lock CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 785 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
756
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT ÐContinued
Page 786 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the cylinder lock switch between 1.3 and
3.25 for over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE INCORRECT
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH STUCK
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: When this code is present, the VTSS indicator will stay on solid during the
arming process.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Operate the door lock several times from the Right Cylinder Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT CYL LOCK SW INPUT STUCK?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the RIGHT CYL LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay voltage between 1.3 and 3.25 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Right Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
757
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 787 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Disconnect the Right Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Measure the voltage between Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Right Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Cylinder Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
758
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK ÐContinued
Page 788 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses a short condition on the right side door unlock
circuits for over 125 milliseconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT FRONT DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT SLIDING DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT FRONT DOOR LOCK MOTOR - SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT SLIDING DOOR LOCK MOTOR - SHORT TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition ON to OFF.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Operate the door locks several times from the Right Door Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Right Front Door Unlock Driver
circuit and then the Right Sliding Door Unlock Driver circuit.
Select the appropriate reading.All
Right Front Door Unlock under 1000.0 ohm
Go To 3
Right Sliding Door Unlk under 1000.0 ohm
Go To 4
Neither circuit under 1000.0 ohms.
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
759
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 789 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Right Front Door Lock Motor/Ajar Switch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Right Front Door Unlock Driver
circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Right Front Door Unlock Driver circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Door Lock Motor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Right Sliding Door Lock Motor connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Right Sliding Door Unlock Driver
circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Right Sliding Door Unlock Driver circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Sliding Door Lock Motor (latch assembly).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
760
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
RIGHT UNLOCK OUTPUT FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 790 of 4284

Symptom:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored: With ignition in the RUN position.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses an open or short to ground signal on the RKE
Module Program Enable circuit for longer than 0.125 msec.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE OPEN
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
RKE MODULE - PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Operate the RKE transmitter while monitoring the DRBIII.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the voltage of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit between ground and
the BCM C4 connector.
Is the voltage between 10.2 and 11.8 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit between the RKE
Module connector and the BCM C4 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for an open
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
761
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 791 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
762
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN ÐContinued
Page 792 of 4284

Symptom:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: With ignition in the RUN position.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses an over current on the RKE Module Program
Enable circuit and the RKE is in PROGRAM or DIAGNOSTIC mode.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE - RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
BODY CONTROL MODULE - SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, enter PROGRAM RKE.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key and wait 30 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN?All
No®Go To 3
Ye s®Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between RKE Module Program Enable circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s®Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
763
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 816 of 4284

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- OVERCURRENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- OVERCURRENT
When Monitored: Whenever the power liftgate is operating.
Set Condition: The latch motor stall current of 6.2 amps was detected during a release.
The main causes of this code setting is some type of blockage during the release. This code
is set during the power releasing operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING LIFTGATE
LATCH ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC can be set if a redundant release command is sent during
a cinching operation. In that case it would not signify a failure of any
components.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - OVER CURRENT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the liftgate for proper fit and alignment, loose/hard or torn seals, struts or
anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to
open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled liftgate.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the liftgate.
Does it take more effort to operate the liftgate than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Latch Assembly.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
787
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
Page 848 of 4284

Symptom:
LOSS OF EATX MESSAGES
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LOSS OF EATX MESSAGES
When Monitored: Whenever the ignition is in the UNLOCK or RUN position.
Set Condition: If the PLG Module does not receive a PRNDL message for over 5 seconds,
this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE - LOSS OF EATX MESSAGES
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItselect Transmission.
Was the DRBIIItable to I/D or communicate with the Transmission?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(S).
2 With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Power Liftgate Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
819
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE