4wd control module SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Repair Manual
Page 611 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-6
17+BB
18BLU
WHT12VGRN/ORN 34
30E08-9
RED
WHT 1226
WHT/RED
12V
E08-7
19GRN
GRN
E08-16
12V
5
76
21REDRED/BLK
12V
BLKWHTE08-22 E08-11
23BLKWHTLT GRN/BLKLT GRN
12V
E08-10 E08-21
E08-23
E08-26
E08-1E08-12
24BLKWHT
12V
YELBRNE08-19 E08-20
27
1 2
RED/BLK
WHTRED
WHTRED
WHTRED9
E08-2E08-13WHT
E08-6
RED
9
9
11
9
9
9
REDWHT
WHTRED
12VE08-25
M
BLK
BLK
WHT/BLUWHT/RED
WHT/BLUE08-24
WHT
E08 [A]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
GRN/WHT
22
12V
BLKWHTWHTWHT/BLKE08-17 E08-18
GRN/ORN28
2033
31
29
25
15
32
GRN/YELE08-3GRN/BLK
8
12V
12V
13
14RED/BLK
RED/BLU
WHTRED6
16
10
BLK [B]
I6RW0D450001-02
[A]: Junction block with BCM 10. G sensor (4WD model) 22. Right-front wheel speed sensor
[B]: Junction block without BCM 11. 4WD control module 23. Left-rear wheel speed sensor
[C]: Terminal arrangement of ABS control module
connector (viewed from terminal side)12. BCM 24. Right-rear wheel speed sensor
1. Battery 13. Brake fluid level switch 25. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 14. Parking brake switch 26. Brake light switch
3. Ignition switch 15. CAN junction connector 27. Brake light
4. Junction block assembly 16. Keyless start control module 28. To ECM and shift lock relay (A/T model)
5. Combination meter 17. Data link connector (DLC) 29. Pump motor driver (transistor)
6. ABS warning light 18. To BCM, 4WD control module, P/S control
module, HVAC control module (auto A/C
model) and SDM30. Pump motor
7. EBD warning light (brake warning light)19. ECM 31. Solenoid valve power supply driver
8. Light driver module 20. TCM (A/T model) 32. Solenoid valve
9. CAN driver 21. Left-front wheel speed sensor 33. Solenoid valve driver (transistor)
Page 613 of 1556
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Component Location
ABS Components LocationS6RW0D4503001
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
ABS CheckS6RW0D4504001
Refer to the following items for the details of each step.
1
2
6
2
6
26
264
5
7
3
8
I5RW0A450006-02
1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 5. EBD warning light (Brake warning light)
2. Wheel speed sensors 6. Wheel speed sensor encoder (included in wheel hub assembly)
3. Brake light switch 7. Data link connector
4. ABS warning light 8. G sensor (4WD model)
Step Action Yes No
1 ) Malfunction analysis
1) Perform “Customer complaint analysis: ”.
2) Perform “Problem symptom confirmation: ”.
3) Perform “DTC check, record and clearance: ” and
recheck DTC.
Is there any malfunction DTC?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 2.
2 ) Driving test
1) Perform “Step 2: Driving Test: ”.
Is trouble symptom identified?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 6.
3 ) DTC check
1) Perform “DTC Check”.
Is it malfunction code?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 ) ABS check
1) Inspect and repair referring to applicable DTC flow.
Does trouble recur?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 7.
5 ) Brakes diagnosis
1) Inspect and repair referring to “Brakes Symptom
Diagnosis in Section 4A”.
Does trouble recur?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 7.
Page 616 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-11 ABS:
DTC CheckS6RW0D4504004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(1).
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
NOTE
If SUZUKI scan tool can not communicate
ABS hydraulic unit / control module, perform
“Serial Data Link Circuit Check”.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off
and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
DTC TableS6RW0D4504005
CAUTION!
Be sure to perform “ABS Check” before
starting diagnosis.
DTC ClearanceS6RW0D4504006
WARNING!
When performing a driving test, select a safe
place where there is neither any traffic nor
any traffic accident possibility and be very
careful during testing to avoid occurrence of
an accident.
After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTCs
by performing the following procedure or using SUZUKI
scan tool.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector in
the same manner as when making this connection
for DTC check.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on
scan tool. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for
further derails.
NOTE
For DTC C1022, C1026, C1032, C1036 and
C1061, confirm that ABS warning light turns
off after performing Step 2 of “Test Driving”
under “ABS Check”, and then clear the DTCs.
4) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch
OFF and disconnect scan tool from data link
connector.
5) Perform “Driving Test” (Step 2 of “ABS Check”) and
“DTC Check” and confirm that NO DTC is displayed
on scan tool. DTC (displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool)Diagnostic Items
NO DTC Normal
)C1013 Control module mismatch
) C1015 G sensor circuit (for 4WD model)
)C1016 Brake light switch
)C1021 RF
Wheel speed sensor circuit )C1025 LF
)C1031 RR
)C1035 LR
)C1022 RF
Wheel speed sensor or
encoder )C1026 LF
)C1032 RR
)C1036 LR
)C1033 Wheel speed sensor deviation
(A)
1
I5RW0A450007-01
)C1041 RF
Inlet solenoid )C1045 LF
)C1051 RR
)C1055 LR
)C1042 RF
Outlet solenoid )C1046 LF
)C1052 RR
)C1056 LR
) C1057Power supply voltage too high / too
low
) C1061 Pump motor circuit
) C1063Solenoid valve power supply driver
circuit
) C1071 Control module internal defect DTC (displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool)Diagnostic Items
Page 617 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-12
Scan Tool DataS6RW0D4504007
The parameter data below are values measured with the
scan tool when the normally operating vehicle is under
the following conditions. When taking measurements for
comparison by using the scan tool, be sure to check that
the vehicle is under the following conditions.
• Apply parking brake and block wheels.
• Ignition switch ON.
• Turn OFF air conditioner (if equipped).
• Apply no load to power steering (if equipped). (Don’t
turn it)
• Turn OFF all electric loads (except ignition).
• No DTC.
• ABS is not operated. (Normal braking operation)Scan Tool Data Definition
Battery Volt (V)
Battery Voltage is an analog input signal read by the
ABS control module. Certain ABS control module
functions will be modified if the battery voltage falls
below or rises above programmed thresholds.
Pump Motor Driver (V)
This parameter indicates the operational condition of the
pump motor driver (transistor).
RF Wheel Speed, LF Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed
and LF Wheel Speed (km/h, MPH)
Wheel speed is an ABS control module internal
parameter. It is computed by reference pulses from the
wheel speed sensor.
Brake Switch (ON, OFF)
This switch signal informs the ABS control module
whether the brake is active or not.
G Sensor (G)
4WD model: Vehicle acceleration is measured by G
sensor and output to ABS control module as the linear
voltage.
2WD model: Fixed 2.54 G.
Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver (ON, OFF)
ABS control module monitor the supply voltage to
solenoid valve power supply driver. If the voltage is
supplied, ON is displayed. Beside, OFF is displayed.
Inlet Solenoid RF, Inlet Solenoid LF, Inlet Solenoid
RR, Inlet Solenoid LR (ON, OFF)
This parameter indicates the operational condition of the
inlet solenoid valve.
Outlet Solenoid RF, Inlet Solenoid LF, Inlet Solenoid
RR, Inlet Solenoid LR (ON, OFF)
This parameter indicates the operational condition of the
outlet solenoid valve. Scan Tool
DataStandards Condition
) Battery
Voltage10.0 – 16.0 V —
) Pump
Motor Driver0.0 V —
) RF Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) LF Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) RR Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) LR Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) Brake
SwitchONBrake pedal
depressed
OFFBrake pedal
released
) G sensor0.00G
(4WD model)Place vehicle on the
level
2.54G
(2WD model)Place vehicle on the
level
) Solenoid
Valve Power
Supply DriverON Ignition switch ON
) Inlet
SolenoidRF
OFF Vehicle stop LF
RR
LR
) Outlet
SolenoidRF
OFF Vehicle stop LF
RR
LR
Page 623 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-18
WHTGRN
3
E08-2
E08-13REDWHT 5
4 12
9
E08-23
E08-26BLKBLK
76
BLK
REDWHTG241-7G241-10
G241-16
12V
E08-25E08-24
E08-9
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
9
REDWHTG05-1G05-3
REDWHTG05-4G05-2
9
2
1
13
G241-31
RED/BLK
8
11+BBBG
G1
12V
E08-1614BLU 10
[C]E08
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
G05 [E]
1 2 3 4 765 8 9 10 11 14 15 16
36 34 33 32 3135 24 23 2122 28 27 2526 37 39 38 4018 17 13 12 19 20
30 29
G241 [D]
132 4 5 6 7 8 9 10111213141516
17 1918 20 2122 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [B]
I6RW0D450003-02
[A]: Junction block with BCM 3. Ignition switch 10. BCM
[B]: Junction block without BCM 4. Junction block assembly 11. Data link connector (DLC)
[C]: ABS control module connector (viewed from
terminal side)5. Combination meter 12. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
[D]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 6.ABS warning light 13. CAN junction connector
[E]: Combination meter connector (viewed from
terminal side)7. EBD warning light (brake
warning light)14. To TCM (A/T model), BCM, 4WD control module, P/S control
module (electric P/S model), HVAC control module (auto A/C
model) and SDM
1. Battery 8. Light driver module
2. Main fuse box 9. CAN driver
Page 625 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-20
DTC C1013: Control Module MismatchS6RW0D4504012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly for 4WD model is installed to 2WD model, this
DTC is set. Replace to the correct ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly.
