intermittent SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Repair Manual
Page 624 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-50 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604058
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
4 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ECM message data is missing from CAN communication. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for ECM
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.  
Page 625 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-51
DTC U1126: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604043
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting4
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and 
ECM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ESP®  
control module and ECM for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
7 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Steering angle sensor message data is missing from CAN 
communication. • CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.  
Page 626 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-52 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC U1140: Lost Communication with BCM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604045
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 detected? Go to Step 4. Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module, BCM 
and steering angle sensor  communicating by means of 
CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between ESP ® control module and BCM
• Between steering angle sensor and BCM
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
6 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
BCM message data is missing from CAN communication. • CAN communication circuit
•BCM
• ESP® control module  
Page 627 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-53
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for BCM
1) Check DTC for BCM.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 10B”.Go to Step 4.
4 Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 detected? Go to Step 4. Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and 
BCM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ESP®  
control module and BCM for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
7 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Check applicable 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good 
applicable control 
module and recheck.  
Page 659 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-15
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
A/T System CheckS7RS0B5104001
Refer to the following items for the details of each step.Step Action Yes No 1  ) Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform customer complaint analysis.
Was customer complaint analysis performed? Go to Step 2. Perform customer 
complaint analysis.
2  ) DTC / freeze frame data check, record and clearance
1) Check for DTC.
Is there any DTC(s)? Print DTC or write them 
down and clear them by 
referring to “DTC 
Clearance”. Go to Step 
3.Go to Step 4.
3  ) Visual inspection
1) Perform visual inspection.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part. Go to 
St ep  11 .
Go to Step 5.
4  ) Visual inspection
1) Perform visual inspection.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part. Go to 
St ep  11 .
Go to Step 8.
5  ) Trouble symptom confirmation
1) Confirm trouble symptom.
Is trouble symptom identified? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 7.
6  ) Rechecking and record of DTC / freeze frame data
1) Recheck for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 8.
7  ) Rechecking and record of DTC / freeze frame data
1) Recheck for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 10.
8  ) A/T basic check and A/T symptom diagnosis
1) Check and repair according to  “A/T Basic Check” and “A/
T Symptom Diagnosis”.
Are check and repair complete? Go to Step 11. Check and repair 
malfunction part(s). Go 
to Step 11.
9  ) Troubleshooting for DTC
1) Check and repair according to applicable DTC flow.
Are check and repair complete? Go to Step 11. Check and repair 
malfunction part(s). Go 
to Step 11.
10  ) Check for intermittent problems
1) Check for interm ittent problems.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part(s). Go 
to Step 11.
Go to Step 11.
11  ) Final confirmation test
1) Clear DTC if any.
2) Perform final confirmation test.
Is there any problem symptom, DTC or abnormal condition? Go to Step 6.
End.  
Page 661 of 1496
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Step 2. DTC / Freeze Frame Data Check, Record and Clearance
First, referring to “DTC Check”, check DTC and pending DTC. If DTC exists, print or write down DTC and freeze frame 
data and then clear malfunction DTC(s) by referring to “DTC  Clearance”. Malfunction DTC indicates malfunction in the 
system but it is not possible to know  from it whether the malfunction is occurring now or it occurred in the past and 
normal condition has been restored. In order to know that, check symptom in question according to Step 5 and then 
recheck DTC according to Step 6. 
Diagnosing a trouble based on the DTC in this step only or fa ilure to clear the DTC in this step may result in an faulty 
diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit or difficulty in troubleshooting which is otherwise unnecessary.
Step 3 and 4. Visual Inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of  the items that support proper function of the engine and 
automatic transaxle referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Step 5. Trouble Symptom Confirmation
Check trouble symptoms based on information obtained in  “Step 1. Customer Complaint Analysis: ” and “Step 2. DTC 
/ Freeze Frame Data Check, Record and Clearance: ”. 
Also, reconfirm DTC according to  “DTC Confirmation Procedure” described in each DTC flow.
Step 6 and 7. Rechecking and Record of DTC and Freeze Frame Data
Refer to “DTC Check” for checking procedure.
Step 8. A/T Basic Check and A/T Symptom Diagnosis
Perform basic check of A/T according to “A/T Basic Check”  first. When the end of the flow has been reached, check 
the parts of the system suspected as  a possible cause referring to “A/T Symptom Diagnosis” and based on symptoms 
appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained through step s of customer complaint analysis, trouble symptom 
confirmation and/or A/T basic check) and re pair or replace faulty parts, if any.
Step 9. Troubleshooting for DTC
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 / 7 and referring to “a pplicable DTC flow”, locate the cause of the trouble, 
namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator, TCM or other part and repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 10. Check for Intermittent Problem
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g . wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00” and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2.
Step 11. Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the vehicl e is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has been 
repaired is related to  the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once and  check to ensure that no malfunction DTC is 
indicated.  
