oil temperature DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: LACETTI, Model: DAEWOO LACETTI 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 675 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 429
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
271. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK
Page 680 of 2643

1F – 434IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
271. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK
Page 685 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 439
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
271. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK
Page 690 of 2643

1F – 444IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
271. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK
Page 711 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 465
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, discon-
nect the ECM, turn the ignition on, and observe a
voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving connec-
tors and wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A
change in voltage will indicate the location of thefault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0351 – Ignition Control Circuit A Fault (Cylinder 1 and 4)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminal
C at the Electronic Ignition (EI) system ignition coil
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminal
M51/M35 at the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
41. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Check the ignition control circuit for a short to voltage
and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check an open ignition control circuit and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK
Page 713 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 467
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, discon-
nect the ECM, turn the ignition on, and observe a
voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving connec-
tors and wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A
change in voltage will indicate the location of thefault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0352 – Ignition Control Circuit B Fault (Cylinder 2 and 3)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminal
A at the Electronic Ignition (EI) system ignition coil
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminal
M33/M1 at the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Check the ignition control circuit for a short to voltage
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control circuit and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK
Page 731 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 485
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. If any component DTCs are set, diagnose those
DTCs first. A fault in a component can cause the
converter to appear degraded or may have caused
its failure.
3. This step includes checks for conditions that can
cause the three–way catalytic converter to appear
degraded. Repair any problems found before pro-
ceeding with this table.
5. If the three–way catalytic converter needs to be
replaced, make sure that another condition is not
present which would cause the converter to be-
come damaged. These conditions may include thefollowing: misfire, high engine oil or coolant con-
sumption, and/or retarded spark timing or weak
spark. To avoid damaging the replacement convert-
er, correct any possible causes of converter dam-
age before replacing the catalytic converter.
6. Clearing DTCs allows the catalyst test to be run up
to 6 times this ignition cycle. Once the ignition is
cycled, the test will run only once. Driving the ve-
hicle heats the catalyst to a test temperature. The
ECM must see predetermined amount of time at
above idle before allowing the catalyst test to run at
idle. Once at idle, the ECM will allow the system to
stabilize and then test the catalyst in 2 stages.
7. If no faults have been found at this point and no
additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic Aids”
in this section for additional checks and informa-
tion.
DTC P0420 – Catalyst Oxygen Sensor Low Efficiency
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2S Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
S Turn the ignition ON.
Are any component Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tablesGo to Step 3
3Visually/physically check the following:
S Exhaust system for a leak.
S Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2)
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the exhaust system as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
5Replace the Three Way Catalytic Converter (TWC).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 747 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 501
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0506
IDLE SPEED RPM LOWER THAN DESIRED IDLE SPEED
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the air enter-
ing into the engine with an Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve. To
increase the idle rpm, the ECM commands the pintle in-
side the IAC valve away from the throttle body seat. This
allows more air to bypass through the throttle blade. To de-
crease the rpm the ECM commands the pintle towards the
throttle body seat. This reduces the amount of air bypass-
ing the throttle blade. A scan tool will read the IAC valve
pintle position in counts. The higher the counts, the more
air that is allowed to bypass the throttle blade. This Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) determines if a low idle condi-
tion exists as defined as 100 rpm below the desired idle
rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S No intrusive tests are active.
S DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0135, P0141, P1133, P1134, P0171,
P01167, P1171, P0172, P0201, P0202, P0203,
P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342,
P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P1404, P0405,
P0406, P0443, and P0502 are not set.
S Engine is running more than 60 seconds.
S Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72
kPa (10.4 psi).
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
S Manifold Absolute Pressure is less than 60 kPa (8.7
psi).
S IAC valve is controlled fully opened.
S All of the above must be met for greater than 5 sec-
onds.Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the IAC valve electrical connection for proper mat-
ing.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
Inspect the throttle stop screw for signs of tampering.
Inspect the throttle linkage for signs of binding or exces-
sive wear.
A slow or unstable idle may be caused by one of the follow-
ing conditions:
S Fuel system too rich or too lean.
S Foreign material in the throttle body bore or in the
air induction system.
S A leaking or restricted intake manifold.
S Excessive engine overloading. Check for seized
pulleys, pumps, or motors on the accessory drive.
S Overweight engine oil.
Page 787 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 541
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
4Visually/physically inspect for the following items:
S Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) is se-
curely installed.
S Corrosion on the terminals.
S Terminal tension.
S HO2S1 wiring harness for poor terminal con-
nection or damaged wiring.
Is a problem found in any of the above areas?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Check the exhaust manifold for a leak near the en-
gine and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the HO2S1 connector.
3. Jumper the HO2S1 low circuit, terminal 3 to
ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool indicate the voltage between the
specified value?400–500 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 10
7Jumper the HO2S1 signal and low circuit terminal 4
to ground.
Does the scan tool indicate the voltage below the
specified value?200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the HO2S1.
Note : before replacing the sensor, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected in
order to prevent further damage to the sensor.
Check for following:
S Fuel contamination.
S Use of improper Room Temperature Vulcaniz-
ing sealant.
S Engine oil/coolant consumption.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15–
9Repair the condition as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15–
10Repair the HO2S1 signal circuit for a short to ground.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15–
111. Remove the jumper wire.
2. Using voltmeter measure the voltage between
the HO2S1 signal circuit, terminal 4 and
ground.
Does the voltage above the specified value?407 mVGo to Step 12Go to Step 13
121. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connectors and check the
continuity between terminal 2 of HO2S1 and
the terminal M29 of the ECM.
3. If the circuit measures over the specified value,
repair open or poor connection as needed.
Is the repair complete?5 ΩGo to Step 15Go to Step 14
Page 791 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 545
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the HO2S1 connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage be-
tween following terminals.
5. Terminal 4 of Engine Control Module (ECM)
side HO2S1 connector and ground.
6. Terminal 3 of ECM side HO2S1 connector and
ground.
Are both voltages in the specified value?3–5 vGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
61. With the HO2S1 disconnected, jumper the
ECM side HO2S1 connector terminals 4 and 3.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Using a scan tool, monitor the HO2S1 voltage.
Does the scan tool indicates less than 10 millivolts
and immediately return to about 450 millivolts when
the jumper is removed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
7Repair conditions as needed.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 14–
8Check for faulty ECM connections or terminal dam-
ages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Repair open, short, or grounded signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Step 11
10Remove the HO2S1 and examine it for sign of:
S Fuel contamination.
S Improper room temperature vulcanizing sealant
(white powdery coating on the sensor)
S Engine oil/coolant consumption.
Are sign of contamination observed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
12Determine and correct the cause of contamination.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14
13Replace the HO2S1.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
141. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK