TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual
Page 731 of 5135
A81511
5 V/
Division
20 msec./Division INJFSignal Waveform
05±608
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
(b) Reference: Inspect using the oscilloscope.
The correct waveform is as shown in the diagram on the
left.
Inspection PointsSpecified Condition
C and DCorrect waveform is as shown
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If P0200 and P1271 are present simultaneously, there is open in the INJF wire harness between the
EDU and ECM, or there is open in the wire harness for both of the injector the pressure discharge valve.
Read freeze frame data using
. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES DTC P0200)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(c) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODESº.
(d) Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
DTC P0200 and P1238 are outputA
Only DTC P0200 is outputB
B Go to step 3
A
2 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(COMPENSATION OF INJECTION
QUANTIFY BETWEEN CYLINDERS)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INJ VOLUME FBº and read its value
displayed on the hand±held tester.
Result:
STD ± 3 to 3 mm
3/st
Maximum ± 4.9 to 4.9 mm
3/st
(e) The cylinder that has a misspecification compensation value is a faulty cylinder, use the following flow-
chart to inspect and repair the cylinder.
GO
Page 732 of 5135
1
2
A81503
Injector Assy
2
1
A80992
I5
Wire Harness Side
Injector Connector
I6
I7I8
A56874
E4
Wire Harness Side
EDU Connector
INJ#3 INJ#2
INJ#4INJ#1COM1
COM2
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±609
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
3INSPECT INJECTOR ASSY
(a)Check the injector for resistance.
(1)Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Resistance: 0.85 to 1.05 at 20 C (68 F)
NGREPLACE INJECTOR ASSY (See page 11±60)
OK
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EDU ± INJECTOR ASSY)
(a) Check the harness and connector between the injector and EDU (INJ# terminal).
(1) Disconnect the I5, I6, I7, or I8 injector connector.
(2) Disconnect the E4 EDU connector.
(3) Check for continuity between the wire harness sideconnectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Injector (I5±1) ± INJ#1 (E4±4)
Injector (I6±1) ± INJ#2 (E4±2)
Injector (I7±1) ± INJ#3 (E4±1)
Injector (I8±1) ± INJ#4 (E4±3)ContinuityInjector (I5±2) ± COM1 (E4±5)Continuity
Injector (I6±2) ± COM2 (E4±6)
Injector (I7±2) ± COM2 (E4±6)
Injector (I8±2) ± COM1 (E4±5)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
Injector (I5±1) or INJ#1 (E4±4) ± Body ground
Injector (I6±1) or INJ#2 (E4±2) ± Body ground
Injector (I7±1) or INJ#3 (E4±1) ± Body ground
Injector (I8±1) or INJ#4 (E4±3) ± Body groundNo continuityInjector (I5±2) or COM1 (E4±5) ± Body groundNo continuity
Injector (I6±2) or COM2 (E4±6) ± Body ground
Injector (I7±2) or COM2 (E4±6) ± Body ground
Injector (I8±2) or COM1 (E4±5) ± Body ground
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
Page 733 of 5135
A80994
IJF
IJT#1 IJT#2 IJT#3 IJT#4
E5
Wire Harness Side
EDU Connector
A80456
E13
ECM Connector #4
#3 #2
#1 INJF
A56874
E4
Wire Harness Side
EDU ConnectorBATTERY (+)
A80994
E5
Wire Harness Side
EDU Connector GND (±)
05±610
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EDU ± ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E5 EDU connector.
(b) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(c) Check for continuity between the terminals of the wire
harness side connector.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
IJT#1 (E5±6) ± #1 (E13±24)
IJT#2 (E5±3) ± #2 (E13±23)
IJT#3 (E5±2) ± #3 (E13±22)Continuity
IJT#4 (E5±5) ± #4 (E13±21)
y
IJF (E5±7) ± INJF (E13±25)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
#1 (E13±24) or IJT#1 (E5±6) ± Body ground
#2 (E13±23) or IJT#2 (E5±3) ± Body ground
#3 (E13±22) or IJT#3 (E5±2) ± Body groundNo continuity
#4 (E13±21) or IJT#4 (E5±5) ± Body ground
y
INJF (E13±25) or IJF (E5±7) ± Body ground
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
6 INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER(BATTERY VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the E4 and E5 EDU connectors.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the EDU connector.
Voltage:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
BATTERY (E4±8) ± GND (E5±1)9 to 14 V
NG CHECK INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SOURCE
CIRCUIT (BATTERY ± EDU)
OK
Page 734 of 5135
A66060ECM ConnectorE1
E13
#2
#1#3 #4E12
A09438
#1
#2
#3
#4 5 V/
Division
20 msec./Division
Signal Waveform
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±611
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
7INSPECT ECM(INJECTOR VOLTAGE)
(a)Inspect using the oscilloscope.
(b)During idling, check the waveform between the specified
terminals of the E12 and E13 ECM connectors.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
#1 (E13±24) ± E1 (E12±7)
#2 (E13±23) ± E1 (E12±7)Correctwaveformisasshown#3 (E13±22) ± E1 (E12±7)Correct waveform is as shown
#4 (E13±21) ± E1 (E12±7)
NGREPLACE ECM(See page 10±65)
OK
8 REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER
GO
CHECK DTC OUTPUT RECUR (DTC P0200 OUTPUT AGAIN)
HINT:
After clearing the DTC, start the engine and let it idle for 30 seconds, and \
then confirm P0200 is not set again.