Page 678 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-34 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
A/T Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B5104018
Trouble Diagnosis 1
Electrical repair
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Excessive shift shock Shift solenoid valve-A and/or -B circuit 
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair.
Pressure control solenoid valve circuit 
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair.
Timing solenoid valve circuit faulty only 
when N  → D or 3  ↔ 4 shifting Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair.
Output shaft speed sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair.
Input shaft speed sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair.
Transmission fluid temperature sensor 
circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair.
CAN communication circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair.
Throttle position sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent 
referring to “Electric Throttle Body Assembly 
On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”. If NG, 
repair.
Crankshaft position sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent 
referring to “DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position 
(CKP) Sensor “A” Circuit  in Section 1A”. If NG, 
repair.
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
ECM Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
No gear shift as 3rd gear Shift solenoid valve-A and/or -B circuit 
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair.
Pressure control solenoid valve circuit 
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair.
Timing solenoid valve circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair.
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
Poor 1 
→ 2 shift Shift solenoid valve-B circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Output shaft speed sensor circuit faulty  Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Transmission range sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
CAN communication circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Throttle position sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent 
referring to “Electric Throttle Body Assembly 
On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”. If NG, 
repair. 
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
ECM Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.  
Page 679 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-35
Poor 2 → 3 shiftShift solenoid valve-A circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Output shaft speed sensor circuit faulty  Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Transmission range sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
CAN communication circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Throttle position sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent 
referring to “Electric Throttle Body Assembly 
On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”. If NG, 
repair. 
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
ECM Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Poor 3 
→ 4 shift Shift solenoid valve-B circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Pressure control solenoid valve circuit 
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Timing solenoid valve circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Output shaft speed sensor circuit faulty  Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Input shaft speed sensor circuit faulty  Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Transmission range sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Transmission fluid temperature sensor 
circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
CAN communication circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Throttle position sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent 
referring to “Electric Throttle Body Assembly 
On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”. If NG, 
repair. 
Engine coolant temperature sensor 
circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent 
referring to “DTC P0117: Engine Coolant 
Temperature Circuit Low 
in Section 1A” and/or 
“DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature 
Circuit High in Section 1A”. If NG, repair. 
Crankshaft position sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent 
referring to “DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position 
(CKP) Sensor “A” Circuit  in Section 1A”. If NG, 
repair. 
“3” position switch circuit faulty Refer to “No Gear Shift to 4th gear”.
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
ECM Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item  
Page 680 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-36 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
Poor 4 → 3 shiftShift solenoid valve-B circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Pressure control solenoid valve circuit 
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Timing solenoid valve circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Output shaft speed sensor circuit faulty  Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Input shaft speed sensor circuit faulty  Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
CAN communication circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Throttle position sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent 
referring to “Electric Throttle Body Assembly 
On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”. If NG, 
repair.
“3” position switch circuit faulty Refer to “No Gear Shift to 4th gear”.
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
ECM Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Poor 3 
→ 2 shift Shift solenoid valve-A circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Output shaft speed sensor circuit faulty  Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
CAN communication circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Throttle position sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent 
referring to “Electric Throttle Body Assembly 
On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”. If NG, 
repair.
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
ECM Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Poor 2 
→ 1 shift Shift solenoid valve-A circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Output shaft speed sensor circuit faulty  Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
CAN communication circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Throttle position sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent 
referring to “Electric Throttle Body Assembly 
On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”. If NG, 
repair.
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
ECM Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Incorrect gear shift point Output shaft speed sensor circuit faulty  Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Pressure control solenoid valve circuit 
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
CAN communication circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Throttle position sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent 
referring to “Electric Throttle Body Assembly 
On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”. If NG, 
repair. 
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
ECM Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item  
Page 681 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-37
Non operate TCC (lock-
up) systemTCC pressure control solenoid valve 
circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Shift solenoid valve-A and/or-B circuit 
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Pressure control solenoid valve circuit 
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Output shaft speed sensor circuit faulty  Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Input shaft speed sensor circuit faulty  Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Transmission range sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Transmission fluid temperature sensor 
circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
CAN communication circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Throttle position sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent 
referring to “Electric Throttle Body Assembly 
On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”. If NG, 
repair. 
Engine coolant temperature sensor 
circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent 
referring to “DTC P0117: Engine Coolant 
Temperature Circuit Low 
in Section 1A” and/or 
“DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature 
Circuit High in Section 1A”. If NG, repair. 
Brake light switch circuit faulty Refer to “No Lock-Up Occurs”.
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
ECM Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Higher or lower stall 
speed Pressure control solenoid valve circuit 
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
Excessive “N” 
→ “D” or 
“N” 
→ “R” time lag Pressure control solenoid valve circuit 
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
Transmission fluid temperature sensor 
circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
Higher or lower line 
pressure Pressure control solenoid valve circuit 
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent. 
If NG, repair. 
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item