Troubleshooting
WHTGRN
123
4
E08-3 E08-6GRN/BLKGRN/YELGRN/ORN
12V
E08-9GRN/ORN
56[A]E08
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
I7RW01450005-04
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 6. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly
2. Main fuse box 5. G sensor (4WD model)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Abnormal signal is inputted to a no-used terminal of
control module while running or wrong ABS control
module is installed.• ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Measure voltage between terminal of “E08-6” and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 0.3 V or more?“GRN/YEL” wire short to
power source circuit.Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.
Page 626 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-21 ABS:
DTC C1015: G Sensor Circuit (4WD Model)S6RW0D4504013
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC C1013: Control Module Mismatch”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When a vehicle is lifted up and its wheel(s) is turned, this DTC is set.
In such case, clear the DTC and check again.
Troubleshooting DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• G sensor signal voltage is out of specified range.
• Vehicle behavior and G sensor signal is disagreed.• G sensor
• G sensor circuit
• ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Is G sensor installed its bracket securely?Go to Step 3. Tighten G sensor bolt
and recheck.
3G sensor check
1) Disconnect G sensor connector and ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to G sensor connector and
ABS hydraulic unit / control module terminals of “E08-3”
and “E08-6”.
3) If OK then check G sensor referring to “G Sensor
Inspection (4WD Model)”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Replace G sensor.
4G sensor power source voltage check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage
between “GRN/ORN terminal of G sensor connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “GRN/ORN” circuit
open.
5G sensor signal circuit and ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between following terminals.
• Between “E08-3” terminal and “GRN/BLK” terminal of
G sensor.
• Between “E08-6” terminal and “GRN/YEL” terminal of
G sensor.
Is each resistance less than 2
Ω?Go to Step 6. “GRN/BLK” and/or
“GRN/YEL” wire circuits
in open or high
resistance.
6G sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage
between “GRN/BLK” terminal of G sensor connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.“GRN/BLK” circuit to
power circuit.
Page 649 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-1
Transmission / Transaxle
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroubleS6RW0D5100001
• Do not disconnect couplers from TCM, battery cable
from battery, TCM ground wire harness from engine or
main fuse before checking the diagnostic information
(DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in TCM memory.
Such disconnection will clear memorized information
in TCM memory.
• Diagnostic information stored in TCM memory can be
cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan
tool or CAN communication OBD generic scan tool.
Before using scan tool, read its Operator’s
(Instruction) Manual carefully to have good
understanding as to what functions are available and
how to use it.
It is indistinguishable which module turns on MIL
because not only ECM but also TCM turns on MIL.
Therefore, check both ECM and TCM for DTC when
MIL lights on.
When checking TCM for DTC, keep in mind that DTC
is displayed on the scan tool as follows depending on
the scan tool used.
– SUZUKI scan tool displays DTC detected by TCM.
– CAN communication OBD generic scan tool
displays DTC detected by each of ECM and TCM
simultaneously.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit
Service in Section 00” before inspection and observe
what is written there.
• TCM replacement
– When substituting a known-good TCM, check that
all relays and actuators have resistance of
specified value.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good
TCM.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, combination meter,
keyless start control module (if equipped), ABS
control module, 4WD control module (if equipped),
TCM and DLC, is established by CAN (Controller
Area Network). (For more detail of CAN
communication for ECM, refer to “CAN
Communication System Description”). Therefore,
handle CAN communication line with care referring to
“Precaution for CAN Communication System in
Section 00”.
Precautions for Disassembly and ReassemblyS6RW0D5100002
When repairing automatic transaxle, it is necessary to
conduct the on-vehicle test to investigate where the
cause of the trouble lies first.
Then whether overhaul should be done or not is
determined. If the transaxle is disassembled without
such preliminary procedure, not only the cause of the
trouble would be unknown, but also a secondary trouble
may occur and often time would be wasted.
As the automatic transaxle consists of high precision
component, the following cautions should be strictly
observed when handling its parts in disassembly and
reassembly.
• Disassembling valve body assembly is prohibited
essentially. However, a few parts can be
disassembled. When disassembling valve body
component parts, confirm whether their parts are
allowed to disassemble or not referring to “Valve Body
Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly”.
