warning CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 3871 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage below 1.2 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
Measure the voltage of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness
connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Is the voltage above 1.2 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the O2 Sensor Signal circuit for a shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the O2 Sensor Signal for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor ground circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the O2 Sensor ground cirucit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
77
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0132-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 3872 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
78
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0132-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 3875 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
81
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0133-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE ÐContinued
Page 3878 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Perform a voltage drop test backprobe between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2
Sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the high resistance on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
84
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0134-1/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER ÐContinued
Page 3881 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
87
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0135-1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 3883 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the O2 Sensor Heater ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
Measure the voltage of the ASD Relay Output circuit in the O2 Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
89
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0141-1/2 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 3885 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Install a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel rail.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure
gauge.
NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 400 KPa +/- 34 KPa (58 psi +/- 5 psi).
Turn the ignition off.
Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading.All
Within Specification
Go To 3
Above Specification
Replace the fuel filter/pressure regulator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
Below Specification
Go To 13
Caution: Stop All Actuations.
3 Turn the ignition on
With the DRBIIIt, read the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage between 0.4 to 0.6 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 10
4 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Wait a minimum of 10 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down
before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between
0.4 to 0.6 volts.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6All
Ye s®Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read TP Sensor voltage.
NOTE: The throttle must be against the stop.
Is the voltage 0.92 or less with the Throttle closed?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Check for a binding throttle condition. If OK, replace the Throttle
Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
91
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0171-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN ÐContinued
Page 3887 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage between 0.40 to 0.60 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 11
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector
to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the O2 Sensor Signal for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 12
12 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
13 Turn the ignition off.
Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Raise vehicle on hoist, and disconnect the fuel pressure line at the fuel pump module.
Install special 5/16 fuel line adapter tool #6539 between disconnected fuel line and
the fuel pump module.
Attach a fuel pressure test gauge to the T fitting on tool #6539.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure
gauge.
NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 400 KPa +/- 34 KPa (58.2 psi +/- 5 psi).
Is the fuel pressure within specification?All
Ye s®Repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 14
Caution: Stop All Actuations.
14 Turn the ignition off.
Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose,fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Remove the Fuel Pump Module and inspect the Fuel Inlet Strainer.
Is the Fuel Inlet Strainer plugged?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Pump Inlet Strainer.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 15
93
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0171-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN ÐContinued
Page 3888 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
16NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
94
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0171-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN ÐContinued
Page 3890 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Install a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel rail.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure
gauge.
NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 400 KPa +/- 34 KPa (58 psi +/- 5 psi).
Turn the ignition off.
Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading.All
Within Specification
Go To 3
Above Specification
Replace the fuel filter/pressure regulator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
Caution: Stop All Actuations.
3 Turn the ignition on
With the DRBIIIt, read the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage between 0.4 to 0.6 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 11
4 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Wait a minimum of 10 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down
before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between
0.4 to 0.6 volts.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6All
Ye s®Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid
vacuum source port on the component side.
Did the Evap Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
96
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH ÐContinued