Page 735 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±603
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0191FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTCs P0087 on page 05±557.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs ºP0087, P0190, P0192,and P0193º are output simultaneously, manifold absolute pressure
sensor circuit may be open or short. Perform the troubleshooting of DTC ºP0087, P0190, P019\
2,and
P0193º first.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for deter\
mining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time o\
f the malfunction.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0191Voltage output of the fuel pressure sensor for the common rail
is out of the standard range. (1 trip detection logic)Fuel pressure sensor
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDS DTC P0191)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only P0191 is outputA
P0191 and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0191 are output, perform the troubleshoot for \
those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±544)
A
REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) (See page 11±78)
05CPQ±01
Page 736 of 5135
± 20 0 20 40 60 80 100
(± 4) 32 68 104 140 176 212 30
20
10
5
3
2
1
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
A67628
Acceptable (Fig.1)
Resistance K
Temp. C (F)
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
05±599
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR ºAº
CIRCUIT
DTC P0182 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR ºAº
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC P0183 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR ºAº
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The fuel temperature sensor senses the fuel temperature. A
thermistor built into the sensor changes the resistance value
according to the fuel temperature. The lower the fuel tempera-
ture is, the greater the thermistor resistance becames, and the
higher the fuel temperature is, the lower the thermistor resis-
tance becomes (See Fig. 1).
The fuel temperature sensor is connected to the ECM (See be-
low). The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the
fuel temperature sensor from terminal THF via a resistor R. The
resistor R and the fuel temperature sensor are connected in se-
ries. When the resistance value of the fuel temperature sensor
changes in accordance with changes in the fuel temperature,
the potential at terminal THF also changes. Based on this sig-
nal, the ECM performs the pressure control compensation of
the supply pump and error detection compensation of the highly
pressurized fuel system.
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0180Step 1
Open or short in fuel temp.
sensor circuit for 0.5 sec.
(1 trip detection logic)
P0182Step 4
Short in fuel temp. sensor cir-
cuit for 0.5 sec.
(1 trip detection logic)Open or short in fuel temp. sensor circuit
Fuel temperature sensor
ECM
P0183Step 2
Open in fuel temp. sensor cir-
cuit for 0.5 sec.
(1 trip detection logic)
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0180, P0182 or P0183º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the fuel temperature
from the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL TEMPº.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
±40C (±40Open circuit
140C (284 Short circuit
05CPP±01
Page 737 of 5135
A10940
ECM
THF E2
F18
Fuel Temp. Sensor
1
2
5V
R
E1
E13
E13 28 29
L
BR
05±600
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using
\b\b
\b
\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time o\
f the malfunction.
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(FUEL TEMPARATURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL TEMPº and read its value dis- played on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Same value as the actual fuel temperature.
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
±40C (±40 )A
140 C (284 ) or moreB
OK (Same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand±held tester indicates ±40 C (±40 F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand±held tester indicates 140 C (284 F) or more.
BGo to step 4
CCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±528)
A
Page 738 of 5135
A75743
Fuel Temp. SensorECM
A66104
F18
Wire Harness SideFuel Temp. Sensor Connector
A75742
Fuel Temp. SensorECM
A80450
THFE2
E13
ECM Connector
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±601
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a)Disconnect the F18 fuel temperature sensor connector.
(b)Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the fuel temperature sensor
wire harness side connector.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL TEMPº and read its value displayed on the
hand±held tester.
Temperature: 140 C (284 F) or more
OKCONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG
3READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
(a)Disconnect the F18 fuel temperature sensor connector.
(b)Connect terminals THF and E2 of the E13 ECM connec- tor.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the
ECM connector.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL TEMPº and read its value displayed on the
hand±held tester.
Temperature: 140 C (284 F) or more
OKREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, CHECK AND REPLACE ECM
(See page 10±65)
Page 739 of 5135
A76591
Fuel Temp. SensorECM
A75744
Fuel Temp. SensorECM
A80456
E13
ECM ConnectorTHF
05±602
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
4READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a)Disconnect the F18 fuel temperature sensor connector.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL TEMPº and read its value displayed on the
hand±held tester.
Temperature: ±40 C (±40 F)
OKREPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG
5READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
(a)Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL TEMPº and read its value displayed on the
hand±held tester.
Temperature: ±40 C (±40 F)
OKREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
REPLACE ECM (See page 10±65)
Page 740 of 5135
A81015
Engine
Room
R/B No. 1W
9ECM
W
E9 12
1 2
B
B±W22 1
3
Battery4
2 DH 6
B±R B±R
C11
Combination
Meter Assy
Check
Engine
Warning
Light AM2
IG2
AM2
Driver
Side
J/B
FL MAINEngine
Room
R/B
No. 3
3B 1A 1B±R
IE41
(LHD)IP11
(RHD)
18 DA
J8C
(LHD)J26A
(RHD)J8C
(LHD)J26A
(RHD) J/CB±W IGNI13
Ignition
Switch 05±694
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
CHECK ENGINE WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
If the ECM detects a trouble, the CHK ENG is illuminated. At this time, the ECM records the DTC in its
memory.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the chart below .
CHK ENG remains onStart inspection from step 1
CHK ENG is not illuminatedStart inspection from step 3
05B62±03