• When component part of forward clutch, direct clutch,
2nd brake and/or O/D and 2nd coast brake, namely
clutch disc, brake disc, retaining plate and/or
separator plate, have been replaced, all learned
contents, which have been stored in TCM memory by
executing learning control, should be initialized
referring to “Learning Control Initialization”.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that
no such dirt will enter the transaxle during
dismounting and remounting.
• Select a clean place free from dust and dirt for
overhauling.
• Place a rubber mat on the work bench to protect parts
from damage.
• Work gloves or shop cloth should not be used. (Use a
nylon cloth or a paper towel.)
• When separating the case joint, do not pry with a
screwdriver or such but tap with a plastic hammer
lightly.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that
no such dirt will enter the transaxle during
disassembly and reassembly.
• Wash the disassembled parts in ATF (Automatic
Transaxle Fluid) or kerosene (using care not to allow
ATF or kerosene to get on your face, etc.) and confirm
that each fluid passage is not clogged by blowing air
into it. But use kerosene to wash the discs, resin
washers and rubber parts.
• Replace each gasket, oil seal and O-ring with a new
one.
• Apply ATF to sliding or rotating parts before
reassembly.
Page 657 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-9
CAN Communication System DescriptionS6RW0D5101006
Refer to “CAN Communication System Description in Section 1A” for CAN communication System description. TCM
communicates control data with each control module as follows.
TCM Transmission Data
TCM Reception Data
DATA TCMTransmit
Transmission oil temperarure
signal
Torque request signal
Vehicle speed pulse signal
Transmission warning light
signal
MIL control signal
Transmission actual gear position
signal
A/T select lever position signal
Transmission diagnostic trouble
code (DTC)
ECMCombination
meterBCM
4WD control
module
(if equipped)
I6RW0D510001-01
Engine torque signal
Accelerator pedal position signal
Engine speed signal
Throttle position signal
A/C compressor clutch signal
Engine coolant temperature signal
Vehicle speed pulse signal
Brake pedal switch signal
Driving cycle active
Warm up cycle active Reception data from ECM
I6RW0D510002-02
Page 658 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-10 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Wiring DiagramS6RW0D5102001
12V
12V
12V
IG1
118
9
10
P
R
N
D
2
L12
2.5V
5V
12V
5V
12V
12V
12V
WHT
BLK
BLK
BLK
BLK
PPLBLK/WHT
BLK/ORN
IG11
RED/BLK
YEL/BLKYEL/BLU
LT GRN/BLK
+BB
WHT/RED
14
20 15
16
17
19
12V18
1 2
3
132126
24 27
28
29
30
65
16 15 14 13 12 1143
24 23 212210 9 8 721
19 20 18 17 C06
17 16
26 2515 14 65 342
13 12
23 22 2411 10 9
21 20 1987
18 1 C07
[A]
22
25
YELYEL/GRN
WHT
P
N
BRN LT/GRN
ORN
BLK/YEL
BLU/BLK
GRY
LT GRN/BLKWHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
C06-11
C06-12
C06-16
C06-15
C06-14
C06-4
C06-2
C06-1
C06-23C06-6 C06-24C06-5
C06-3
RED
GRN GRN/ORNPNK/BLK
GRN/YEL
LT GRN/BLKC07-6
C07-16
C07-23 C07-25
C07-20
C07-1
C07-8
C07-7
C07-19
C07-18
4IG11 23
C07-9
YEL
RED
WHTBLU35 34
3637
5REDWHT
7
WHT
RED
33
4
6
C06-7C06-17WHT
REDREDWHT
WHT
12V12V
WHTRED
WHTREDREDWHT
31
32
RED
WHTRED[B]
[C]
I6RW0D510003-02
1. TCM 15. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) 29. “ST SIG” fuse
2. Input shaft speed sensor 16. Shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) 30. “ST” fuse
3. Output shaft speed sensor / VSS 17. Timing solenoid valve 31. MIL
4. ECM 18. TCC solenoid valve 32. Transmission warning light (non-Euro-OBD model)
5. Combination meter 19. Pressure control solenoid valve 33. ABS control module
6. BCM 20. A/T 34. To Data link connector
7. 4WD control module (if equipped) 21. A/T relay 35. To BCM
8. “3” position switch 22. Inhibitor switch (including transmission range
sensor)36. Junction connector
9. Shift lock solenoid 23. Starter motor relay 37. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
10. Brake light switch 24. Ignition switch [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed
from harness side)
11. Transmission range sensor 25. Starter motor [B]: Junction block with BCM model
12. Backup lamp 26. “DOME” fuse [C]: Junction block without BCM model
13. Data link connector (DLC) 27. “AT” fuse
14. Transmission fluid temperature sensor 28. “IG1 SIG” fuse