meter SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 1486 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-13 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC TableS6RW0DA204004
DTC
(displayed on
SUZUKI scan
tool)DTC (indicated
by theft
deterrent light) DTC (displayed on
odometer in
combination meter) Detected item Detecting condition
NO DTC 0000 0000 — No DTC detected
) B1133 1133 b1133 Battery voltage too high Battery voltage too high
) B1141 1141 b1141Outside air temperature
(ambient temperature)
sensor circuit openSensor output voltage too high
) B1142 1142 b1142Outside air temperature
(ambient temperature)
sensor circuit short to
groundSensor output voltage too low
) B1150 1150 b1150Air bag communication
circuit malfunctionAir bag communication circuit
open or short to ground
) B1157 1157 b1157Air bag deployment signal
inputAir bag deployment signal
inputted
) B1170 1170 b1170 EEPROM access error Memory error
) U0073 0073 U0073Control module
communication bus offTransmitting and receiving
error of BCM for specified time
continuously
) U0100 0100 U0100Lost communication with
ECMReceiving error of BCM from
ECM for specified time
continuously
) U0101 0101 U0101Lost communication with
TCMReceiving error of BCM from
TCM for specified time
continuously
) U0155 0155 U0155Lost communication with
instrument panel cluster
(IPC) control moduleReceiving error of BCM from
combination meter for
specified time continuously
) U1144 1144 U1144Lost communication with
keyless start control moduleReceiving error of BCM from
keyless start control module
for specified time continuously
Page 1488 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-15 Body Electrical Control System:
3) Check DTC displayed on odometer of combination meter or read flashing pattern of theft deterrent light which
represents DTC as shown in the following example and write it down.
When more than 2 DTCs are stored in memory, flashing for each DTC starts with the smallest DTC number in
increasing order. Also, DTC is indicated repeatedly until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
DTC ClearanceS6RW0DA204006
After repair or replace of malfunction part(s), clear all DTCs by performing the following procedure.
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector in the same manner as when making this connection for DTC
check.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and engine stops.
3) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on scan tool. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
4) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch off and disconnect scan tool from data link connector.
Without Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Perform following Steps a) to d) within 10 seconds after ignition switch is turned ON and engine stops.
a) Turn headlight switch to “SMALL” position.
b) Turn headlight switch to “OFF” position.
c) Repeat Steps a) and b) 3 times.
d) Press and release driver side door switch 4 times.
3) After completing above Steps, confirm that no malfunction DTC is detected.
B A [B] [A]
[C]
B A B A
3 113
3 113 T2
T1 T1 T1T1
1
2
T2T2
T2
T1 T1 T1T1T2T2
0
T2
0
T2
0
T2
0
T2
11 6 0
T1 T1 T1
T2 T3T2T2T2
I5RW0AA20009-01
[A]: No DTC (No. 0000) A: Indicator lamp turned ON T2: 1.0 seconds 2. Odometer
[B]: DTC B1133 (No. 1133) B: Indicator lamp turned OFF T3: 3.0 seconds
[C]: When 2 DTCs are detected T1: 0.3 seconds 1. Theft deterrent light
Page 1494 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-21 Body Electrical Control System:
Inspection of BCM and Its CircuitsS6RW0DA204017
BCM and its circuits can be checked at BCM wiring couplers by measuring voltage and resistance.
CAUTION!
BCM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to BCM
with couplers disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Disconnect negative cable (–) at battery.
2) Remove BCM (included in junction block) referring to “BCM (Included in Junction Block) Removal and Installation”.
3) Connect connectors to BCM (1) and junction block (2).
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected.
For connector and terminal number, refer to “Connector Layout Diagram of BCM and Junction Block”.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when
ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) can not be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal.
Check it with oscilloscope if necessary.
BCM connector “L01”
1
2
1
2
I4RS0AA20030-01
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
L01-1Passenger side door lock
actuator control (Unlock) (if
equipped)10 – 14 VUnlock signal is output for passenger side
door lock actuator
0 VUnlock signal is not output for passenger side
door lock actuator
L01-2 — — —
L01-3 Rear end door switch10 – 14 V Rear end door is closed
0 V Rear end door is opened
L01-4Rear end door opener switch
(if equipped)10 – 14 V Rear end door opener switch is not pushed
0 V Rear end door opener switch is pushed
L01-5Manual door lock switch
(Unlock) (if equipped)10 – 14 VManual door lock switch is at any position
other than unlock position
0 V Manual door lock switch is at unlock position
L01-6 Parking brake switch*0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 VRefer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 VIgnition switch is at ON position and parking
brake lever is pulled up
L01-7 Driver side door switch10 – 14 V Driver side door is closed
0 V Driver side door is opened
L01-8 — — —
L01-9 — — —
Page 1503 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-1
Control Systems
Immobilizer Control System
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS6RW0DA300001
• Before confirming the diagnostic trouble code (DTC),
do not disconnect connector from ECM, battery cable
from battery, ground wire harness, or main fuse. Such
disconnection will erase DTC stored in ECM.
