Light SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Manual PDF
Page 546 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-7 ABS: 
Component Location
ABS Components LocationS7RS0B4503001
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Components LocationS7RS0B4503002
14
5
3
2 2
2
2
6
6
6
6
7
8
I6RS0C450005-01
1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
5. EBD warning light (Brake warning light)
2. Wheel speed sensors 6. Wheel speed sensor rings
3. Stop lamp switch 7. Data link connector
4. ABS warning light 8. ECM
[A]
[B]
1 1
2
3
4
1
(a)
(b)
5I6RS0C450016-01
[A]: OK 2. Grommet5. Front wheel bearing
[B]: NG 3. Connector: 25 N⋅m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft)
1. Front wheel speed sensor 4. Sensor ring: 11 N⋅m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)  
Page 549 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-10
Problem symptom confirmation
Check if what the customer claimed in “Customer 
Questionnaire” is actually found in the vehicle and if that 
symptom is found, whether it  is identified as a failure. 
(This step should be shared with the customer if 
possible.) Check warning lights related to brake system 
referring to “EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) 
Check” and “ABS Warning Light Check”.
DTC check, record and clearance
Perform “DTC Check” proced ure, record it and then 
clear it referring to “DTC Clearance”.
Recheck DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
When DTC which is recorded at DTC check procedure is 
detected again after performi ng DTC clearance, go to 
“Step 4: ABS Check: ” to proceed the diagnosis.
When DTC which is recorded at DTC check procedure is 
not indicated anymore after performing DTC clearance, 
ABS control module does not perform the system 
diagnosis, or temporary abnormality may occur, 
therefore go to “Step 2: Driving Test: ” to proceed the 
diagnosis.
Step 2: Driving Test
Test drive the vehicle at 40 km/h for more than a minute 
and check if any trouble symptom (such as abnormal 
lighting of ABS warn ing light) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is co nfirmed again at ignition 
switch ON, driving test as described is not necessary. 
Proceed to Step 3.
Step 3: DTC Check
Recheck DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Step 4: ABS Check
According to ABS Check for  the DTC confirmation in 
Step 3, locate the cause of the trouble, namely in a 
sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator 
assembly or other part and repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 5: Brakes Diagnosis
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible 
cause referring to “Brakes Symptom Diagnosis in 
Section 4A” and based on symptoms appearing on the 
vehicle (symptom obtained through Steps 1 and 2 and 
repair or replace faulty parts, if any).
Step 6: Check for Intermittent Problem
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to 
occur (e.g., wire harness, con nector, etc.), referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 
00” and related circuit of trouble code recorded in Step 1 
to 3.
Step 7: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the 
ABS is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has 
been repaired is related to  the malfunction DTC, clear 
the DTC once referring to “DTC Clearance” and perform 
test driving and confirm that no DTC is indicated.ABS Warning Light CheckS7RS0B4504002
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that ABS warning  light (1) comes ON for 
about 2 seconds and then goes off.
If any faulty condition is  found, advance to “ABS 
Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch 
ON” or “ABS Warning Light Comes ON Steady”.
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) 
Check 
S7RS0B4504003
NOTE
Perform this check on a level place.
 
1) Turn ignition switch ON with parking brake applied.
2) Check that EBD warning lig ht (brake warning light) 
(1) is turned ON.
3) Release parking brake with ignition switch ON and  check that EBD warning lig ht (brake warning light) 
goes off.
If it doesn’t go off, go to “EBD Warning Light (Brake 
Warning Light) Comes ON Steady”.
11
I4RS0A450007-01
BRAKE
1
I4RS0A450008-01  
Page 551 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-12
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B4504006
WARNING! 
When performing a driving test, select a safe 
place where there is neither any traffic nor 
any traffic accident possibility and be very 
careful during testing to avoid occurrence of 
an accident.
 
After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTCs 
by performing the following procedure or using SUZUKI 
scan tool.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector in  the same manner as when making this connection 
for DTC check.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on  scan tool. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for 
further derails.
NOTE
For DTC C 1021, C1022,  C1025, C1026, C1031, 
C1032, C1035, C1036 and C1061, confirm that 
ABS warning light turns off after performing 
Step 2 of “Test Driving” under “ABS Check”, 
and then clear the DTCs.
 
