Section 9 SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 1453 of 1496
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DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Register the transponder code in the transponder in the  ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the 
Ignition Key”.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1616: Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304010
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless start control module after 
turning engine start knob to ON position.
Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM automatically registers blank ID code of 
keyless start control module to applicable one  after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced wit h used one, ECM does not automatically register old ID 
code of keyless start control module to applicable one ev en if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer 
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of Ignition Key
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to 
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistration of remote 
controller ID code.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC detected other than P1615? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start control  module for DTC referring to 
“DTC Check in Section 10E”.
Is DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.
5 Check for communication circuit between steering lock 
unit and keyless start control module
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, disconnect 
steering lock unit connector and keyless start control 
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection  at terminals and wires of 
each connector referring to “Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
3) If OK, check for open, short, and high resistance in each  circuit between steering lock unit and keyless start 
control module. Refer to  step 2 in “DTC No. 11: 
Communication Error with Steeri ng Lock Unit in Section 
10E”.
Is each circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair malfunction part.
6 Steering lock unit power supply check
1) Connect keyless start control module connector.
2) With ignition switch at ON position, check voltage 
between power supply terminal and ground terminal of 
steering lock unit connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock 
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start 
control module and 
recheck. If DTC P1615 
is still detected, 
substitute a known good 
ECM and recheck.  
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DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line ErrorS7RS0BA304012
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Ignition switch turn to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting 3
DTC check of BCM
Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC P1618 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit 
check
Check for keyless start control module power and ground 
circuit referring to “Keyless St art Control Module Power and 
Ground Circuit Check in Section 10E”.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good keyless start 
control module and 
recheck.
Repair keyless start 
control module power 
and/or ground circuits.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Communication error between ICM and ECM is detected 
by ECM. • Related fuse(s)
• Circuit between ICM and ECM
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer 
Control System Check”.
2 Fuse check
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check 
for short to power and 
ground circuit.
3 Voltage check at ICM power and ground terminal
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM 
connector referring to “Inspe ction of Immobilizer Control 
Module (ICM) and Its Circuit”.
Is each terminal voltage in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1456 of 1496
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DTC P1622: EEPROM Reading / Writing ErrorS7RS0BA304013
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting 1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearance”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if DTC P1622 is still detected re ferring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”. If  still detected, go to the 
next step. If not, the troubleshooting is completed.
4) Replace ECM with new one referring to “ECM Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
5) Perform “Procedure after ECM Replacement”.
DTC P1623: Unregistered TransponderS7RS0BA304014
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting 4
ICM and ECM connector check
1) With the ignition switch  at OFF position, check 
intermittent and poor connec tion of ICM connector and 
ECM connectors referring to “Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is each connector in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair poor connection.
5 Communication circuit check between ICM and ECM
1) Check for open, short and high resistance in serial 
communication and clock circuit between ICM and ECM.
Is each communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck. 
If DTC P1621 is still 
detected, substitute a 
known good ECM and 
recheck.Repair circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
EEPROM in ECM is corrupted. ECM
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition 
key is invalid. • Use of unregistered ignition key
• Ignition key
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer 
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC other than P1623 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.  
Page 1457 of 1496
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DTC P1625: Immobilizer Antenna ErrorS7RS0BA304015
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1636: Immobilizer Information Registration FailureS7RS0BA304016
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting 3
Registration of unregistered ignition key with ECM
1) Register unregistered igniti on key with ECM referring to 
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistered ignition 
key.
Go to Step 4.
4 Registration of the spare ignition key
1) Register the spare ignition key referring to “Registration 
of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of spare ignition key completed? Replace ignition key 
which cannot be 
registered.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ICM • ICM
•ECM
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer 
Control System Check”.
2 DTC confirmation
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code 
(DTC) Clearance”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble  Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1625 still detected? Replace ICM and 
recheck DTC. If DTC 
P1625 is still detected, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
The registration  of the immobilizer control system 
information in ECM is failed. • CAN communication wire circuits
•BCM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer 
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
1A”.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.  
Page 1458 of 1496
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DTC P1638: Immobilizer Information MismatchedS7RS0BA304017
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting3
DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100, and/or U1114 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to step 4.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS 
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5 Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included 
in Junction Block Assembly)  Removal and Installation in 
Section 10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble  Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1636 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
BCM faulty.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• The immobilizer control sys tem information in ECM and 
the one in BCM does not match.
• The registration of the  immobilizer control system 
information in ECM is failed. • Use of the wrong ECM
• CAN communication circuits
•BCM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer 
Control System Check”.
2 DTC confirmation
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery for more than 
5 seconds.
2) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
3) Check if any DTC is detecte d referring to “Diagnostic 
Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
1A”.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100, U0155 and/or U1114 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.  
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Inspection of Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) and Its CircuitS7RS0BA304018
ICM and its circuit can be checked at ICM wiring connector by measuring voltage.
CAUTION! 
ICM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ICM with 
connector disconnected from it.
 
