intake SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Repair Manual
Page 153 of 1556
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DTC P0171 / P0172: Fuel System Too Lean / RichS6RW0D1104036
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and print Freeze Frame Data or write them down using scan tool.
3) Clear DTC using scan tool.
4) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
5) Operate vehicle with condition as noted freeze frame data for 5 min.
6) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC.DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0171:
Total fuel trim is higher than specified value or short term fuel trim is higher
than specified value for more than 1 min.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0172:
Total fuel trim is lower than specified value or short term fuel trim is lower
than specified value for more than 1 min.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Vacuum leakage
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Fuel pressure out of specification
• Fuel injector malfunction
• Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction
• MAF sensor malfunction
• ECT sensor malfunction
Page 154 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-104 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than fuel system (DTC P0171 /
P0172)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Intake system and exhaust system for leakage check
Are intake system and exhaust system in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective part.
4Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure Check”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Repair or replace
defective part.
5Fuel injectors and its circuit check
1) Check fuel injectors referring to “Fuel Injector Inspection
in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 6. Faulty injector(s) or its
circuit.
6Visual inspection
1) Check MAF sensor and air intake system.
• Objects which block measuring duct and resistor of
MAF sensor.
• Other air flow which does not pass MAF sensor.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair or replace
defective part.
7MAF sensor for performance check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, install scan tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating
temperature.
3) Check MAF value using scan tool (Refer to “Scan Tool
Data” for normal value.).
Is each value within specified range?Go to Step 8. Go to “DTC P0101:
Mass Air Flow Circuit
Range / Performance”.
8ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor referring to Step 3 and 4 of “DTC
P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 9. Faulty ECT sensor or its
circuit.
9HO2S-1 for performance check
1) Check HO2S-1 referring to Step 3 of “DTC P0131 /
P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High
Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty HO2S-1 or its
circuit.
Page 160 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-110 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304: Random Misfire Detected / Cylinder 1 / Cylinder 2 /
Cylinder 3 / Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
S6RW0D1104039
System Description
ECM measures the angle of the crankshaft based on the pulse signal from the CKP sensor and CMP sensor for each
cylinder. If it detects a large change in the angle speed of the crankshaft, it concludes occurrence of a misfire. When
the number of misfire is counted by ECM beyond the DTC detecting condition, it determines the cylinder where the
misfire occurred and output it as DTC.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temp.: –7 °C, 19.4 °F or more
• Engine coolant temp.: –10 °C, 14 °F or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and print Freeze Frame Data or write them down using scan tool.
3) Clear DTC using scan tool.
4) Drive vehicle under freeze frame data condition as noted for 1 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC.DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0300:
• Misfire, which causes catalyst to overheat during 200 engine revolutions, is detected
at 2 or more cylinders. (MIL flashes as long as this misfire occurs continuously.)
or
• Misfire, which affects exhaust emission adversely during 1000 engine revolution, is
detected at 2 or more cylinders. (2 driving cycle detection logic)• Ignition system
• Fuel injector and its circuit
• Fuel pressure
• EGR system
• Abnormal air drawn in
• Engine compression
• Valve lash adjuster
• Valve timing
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Fuel of poor quality DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304:
• Misfire, which causes catalyst to overheat during 200 engine revolutions, is detected
at 1 cylinder. (MIL flashes as long as this misfire occurs continuously.)
or
• Misfire, which affects exhaust emission adversely during 1000 engine revolution, is
detected at 1 cylinder. (2 driving cycle detection logic)
Page 167 of 1556
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System Description
The CMP sensor located on the transmission side of cylinder head (VVT model) or timing chain cover (non-VVT
model) consists of the signal generator (magnetic sensor) and signal rotor (intake camshaft portion (VVT model) or
exhaust camshaft timing sprocket (non-VVT model)).
The signal generator generates reference signal through slits in the slit plate which turns together with the camshaft.
Reference signal
The CMP sensor generates 6 pulses of signals each of which has a different waveform length while the camshaft
makes one full rotation. Refer to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Based on these signals, ECM judges which cylinder piston is in the compression stroke and the engine speed.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 5 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses per crankshaft 8 revolutions
or
• CMP sensor pulse is more than 28 pulses per crankshaft 8
revolutions
or
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses between BTDC 75° CA and
BTDC 5° CA with crankshaft 8 revolutions from engine start.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• CMP sensor circuit open or short
• Signal rotor teeth damaged
• CMP sensor malfunction, foreign material
being attached or improper installation
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2CMP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector connected
securely?Go to Step 3. Correct.
Page 169 of 1556
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DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected / Excessive DetectedS6RW0D1104043
System and Wiring Diagram7CMP sensor check
1) Check CMP sensor and signal rotor tooth referring to
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace CMP sensor
and/or intake camshaft. Step Action Yes No
I6RW0D110034-01
1. EGR valve 4. Sensed information 7. “IG COIL” fuse 10. Main relay
2. Intake manifold 5. Fresh air 8. Main fuse box 11. “FI” fuse
3. ECM 6. Exhaust gas 9. Ignition switch 12. “IGN” fuse
Page 170 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-120 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC confirmation
procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle for 10 min.
5) Drive vehicle and increase engine speed 3000 rpm in 3rd gear or “3” range.
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 5 sec. or more. (Keep fuel cut
condition for 5 sec. or more) If fuel cut condition is not kept for 5 sec. or more, coast down a slope in engine speed
1000 – 3000 rpm for 5 sec. or more.
7) Stop vehicle and run engine at idle.
8) For european market model, check whether EGR system readiness/monitoring test has completed or not by using
scan tool.
If evaporative system readiness/monitoring test has not completed, check vehicle conditions (environmental) and
repeat Steps 3) through 7).
9) Check DTC and pending DTC.DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0401:
Difference in intake manifold absolute pressure between opened EGR valve and closed
EGR valve is smaller than specified value.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once / 1 driving)
DTC P0402:
Difference in intake manifold absolute pressure between opened EGR valve and closed
EGR valve is larger than specified value.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once / 1 driving)• EGR valve
• EGR passage
• MAP sensor
•ECM
Page 173 of 1556
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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Description”.
2EGR valve power supply circuit check
1) Remove air intake pipe.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect EGR valve
connector.
3) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage
between “BLK/RED” wire terminal of EGR valve
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is check voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
3Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each
“GRN/RED”, “GRN/ORN”, “WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL” wire
terminals of EGR valve connector.
Is each voltage 0 V?Go to Step 4. Faulty wire(s) are
shorted to other circuit.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4Wire circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, measure resistance
between engine ground and each “GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL” wire terminals of EGR
valve connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 5. Faulty wire(s) are
shorted to ground
circuit.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5Short circuit check for EGR valve control circuit
1) With ignition turned OFF, measure resistance between
each EGR valve control circuit wire (“GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED” and “BRN/YEL” wire) and each EGR
valve control circuit wire.
Is each resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. Faulty wire(s) are short
circuit.
6EGR valve stepper motor coil circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect EGR valve
connector.
2) Measure resistance between “E01-1/16” and each “C01-
4”, “C013”, “C01-19”, “C01-18” terminals of ECM
connector.
Is each resistance 20 – 31
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F?Faulty ECM. Substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.Go to Step 7.
7EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve resistance referring to “EGR Valve
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 1B”.
Is resistance within specified value?Faulty wire(s) are open
or high resistance
circuit. If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty EGR valve.
Page 175 of 1556
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temp.: 70 °C, 158 °F or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 40 – 50 mph, 60 – 80 km/h.
4) Keep above vehicle speed for 10 min. or more (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step).
5) Stop vehicle.
6) For european market model, check whether catalyst monitoring readiness/monitoring test has completed or not by
using scan tool.