• DTC stored in ECM memory can be checked as well
as cleared by using SUZUKI scan tool. Before using
SUZUKI scan tool, read its operator’s manual
carefully to know how to use it and what functions are
available.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit
Service in Section 00” before inspection.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, ABS control module,
TCM (if equipped), 4WD control module (if equipped),
keyless start control module (if equipped),
combination meter and DLC is established by CAN
(Controller Area Network). Therefore, handle CAN
communication lines with care referring to “Precaution
for CAN Communication System in Section 00”.
For CAN communication system, refer to description
on “CAN Communication System Description in
Section 1A”.
Precaution in Replacing ECMS6RW0DA300002
• If ECM is replaced with new or used one without
Immobilizer control function, the engine will not be
started. In case of the above, check if the newly
installed ECM has Immobilizer control function.
• After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the
transponder code in the transponder built in the
ignition key has to be registered with ECM. Or, the
engine cannot be started up. For the registration
procedure, refer to “Procedure after ECM
Replacement”.
Precaution in Replacing Ignition KeyS6RW0DA300003
To register ignition key in case of replacing key(s) and/or
making spare key(s), the transponder code in the ignition
key is registered with ECM. Or the engine can not be
started up. For the registration procedure, refer to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Precautions in Handling Immobilizer Control
System
S6RW0DA300004
• Do not turn ON ignition switch with ignition key in
contact with another one or quite close to another
one. Or, the immobilizer control system may detect
some abnormal condition and prevent the engine from
starting.
• Do not turn ON ignition switch by using ignition key
with any type of metal (1) wrapped its grip or in
contact with it. Or, the immobilizer control system may
detect some abnormal condition and prevent the
engine from starting.
I3RH0AA30001-01
1
I3RH0AA30002-01
Page 1505 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-3
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit DiagramS6RW0DA302001
NOTE
For more details about power supply circuit, ground wire circuit, and each circuit for ECM, BCM, ABS
control module, keyless start control module and combination meter, refer to “System Circuit Diagram
in Section 9A”.
BLK/WHT
BLK/ORN12V
G17-1
G17-2
12V
5V
12V
12VYEL/RED
YEL/BLK
G17-4
G17-3
5V
BRN
BRN/YEL
BLK/YEL
1 2
22
2 34
251014
15
1 2 3
4 G17
[A]
5
6
G16-20 G16-29 G16-30 G146-3 G146-7 G146-8
WHT/RED
5V
5V
9
G16-18G16-19 E01-13
E01-28
BLU
BLU
RED
WHTE08-12
E08-1E01-18
E01-3
RED
WHTE08-13
E08-2E04-1
E04-2
WHT
RED
G04-1
G04-3
12V
E04-9
G04-5
PPL/WHTL313-3 8
11
12
13
G17-5WHT 76
G17-6WHT/RED
17
REDWHT
REDWHT
G241-10 G241-7
IG1
18
WHT
REDG04-4
G04-2
16 [B]
I6RW0DA30001-02
Page 1506 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-4 Immobilizer Control System:
BLK/WHT
BLK/ORN12V
G17-1
G17-2
12V
5V
12V
12VYEL/RED
YEL/BLK
G17-4
G17-3
5V
BRNBRN/YELBLK/YEL
1 2
22
2 34
251014
15
1 2 3
4 G17
[A]
5
6
G16-20 G16-29 G16-30 G146-3 G146-7 G146-8
WHT/RED
5V
5V
9
G16-18G16-19 E01-13
E01-28
BLU
RED
WHTE08-12
E08-1E01-18
E01-3
RED
WHTE08-13
E08-2
WHT
RED
G05-4
G05-2
12V
G05-35 8
11
G17-5WHT 76
G17-6WHT/RED
17
REDWHT
REDWHT
G241-10 G241-7
IG1
18
WHT
REDG05-1
G05-3
16 [C]
I6RW0DA30002-01
[A]: ICM connector (harness side view) 5. ICM 12. To SDM
[B]: Junction block with BCM type 6. Illumination ring (if equipped) 13. To ABS control module
[C]: Junction block without BCM type 7. To BCM 14. Steering lock unit (keyless start model)
1. Battery 8. ABS control module 15. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
2. Fuse 9. DLC 16. CAN junction connector
3. Ignition switch 10. ECM 17. Combination meter
4. Junction block 11. BCM 18. Immobilizer indicator light
Page 1510 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-8 Immobilizer Control System:
Scan Tool DataS6RW0DA304005
Suzuki scan tool displays the following data using “Registration Information” mode.
Scan Tool Data Definitions
Component ID (****)
This parameter indicates the vehicle ID number of four digits used for the Suzuki scan tool.
Keyfree System Code (Keyless start control system ID code, Registered, Unregistered)
Registered: ID code of the keyless start system is registered in the ECM.
Unregistered: ID code of the keyless start system is unregistered in the ECM.
Remote Starter Code (Remote starter control system code, Registered, Unregistered)
Registered: Remote starter system is registered in the ECM.
Unregistered: Remote starter system is unregistered in the ECM.
Number of the Registered Immobilizer Key (0 – 4 keys)
The number of the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key that is registered with ECM.
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can be registered with ECM. Therefore, the maximal value
should be 4.
Latest Year for the Key Registration (2006 or Later)
The year in which the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key is registered with ECM.
Latest Month for the Key Registration (January-December)
The month in which the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key is registered with ECM. Scan Tool Data
(Registration Information Data)Vehicle Condition Normal Data
) Component ID
Ignition switch at ON position****
) Keyfree System Code Registered
) Remote Starter Code Unregistered
) Number of the Registered Immobilizer Key 2 Keys
) Latest Year for the Key Registration 2006
) Latest Month for the Key Registration June
Page 1511 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-9
Immobilizer Indicator Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine StopS6RW0DA304006
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM transmits the indication ON signal to the combination meter to turn ON the
immobilizer indicator light in case that there is not any problem with the immobilizer control system. Then, the
combination meter turns ON the light. When the engine is started up, ECM transmits the indication OFF signal to the
combination meter to turn OFF the light. Then, the combination meter turns OFF the immobilizer indicator light.
However, in case that there is some trouble with the immobilizer control system, the immobilizer indicator light flashes
ON and OFF when the ignition switch is turned ON.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Immobilizer indicator light power supply check
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 4.
2DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC U0073, U0101, U0121 and/or U0140 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U0073, U0100, U0101, U0155 and/or U1144
detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
light still remains OFF,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4Fuse check
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check fuse for combination meter circuit.
Is fuse blown?Replace blown fuse,
and then check for
short.Go to Step 5.
5Combination meter power supply wire circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of
combination meter connector.
3) If OK, turn the ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between power supply terminal of
combination meter and vehicle body ground. Refer to
“Combination Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6. Repair open in power
supply wire circuit.
6Combination meter ground wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between ground terminal of
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Refer to “Combination Meter Circuit Diagram in Section
9C”.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.Repair open or high
resistance in ground
circuit.
Page 1512 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-10 Immobilizer Control System:
Immobilizer Indicator Light Remains ON after Engine StartS6RW0DA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
Refer to “Immobilizer Indicator Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop”.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1614: Transponder Response ErrorS6RW0DA304008
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 2.
2CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM, ABS control
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and
high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
light still remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair circuit.
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Transponder code in transponder built in ignition key
cannot be read through ICM.• Use of ignition key without transponder
• Use of unregistered ignition key
• Corruption of transponder in ignition key
•ICM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2DTC check of ECM
1) Check if any DTC other than P1614 is detected referring
to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC other than P1614 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Registration of ignition key in use with ECM
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed?Recheck DTC. Go to Step 4.
4Registration of the spare ignition key
1) Register the spare ignition key with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of spare ignition key completed?Replace ignition key
which can not be
registered.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Page 1513 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-11
DTC P1615: Steering Lock Unit Communication ErrorS6RW0DA304009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the transponder code in the ignition key is registered in ECM, the ID code is registered in both ECM and keyless
start control module at the same time. This DTC is detected only in case that the ID code cannot be registered in both
ECM and keyless start control module when the transponder code in the ignition key is registered in ECM.
NOTE
• Troubleshoot DTC P1618 first if both DTC P1615 and P1618 are detected at the same time.
• After replacing ECM, be sure to register the transponder code in the ignition key with ECM referring
to “Registration of the Ignition Key”. After replacing the keyless start control module of the vehicle
equipped with the keyless start system, be sure to perform “Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
TroubleshootingDetecting Condition Trouble Area
• While registering the transponder code in ECM, the
keyless start control module sent a signal to ECM
indicating that the ID code could not be registered.
• The ID code could not be registered in the keyless start
control module or ECM.• Wire circuits between steering lock unit and keyless
start control module
• CAN communication circuit
• Steering lock unit
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• TCM (if equipped)
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• ABS control module
•BCM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2Registration of ignition key
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed?Recheck ECM for DTC.
If DTC P1615 is still
detected, go to Step 3.Go to Step 3.
3DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC U0073, U0101, U0121 and/or U0140 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start control module for DTC referring to
“DTC Check in Section 10E”.
Is DTC detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 5.
5Check for communication circuit between steering lock
unit and keyless start control module
1) Check for open, short, and high resistance in steering
lock unit circuit. Refer to Step 2 in “DTC No. 11:
Communication Error with Steering Lock Unit in Section
10E”.
Is each circuit in good condition?Go to Step 6. Repair malfunction part
and recheck.