TOYOTA CAMRY 2000 Service Repair Manual

Page 2671 of 4770

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
DI±251
486 Author: Date:
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected, when troubleshooting it is useful for determining
whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio lean or rich, etc.
at the time of the malfunction.
1 Are there any other codes (besides DTC P0125) being output ?
YES Go to relevant DTC chart.
NO

Page 2672 of 4770

DI±252
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
487 Author: Date:
2 Connect the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±held tester, and read value for
voltage output of A/F sensors (bank 1, 2 sensor 1).
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Warm up the A/F sensors (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) with the engine at 2,500 rpm for approx. 90 sec.
CHECK:
Read voltage value of A/F sensors (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) on the screen of OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±
held tester, when you perform all the following conditions.
HINT:
The voltage of AFR,AFL terminal of ECM is 3.3 fixed and the AFR,AFL terminal is 3.0 V fixed.
Therefore, it is impossible to check the A/F sensor output voltage at the terminals (AFR,AFL/
AFR,AFL) of ECM.
OK:
ConditionA/F Sensor Voltage value
Engine idlingN t i t 3 3 V (*0 660 V)E i idliNot remains at 3.3. V (*0.660 V)Engine idlingNot remains at 3.3. V ( 0.660 V)
Not remains at38V(
*0 76 V) or more
Driving at engine speed 1,500 rpm or more and vehicle
speed 40 km/h (25 mph) or move, and operate throttle valve
open and close
Not remains at 3.8 V (*0.76 V) or more
Not remains at 2.8 V (*0.56 V) or less
*: When you use the OBD II scan tool (excluding TOYOTA hand±held tester)
HINT:
During fuel enrichment, there is a case that the output voltage of A/F sensors (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) is
below 2.8 V (
* 0.56 V), it is normal.
During fuel cut, there is a case that the output voltage of A/F sensors (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) is above
3.8 V (
* 0.76 V), it is normal.

If output voltage of A/F sensors (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) remains at 3.30 V (* 0.660 V) even after performing
all the above conditions, A/F sensors (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit may be open.
If output voltage of A/F sensor remains at 3.8 V (* 0.76 V) or more, or 2.8 V (* 0.56 V) or less even after
performing all the above conditions, A/F sensors (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit may be short.
*: When you use the OBD II scan tool (excluding TOYOTA hand±held tester).
OK Go to step 10.
NG
3 Check for open and short in harness and connector between ECM and A/F
sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1) (See page IN±31).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK

Page 2673 of 4770

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
DI±253
488 Author: Date:
4 Check resistance of A/F sensor heaters (bank1, 2 sensor1) (See page SF±68).
NG Replace A/F sensor.
OK
5 Check air induction system (See page SF±1).
NG Repair or replace.
OK
6 Check EGR system (See page EC±11).
NG Replace EGR system.
OK
7 Check fuel pressure (See page SF±21).
NG Check and repair fuel pump, fuel pipe line and
filter (See page SF±1).
OK
8 Check injector injection (See page SF±25).
NG Replace injector.
OK

Page 2674 of 4770

DI±254
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
489 Author: Date:
9 Check gas leakage on exhaust system.
NG Repair or replace
OK
Replace A/F sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1).
10 Perform confirmation driving pattern (See page DI±340).
Go
11 Is there DTC P0125 being output again ?
YES Check and replace ECM
(See page IN±31).
NO
12 Did vehicle runs out of fuel in the past ?
NO Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI±197).
YES
DTC P0125 is caused by running out of fuel.

Page 2675 of 4770

A01666
Vehicle speed
50 ~ 65 km/h
(31 ~ 40 mph)
(5)Idling
IG SW OFF
1 ~ 3 min. 1 min.Time
(2)
(1)(3)(4)
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
DI±255
490 Author: Date:
DTC P0130 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction
(Bank 1 Sensor 1) (Except California Spec.)
DTC P0150 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction
(Bank 2 Sensor 1) (Except California Spec.)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0125 (Insufficient Coolant Temp. for Closed Loop Fuel Control) on page DI±244.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0130
P0150Voltage output of heated oxygen sensor remains at 0.4 V or
more, or 0.55 V or less, during idling after engine is warmed up
(2 trip detection logic)Heated oxygen sensor
Fuel trim malfunction
HINT:
Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No.1. Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include cylinder
No.1. Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closer to the engine body.
The heated oxygen sensor's output voltage and the short-term fuel trim value can be read using the
OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand-held tester.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0125 (Insufficient Coolant Temp. for Closed Loop Fuel Control) on page DI±244.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(1) Connect the TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(2) Switch the TOYOTA hand±held tester from normal mode to check mode (See page DI±197).
(3) Start the engine and warm it up with all accessory switches OFF.
(4) Drive the vehicle at 50 ~ 65 km/h (31 ~ 40 mph) for 1 ~ 3 min. to warm up the heated oxygen sensor.
(5) Let the engine idle for 1 min.
(6) Perform steps (3) to (5) three times.
DI07N±07

Page 2676 of 4770

P18349
DI±256
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
491 Author: Date:
HINT:
If a malfunction exists, the MIL will light up during step (6).
NOTICE:
If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, detection of the malfunction will not be possible.
If you do not have a TOYOTA hand±held tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after performing steps
(3) to (6), then perform steps (3) to (6) again.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected, when troubleshooting it is useful for determining
whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio lean or rich, etc.
at the time of the malfunction.
1 Are there any other codes (besides DTC P0130, P0150) being output ?
YES Go to relevant DTC chart.
NO
2 Check the output voltage of heated oxygen sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1)
during idling.
PREPARATION:
Warm up the heated oxygen sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1) with the engine at 2,500 rpm for approx. 90 sec.
CHECK:
Use the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±held tester to read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sen-
sors (bank1, 2 sensor1) during idling.
OK:
Heated oxygen sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1) output voltage:
Alternates repeatedly between less than 0.4 V and more than 0.55 V (See the following table).
OK Go to step 8.
NG

Page 2677 of 4770

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
DI±257
492 Author: Date:
3 Check for open and short in harness and connector between ECM and heated
oxygen sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1) (See page IN±31).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
4 Check air induction system (See page SF±1).
NG Repair or replace.
OK
5 Check EGR system (See page EC±11).
NG Replace EGR system.
OK
6 Check fuel pressure (See page SF±6).
NG Check and repair fuel pump, fuel pipe line and
filter (See page SF±1).
OK

Page 2678 of 4770

DI±258
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
493 Author: Date:
7 Check injector injection (See page SF±25).
NG Replace injector.
OK
Replace heated oxygen sensors
(bank1, 2 sensor1).
8 Perform confirmation driving pattern.
Go
9 Are there DTC P0130 and/or P0150 being output again ?
NO Check for intermittent problems
(see page DI±197).
YES
Check and replace ECM
(See page IN±31).

Page 2679 of 4770

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
DI±259
494 Author: Date:
DTC P0133 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow
Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) (Ex. CA Spec.)
DTC P0153 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow
Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) (Ex. CA Spec.)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0125 (Insufficient Coolant Temp. for Closed Loop Fuel Control) on page DI±244.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0133
P0153
Response time for heated oxygen sensor's voltage output to
change from rich to lean, or from lean to rich, is 1 sec. or more
during idling after engine is warmed up
(2 trip detection logic)
Heated oxygen sensor
Fuel trim malfunction
HINT:
Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No.1. Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include cylinder
No.1. Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closer to the engine body.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected, when troubleshooting it is useful for determining
whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio lean or rich, etc.
at the time of the malfunction.
1 Are there any other codes (besides DTC P0133, P0153) being output ?
YES Go to relevant DTC chart.
NO
DI4DQ±01

Page 2680 of 4770

P18349
DI±260
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
495 Author: Date:
2 Check the output voltage of heated oxygen sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1)
during idling.
PREPARATION:
Warm up the heated oxygen sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1) with the engine at 2,500 rpm for approx. 90 sec.
CHECK:
Use the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±held tester to read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sen-
sors (bank1, 2 sensor1) during idling.
OK:
Heated oxygen sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1) output voltage:
Alternates repeatedly between less than 0.4 V and more than 0.55 V (See the following table).
OK Go to step 8.
NG
3 Check for open and short in harness and connector between ECM and heated
oxygen sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1) (See page IN±31).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
4 Check air induction system (See page SF±1).
NG Repair or replace.
OK

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