belt CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 3911 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIItlab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
CKP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on. (do not start the engine)
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CKP Sensor.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any pulses?All
Ye s®Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIItlab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
CMP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on. (do not start the engine)
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CMP Sensor.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any pulses?All
Ye s®Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIItlab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
CMP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors.
Were there any irregularities in the lab scope pattern?All
Ye s®Check the harness connectors carefully. If OK, replace the Cam-
shaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
11 7
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM ÐContinued
Page 3912 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 8 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 7.5 and 8.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 15
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Sensor Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Go To 10
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the CMP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11 8
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM ÐContinued
Page 3917 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
123
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3924 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8NOTE: Inspect the exhaust system for leaks.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
130
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0403 - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3926 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust for leak between the engine and the O2 sensor.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the appropriate rear O2 Sensor.
Are there any exhaust leaks?All
Ye s®Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Check the exhaust for excessive smoke caused by an internal problem in the engine.
Is a engine mechanical condition present?All
Ye s®Repair the engine mechanical condition as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 A new rear O2 Sensor along with an aging front O2 Sensor may cause the DTC to set.
Review the vehicles repair history.
Has the rear O2 Sensor been replace without replacing the front O2 Sensor?All
Ye s®Replace the O2 Sensor as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible cause remaining, view repair. All
Repair
replace the Catalytic Converter.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor and
Catalytic Converter: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and cool-
ant, repair necessary.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
A new rear O2 Sensor along with a aging front O2 Sensor may cause the DTC to set.
Review repair history of the vehicle and repair as necessary.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
132
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0420-1/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY ÐContinued
Page 3929 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Perform a wiggle test of the Evap Purge Solenoid wiring while the circuit is actuated
with the DRBIIIt. Listen for the solenoid to quit actuating. Also watch for the Good
Trip Counter to change to 0.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
135
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0441-EVAP PURGE FLOW MONITOR ÐContinued
Page 3935 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid
vacuum source port on the component side.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the vacuum gauge.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid .
Does the vacuum drop when the solenoid is actuated?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
RepairAll
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Perform a wiggle test of the Evap Purge Solenoid wiring while the circuit is actuated
with the DRBIIIt. Listen for the solenoid to quit actuating. Also watch for the Good
Trip Counter to change to 0.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
141
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3938 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
NOTE: Phsyically and Visually inspect the fuel tank for damage. if a
problem is found repair or replace as necessary.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
144
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES ÐContinued
Page 3940 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
NOTE: Phsyically and Visually inspect the fuel tank for damage. if a
problem is found repair or replace as necessary.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
146
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 3942 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Remove and inspect the pinion gear, ensure the gear is free from damage.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 8 Volt Supply circuit in the VSS harness connector.
Is the voltage above 7.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the 8 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the VSS harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit between the VSS harness
connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Remove and inspect the Pinion Gear. If OK, replace the Vehicle
Speed Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Repair the Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
148
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (3SP AUTO AND MANUAL TRANS-
MISSIONS) Ð
Continued