TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 4971 of 5135

A54385
Wire Harness Side:
Camshaft Position Sensor Connector
C1
Front View
A65159ECM ConnectorG2+ E13
NE–
05–142
– DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR – ECM)
(a) Disconnect the C1 camshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(c) Check the resistance.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Camshaft position sensor (C1–1) – G2+ (E13–26)Below 1 Ω
Camshaft position sensor (C1–2) – NE– (E13–34)Below 1 Ω
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Camshaft position sensor (C1–1) or G2+ (E13–26) –
Body ground10 kΩ or higher
Camshaft position sensor (C1–2) or NE– (E13–34) –
Body ground10 kΩ or higher
(d) Reconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
3 CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION(CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
(a) Check the sensor installation.
OK: The sensor is installed correctly.
NG SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR
OK
4 CHECK CAMSHAFT
(a) Check the teeth of the camshaft.
OK: The teeth do not have any cracks or deformation.
NG REPLACE CAMSHAFT
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page 10–65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)

Page 4972 of 5135

A85286
GND KNK1 Signal Waveform 05–132
– DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR
SINGLE SENSOR)
DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
(BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
(BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The flat type knock sensor (non–resonant type) has a structure that can detect vibration in a wider band of
frequency, from about 6 kHz to 15 kHz and has the following features:
The knock sensor is fitted on the cylinder block to detect engine knocking.
The sensor contains a piezoelectric element which generates voltage when it becomes deformed. This
occurs when the cylinder block vibrates due to knocking. If engine knocking occurs, the ignition timing
is retarded to suppress it.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0325Knock sensor signal level remains at low for more than 10
secondsOpen or short in knock sensor circuit
Knock sensor (under–torqued or looseness)
ECM
P0327Output voltage of the knock sensor is 0.5 V or less
Short in knock sensor circuit
Knock sensor
ECM
P0328Output voltage of the knock sensor is 4.5 V or more
Open in knock sensor circuit
Knock sensor
ECM
HINT:
If the ECM detects DTC P0325, P0327 and/or P0328, it enters fail–safe mode in which the corrective re-
tarded angle value is set to the maximum value.
Reference: Inspection by using the oscilloscope.
The correct waveform is as shown.
ItemContents
TerminalKNK1 – EKNK
Equipment Setting0.01 to 10 V/Division,
0.01 to 10 msec./Division
ConditionAfter warming up the engine,
keep the engine speed at 4,000 rpm
05JOG–03

Page 4973 of 5135

A96003
K1
Knock Sensor1 (Shielded)
J/C J5
J51
E12 ECM
KNK1
EH
2
E122
EKNK
BB
J65 V
W
J6
EE D
EB1
EB1
2
1
D
BR BR
W

DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
05–133
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester II. Freeze frame data record the engine condition\
when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can h\
elp determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air–fuel ratio was lean \
or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ OUTPUT DTC
(a) Clear the DTC(s) ( see page 05–18).
(b) Warm up the engine.
(c) Run the engine at 3,000 rpm for 10 seconds or more.
(d) Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester II ON.
(f) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
(g) Read DTCs. Result :
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P0325A
P0325, and P0327 and/or P0328B
No outputC
B Go to step 3
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05–9 )
A

Page 4974 of 5135

A64029
A65745
E12KNK1
EKNK
ECM Connector
A84937
ECM Connector KNK1(+)
EKNK (–)E12
05–134

DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
2 INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR
(a) Check the knock sensor installation. OK:
Torque: 20 N ⋅m (204 kgf ⋅cm, 15 ft ⋅lbf)
NG SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR
OK
REPLACE KNOCK SENSOR
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM – KNOCK SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the E12 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the E12 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
KNK1 (E12–1) – EKNK (E12–2)120 to 280 k Ω at 20 C (68 F)
(c) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG Go to step 5
OK
4 INSPECT ECM(KNK1 VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the E12 ECM connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E12 ECM terminal.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
KNK1 (E12–1) – EKNK (E12–2)4.5 to 5.5 V
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10–65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ( See page 05–9)
NOTICE:
Fault may be intermittent. Check the wire harness and connectors careful\
ly.

Page 4975 of 5135

A65174
Ohmmeter
– DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
05–135
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
5 INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR
(a) Remove the knock sensor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
KNK1 (K1–1) – EKNK (K1–2)120 to 280 kΩ at 20C (68F)
(c) Reinstall the knock sensor.
NG REPLACE KNOCK SENSOR
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Page 4976 of 5135

05–118
– DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
DTC P0300 RANDOM/MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
DETECTED
DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0303 CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When a misfire occurs in the engine, hydrocarbons (HC) enter the exhaust gas in high concentrations. If this
HC concentration is high enough, there could be an increase in exhaust emission levels. High concentra-
tions of HC can also cause temperature of the catalyst to increase, possibly damaging the catalyst. To pre-
vent this increase in emissions and limit the possibility of thermal damage, the ECM monitors the misfire rate.
When the temperature of the catalyst reaches a point of thermal degradation, the ECM will blink the MIL.
For monitoring misfire, the ECM uses both the camshaft position sensor and the crankshaft position sensor.
The camshaft position sensor is used to identify misfiring cylinders and the crankshaft position sensor is used
to measure variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. The misfire counter increments when crankshaft rota-
tion speed variations exceed threshold values.
If the misfiring rate exceeds the threshold and could cause emission deterioration, the ECM illuminates the
MIL.
HINT:
For any particular 200 revolutions of the engine, misfiring which could result in overheating of the cata-
lyst is detected. This will cause the MIL to blink (1 trip detection logic).
For any particular 1,000 revolutions of the engine, misfiring which could result in emission deterioration
is detected. This will cause the MIL to illuminate (2 trip detection logic).
05KOH–02

Page 4977 of 5135

A78423
20V
/Division Injector Signal Waveform
20V
/Division
GND
100 msec./Division (Idling)(Magnification)
GND
1 msec./Division (Idling)
Injection Duration
– DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
05–119
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)DTC No.
DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0300Misfiring of random cylinders is detected
Open or short in engine wire harness
Connector connection
Vacuum hose connection
Ignition system
Injector
Fuel pressure
Mass air flow meter
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Compression pressure
Valve clearance
Valve timing
PCV hose connection
PCV hose
ECM
P0301
P0302
Misfiring of each cylinder is detected
Open or short in engine wire harness
Connector connection
Vacuum hose connection
Ignition system
Injector
Fuel pressure
Mass air flow meter
P0303
P0304Misfiring of each cylinder is detectedEngine coolant temperature sensor
Compression pressure
Valve clearance
Valve timing
PCV hose connection
PCV hose
ECM
HINT:
When the DTCs for misfiring cylinders are recorded repeatedly but no random misfire DTC is recorded, it
indicates that the misfires have been set and recorded at different times.
Reference: Inspection using the oscilloscope
With the engine idling, check the waveform between terminals #10 to #40 and E01 of the ECM connectors.
ItemContents
Terminal#10 to #40 – E01
Equipment Setting20V/Division, 100 or 1 ms/Division
ConditionIdling
HINT:
The correct waveform is as shown.

Page 4978 of 5135

A76891
I13
Ignition Switch
4 6
B–R B–R
IE4 (LHD)
1
1 IP1
(RHD) DH
2
DL 16
Driver
Side J/B
IGN
B–R
1 AM2 IG2
1
2
2
1
1A1 1Engine
Room
R/B No.1
Engine
Room
J/B No.1
B–G
4A
1
4B1 Engine
Room
J/B No.4 B–R 2R–B 1
I5
Injector No.1
B–R
Y
W
B 1
#10
E13
2 #20
E13
#30
3
E13
4 #40
E13
7 E01
E13
E02
6
E13
W–B
W–B ECM
R–B R–B
R–B
R–B
R–B 21
I6
Injector No.2
21
I7
Injector No.3
21
I8
Injector No.4
EA18
4
13
25 IG2
Relay
B
W–B
B
EC EG
4
44 Engine
Room
R/B No.4
B–G
FL MAIN
Battery R–B
05–120

DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0351 on page 05–143 for the wiring diagram of the ignition system.

Page 4979 of 5135


DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
05–121
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a) Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester II ON.
(c) Note down the DTC(s) and freeze frame data.
(d) Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the intelligent test\
er II ( see page 05–20).
(e) Check the misfire counter values for each cylinder when idling. If the misfire counter value indicates 0, perform the following procedure of the confirmation driving pattern.
(f) Drive the vehicle several times using an engine speed (Engine Speed), \
engine load (Calculate Load) and other data stored in the freeze frame data.
If you have no intelligent tester II, turn the ignition switch to OFF afte\
r the symptom is simulated once. Then
repeat the simulation process again.
HINT:
In order to record the misfire DTCs, it is necessary to drive around Misfir\
e RPM and Misfire Load in Data List
for the following period of time. Do not turn the ignition switch to OFF. Turning the ignition switch to OFF
switches the diagnosis system from check mode to normal mode. So all DTCs and ot\
her data will be erased.
Engine SpeedTime
Idling3 minutes 30 seconds or more
1,000 rpm3 minutes or more
2,000 rpm1 minute 30 seconds or more
3,000 rpm1 minute or more
(g) Check if there is the DTC(s) to verify whether misfires have occurred. If t\
he DTC(s) is present, record
the DTC and freeze frame data.
(h) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait for at least 5 seconds.

Page 4980 of 5135

05–122

DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If any DTCs other than the misfire DTCs are set simultaneously, first troubleshoot them.
If a misfire does not occur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, a mi\
sfire can be confirmed by
reproducing the condition of the freeze frame data. Also, after finishing repairs, \
confirm that misfires
do not recur (see the confirmation driving pattern).
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester II. Freeze frame dat\
a record the engine condition
when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data \
can help determine if the
vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air–fuel ratio was lean \
or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
On 6 and 8 cylinder engines, misfiring cylinders cannot be identified at\
high engine speed and only
a general misfire DTC P0300 is stored instead of the individual misfiring\
cylinder DTCs (P0301 to
P0308).
If a misfire starts in a high engine speed area or a misfire occurs only i\
n a high engine speed area, only
DTC P0300 may be stored.
When only a general misfire DTC P0300 is stored:
Erase the general misfire DTC from the ECM using the intelligent tester \
II.
Start the engine and perform the confirmation driving pattern.
Check the value of the misfire ratio for each cylinder. Or check the DTC(s).
Perform repairs on the cylinder that has a high misfire ratio. Or repair the cy\
linder indicated by the DTC.
After finishing repairs, perform the confirmation driving pattern again and c\
onfirm that no misfire oc-
curs.
When either of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 in the freeze frame data is over the range of 20 %, there
is a possibility that the air–fuel ratio is becoming rich (–20 % \
or less) or lean (+20 % or more).
When Coolant Temp in the freeze frame data is less than 80 C (176 F), there is a possibility that mis-
fires occur only during engine warm–up.
If a misfire cannot be reproduced, the following reasons may apply: 1) th\
e vehicle has low fuel, 2) im-
proper fuel is being used, and 3) the ignition plug has been contaminated.
Be sure to check the misfire counter value after repairs.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester ll ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304A
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05–27 )
A

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