
Clearance in Section 1A”.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) TableS7RS0BA304004
ECM
NOTE
If any DTC other than the above DTCs is detected, refer to “DTC Table in Section 1A”. 
 
(A)1
I4RS0BA30003-03
DTC No. Detecting Item Detecting ConditionImmobilizer 
Indicator Lamp
P1614 Transponder Response Error Transponder code in the transponder built in 
the ignition key cannot be read through ICM.Flash
P1615 ID Code Does Not Re
gistered (Vehicle 
equipped with Keyless Start System only) • While registering the transponder code in 
the transponder built in the ignition key in 
ECM, the keyless start control module 
sent a signal to ECM indicating that the ID 
code could not be registered.
• The ID code could not be registered in the  keyless start control module or ECM. Flash
P1616 Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle 
equipped with Keyless Start System only) ECM detects different ID codes registered in 
ECM and keyless start system.
Flash
P1618 CAN Communication Error (Reception Error 
for Keyless Start Control Module) (Vehicle 
equipped with Keyless Start System only) Reception error communication data for 
keyless start control module is detected for 
longer than specified time continuously.
Flash
P1621 Immobilizer Commu nication Line ErrorCommunication error between ICM and 
ECM is detected by ECM. Flash
P1622 EEPROM Reading / Writing Error EEPROM in ECM is corrupted.Flash
P1623 Unregistered Transponder Transponder code in the transponder built in 
the ignition key is invalid.Flash
P1625 Immobilizer Antenna Error ICM is faulty.Flash
P1636 Immobilizer Information Registration Failure Communication error between ECM and 
BCM is detected by ECM.No operation
P1638 Immobilizer Info rmation Mismatched • Communication error between ECM and 
BCM is detected by ECM
• Wrong ECM or BCM is used. No operation  
Page 1450 of 1496
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Scan Tool DataS7RS0BA304005
Scan Tool Data Definitions
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY
0 – 4 PCS:  The number of the transponder code in the transponder  built in the ignition key that is registered with ECM
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can be registered with ECM. Therefore, the maximal value 
should be 4.
 
INPUT YEAR
20**:  The year in which the transponder code in the transpon der built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
INPUT MONTH
1 – 12:   The month in which the transponder code in the transpond er built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine StopS7RS0BA304006
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by  the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in 
transponder in the key match with the one  registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator 
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns 
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM 
transmits immobilizer indi cator lamp indication OFF signal to combination  meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator 
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if  a malfunction was or is detected, 
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting Scan Tool Data Vehicl
e Condition Normal Data
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY Ignition switch at ON position 0 – 4 INPUT YEAR Ignition switch at  ON position 2005 or later
INPUT MONTH Ignition switch at ON position 1 – 12
Step Action YesNo
1 Immobilizer indicator lamp power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 4.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If 
immobilizer indicator 
lamp still remains OFF, 
substitute a known good 
ECM and recheck.  
Page 1451 of 1496
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Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0BA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control S ystem Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by  the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in 
transponder in the key match with the one  registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator 
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns 
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM 
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication O FF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator 
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if  a malfunction was or is detected, 
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting 4
Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at combination meter circuit fuse in 
junction block assembly.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5. Replace fuse and check 
for short to power or 
ground circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination 
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter  connector terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position, Check  terminal voltage of combination meter between power 
supply and ground terminal. Refer to “Combination 
Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If 
immobilizer indicator 
lamp still remains OFF, 
substitute a known good 
ECM and recheck.
Repair power supply 
and/or ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of ECM
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM while engine 
running.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from  ECM, BCM, ABS control 
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If 
immobilizer indicator 
lamp still remains ON, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair circuit.