TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 2001 Service Repair Manual

Page 1881 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-247
437 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P2111 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL SYSTEM
- STUCK OPEN
DTC P2112 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL SYSTEM
- STUCK CLOSED
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The throttle actuator is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve using gears. The
opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor, which is mounted on the throttle
body. The throttle position sensor provides feedback to the ECM to control the throttle actuator and set the
throttle valve angle in response to driver inputs.
HINT:
This Electronic Throttle Control System (ETCS) does not use a throttle cable.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2111Throttle valve locked during ECM order to close
(1 trip detection logic)
Throttle actuator circuit
Throttle actuator
Throttle body
Throttle valve
P2112Throttle valve locked during ECM order to open
(1 trip detection logic)Same as DTC No. P2111
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM concludes that there is a malfunction of the ETCS when the throttle valve remains at a fixed angle
despite high drive current from the ECM. The ECM will turn on the MIL and will set a DTC.
FAIL-SAFE
If the ETCS has a malfunction, the ECM cuts off current to the throttle actuator. The throttle control valve
returns to a predetermined opening angle (approximately 16) by the force of the return spring. The ECM
then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing in
accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle to enable the vehicle to continue at a minimal speed.
If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and slowly, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
If a ºpassº condition is detected and then the ignition switch is turned OFF, the fail-safe operation will stop
and the system will return to normal condition.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCsP2111: Throttle actuator stuck open
P2112: Throttle actuator stuck closed
Required sensors/ components (Main)Throttle actuator
Required sensors/ components (Related)-
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration0.5 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
05EVS-05

Page 1882 of 2572

05-248
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
438 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All:
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not presentSee page 05-16
P2111:
Throttle motor current2 A or more
Throttle actuator close duty ratio80 % or more
P2112:
Throttle motor current2 A or more
Throttle actuator open duty ratio80 % or more
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TP (throttle position) sensor voltage change for 0.016 se-
condLess than 0.1 V
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2102 on page 05-243.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the
engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help deter-
mine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean
or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P2111 or P2112A
P2111 or P2112 and other DTCsB
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page
05-48)
A
2 CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE)
Check for contamination between the throttle valve and the housing. If necessary, clean the throttle body.
And check that the throttle valve moves smoothly.
OK: The throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign objects and can move smoothly.
NG REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSY (See page
10-6)
OK

Page 1883 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-249
439 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
3 CHECK DTC OUTPUT
(a) Clear the DTC (See page 05-38).
(b) Start the engine, and depress and release the accelerator pedal quickly (fully open and fully close).
(c) Read the DTC.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
No DTCA
P2111 and/or P2112B
B REPLACE ECM (See page 10-9)
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05-9)

Page 1884 of 2572

A85832
ETCSECM
+BM
M+
M-
ME01 From
Battery
Throttle ActuatorActuator Control
Circuit 05-250
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
440 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P2118 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR
CURRENT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Electronic Throttle Control System (ETCS) has a dedicated power supply circuit. The voltage (+BM) is
monitored and when the voltage is low (less than 4 V), the ECM concludes that the ETCS has a fault and
current to the throttle actuator is cut.
When the voltage becomes unstable, the ETCS itself becomes unstable. For this reason, when the voltage
is low, the current to the actuator is cut. If repairs are made and the system has returned to normal, turn the
ignition switch OFF. The ECM then allows current to flow to the actuator and actuator can be restarted.
HINT:
This ETCS does not use a throttle cable.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2118Open in ETCS power source circuit
(1 trip detection logic)Open in ETCS power source circuit
ETCS fuse
ECM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the battery supply voltage applied to the electronic throttle actuator. When the power
supply voltage drops below the threshold, the ECM concludes that the power supply circuit has an open
circuit. A DTC is set and the MIL is turned on.
05EVT-05

Page 1885 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-251
441 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
FAIL-SAFE
If the ETCS has a malfunction, the ECM cuts off current to the throttle actuator. The throttle control valve
returns to a predetermined opening angle (approximately 16) by the force of the return spring. The ECM
then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing in
accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle to enable the vehicle to continue at a minimal speed.
If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and slowly, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
If a ºpassº condition is detected and the ignition switch is turned OFF, the fail-safe operation will stop and
the system will return to normal.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCsP2118: Throttle actuator power supply
Required sensors / components (Main)Throttle actuator, ETCS fuse
Required sensors / components (Related)-
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration0.8 seconds
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever this DTC is not presentSee page 05-16
Battery voltageMore than 8 V
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Throttle actuator power supply voltageLess than 4 V
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Throttle actuator power supply voltage9 to 14 V

Page 1886 of 2572

A90304
6
E6+BM
M+
M-
GE01ECM
ME01 3
E9
2
E9
17
E9
4
E9 W
IC14
1Engine Room
R/B No. 2 2
T13
Throttle Actuator
B 2
F7
FL Block Assy
W-B
FL
Main
Battery
EF ETCS
W
12
1Shielded
2
W3R
WM+
M- 05-252
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
442 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
WIRING DIAGRAM

Page 1887 of 2572

A92628ETCS FuseEngine Room R/B No. 2
A67446
+BM (+) ME01 (-)
E9
ECME6
ECM
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-253
443 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the
engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help deter-
mine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean
or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK FUSE (ETCS)
(a) Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room R/B No. 2.
(b) Measure the resistance of the ETCS fuse.
Standard: Below 1 W
NG REPLACE FUSE
OK
2 INSPECT ECM (+BM VOLTAGE)
(a) Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
E6-6 (+BM) - E9-4 (ME01)9 to 14 V
OK REPLACE ECM (See page 10-9)
NG

Page 1888 of 2572

A80017
A67404A92627
ETCS Fuse
+BME6
ECM
Engine Room R/B No. 2 Wire Harness Side
A92628
ETCS FuseEngine Room R/B No. 2 Wire Harness Side
05-254
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
444 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
3 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - ETCS FUSE, ETCS FUSE - BATTERY)
(a) Check the wire harness between the ETCS fuse and
ECM.
(1) Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room R/B
No. 2.
(2) Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
R/B No. 2 ETCS fuse terminal 2 - E6-6 (+BM)Below 1 W
R/B No. 2 ETCS fuse terminal 2 or E6-6 (+BM) - Body
ground10 kW or higher
(b) Check the wire harness between the ETCS fuse and bat-
tery.
(1) Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room R/B
No. 2.
(2) Disconnect the battery positive cable.
(3) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Battery positive cable - R/B No. 2 ETCS fuse terminal 1Below 1 W
Battery positive cable or R/B No. 2 ETCS fuse terminal 1
- Body ground10 kW or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO.2

Page 1889 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-255
445 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P2119 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL
THROTTLE BODY RANGE/PERFORMANCE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Electronic Throttle Control System (ETCS) is composed of a throttle actuator that operates the throttle
valve, a throttle position sensor that detects the opening angle of the throttle valve, an accelerator pedal
position sensor that detects the accelerator pedal position, and the ECM that controls the ETCS system.
The ECM operates the throttle actuator to position the throttle valve for proper response to driver inputs. The
throttle position sensor, which is mounted on the throttle body, detects the opening angle of the throttle valve
and provides this signal to the ECM so that the ECM can regulate the throttle actuator.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2119
Throttle opening angle continues to vary greatly from target
throttle opening angle
(1 trip detection logic)Electronic throttle control system
ECM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM determines the ºactualº throttle angle based on the throttle position sensor signal. The ºactualº
throttle position is compared to the ºtargetº throttle position commanded by the ECM. If the difference be-
tween these two values exceeds a specified limit, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the ETCS system. The
ECM turns on the MIL and a DTC is set.
FAIL-SAFE
If the ETCS has a malfunction, the ECM cuts off current to the throttle actuator. The throttle control valve
returns to a predetermined opening angle (approximately 16) by the force of the return spring. The ECM
then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing in
accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle to enable the vehicle to continue at a minimal speed.
If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and slowly, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
If a ºpassº condition is detected and then the ignition switch is turned OFF, the fail-safe operation will stop
and the system will return to normal condition.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCsP2119: ETCS malfunction
Required sensors / components (Main)Throttle actuator
Required sensors / components (Related)-
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever this DTC is not presentSee page 05-16
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Difference between ºtarget TP (Throttle position)º and ºactu-
al TPº0.3 V or more
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2102 on page 05-243.
05EVU-05

Page 1890 of 2572

05-256
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
446 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the
engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help deter-
mine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean
or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2119)
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only P2119 is outputA
P2119 and other codes are outputB
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page
05-48)
A
2 CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS
(a) Clear the DTC (see page 05-38).
(b) Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
(c) Pull the hand brake and shift the gear to D.
(d) Depress the brake pedal securely and the accelerator pedal fully for 5 seconds.
(e) Read the DTC.
HINT:
Actual throttle position (TP) sensor voltage can be confirmed using the hand-held tester [DATA LIST / ALL
/ THROTTLE POS #1].
OK: No DTC is output.
OK NORMAL
NG
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSY

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