4) After completing the clear ance, turn ignition switch 
OFF and disconnect scan tool from data link 
connector.
5) Perform “Driving Test” (S tep 2 of “ABS Check”) and 
“DTC Check” and confirm that NO DTC is displayed 
on scan tool.
Scan Tool DataS7RS0B4504007
The parameter data below are values measured with the 
scan tool when the normally operating vehicle is under 
the following conditions. When taking measurements for 
comparison by using the scan tool, be sure to check that 
the vehicle is under the following conditions.
• Apply parking brake and block wheels.
• Ignition switch ON.
• Turn OFF air conditioner (if equipped).
• Apply no load to power steering (if equipped). (Don’t  turn it)
• Turn OFF all electric loads (except ignition).
• No DTC.
• ABS is not operated. (N ormal braking operation)
Scan Tool Data Definition
Battery Volt (V):   Battery Voltage is an analog input 
signal read by the ABS control module. Certain ABS 
control module function s will be modified if the 
battery voltage falls below or rises above 
programmed thresholds.
Pump Motor Driver (V):   This parameter indicates the 
operational condition of the pump motor driver 
(transistor).
RF Wheel Speed, LF Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed  and LF Wheel Speed (km/h, MPH):   Wheel speed 
is an ABS control module inte rnal parameter. It is 
computed by reference pulses from the wheel speed 
sensor.
Brake Switch (ON, OFF):   This switch signal informs 
the ABS control modu le whether the brake is active 
or not.
Scan Tool 
Data Standards Condition
Battery 
Voltage 10.0 – 18.0 V —
Pump Motor 
Driver 0.0 V —
RF Wheel 
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
LF Wheel 
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
RR Wheel 
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
LR Wheel 
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
Brake Switch  ONBrake pedal 
depressed
OFF Brake pedal released  
Page 552 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-13 ABS: 
ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4504008
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in 
combination meter.
If the antilock brake system is  in good condition, ABS control  module turns ABS warning light ON at the ignition switch 
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds  and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning light is 
turned ON continuously by ABS  control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the 
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
WHT/BLU
BLK 12V
9
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
48
RED/BLK
76
5
10
E03-112V[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
10
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
RED
RED
WHT
WHT
12
13
11
10
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450007-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector  (viewed from terminal side) 5. Combination meter 10. CAN driver
1. Battery 6. ABS warning light  11. BCM
2. Main fuse box 7. EBD warning light (Brake warning light) 12. Brake fluid level switch
3. Ignition switch 8. Lamp driver module 13. Parking brake switch
4. Circuit fuse box 9. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned  OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is there DTC U1073? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If ABS 
warning light remains 
OFF, substitute a 
known-good ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck.
3 Is Circuit fuse fo r combination meter in good condition? Go to Step 4.Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.  
Page 553 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-14
ABS Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS wa rning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in 
combination meter.
If the Antilock brake system is  in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning lig ht ON at the ignition switch 
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds  and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in  the system is detected, ABS warning light is 
turned ON continuously by ABS c ontrol module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the 
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting 4 Check CAN communication circuit between combination 
meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace.
5 1) Remove combination meter wit h ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “RED/BLK” and “BLK/ ORN” wire of combinat ion meter connector.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage at  “PPL/RED” wire of combi nation meter connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Repair power supply 
circuit for combination 
meter.
6 1) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire of  combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Replace combination 
meter.
“BLK/ORN” circuit open 
or high resistance.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Are main fuses for ABS pump  motor and ABS solenoid in 
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check 
circuit for short to 
ground.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-7”, “E03-13” and “E03-26”.
4) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle 
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit 
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”, 
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or 
“WHT/BLU” circuit 
open.  
Page 554 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-15 ABS: 
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504010
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
EBD warning light (brake warn ing light) is controlled by parking brake switch, brake fluid level switch and ABS 
hydraulic unit / control module assembly throug h lamp driver module in combination meter.
EBD warning light turns ON when parki ng brake switch is ON and/or brake fluid level is lower than minimum level.
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid leve l are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in 
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting 5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance 
between each terminal of “E03-13”, “E03-26” and vehicle 
body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go to Step 6. Ground circuit for ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module open or high 
resistance.
6 Check CAN communication circuit between combination  meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If ABS 
warning light remains 
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit 
/ control module 
assembly and recheck.Repair or replace.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK? Go to Step 2.
Release parking brake 
completely and/or 
replenish brake fluid.
2 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Does “ABS” warning light come on steady? Perform “ABS Warning 
Light Comes ON 
Steady” previously 
outlined.Go to Step 3.
3 1) CAN communication circuit between combination meter,  ABS hydraulic unit / control module and BCM referring to 
“DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If ABS 
warning light remains 
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit 
/ control module 
assembly and recheck.Repair or replace.  
Page 555 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-16
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4504011
Inspection
WHT/BLU
BLK12V
12
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
47
RED/BLK
6
5
11
E03-112V
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
PPL/WHT
8E03-5
912V
+BB
G
B
G1
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
11
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2RED
RED
WHT
WHT
10
11
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450008-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module  connector (viewed from terminal side)
1. Battery 4. Circuit fuse box 7. Lamp driver module 10. BCM
2. Main fuse box 5. Combination meter 8. Data link connector (DLC) 11. CAN driver
3. Ignition switch 6. ABS warning light 9. To ECM, BCM and SDM 12. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning light come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 6.
2 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Are main fuses for ABS pump  motor and ABS solenoid in 
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check 
for short.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module  connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /  control module connector at terminal “E03-7”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle 
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit 
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-
14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”, 
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and / or 
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit 
open.  
Page 560 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-21 ABS: 
DTC C1057: Power Source CircuitS7RS0B4504014
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS control module monitors the power source voltage at terminal  “E03-14”. When the power source voltage 
becomes extremely high or low while vehicle is running at more than 20 km/h  (13 MPH), this DTC will be set. As soon 
as the power source volta ge becomes normal, the ABS warning light will be  turned off and the ABS control module will 
return to normal operation, bu t the set DTC will be remain.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector  (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box
1. Battery 3. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
E03-14WHT/BLU
1 2
3
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
12V
I6RS0C450011-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module  connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /  control module connector at terminals “E03-14” and 
“E03-13”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminals “E03-14” and “E03-
13”. 
Is voltage 9.7 
± 0.3 V or more? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-13” and 
“E03-26”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON and measure  resistance between each terminal of “E03-13” and “E03-
26” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK” wire circuit in 
open or high resistance.
4 1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and  vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 9.7 
± 0.3 V or more? Imperfect short between 
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit 
and body ground.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.  
Page 570 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-31 ABS: 
2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage and  perform “ABS Hydraulic Un it Operation Check”.
NOTE
For new ABS hydraulic unit / control module 
assembly, if “ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation 
Check” has not been performed, ABS 
warning light may flash  when ignition switch 
is turned ON position.
Accordingly preform “ABS Hydraulic Unit 
Operation Check” to stop flashing of ABS 
warning light.
 
Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle 
Inspection
S7RS0B4506005
Output Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect negative cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Disconnect wheel speed grommet from vehicle body.
5) Set up measuring devices as shown in figure, the  resistance to 115  Ω and the power supply voltage to 
12 V.
CAUTION! 
Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection 
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.
 
6) Measure voltage at resistance without wheel  rotation.
If voltage is out of specification, check sensor, 
mating encoder and their installation conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115 
Ω) without wheel 
rotation
680 to 960 mV
7) Measure voltage at resistance with wheel rotation  and confirm voltage alternately changes between 
high and low voltages.
If voltage does not change with wheel rotation, check 
sensor, mating encoder and their installation 
conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115 
Ω) with wheel 
rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this  check, check if peak-to-
peak voltage and waveform meet specification.
Peak-to-peak Voltage at the resistance (115 
Ω) with 
wheel rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
[A]: Front wheel speed sensor 3. “WHT” wire terminal
[B]: Rear wheel speed sensor 4. “BLK” wire terminal
1. Wheel speed sensor connector 5. Power supply (12 V)
2. Resistance (115 Ω )
V
2
5
41
3
43
1
[A]
[B]
I6RS0B460031-02
[A]: Voltage [B]: Time
I5JB0A450027-01
I5JB0A450028-02  
Page 575 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-1
Brakes
Electronic Stability Program
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0B4600001
To ensure that the trouble diagnosis is done accurately 
and smoothly, observe the following and follow 
“Electronic Stability Program System Check”.
• Diagnostic information stored in ESP® control module 
memory can be cleared as well as checked by using 
SUZUKI scan tool. Before us ing scan tool, read its 
Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have good 
understanding as to what functions are available and 
how to use it.
• If the vehicles was operated in any of the following  ways, ESP ® warning lamp may light momentarily but 
this does not indicate anything abnormal in ESP ®.
– The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
– The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
– The vehicle was stuck in mud, sand, etc.
– Wheel spin occurred while driving.
– Wheel(s) was rotated while the vehicle was jacked  up.
• Be sure to use the trouble diagnosis procedure as  described in “Electronic  Stability Program System 
Check”. Failure to follow it may resu lt in incorrect 
diagnosis. (Some other diagnosis trouble code may 
be stored by mistake in the memory of ESP ® control 
module during inspection.)
• When disconnecting ESP ® control module connector 
(1), pull down the lock lever (2) of connector.
When connecting, set the connector on ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control module assembly and pull up 
the lock lever (2) until it locks. • Communication of ECM, BCM, ESP
® control module, 
keyless start control module (if equipped), steering 
angle sensor and combination meter is established by 
CAN (Controller Area Network).
Therefore, be sure to read “Precautions for Installing 
Mobile Communication Equipment in Section 00” 
before inspection and handling CAN communication 
line.
Precautions in On-Vehicle ServiceS7RS0B4600002
When connector is connected to ESP ® hydraulic unit / 
control module assembly, do not disconnect connectors 
of sensors with ignition switch ON. Otherwise, DTC will 
be set in ESP ® control module.
Precautions in Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4600003
ESP®  hydraulic unit / control module assembly function 
is checked by correct wheel lock / release condition 
when brake pressure is pressurized / depressurized 
using SUZUKI scan tool. The hydraulic unit operation 
check referring to “ESP ® Hydraulic Unit Operation 
Check” should be performed to confirm the correct brake 
pipe connection in the following cases.
• ESP®  hydraulic unit / contro l module assembly was 
replaced.
• Brake pipe and/or hose were replaced.
Precautions in Sensor CalibrationS7RS0B4600004
ESP ® control module stores calibration points data of yaw rate / G sensor assembly and master cylinder pressure 
sensor. Steering angle sensor stores calibration point data of itself.
TCS and stability control system use these sets of data.
When the following operation is done, sensor calibration should  be performed since the original calibration points are 
deleted.
[A]: Disconnect [C]: Pull down to disconnect
[B]: Connect [D]: Pull up to connect
21
C D
[A]
[B]
I4RH01450001-01