If evaporative system readiness/monitoring test has not completed, check vehicle conditions (environmental) and
repeat Steps 3) through 5).
7) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Exhaust system visual check
1) Check exhaust system for leaks, damage and loose
connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective part.
3HO2S-2 output voltage check
1) Check output voltage of HO2S-2 referring to “DTC
P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage /
High Voltage (Sensor-2)”.
Is check result satisfactory?Replace exhaust
manifold (built in warm
up three way catalytic
converter) and exhaust
center pipe (built in
three way catalytic
converter).Check “BRN” and / or
“ORN” wires for open
and short, and
connections for poor
connection.
If wires and connections
are OK, replace HO2S-
2.
Page 215 of 1556
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DTC P2227 / P2228 / P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0D1104068
DTC P2227: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance
DTC P2228: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low
DTC P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit High
System Description
Barometric pressure sensor is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area6Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
37”, “E01-52”, “E01-36” and “E01-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal
of APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body
ground, between “YEL” wire terminal of APP sensor
assembly connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity?Go to Step 7. “GRN” wire or “YEL”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
7Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E01-37” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground, between “E01-36”
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each voltage 0 V?Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire or “YEL”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
8APP sensor assembly check
1) 1)Check APP sensor referring to “Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP) Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace APP sensor
assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P2227:
Difference of barometric pressure value and intake manifold pressure value
is more than specified value while engine cranking.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
performance problem
• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2228:
Barometric pressure signal is lower than specified value.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2229:
Barometric pressure signal is higher than specified value.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
Page 225 of 1556
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C01-19WHT/
REDEGR valve
(stepper motor coil
3) output (if
equipped10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.4: ”)Ignition switch is turned to
ST (cranking) position.Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Number of
pulse generated times
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C01-20RED/
YELCMP sensor signal0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
4 – 5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.13: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.14: ”)Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.Sensor signal is pulse.
Pulse frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
(6 pulses are generated
per 1 camshaft revolution.)
C01-21 PNK CKP sensor signal0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*4 – 5 V
↑↓
0 – 0.6 V
(“Reference
waveform No.13: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.14: ”)Engine running at idle
after warming up engine.Sensor signal is pulse.
Pulse frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
(30 (36 – 6) pulses are
generated per 1
crankshaft revolution.)
C01-22 — — — — —
C01-23 — — — — —
C01-24 LT GRNEngine coolant
temp. (ECT)
sensor signal3.5 – 4.0 VIgnition switch turned ON,
ECT at 0 °C, 32 °F.
— 1.38 – 1.72 VIgnition switch turned ON,
ECT at 50 °C, 122 °F.
0.40 – 0.53 VIgnition switch turned ON,
ECT at 100 °C, 212 °F.
C01-25BLK/
YELIntake air temp.
(IAT) sensor signal3.18 – 3.67 VIgnition switch turned ON,
IAT at 0 °C, 32 °F.
— 1.32 – 1.65 VIgnition switch turned ON,
IAT at 40 °C, 104 °F.
0.46 – 0.60 VIgnition switch turned ON,
IAT at 80 °C, 176 °F.
C01-26GRN/
BLKMass air flow
(MAF) sensor
signal0.5 – 1.5 VIgnition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.
— 1.5 – 2.0 V
(“Reference
waveform No.15: ”)When engine running at
specified idle speed after
warmed up.
C01-27 GRYGround for MAF
sensorBelow 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-28BLU /
YELGeneral control
signal output0 – 1 VEngine: Stop
IG switch: ON
—
10 – 14 VEngine: Idle speed after
warning up
C01-29BLU/
BLKEVAP canister
purge valve output10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.—
*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.16: ”)Set EVAP canister purge
valve at 52% by using
“Engine / Active Test” of
scan tool.Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Duty ratio
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C01-30 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-31 — — — — —
C01-32 — — — — —
C01-33 — — — — — Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks