check engine YAMAHA YZ450F 2016 Workshop Manual
Page 311 of 362
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-19
Fault code 16
SymptomThrottle position sensor: stuck throttle position sensor is de-
tected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.01
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the throttle angle.
• 11–14 (throttle in fully closed position)
• 109–116 (throttle in fully opened position)
ProcedureCheck with throttle valves fully closed.
Check with throttle valves fully opened.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Mounted condition of throttle 
position sensor.
Check for looseness or 
pinching.
Check the mounted condition 
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor 
 Remount or replace the 
sensor.
Refer to “ADJUSTING THE 
THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 7-9.Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
2 Defective throttle position 
sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode. 
(Code No. d:01)
When the throttle is fully 
closed, 11–14 displays.
When the throttle is fully 
opened, 109–116 displays.
Incorrect display range  
Replace the throttle position 
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
3 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU. 
Page 312 of 362
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-20
TIP
Make sure that the machine is completely cold before checking the coolant temperature sensor.
Fault code 21
Symptom Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.06
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the coolant temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured coolant temperature with the 
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of coolant tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and 
check the pins (for bent or 
broken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire 
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and 
check the pins (for bent or 
broken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire 
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between coolant temperature 
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
green/white–green/white
black/blue–black/blueTurn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
4 Mounted condition of coolant 
temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or 
pinching.
Check the mounted condition 
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor 
 Remount or replace the 
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
5 Defective coolant tempera-
ture sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode. 
(Code No. 06)
When the machine is cold, 
displayed temperature is 
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
Improper display  Replace 
the coolant temperature sen-
sor.Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order. 
Page 313 of 362
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-21
TIP
Make sure that the machine is completely cold before checking the intake air temperature sensor. 6 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
Fault code 22
Symptom Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.05
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the intake air temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured intake air temperature with the 
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of intake air tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and 
check the pins (for bent or 
broken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire 
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and 
check the pins (for bent or 
broken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire 
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between intake air tempera-
ture sensor coupler and ECU 
coupler.
brown/white–brown/white
black/blue–black/blueTurn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
4 Mounted condition of intake 
air temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or 
pinching.
Check the mounted condition 
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor 
 Remount or replace the 
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order. Fault code 21
Symptom Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected. 
Page 314 of 362
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-22
5 Defective intake air tempera-
ture sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode. 
(Code No. 05)
When the machine is cold, 
displayed temperature is 
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
Improper display  Replace 
the intake air temperature 
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
6 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
Fault code 30
Symptom The vehicle has overturned.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.08
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the lean angle sensor output voltage.
• 1.0 V (upright)
• 4.0 V (overturned)
ProcedureRemove the ECU, and incline it 45 ° or more.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 The vehicle has overturned. Raise the vehicle upright. Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
2 Mounted condition of ECU.
Check for looseness or 
pinching.
Check the mounted condition 
for correctness.Improperly mounted ECU  
Remount the ECU.Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
3 Faulty  ECU Execute the diagnostic mode. 
(Code No. 08)
When the vehicle is upright: 
1.0 V
When the vehicle is over-
turned: 4.0 V
Improper display  Replace 
the ECU. Fault code 22
Symptom Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected. 
Page 315 of 362
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-23
Fault code 33
SymptomIgnition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead 
of the ignition coil.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.30
ActuationActuates the ignition coil five times at one-second intervals.
“WARNING” on the Yamaha diagnostic tool blinks five times when-
ever the ignition coil is actuated.
ProcedureCheck that a spark is generated five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of ignition coil 
coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and 
check the pins (for bent or 
broken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire 
harness.After starting the engine, idle 
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and 
check the pins (for bent or 
broken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire 
harness.After starting the engine, idle 
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between ignition coil coupler 
and ECU coupler.
orange–orangeAfter starting the engine, idle 
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
4 Mounted condition of ignition 
coil.
Check for looseness or 
pinching.
Check the mounted condition 
for correctness.Improperly mounted ignition 
coil  Remount or replace 
the ignition coil.After starting the engine, idle 
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
5 Defective ignition coil (test 
the primary coils for continu-
ity).Check the primary resistance 
of the ignition coil.
“CHECKING THE IGNITION 
COIL” on page 8-41.After starting the engine, idle 
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order. 
Page 316 of 362
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-24
TIP
Disconnect the fuel pump coupler when this diagnostic tool is used. 6 Faulty  ECU Execute the diagnostic mode. 
(Code No. 30)
No spark  Replace the 
ECU.
Fault code 39
Symptom Injector: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.36
ActuationActuates injector five times at one-second intervals.
“WARNING” on the Yamaha diagnostic tool blinks five times when 
the injector is actuated.
ProcedureCheck that injector is actuated five times by listening for the oper-
ating sound.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of injector cou-
pler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and 
check the pins (for bent or 
broken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire 
harness.After starting the engine, idle 
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
2 Defective injector. Check the injector.
“CHECKING THE FUEL IN-
JECTOR” on page 8-46.After starting the engine, idle 
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
3 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and 
check the pins (for bent or 
broken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire 
harness.After starting the engine, idle 
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order. Fault code 33
SymptomIgnition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead 
of the ignition coil. 
Page 317 of 362
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-25
4 Connection of sub wire har-
ness coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and 
check the pins (for bent or 
broken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the sub-
wire harness.After starting the engine, idle 
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
5 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between injector coupler and 
ECU coupler.
red/black–red/black
Between injector coupler and 
rectifier/regulator coupler
red–redAfter starting the engine, idle 
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
6 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
Fault code 41
Symptom ECU: built-in lean angle sensor malfunction
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.08
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the lean angle sensor output voltage.
• 1.0 V (upright)
• 4.0 V (overturned)
ProcedureRemove the ECU, and incline it 45° or more.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU. Fault code 39
Symptom Injector: open or short circuit detected. 
Page 318 of 362
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-26
Fault code 44
SymptomEEPROM fault code No.: an error is detected while reading or 
writing on EEPROM.
Fail-safe systemAble/Unable to start engine
Able/Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.60
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the location of the abnormal portion of the EEPROM data.
• 00: No fault
• 01: CO adjustment valve
• 07: Power Tuner injection correction setting 0–8, or Power Tuner 
ignition timing correction setting 0–8
Procedure—
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Identification of malfunction-
ing point.Execute the diagnostic mode. 
(Code No. 60)
00: Perform a checkup in or-
der 4.
01: Perform a checkup in or-
der 2.
07: Perform a checkup in or-
der 3.
2 “01” is indicated in Diagnostic 
mode (Code No. 60). EEP-
ROM data error for adjust-
ment of CO concentration.Change the CO concentra-
tion, and rewrite in EEPROM.
After this adjustment, turn 
OFF the switch on the FI di-
agnostic tool sub-lead, and 
turn it ON again.
Memory not recovered  Re-
place the ECU.Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Repeat the proce-
dure in order 1. If the same 
number is indicated, perform 
the procedure in order 3.
3 “07” is indicated in Diagnostic 
mode (Code No. 60). EE-
PROM data error for setting 
tool adjustment values for 
fuel injection amount or igni-
tion timing.Erase the setting map in the 
diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 65)Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Repeat the proce-
dure in order 1. If the same 
number is indicated, perform 
the procedure in order 4.
4 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU. 
Page 319 of 362
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-27
Fault code 46
SymptomVehicle system power supply: normal voltage is not supplied 
to the ECU.
Fail-safe systemAble/Unable to start engine
Able/Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and 
check the pins (for bent or 
broken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire 
harness.After starting the engine, idle 
this, turn “OFF” the switch on 
the FI diagnostic tool sub-
lead, and wait about 5 sec-
onds or more.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
2 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between rectifier/regulator 
and ECU coupler
red–red
Between condenser and 
ECU coupler
red–redAfter starting the engine, idle 
this, turn “OFF” the switch on 
the FI diagnostic tool sub-
lead, and wait about 5 sec-
onds or more.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
3 Faulty AC magneto Check the AC magneto.
“CHECKING THE AC MAG-
NETO” on page 5-62.After starting the engine, idle 
this, turn “OFF” the switch on 
the FI diagnostic tool sub-
lead, and wait about 5 sec-
onds or more.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
4 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU. 
Page 320 of 362
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-28
Fault code 50
Symptom ECU: faulty ECU memory
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU. Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Check that the fault code 
number is not displayed.
Fault code Waiting for connection
Symptom No communication signal is received from the ECU.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine (Unable when ECU is malfunctioning)
Able to drive vehicle (Unable when ECU is malfunctioning)
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and 
check the pins (for bent or 
broken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire 
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and 
check the pins (for bent or 
broken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire 
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light greenTurn “ON” the switch on the 
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played  Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed  
Go to next order.