Drive belt CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 3869 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
75
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0131-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND ÐContinued
Page 3871 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage below 1.2 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
Measure the voltage of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness
connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Is the voltage above 1.2 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the O2 Sensor Signal circuit for a shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the O2 Sensor Signal for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor ground circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the O2 Sensor ground cirucit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
77
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0132-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 3872 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
78
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0132-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 3875 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
81
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0133-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE ÐContinued
Page 3878 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Perform a voltage drop test backprobe between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2
Sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the high resistance on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
84
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0134-1/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER ÐContinued
Page 3883 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the O2 Sensor Heater ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
Measure the voltage of the ASD Relay Output circuit in the O2 Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
89
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0141-1/2 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 3888 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
16NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
94
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0171-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN ÐContinued
Page 3893 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
99
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH ÐContinued
Page 3896 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector driver circuit between the Fuel Injector
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Fuel Injector driver circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector driver circuit in the
Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Injector driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
102
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3900 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7Note: Anything that affects the speed of the crankshaft can cause a misfire
DTC.
The following are other possible causes for mis-fire:
Injector harness connectors, secondary ignition problem, mechanical engine problem,
PCM power grounds, irregular cam and crank signal, plugged injectors, restricted
exhaust, intake restriction, damaged trigger wheel, contaminated fuel, or vacuum
leak.
Weak valve springs, carbon deposits on valves, or accessory drive belt (serpentine
belt).
Check for any TSB's that may relate to a Misfire DTC.
Do any of the above causes exist?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
8 At this time the mis-fire does not exist or is an intermittent problem.
Note: An intermittent problem may have been caused by moisture in the
secondary ignition.
With the DRBIIIt, select DTC's AND RELATED FUNCTIONS. Read and record the
FREEZE FRAME DATA. Select OBD II MONITORS. Read and record MIS-FIRE
SIMILAR CONDITIONS WINDOW DATA.
With these screens, attempt to duplicate the condition that has set the Misfire DTC.
While using FREEZE FRAME DATA, pay particular attention to the DTC setting
conditions, such as speed, temp, load, and map vacuum.
Does the mis-fire reoccur?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Mis-fire DTC conditions no longer exist. Refer to any TSB's that
may relate to the symptom. Operate the vehicle for 2 misfire good
trip and erase DTC's.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME, are the adaptive fuel percentages greater than +/- 15%?All
Ye s®Refer to the Driveablitiy Category and perform the Checking Fuel
Delivery symptom.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 10
10 With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the LOAD VALUE over 50% and the operating
temp normal?All
Ye s®Check secondary ignition, compression, and cylinder leakage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 11
106
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE ÐContinued