intermittent SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Repair Manual
Page 688 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-44 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0602: Control Module Programming ErrorS7RS0B5104048
System Description
Internal control module is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it at idle if possible.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0705: Transmission  Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL input)S7RS0B5104023
Wiring DiagramDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Data programming error (1 driving cycle detection logic) TCM
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is DTC P0602 still indicated? Go to Step 2.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
2 TCM reprogramming check
Was reprogramming of TCM executed? Execute reprogramming 
of TCM correctly once 
again.Go to Step 3.
3 TCM power ground circuit check
1) Check TCM power supply circuit and ground circuit 
referring to “TCM Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Repair TCM power or 
ground circuit.
1. TCM
3. Backup lamp
2. Transmission range sensor [A]: Terminal arrangem ent of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
2P
R
N
D 2 L 3
1
PNK/BLK
RED
GRN
GRN/ORN
GRN/YEL
IG11
RED/BLK
LT GRN/BLK
C35-20
C35-1
C35-8
C35-7
C35-19
C35-18
C34
20 19
87
18
1
C35
[A]
I4RS0A510010-01  
Page 689 of 1496
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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC  with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM memo ry by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 25 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Multiple or more signals are inputted simultaneously for 10 
seconds. • Select cable maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor (switch) maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor (switch) or its circuit 
malfunction
•TCM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3 Check transmission range sensor (switch) circuit for 
operation
Check by using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range  signal (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”, “3”, “2” or “L”) on display when 
shifting select lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 5.
4 Check transmission range sensor (switch) circuit for 
operation
Check by not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals “C35-1”, “C35-7”, “C35-8”, 
“C35-18”, “C35-19” and “C35-20” respectively with 
select lever shifted to each range.
Taking terminal “C35-19” as an example, is battery 
voltage indicated only when se lect lever is shifted to “2” 
range and 0 V for other ranges as shown in the following 
table.
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to the 
following table.
Are check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Check select cable for adjustment referring to “Select  Cable Adjustment”.
Is it adjusted correctly? Go to Step 6.
Adjust.
6 Check transmission range sensor (switch) for 
installation position
1) Shift select lever to “N” range.
2) Check that “N” reference line on sensor and needle 
direction shaped on lock washer are aligned.
Are they aligned? Go to Step 7.
Adjust.  
Page 691 of 1496
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC  with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM memo ry by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 40 km/h (25 mile/h) or more for 1 minutes.
5) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6) Repeat Step 3) to 4) one time.
7) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3 Check transmission range sensor (switch) circuit for 
operation
Check by using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range  signal (P, R, N, D, 3, 2 or L) on display when shifting 
select lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”
Go to Step 5.
4 Check transmission range sensor (switch) circuit for 
operation
Check by not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals “C35-1”, “C35-7”, “C35-8”, 
“C35-18”, “C35-19” and “C35-20” respectively with 
select lever shifted to each range.
Taking terminal “C35-19” as an example, is battery 
voltage indicated only when se lect lever is shifted to “2” 
range and 0 V for other ranges as shown in the following 
table.
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to the 
following table.
Are check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Check select cable for adjustment referring to “Select  Cable Adjustment”.
Is it adjusted correctly? Go to Step 6.
Adjust.
6 Check transmission range sensor (switch) for 
installation position
1) Shift select lever to “N” range.
2) Check that “N” reference line on sensor and needle 
direction shaped on lock washer are aligned.
Are they aligned? Go to Step 7.
Adjust.  
Page 693 of 1496
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1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Keep engine running at idle speed for 10 minutes or more.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit HighS7RS0B5104026
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area Step Action Yes No
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for ground 
short
1) Check continuity between terminal “C34-11” of 
disconnected harness side  TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? “LT GRN” circuit shorted 
to ground.
Go to Step 3.
3 Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring 
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM. Check for 
intermittent referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”. If OK, 
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Replace transmission 
fluid temperature 
sensor.
5V
C34-11
C34-12
LT  G R N
ORN
2
3
12 11
C34C35
[A]
1
I4RS0A510011-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Transmission fluid temperature sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission fluid temperature sensor terminal voltage is 
more than specified value and sensor variation is less than 
specified value even though engine was running in “R”, “D”, 
“3”, “2” or “L” range for 15 minutes after starting engine. • Transmission fluid temperature sensor or its circuit 
malfunction
•TCM  
Page 694 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-50 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to about 40 km/h (25 mile/h) for 20 minutes or more.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for open
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors from TCM.
3) Check for proper connection to transmission fluid 
temperature sensor at terminals “C34-11” and “C34-12”.
4) If OK, check continuity between terminals “C34-11” and  “C34-12” of disconnected harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated? Go to Step 3. “LT GRN” or “ORN” 
circuit open.
3 Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for IG 
short
1) Cool down A/T fluid te mperature under ambient 
temperature.
2) Connect TCM connectors to TCM with ignition switch  OFF.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between terminal “C34-11” of TCM  connector and ground.
Is it 4.6 V or more? “LT GRN” circuit shorted 
to power circuit.
If circuit is OK, go to 
St ep  4 .
Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
4 Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring 
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.Replace transmission 
fluid temperature 
sensor.  
Page 696 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-52 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor Circuit No SignalS7RS0B5104028
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
3 Inspect input shaft speed sensor
1) Inspect input shaft speed sensor referring to “Input Shaft 
Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory? “WHT” or “BLK” circuit 
open or short.
Replace input shaft 
speed sensor.
4 Check visually input shaft speed sensor and direct 
clutch drum for the following
• No damage
• No foreign material attached
• Correct installation
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Clean, repair or replace.
Step Action Yes No
I2RH0B510020-01
1. TCM
3. To ECM
2. Output shaft speed sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No output shaft speed sensor signal is detected although 
input shaft speed sensor signal s are detected while vehicle is 
running at 5 km/h (3 mile/h) or more in vehicle speed with 
“D”, “2” or “L” range. • Output shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Damaged sensor gear (driven gear)
• Damaged output shaft speed sensor drive gear
•TCM
IG112V
PPLC35-25
2
C34
25
C35
[A]
1
BLK/RED
BLK/ORN
3
I4RS0B510005-01  
Page 697 of 1496
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1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Shift select lever to “D” range and drive vehicle at 50 km /h (31 mile/h) or more vehicle speed at least for 3 minutes.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check output shaft speed sensor power circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between “BLK/RED” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3. “BLK/RED” wire open or 
shorted to ground.
3 Check output shaft speed sensor ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Check continuity between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? Go to Step 4. “BLK/ORN” wire open.
4 Check output shaft speed sensor signal circuit for short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? “PPL” wire shorted to 
ground.
Go to Step 5.
5 Check output shaft speed sensor signal circuit for open
1) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and terminal “C35-25” of disconnected 
harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated? Go to Step 6. “PPL” wire open.
6 Inspect output shaft speed sensor
1) Inspect output shaft speed  sensor referring to “Output 
Shaft Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 7. Replace output shaft 
speed sensor.
7 Check output shaft speed sensor gears visually
1) Check output shaft speed sensor gears for the 
followings.
• No damage in drive gear on differential case
• No damage in driven gear in output shaft speed sensor
Is result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.Replace drive gear and/
or driven gear of output 
shaft speed sensor.  
Page 699 of 1496
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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check timing solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on 
transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid valve at “BLU/ BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Timing solenoid valve resistance
Between terminal of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector and transaxle: 11 – 15  Ω at 20  °C 
(68  °F)
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace timing solenoid 
valve or lead wire.
3 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Measure resistance between terminal “C34-14” of 
disconnected harness side  TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15 
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.“WHT/GRN” circuit 
shorted to ground.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510018-01  
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DTC P0788: Shift / Timing Solenoid HighS7RS0B5104030
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “N” range.
4) Repeat shifting select lever from “N” range to “D” range and vice versa for 3 times.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is high 
although TCM is commanding timing solenoid valve to turn 
OFF. • Timing solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to 
power circuit
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
12V
C34-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510014-01
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between 
terminal “C34-14” of harness side TCM connector and 
ground.
Is it 0 – 1 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLU/BLK” circuit 
shorted to power circuit.
3 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Measure resistance between terminal “C34-14” of 
disconnected harness side  TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15 
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.Go to Step 4.  
Page 703 of 1496
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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on 
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal of valve body  harness connector at “GRY” and “LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of pressure control solenoid valve.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector and Transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace pressure 
control solenoid valve or 
valve body harness.
3 Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector and TCM 
connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34- 2” and “C34-4”. If connection is OK, check circuit for 
open, short, and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C34-2” terminal of TCM connector and “LT GRN/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C34-4” terminal of TCM connector and  “GRY” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM. Check for 
intermittent referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00” If OK, 
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Repair “LT GRN/BLK” 
and/or “GRY” circuit.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510020-01