lock DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: LACETTI, Model: DAEWOO LACETTI 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 501 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 255
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between
terminals 85 and 9 in the high speed cooling
fan relay control circuit in the ECM harness
connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Connect a test light between the relay coil ter-
minals 86 and 85 in the relay harness connec-
tor.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON
and OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each com-
manded?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6With the test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Reconnect the relay.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the
relay control circuit.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the relay control circuit at terminal 9 in
the ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
9Check the connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 13
10Repair the faulty relay control circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
11Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12Replace the relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
13Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
Page 503 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 257
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0501
VEHICLE SPEED NO SIGNAL (M/T ONLY)
Circuit Description
Vehicle speed information is provided to the engine control
module (ECM) by the voltage speed sensor (VSS) is a per-
manent magnet generator that is mounted in the transaxle
and produces a pulsing voltage whenever vehicle speed
is over 3 mph (5km/h). The A/C voltage level and the num-
ber of pulses increase with vehicle speed. The ECM con-
verts the pulsing voltage into mph (km/h) and than sup-
plies the necessary signal to the instrument panel for
speedometer/ odometer operation and to the cruise con-
trol module and multi–function alarm module operation.
The Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will detect if vehicle
speed is reasonable according to engine rpm and load.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Vehicle speed is not change at least 25 seconds.
S Engine speed is greater than 2,500rpm.
S MAF is greater than 180mg/tdc.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S Coolant fan turns on.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
VSS signal circuit should be thoroughly checked for the
following conditions
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
Page 506 of 2643

1F – 260IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0510
THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT FAULT
(1.4L DOHC)
Circuit Description
The aim of the MTIA(Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to con-
trol the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle
is motorized for low opening angle (05, 195). The charac-
teristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high
opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the
mass air flow function of TP sensor is lower for small
angles that permits to be more precise during the idle
speed control. Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated
mechanically by a classical bowdencable.
This switch indicates throttle plate in idle position when
contact closed. This switch is fixed at the DC–motor drive
and the throttle plate closes the contact in dependence to
the actual motor drive position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The engine stopped and ignition switch turned ON.
S DTCs P0122, P0123, P0222 and P0223 are not
set.
S MTIA output signal is highter than throttle position +
2.5° and throttle position is open at least 0.2 sec-
onds.
Or
S DTCs P0122, P0123, P0222, and P0223 are not
set.
S The throttle position output signal is greater than
30° and throttle position is closed at least 2 sec-
onds.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
VSS signal circuit should be thoroughly checked for the
following conditions
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the trnasaxle hous-
ing.
Refer to ”Intermittents” in this section.
Page 507 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 261
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0510 – Throttle Position Switch Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
4. Check for a short to ground or open in the wire
between the MTIA connector terminal 6 and
ECM connector terminal 55.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Check for a high voltage or open in the wire between
the MTIA connector terminal 6 and ECM connector
terminal 55.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.(start en-
gine and turn LOCK).
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Repair the short to battery voltage or ground in
the wire between the EVAP canister purge
valve connector terminal 2 and the ECM con-
nector terminal 79.
2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 508 of 2643

1F – 262IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0510
THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT FAULT
(1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
The aim of the MTIA(Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to con-
trol the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle
is motorized for low opening angle (05, 195). The charac-
teristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high
opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the
mass air flow function of TP sensor is lower for small
angles that permits to be more precise during the idle
speed control. Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated
mechanically by a classical bowdencable.
This switch indicates throttle plate in idle position when
contact closed. This switch is fixed at the DC–motor drive
and the throttle plate closes the contact in dependence to
the actual motor drive position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The engine stopped and ignition switch turned ON.
S DTCs P0122, P0123, P0222 and P0223 are not
set.
S MTIA output signal is highter than throttle position +
2.5° and throttle position is open at least 0.2 sec-
onds.
Or
S DTCs P0122, P0123, P0222, and P0223 are not
set.
S The throttle position output signal is greater than
30° and throttle position is closed at least 2 sec-
onds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S Coolant fan turns on.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
VSS signal circuit should be thoroughly checked for the
following conditions
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the trnasaxle hous-
ing.
Refer to ”Intermittents” in this section.
Page 509 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 263
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0510 – Throttle Position Switch Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
4. Check for a short to ground or open in the wire
between the MTIA connector terminal 6 and
ECM connector terminal 55.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Check for a high voltage or open in the wire between
the MTIA connector terminal 6 and ECM connector
terminal 55.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.(start en-
gine and turn LOCK).
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Repair the short to battery voltage or ground in
the wire between the EVAP canister purge
valve connector terminal 2 and the ECM con-
nector terminal 79.
2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 510 of 2643

1F – 264IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0532
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Air Conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the
A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pres-
sure. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses this infor-
mation to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C
refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor
disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively
high or low.
The Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor operates like
other 3–wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt refer-
ence and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the
A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the ACP sensor input
to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor
signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside
of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out
of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not
allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done
to protect the compressor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S A/C pressure is less than 12.16 kpa.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
S The A/C compressor operation will be disabled
while the low voltage indication exists.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed–out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection at
the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the
scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring har-
nesses related to the A/C Pressure sensor. A change in
the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If DTC P0532 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
Page 513 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 267
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0533
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Air Conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the
A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pres-
sure. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses this infor-
mation to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C
refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor
disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively
high or low.
The Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor operates like
other 3–wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt refer-
ence and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the
A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the ACP sensor input
to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor
signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside
of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out
of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not
allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done
to protect the compressor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S A/C pressure is greater than 293 kpa.
S Engine is running.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The A/C compressor operation will be disabled
while the high voltage indication exists.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed–out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection at
the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the
scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring har-
nesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C
pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0533 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
Page 516 of 2643

1F – 270IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562
SYSTEM VOLTAGE(ENGINE SIDE) TOO LOW
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 29 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The main relay voltage is less than 5.0v or higher
than 16.6v during 7.65 seconds. (1.4L DOHC)
S The main relay voltage is less than 5.0v or higher
than 26v during 7.6 seconds. (1.6L DOHC)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal to wiring connections
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 517 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 271
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0562 – System Voltage(Engine Side) Too Low
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
the specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?1,400rpm 10VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
31. With the engine still running at the specified
value.
2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?1,400rpm 12VGo to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the
engine OFF.
4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at
the ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?10VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK