manual gear SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Repair Manual
Page 686 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-42 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
No Lock-Up OccursS7RS0B5104020
System Description
TCM turns TCC solenoid OFF under any of the following conditions.
• Brake light switch is turned  ON (Brake pedal is depressed).
• Transmission fluid temperat ure is less than 60 °C (140  °F).
• Throttle opening is as much as 0%.
• TCM detects the following DTCs. P0705 / P0707 / P0712 / P0713 / P0717 / P0722 / P0787 / P0788 / P0961 / P0962 / P0963 / P0973 / P0974 / P0976 
/ P0977 / P1702 / P1703 / P1774 / P1777 / P2762 / P2763 / P2764
Troubleshooting
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic  accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
3 1) Perform running test under the following conditions and  measure voltage between terminal “C34-16” of TCM 
connector and ground, terminal “C34-15” of TCM 
connector and ground.
• Engine coolant temperature is in normal operating temperature.
• Select lever is in “D” range.
• Drive vehicle with 4th gear condition referring to  “Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
Voltage between TCM connector and ground
Between terminal “C34-16” of TCM connector and 
ground: 0 – 1 V
Between terminal “C34-15” of TCM connector and 
ground: 8 – 14 V
Do results satisfy the value? Faulty shift solenoid 
valve, circuit or 
transaxle.
“BRN” circuit shorted to 
power circuit or open, or 
“BLK/YEL” circuit 
shorted to ground. If 
wire is OK, go to Step 4.
4 “3” position switch signal inspection
1) With ignition switch turned ON, check voltage between 
“L01-8” terminal of BCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch signal specification
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: 8 – 14 V
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 – 1 V
Is result as specified? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Faulty “3” position 
switch or its circuit.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 695 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-51
DTC P0717: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor “A” Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B5104027
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Shift select lever to “D” range and drive vehicle at 50 km /h (31 mile/h) or more with 3rd gear at least for 5 minutes.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 2. Input shaft speed sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No input shaft speed sensor signal is detected although 
output shaft speed sens or signals are detected. • Input shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Improper input shaft speed sensor installation
• Damaged direct clutch drum
• Foreign material attachment to sensor or drum
•TCM
C35-6
2.5VWHT
BLKC35-16
1
2
C34
16
6
C35
[A]
I4RS0A510012-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check input shaft speed sensor circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to input shaft speed sensor 
at “C35-6” and “C35-16” terminals.
3) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.
Input shaft speed sensor specification
Between terminals “C35-6” and “C35-16”: 560 – 680 
Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Between terminal “C35-6” / “C35-16” and ground: No 
continuity
Are check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.  
Page 696 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-52 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor Circuit No SignalS7RS0B5104028
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
3 Inspect input shaft speed sensor
1) Inspect input shaft speed sensor referring to “Input Shaft 
Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory? “WHT” or “BLK” circuit 
open or short.
Replace input shaft 
speed sensor.
4 Check visually input shaft speed sensor and direct 
clutch drum for the following
• No damage
• No foreign material attached
• Correct installation
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Clean, repair or replace.
Step Action Yes No
I2RH0B510020-01
1. TCM
3. To ECM
2. Output shaft speed sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No output shaft speed sensor signal is detected although 
input shaft speed sensor signal s are detected while vehicle is 
running at 5 km/h (3 mile/h) or more in vehicle speed with 
“D”, “2” or “L” range. • Output shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Damaged sensor gear (driven gear)
• Damaged output shaft speed sensor drive gear
•TCM
IG112V
PPLC35-25
2
C34
25
C35
[A]
1
BLK/RED
BLK/ORN
3
I4RS0B510005-01  
Page 697 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-53
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Shift select lever to “D” range and drive vehicle at 50 km /h (31 mile/h) or more vehicle speed at least for 3 minutes.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check output shaft speed sensor power circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between “BLK/RED” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3. “BLK/RED” wire open or 
shorted to ground.
3 Check output shaft speed sensor ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Check continuity between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? Go to Step 4. “BLK/ORN” wire open.
4 Check output shaft speed sensor signal circuit for short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? “PPL” wire shorted to 
ground.
Go to Step 5.
5 Check output shaft speed sensor signal circuit for open
1) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and terminal “C35-25” of disconnected 
harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated? Go to Step 6. “PPL” wire open.
6 Inspect output shaft speed sensor
1) Inspect output shaft speed  sensor referring to “Output 
Shaft Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 7. Replace output shaft 
speed sensor.
7 Check output shaft speed sensor gears visually
1) Check output shaft speed sensor gears for the 
followings.
• No damage in drive gear on differential case
• No damage in driven gear in output shaft speed sensor
Is result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.Replace drive gear and/
or driven gear of output 
shaft speed sensor.  
Page 708 of 1496
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DTC P0973 / P0976: Shift Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Low / Shift Solenoid “B” Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104033
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed until gear position reaches 3rd or 4th gear.
5) Decrease vehicle sp eed and stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC.
1. TCM 3. Shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) [A]: Terminal arr angement of TCM connector (Viewed from harness side)
2. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) 4. A/T
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of shift solenoid valv e TCM terminal is low although 
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn ON • Shift solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground
• Malfunction of shift solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
12VBRNC34-16
C34-15BLK/YEL
41
2
3
16 15
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510016-01  
Page 710 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-66 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0974 / P0977: Shift Solenoid “A” / Shift Solenoid “B” Control Circuit HighS7RS0B5104034
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed until gear position reaches 3rd or 4th gear.
5) Decrease vehicle sp eed and stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC.
1. TCM 3. Shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) [A]: Terminal arra ngement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
2. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) 4. A/T
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of shift solenoid valve TCM terminal is high although 
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn OFF • Shift solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to power 
circuit
• Malfunction of shift solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
12VBRNC34-16
C34-15BLK/YEL
41
2
3
16 15
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510016-01  
Page 712 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-68 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P1702: Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum ErrorS7RS0B5104035
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC  with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) After 10 seconds passed from turning ignition switch ON, check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1703: Can Invalid Data - TCMS7RS0B5104036
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
When abnormality either on the gear shift control signal  from ECM is detected by TCM, TCM sets DTC P1703.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Calculation of current data stored in TCM is not correct comparing with 
pre-stored checking data in TCM. TCM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Is DTC P1702 detected after performing “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”? Faulty TCM.
Replace TCM.Could be a temporary 
malfunction of TCM.
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Check DTC of ECM referring  to “DTC Check in Section 
1A”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.  
Page 719 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-75
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch ShudderS7RS0B5104042
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC  with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and slip c ontrolled lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to 
“Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
The acceleration slip control function  stops when the variation in the output 
revolution speed of the specified amp litude and specified cycle is detected 
within a specified period of time. When t he specified variation is not detected 
after the acceleration slip control stops. • Mismatching ATF
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
• Valve body
•TCM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Change A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”. Check DTC after performing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Is DTC P1878 still indicated? Faulty torque converter 
clutch.
Replace torque 
converter.System is in good 
condition.  
Page 740 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-96 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
Output Shaft Speed Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B5106016
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector (2).
3) Remove output shaft speed sensor (1) by removing  its bolt.
Installation 1) Apply A/T fluid to output shaft speed sensor O-ring.
2) Install output shaft speed sensor (1) to A/T case and  tighten bolt to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Output shaft speed sensor bolt (a):  13 N·m (1.3 
kgf-m, 9.5 lb-ft)
3) Connect output shaft speed sensor connector (2) to  output shaft speed sensor (1).
4) Connect negative cable to battery.
Output Shaft Speed Sensor InspectionS7RS0B5106017
1) Connect positive cable of 12 volt battery to “A”  terminal of sensor and ground cable to “C” terminal. 
Then using voltmeter, check voltage between “B” 
terminal and “C” terminal with output shaft speed 
sensor driven gear rotated.
If measured voltage (pulse signal) is not as 
specified, replace sensor.
Output shaft speed sensor output voltage
Pulse signal of alternating 0 – 1 V and 10 – 14 V 2) Check output shaft speed sensor driven gear (1) for 
wear.
Replace if necessary.
Input Shaft Speed Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B5106018
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect input shaft speed sensor connector (2).
3) Remove input shaft speed sensor (1) by removing its  bolt.
I3RM0B510040-01
I3RM0B510041-01
I2RH0B510045-01
I2RH0B510046-01
I2RH0B510047-01  
Page 747 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-103
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following.
• Connect TCM connectors securely.
• If the vehicle is equipped with air bag system, be sure to enable air bag system after TCM is back in place. 
Refer to “Enabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
A/T Relay InspectionS7RS0B5106027
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove A/T relay (2) from fuse and relay box (1).
3) Check that there is no continuity between terminal  “C” and “D”.
If continuity is indicated, replace A/T relay.
4) Connect battery positive (+ ) terminal to terminal “A” 
of A/T relay and battery negative (–) terminal to 
terminal “B” of A/T relay.
Check continuity between terminal “C” and “D” of A/T 
relay.
If continuity does not indicated, replace A/T relay.
Differential Side Oil Seal ReplacementS7RS0B5106028
1) Lift up vehicle and drain automatic transaxle fluid.
2) Remove drive shaft joints from differential gear of  transaxle. Refer to “Front Drive Shaft Assembly 
Removal and Installation in Section 3A” for 
procedure to disconnect drive shaft joints.
For differential side oil  seal removal, it is not 
necessary to remove drive shafts from steering 
knuckle.
3) Remove differential side oil seal (1) by using  screwdriver or the like.
"D"
"B" "A"
"C"
1
2
I6RS0C510012-01
I2RH0B510067-01