Voltage Check
1) Remove ICM (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referrin g to “Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) 
Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect ICM connector (2) to ICM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the 
ignition switch is turned to ON position.
 
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS 
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included 
in Junction Block Assembly)  Removal and Installation in 
Section 10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble  Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
BCM faulty.
Step Action Yes No
12
3
4
G24
1
2
3
I4RS0BA30005-02
3. ICM connector (harness side view)  
Page 1461 of 1496
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Repair Instructions
Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0BA306001
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove steering wheel referring to “Steering Wheel  Removal and Installa tion in Section 6B”.
3) Remove steering column lower and upper covers.
4) Remove knee protector plate (1). (if equipped)
5) Remove engine start knob (2). (if equipped with  keyless start system)
6) Disconnect connector (1) from ICM (2).
7) Remove a screw (3) from ICM.
8) Remove ICM from steering lock assembly or  steering lock unit.
NOTE
The antenna part of ICM is fragile.
Therefore, do not add strong power to the 
part or twist the part.
 
Installation
Reverse the removal procedure.
Registration of the Ignition KeyS7RS0BA306002
To finish the registration  of the ignition key, the 
transponder code memorized in the transponder built in 
the ignition key has to be registered with ECM. To 
register the transponder code with ECM, perform 
“Register Ig Key” mode of SU ZUKI scan tool referring to 
“SUZUKI Tech 2 Operator’s Manual”.
NOTE
• A maximum of four transponder codes can  be registered with ECM.
• At an early part of the registration process,  all transponder codes of the ignition keys 
in use already registered with ECM are 
cleared. Therefore, before starting the 
registration, prepare all ignition keys in 
use in addition to the new ignition key(s) to 
be registered with ECM.
 
Procedure after ECM ReplacementS7RS0BA306003
After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the 
transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition 
key has to be registered with ECM. To register 
transponder code in the ignition key with ECM, perform 
“Replace New ECM” mode of SUZUKI scan tool 
referring to “SUZUKI Tech 2 Operator’s Manual”.
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can 
be registered with ECM.
 
2
1
I4RS0BA30006-03
2
3
1
I4RS0BA30007-03  
Page 1468 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-6 Keyless Start System: 
Alarm FunctionS7RS0BA501006
Under conditions as described in the table below, the keyless start control module makes the key indicator lamp flash 
in red and the buzzer sound to call the driver’s attention.
CAN Communication System DescriptionS7RS0BA501007
Refer to “CAN Communication System  Description in Section 1A” for CAN communication system description.
Keyless start control module  communicates control data wit h each control as follows.
Keyless Start Control Module Transmission Data
Keyless Start Control Module Reception Data Condition Buzzer operation Key indicator lamp operation
Ignition knob switch has stopped between ACC and OFF 
positions while driver side door is opened (ignition knob 
switch un-returned alarm) Intermittent —
Ignition switch has stopped between ACC and OFF 
positions while driver side door is closed (ignition knob 
switch un-returned alarm) 2 times Flashing in red
Remote controller is carried out of vehicle and doors are 
closed while ignition switch is at ON position (remote 
controller carried-out alarm) 5 times Flashing in red
Remote controller is carried out of vehicle through a window 
without opening door while ignition switch is at ON position 
(engine is running) and vehicle has been driven at 10km/h 
(6 MPH) or more speed without remote controller in vehicle 
compartment (the first time 10 km/h (6 MPH) speed is 
exceeded only) (Remote cont roller carried-out alarm) 5 times Flashing in red
BCM
ECM Combination 
Meter
ID code of keyless start control module
ECM-keyless start control module code
Ignition knob switch signal
Door lock/unlock request signal
Buzzer request signal
Answer back request signal
Key indicator light control signal
DATA
Transmit
Keyless Start
 Control Module
I6JB0AA50005-01
Vehicle speed signal
ECM-keyless start control module code
Door switch status
Door lock status
Charging system signal
Engine oil pressure switch signal ECM BCM
DATA
ReceiveKeyless Start 
Control Module
I5RW0CA50001-02  
Page 1470 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-8 Keyless Start System: 
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0BA504001
• The keyless start system executes data transmission/reception by means of th e radio wave. Therefore, 
proper operation may not be obtained if use of the 
door lock function and engine start function of the 
keyless start system is attempted near the place 
where strong radio wave is emitted (TV and radio 
broadcasting stations, etc.).
• Diagnostic information stored  in keyless start control 
module memory can be checked only by key indicator 
lamp.
• Be sure to use the trouble diagnosis procedure as  described in “Keyless Start  System Check”. Failure to 
follow it may result in incorrect diagnosis. (Some other 
DTC may be stored by mistake in the memory of 
keyless start control module during inspection.)
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit  Service in Section 00” befo re inspection and observe 
what is written there.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, TCM (A/T model),  ABS control module, keyless start control module and 
combination meter is estab lished by CAN (Controller 
Area Network). (For detail of CAN communication for 
keyless start control module, refer to “CAN 
Communication System Description”). Therefore, 
handle CAN communication line with care referring to 
“Precaution for CAN Communication System in 
Section 00”. • Replacement of the keyless start control module
When keyless start control module is replaced with 
new one, make sure that r egister remote controller ID 
code to keyless start co ntrol module correctly 
according to “Registration Procedure for Remote 
Controller ID Code”.
• Keyless start control module substitution When the keyless start control module used in 
another vehicle was installed in the vehicle, register 
the ID code of the remote controller in the keyless 
start control module as well as the ignition key 
transponder code fo r the immobilizer control system in 
ECM. For the registration procedure of the ignition key 
transponder code, refer to “Registration of the Ignition 
Key in Section 10C”.
Self-Diagnosis FunctionS7RS0BA504002
The keyless start control module has self-diagnosis 
function to monitor the system components and circuits 
while the keyless start system is at work. When the 
keyless start control module detects an abnormality in 
the system, it saves the ar ea where such abnormality 
has occurred as a DTC in its memory. The DTC stored in 
memory of the keyless start control module is indicated 
by the key indicator lamp  in the combination meter 
flashing in a specific pattern. For DTC indication, refer to 
“DTC Check” and for the clearing procedure, to “DTC 
Clearance”.
Keyless Start System Diagnosis IntroductionS7RS0BA504003
To ensure that the trouble diagnosis is done accurately 
and smoothly, observe “Precautions in Diagnosing 
Troubles” and follow “Keyless Start System Check”.
Keyless Start System CheckS7RS0BA504004
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Record details of the problem. For your record, use of a  questionnaire form will facilit ate collecting information for 
proper analysis and diagnosis.
2) Check if the problem described in “Customer  Questionnaire (Example)” actually occurs in the vehicle. 
(This step should be performed with the customer if 
possible.)
Perform “Keyless Start System Operation Inspection” 
procedure to check if the symptom which has occurred is 
abnormal or not.
3) Check for DTC referring to “DTC Check”, and then  record DTC(s).
4) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance” if any DTC  exists, and then recheck for DTC.
Is any DTC still detected? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 1) Check and repair referring to applicable “DTC Table”. Are check and repair complete? Go to Step 5.
Check and repair 
malfunction part(s), and 
go to Step 5.  
Page 1471 of 1496
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Customer Questionnaire (Example)S7RS0BA504005
3 1) Inspect and repair basic parts referring to “Keyless Start System Symptom Diagnosis”.
Is there faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part(s), and 
go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
4 1) Check for intermittent problems referring to “Intermittent  and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part(s), and 
go to Step 5.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Confirm if the problem is solved and the keyless start  system is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has 
been repaired is related to  the DTC, clear the DTC once 
and then confirm that no DTC is indicated.
Is there any problem symptom, DTC or abnormal condition? Go to 2) of Step 1 and 
perform trouble 
diagnosis again.
End.
Step Action Yes No
Customers name: 
  Model: 
 VIN: 
 
Date of issue: 
  Date Reg: 
 Date of problem: 
  Mileage: 
 
Problem Symptoms 
Engine can not be started by turning Ignition knob 
switch 
All doors can not be locked / unlocked by all of 
request switches 
Other            
Frequency of Occurrence Continuous / Intermittent (      times a day, a month) 
/ Other          
 
Environmental Condition 
Weather:  
Fine / Cloudy / Rain / Snow / Other          
 
Temperature:    (F ) 
Stopping near area where intense radio waves are 
emitted such as TV station, radio station, etc. 
Yes / No 
Diagnostic Trouble Code 
First check: 
Normal code / malfunction code (           ) 
Second check:   
Normal code / malfunction code (           ) 
I4RS0BA50007-03