cable SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Owner's Manual

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-93
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.

NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more)
and then stop vehicle.
7) For european market model, check whether O2 sensor readiness/monitoring test has completed or not by using
scan tool.
If O2 sensor readiness/monitoring test has not completed, check vehicle conditions (environmental) and repeat
Step 3) through 6).
8) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.

Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3HO2S-1 signal check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and
keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator
pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it).
Does HO2S-1 output voltage deflect between below 0.3 V
and over 0.6 V repeatedly?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If check result is
OK, go to Step 9.Go to Step 4.

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-95
DTC P0133: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Slow Response (Sensor-1)S6RW0D1104032
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.

NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more)
and then stop vehicle.
7) For european market model, check whether O2 sensor readiness/monitoring test has completed or not by using
scan tool.
If O2 sensor readiness/monitoring test has not completed, check vehicle conditions (environmental) and repeat
Step 3) through 6).
8) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.

DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Response time (time to change from lean to rich or from rich to lean) of HO2S-1 output
voltage is about 1 sec. at minimum or average time of 1 cycle is 5 sec. at minimum.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once / 1 driving)Heated oxygen sensor-1
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1 (DTC P0133)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Replace HO2S-1.

Page 149 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-99
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.

NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine Coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Increase vehicle speed to 60 – 80 km/h (37 – 50 mile/h) at 5th gear or D range.
5) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 4 sec. or more),
then stop vehicle and run engine at idle speed for 60 sec. or more.
6) Repeat Step 4).
7) Keep above vehicle speed for 8 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
8) Repeat Step 5).
9) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.

Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than fuel system (DTC P0171 / P0172)
and HO2S-2 (DTC P0140)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3HO2S-2 and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and
keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator
pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it).
Does HO2S-2 output voltage indicate deflection between
over 0.35 V and below 0.25 V?Go to “DTC P0171 /
P0172: Fuel System
Too Lean / Rich”.Go to Step 4.

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-104 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.

Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than fuel system (DTC P0171 /
P0172)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Intake system and exhaust system for leakage check
Are intake system and exhaust system in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective part.
4Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure Check”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Repair or replace
defective part.
5Fuel injectors and its circuit check
1) Check fuel injectors referring to “Fuel Injector Inspection
in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 6. Faulty injector(s) or its
circuit.
6Visual inspection
1) Check MAF sensor and air intake system.
• Objects which block measuring duct and resistor of
MAF sensor.
• Other air flow which does not pass MAF sensor.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair or replace
defective part.
7MAF sensor for performance check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, install scan tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating
temperature.
3) Check MAF value using scan tool (Refer to “Scan Tool
Data” for normal value.).
Is each value within specified range?Go to Step 8. Go to “DTC P0101:
Mass Air Flow Circuit
Range / Performance”.
8ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor referring to Step 3 and 4 of “DTC
P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 9. Faulty ECT sensor or its
circuit.
9HO2S-1 for performance check
1) Check HO2S-1 referring to Step 3 of “DTC P0131 /
P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High
Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty HO2S-1 or its
circuit.

Page 185 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-135
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester.

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 4000 rpm (engine speed) with 3rd gear or “3” range.
5) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 6 sec. or more (fuel cut
condition for 5 sec. or more) and stop vehicle.
6) Check pending DTC and DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.

Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Vehicle speed signal check
Is vehicle speed displayed on scan tool in Step 4) and 5) of
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.For M/T model, go to
Ste p 3.
For A/T model, go to
Ste p 4.
3DTC check in ABS control module assembly
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check ABS control module assembly for DTC.
Is there any DTC(s) in ABS control module assembly?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4DTC check in TCM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check TCM for DTC.
Is DTC P0722 detected?Go to “DTC P0722:
Output Speed Sensor
(VSS) Circuit No Signal
in Section 5A”.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Page 218 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-168 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1DTC Check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect scan tool to DLC.
3) Check DTC in the following control modules.
•ECM
•TCM
•BCM
• Keyless start control module
• 4WD control module
Is there any DTC other than CAN-DTC?Go to applicable
troubleshooting of DTC
other than CAN-DTC.Go to Step 2.
2Control module connector check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Be sure to disconnect scan tool from DLC.
3) Disconnect all the following control module connectors.
• Control modules communicated by CAN
–ECM
–TCM
– ABS control module
–BCM
– Combination meter
– Keyless start control module
– 4WD control module
4) Check for proper connection to terminal of each CAN
line of all control module (communicated by CAN)
connectors.
5) If OK, connect all connectors of control module
communicated by CAN securely.
6) Recheck DTC for all control modules communicated by
CAN.
Is there any CAN-DTC?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-170 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
6Terminating resistance check in ECM and combination
meter
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and then disconnect
negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Measure resistance between CAN High terminal (2) and
CAN Low terminal (3) on DLC (1).
If resistance 57 – 67
Ω?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 8.
7Substitute ECM and recheck
1) Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Is it in good condition?End. Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If NG, go
to Step 11.
8Terminating resistance check in ECM
1) Make sure that ignition switch is OFF position and
battery negative (–) cable is disconnected.
2) Disconnect combination meter connector.
3) Measure resistance between CAN high terminal and
CAN low terminal on DLC as the same manner as Step
6.
Is resistance 114 – 134
Ω?Substitute a known-
good combination
meter.Go to Step 9.
9Internal circuit check in BCM
1) Make sure that ignition switch is OFF position and
battery negative (–) cable is disconnected.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Measure resistance between the followings
• Between CAN high terminal on DLC and “E08-2”
terminal on ABS control module connector
• Between CAN low terminal on DLC and “E08-13”
terminal on ABS control module connector
Is each resistance 0 – 1
Ω?Go to Step 10. Substitute a known-
good BCM.
10Internal circuit check in ABS control module
1) Make sure that ignition switch is OFF position and
battery negative (–) cable is disconnected.
2) Connect ABS control module connector and disconnect
ECM connector.
3) Measure resistance between the followings
• Between CAN High terminal on DLC and “E01-3”
terminal on ECM connector
• Between CAN Low terminal on DLC and “E01-18”
terminal on ECM connector
If each resistance 0 – 1
Ω?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
If NG, go to step 11.Substitute a known-
good ABS control
module.
11Substitute BCM and recheck
1) Substitute a known-good BCM and recheck.
Is it in good condition?End. Substitute a known-
good ABS control
module. Step Action Yes No
2
1
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
3
I7RW01110098-01

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-206 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• When A/C evaporator outlet air temp. is below 2.5 °C (36.5 °F), A/C remains OFF (“E01-47” terminal
voltage becomes 10 – 14 V). This condition is not abnormal.

Step Action Yes No
1Reception data check from BCM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC for CAN-DTC.
Is there CAN-DTC?Go to “Troubleshooting
for CAN-DTC”.Go to Step 2.
2A/C switch signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “Data List” mode on scan tool.
2) Check A/C switch signal under following conditions
respectively.
A/C switch signal
Engine running, A/C switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, A/C switch ON and blower speed
selector turned 1st position or more: ON
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Check A/C switch
circuit.
3DTC check of ECT sensor circuit
1) Check ECM for DTC of ECT sensor circuit.
Is there DTC P0116, DTC P0117 or DTC P0118?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4A/C condenser cooling fan control system check
Is A/C condenser cooling fan started when A/C and blower
speed selector switch are turned ON with engine running?Go to Step 10. Go to Step 5.
5A/C condenser cooling fan control circuit check
1) Check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0481 displayed?Go to “DTC P0481:
Cooling Fan 2 (A/C
Condenser Fan) Control
Circuit”.Go to Step 6.

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-207
6A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “E01-57” and “E01-54”
wire terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E01-57” and “E01-
54” wire terminals of ECM connector.
Evaporator temp. sensor resistance
At 0 °C: 6.3 – 6.9 kΩ
At 25 °C: 1.8 – 2.2 kΩ
Is resistance within specification?Go to Step 7. Faulty A/C evaporator
outlet air temp. sensor
or its circuit.
7DTC check of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check ECM for DTC of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
circuit.
Is there DTC P0532 or DTC P0533?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 8.
8A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage referring
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Is voltage within specified value?Go to Step 9. Check amount of
refrigerant. If OK,
replace A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
9A/C condenser cooling fan check
1) Check A/C condenser cooling fan referring to
“Condenser Cooling Fan Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is check result satisfactory?A/C condenser cooling
fan drive circuit
malfunction. If circuit is
OK, go to Step 6.Replace A/C condenser
cooling fan motor.
10A/C compressor control system check
Is A/C compressor started when A/C and blower speed
selector switch are turned ON with engine running?A/C system is in good
condition.Go to Step 11. Step Action Yes No
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
10
20
30
4050 010
2030
60 70
80 ResistanceTemperatureI3RB0A110053-01

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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-210 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.

Step Action Yes No
1DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC U0073 and/or U0140?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 2.
2Electric load signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “Data List” mode on scan tool.
2) Check electric load signal under following conditions
respectively.
Blower fan signal (Manual A/C model)
Blower speed selector turned OFF, 1st or 2nd
position: OFF
Blower speed selector turned to 3rd position or
more: ON
Blower fan signal (Automatic A/C model)
Blower speed selector OFF or 1st position: OFF
Blower speed selector turned to 3rd position or
more: ON
Radiator fan signal
Engine coolant temperature is lower than 100 °C
(212 °F): OFF
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 100 °C
(212 °F): ON
Electric load signal
Engine running, rear defogger switch, small light or
headlight switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, rear defogger switch, small light or
headlight switch ON: ON
Is check result satisfactory?Electric load signal
circuit is in good
condition.Check defective signal
circuit.

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