knock sensor SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service User Guide
Page 99 of 1556
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Excessive detonation –
Engine makes
continuously sharp
metallic knocks that
change with throttle
opening. Sounds like pop
corn popping.Faulty spark plug“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Loose connection of high-tension cord“High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation
in Section 1H”
Engine overheatingCondition “Engine overheating”
Clogged fuel filter (faulty fuel pump) or
fuel lines“Fuel Pressure Check” or “Fuel Pump and Its
Circuit Check”
Air drawn in through intake manifold or
throttle body gasket
Malfunctioning EGR valve“EGR Valve Inspection (If Equipped) in Section
1B”
Poor performance of knock sensor, ECT
sensor or MAF sensor“DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor Circuit
Low / High”, “Engine Coolant Temperature
(ECT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or
“Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty fuel injector(s)“Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Excessive combustion chamber
deposits“Cylinders, Pistons and Piston Rings
Inspection in Section 1D” and/or “Piston Pins
and Connecting Rods Inspection in Section
1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system
out of order (for engine with VVT
system)“Oil Control Valve Inspection (For Engine with
VVT) in Section 1D”
Engine has no powerFaulty spark plug“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Faulty ignition coil with ignitor“Ignition Coil Assembly (Including Ignitor)
Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaks, loose connection or
disconnection of high-tension cord“High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation
in Section 1H”
Faulty knock sensor“DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor Circuit
Low / High”
Clogged fuel hose or pipe“Fuel Pressure Check”
Malfunctioning fuel pump“Fuel Pump and Its Circuit Check”
Air drawn in through intake manifold
gasket or throttle body gasket
Engine overheatingCondition “Engine overheating”
Malfunctioning EGR valve“EGR Valve Inspection (If Equipped) in Section
1B”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or
MAF sensor“Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C” or “Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) Sensor Inspection in
Section 1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly“Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor
Assembly Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty fuel injector(s)“Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Dragging brakesCondition “Dragging brakes” in “Brakes
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 4A”
Slipping clutch (for M/T model)Condition “Slipping clutch” in “Clutch System
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 5C” (for M/T
model)
Low compression“Compression Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system
out of order (for engine with VVT
system)“Oil Control Valve Inspection (For Engine with
VVT) in Section 1D” Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Page 162 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-112 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor Circuit Low / HighS6RW0D1104040
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC by using scan tool.11Engine mechanical system check
1) Check engine mechanical parts or system which can
cause engine rough idle or poor performance.
• Engine compression (Refer to “Compression Check in
Section 1D”.)
• Valve lash (Refer to “Valve Lash (Clearance)
Inspection in Section 1D”.)
• Valve timing (Refer to “Timing Chain and Chain
Tensioner Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.)
Are they in good condition?Check wire harness and
connection of ECM
ground, ignition system
and fuel injector for
intermittent open and
short.Repair or replace
defective part. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12
REDC01-56
5 V
I6RW0D110030-01
1. Knock sensor 2. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0327:
Voltage of knock sensor is lower than specified value with engine
running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0328:
Voltage of knock sensor is higher than specified value with
engine running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Knock sensor circuit (open or short)
• Knock sensor
•ECM
Page 163 of 1556
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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Knock sensor circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure voltage between “C01-56” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage within 1.23 – 3.91 V?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.Go to Step 3.
3Knock sensor circuit for open check
1) Disconnect connector from knock sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“RED” wire of knock sensor connector and engine
ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4Knock sensor circuit for open check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “C01-
56” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“RED” wire is open
circuit.Go to Step 5.
5Knock sensor circuit for short check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-56” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. “RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6Knock sensor circuit for short check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “C01-
56” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 7. “RED” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
I2RH01110089-01
Page 164 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-114 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor CircuitS6RW0D1104041
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area7Knock sensor circuit for high resistance check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“C01-56” terminal of ECM connector and “RED” wire
terminal of knock sensor harness connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Faulty knock sensor. “RED” wire is high
resistance circuit. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
84 123E01-29
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
9
BLK/REDE01-16
BLK/ORN
1
14
C01-21 5V
7
RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
E01-30
C01-48
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
6 11
10
13
PNK
2
WHT
WHT/BLU
BLKE01-31
I6RW0D110036-01
1. CKP sensor 6. Starting motor 11. “ST SIG” fuse
2. Sensor plate on crankshaft 7. Starting motor control relay 12. “IG COIL” fuse
3. ECM 8. Main fuse box 13. “IGN” fuse
4. Main relay 9. “FI” fuse 14. To CMP sensor
5. Ignition switch 10. “ST MOT” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No CKP sensor signal for 2 sec. even if starting motor
signal is inputted at engine cranking.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• CKP sensor circuit open or short
• Sensor plate teeth damaged
• CKP sensor malfunction, foreign material being attached
or improper installation
•ECM
• Engine start signal circuit malfunction
Page 227 of 1556
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C01-48YEL/
GRNStarting motor
signal0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
6 – 14 V While engine cranking.
C01-49 — — — — —
C01-50WHT/
BLUGround of ECM for
shield wireBelow 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-51 — — — — —
C01-52 — — — — —
C01-53RED/
BLKManifold absolute
pressure (MAP)
sensor signal (if
equipped)Approx. 4 V
(“Reference
waveform No.17: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
with barometric pressure
at 100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
—
0.4 – 2.0 V
(“Reference
waveform No.18: ”)While engine running at
specified idle speed after
warmed up with
barometric pressure at
100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
C01c01-
54GRNThrottle position
sensor (main)
signal0.75 – 1.08 VIgnition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
idle position after warmed
up engine.
—
3.67 – 4.24 V
(“Reference
waveform No.29: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
full depressed position
after warmed up engine.
C01-55GRY/
BLUGround for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-56 REDKnock sensor
signal2 – 3 V
(“Reference
waveform No.19: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.20: ”)Ignition switch turned ON.
— Engine running at 4000 r/
min. after warmed up.
C01-57 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-58BLK/
ORNGround for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-59GRN/
WHTOil control valve
ground (for engine
with VVT system)Below 1.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-60GRN/
REDOil control valve
output (for engine
with VVT system)*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.21: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.22: ”)At the moment of ignition
switch turned ON.Output signal is active
high pulse. Duty ratio
varies depending on
vehicle condition. Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
E01-1BLK/
REDMain power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-2WHT/
REDPower source for
ECM internal
memory10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-3 REDCAN (high)
communication line
(active high signal)
to ABS control
module*2.5 – 4.5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.23: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.CAN communication line
signal is pulse. Pulse
signal displayed with a
regular frequency with
varies depending on
engine condition.
Page 238 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-188 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Reference waveform No.19
Knock sensor signal at engine speed 4000 r/min.
Reference waveform No.20
Knock sensor signal at engine speed 4000 r/min.Reference waveform No.21
Oil control valve signal with engine idling (for engine with
VVT system)
Reference waveform No.22
Oil control valve signal with engine racing (for engine
with VVT system) Measurement
terminalCH1: “C01-56” to “C01-58”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 10 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine running at 4000 r/min.
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C01-56” to “C01-58”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 200 µs/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine running at 4000 r/min.
I4RS0B110072-01
I4RS0B110073-01
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C01-60” to “C01-59”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 2 ms/DIV
Measurement
conditionAt the moment of the ignition switch
turned on
1. ON signal 3. Only duty cycle
2. OFF signal
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C01-60” to “C01-59”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 400 µs/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Vehicle running at 20 km/h (12
mph) and depress accelerator
pedal fully
1. Accelerator pedal depressed fully 4. ON signal
2. Accelerator pedal depressed partially 5. OFF signal
3. Oil control valve signal
I4RS0B110074-01
I4RS0B110075-01
Page 279 of 1556
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Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor InspectionS6RW0D1306015
Visual check
• Check that O-ring is free from damage.
• Check that end face of sensor and signal pulley tooth
are free from any metal particles and damage.
Performance check
1) Remove metal particles on end face of CKP sensor,
if any.
2) Arrange 12 V battery (1) and connect its positive
terminal to “Vin” terminal (2) and negative terminal to
“Ground” terminal (3) of sensor. Then using
ohmmeter, measure resistance between “Vout”
terminal (4) of sensor and negative terminal of
battery by passing magnetic substance (iron) (5)
while keeping approximately 1 mm (0.03 in.) gap
with respect to end face of CKP sensor.
If resistance does not vary as specified below,
replace CKP sensor.
CKP sensor resistance
Resistance varies from less than 220 Ω (ON) to
infinity (OFF) or from infinity (OFF) to less than 220
Ω (ON)
Knock Sensor Removal and InstallationS6RW0D1306016
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Hoist vehicle.
3) Remove right side drive shaft referring to “Front
Drive Shaft Assembly Removal and Installation in
Section 3A”.
4) Disconnect knock sensor connector (1).
5) Remove knock sensor (2) from cylinder block.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation.
Tightening torque
Knock sensor (a): 22 N·m (2.2 kgf-m, 16.0 lb-ft)
[A]: non-VVT model [B]: VVT model
I3RB0A130006-01
I4RS0B130017-01
1
2, (a)
I5RW0A130009-01
Page 282 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-14 Engine Electrical Devices:
Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS6RW0D1307001
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”. Fastening partTightening torque
Note
N⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
ECM mounting bolt 8 0.8 6.0 )
ECT sensor 15 1.5 11.0 )
Heated oxygen sensor 45 4.5 32.5 )
CMP sensor bolt (non-VVT model) 10 1.0 7.5 )
CMP sensor bolt (VVT model) 11 1.1 8.0 )
CKP sensor bolt 11 1.1 8.0 )
Knock sensor 22 2.2 16.0 )
MAF and IAT sensor screw 1.5 0.15 1.1 )
Page 299 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Mechanical: 1D-17
Engine Assembly Removal and InstallationS6RW0D1406013
Removal
1) Relieve fuel pressure according to “Fuel Pressure
Relief Procedure in Section 1G”.
2) Disconnect negative and positive cable at battery.
3) Disconnect ECM connectors.
4) Remove battery and battery tray with ECM.
5) Remove right and left side engine under covers.
6) Remove A/C compressor belt by referring to
“Compressor Drive Belt Removal and Installation in
Section 7B” or “Compressor Drive Belt Removal and
Installation in Section 7B”.
7) Drain engine oil referring to “Engine Oil and Filter
Change in Section 0B”.
8) Drain transaxle oil referring to “Manual Transaxle Oil
Change in Section 5B” or “A/T Fluid Change in
Section 5A”.
9) Drain transfer oil referring to “Transfer Oil Change in
Section 3C”.
10) Drain coolant referring to “Cooling System Draining
in Section 1F”
11) Remove air cleaner assembly referring to “Air
Cleaner Assembly Removal and Installation”.
12) With hose connected, detach A/C compressor from
its bracket referring to “Compressor Assembly
Removal and Installation in Section 7B” or
“Compressor Assembly Removal and Installation in
Section 7B”.
CAUTION!
Suspend removed A/C compressor at a place
where no damage will be caused during
removal and installation of engine assembly.
13) Remove cylinder upper cover (1).14) Disconnect the following electric wires/connectors
and each clamps.
• TP sensor (1)
• MAP sensor (2)
• ECT sensor (3)
•EGR valve (4)
• CMP sensor (5)
• Ignition coil assembly (6)
• Injector (7)
•HO2S (8)
• Oil control valve (9) (for engine with VVT system)
• Engine oil pressure switch (10)
• CKP sensor (12)
• Knock sensor (13)
• Generator (14)
• Starting motor (15)
• Ground terminal (16) from cylinder block
• Battery ground cable (17) from transaxle
• Back-up light switch (18) (for M/T model)
• Torque sensor (19)
• P/S motor (20)
• Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (29) (for A/T
model)
• Solenoid valve (30) (for A/T model)
• Transmission range sensor (31) (for A/T model)
• Input shaft speed sensor (32) (for A/T model)
15) Disconnect the following cables, and remove control
cable bracket (23)
• Gear select control cable (21) (for M/T model)
• Gear shift control cable (22) (for M/T model)
• A/T select cable (33) (for A/T model)
16) Disconnect the following hoses.
• Brake booster hose (24) from intake manifold
• Radiator inlet and outlet hoses (25) from radiator
• Heater inlet and outlet hoses (26) from heater
core
• Fuel feed hose (27) from fuel feed pipe
• Fuel vapor hose (11) from fuel vapor pipe
• Clutch hose (28) from transaxle (for M/T model)
• A/T fluid cooler hoses (for A/T model)
F: Vehicle forward 8. Engine front mounting bracket : 55 N⋅m (5.5 kgf-m, 40.0 lb-ft)
1. Engine right mounting bracket 9. Engine front mounting
: Be sure to direct yellow mark to forward.: 95 N⋅m (9.5 kgf-m, 69.0 lb-ft)
2. Engine right mounting 10. Transfer : 65 N⋅m (6.5 kgf-m, 47.0 lb-ft)
3. Engine left mounting bracket 11. Suspension frame : 25 N⋅m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft)
1
I5RW0A140009-01
Page 341 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Mechanical: 1D-59
Main Bearings, Crankshaft and Cylinder Block ComponentsS6RW0D1406037
I6RW0D140003-01
1. CKP sensor
: See “A”11. Rear oil seal 21. Oil filter adapter bolt
2. Knock sensor 12. Input shaft bearing 22. Spring pin
3. Cylinder block 13. Flywheel or drive plate 23. Sensor plate bolt
4. Venturi plug 14. Main bearing cap 24. Oil pressure switch