ignition DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: LACETTI, Model: DAEWOO LACETTI 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 1532 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 183
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, or
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 3–2 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
3rd gear.S Open lock–up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1883 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P1883 – 3–2 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Then, start engine and allow it to warm up at
idle.
3. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS” on the scan tool.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
Voltage Low or
High”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
Page 1534 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 185
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, or
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 4–3 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.S Open lock–up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1884 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P1884 – 4–3 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Then, start engine and allow it to warm up at
idle.
3. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS” on the scan tool.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
Voltage Low or
High”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
Page 1536 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 187
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, or
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 3–1 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
3rd gear.S Open lock–up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1885 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P1885 – 3–1 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Then, start engine and allow it to warm up at
idle.
3. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS” on the scan tool.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
Voltage Low or
High”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
Page 1538 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 189
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, or
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S 4–2 gear shift is active.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.S Open lock–up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P1886 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be TCM.
DTC P1886 – 4–2 Shift Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Then, start engine and allow it to warm up at
idle.
3. Observe ”idle rpm, TPS” on the scan tool.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 3
3Inspect ”ECM”. Refer to Section 1F, System Diagno-
sis, EOBD System Check.
Was a problem found?–Go to ”Engine
Diagnostic In-
formation”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal C15 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and
B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 5Go to ”System
Voltage Low or
High”
5Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Replace the
transaxle as-
semblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
Page 1590 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 241
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TCM INPUTS THAT AFFECT THE 4HP
16 TRANSAXLE
Throttle Position Sensor
S Provides throttle position data to the TCM for deter-
mining shift patterns and TCC apply/release.
S An incorrect throttle position sensor input could
causes erratic or shift pattern, poor shift quality or
TCC function
Automatic Transaxle Output (Shaft) Speed
Sensor
S Provides vehicle speed data to the TCM for deter-
mining shift patterns and TCC apply/release, and
gear ratio calculations.
S An incorrect throttle position sensor input could
causes erratic or shift pattern, poor shift quality or
TCC function
Automatic Transaxle Input (Shaft) Speed
Sensor
S Provides transaxle input speed data to the TCM for
determining shift patterns and TCC apply/release,
and gear ratio.
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
S Provides coolant temperature data to the TCM for
determining initial TCC engagement.
S An incorrect engine coolant temperature sensor
input could causes an incorrect initial TCC apply
Engine Speed
S The ignition module provides engine speed data the
TCM.
S The TCM uses engine speed information for con-
trolling wide open throttle shifts and the TCC PWM
solenoid duty cycle.
Stoplamp Switch
S Provides brake apply information to the TCM for
controlling TCC apply and release.
S An incorrect TCC stoplamp switch input could
causes an incorrect TCC apply or release.
Transaxle Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor
S Provides transaxle fluid temperature information to
the TCM for determining alternate shift patterns and
TCC apply during high temperature conditions (hot
mode operation).
S An incorrect transaxle temperature sensor input
could causes altered shift patterns, poor shift quali-
ty and incorrect TCC apply.
Page 1591 of 2643

SECTION : 5A2
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
CAUTION : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool
or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical erminals. Disconnecting this cable will help
prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SPECIFICATIONS5A2–3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Specifications 5A2–3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transaxle Gear Ratio 5A2–3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fluid Capacity 5A2–3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Line Pressure Specification 5A2–3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fastener Tightening Specifications 5A2–4. . . . . . . . . .
SPECIAL TOOLS5A2–5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools Table 5A2–5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS5A2–8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission Control Module (1 of 4) 5A2–8. . . . . . . .
Transmission Control Module (2 of 4) 5A2–9. . . . . . . .
Transmission Control Module (3 of 4) 5A2–10. . . . . . .
Transmission Control Module (4 of 4) 5A2–11. . . . . . .
Shift Mode Diagram 5A2–12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
COMPONENT LOCATOR5A2–17 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift Select Control 5A2–17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Automatic Transaxle Components 5A2–18. . . . . . . . .
Bearing and Races Installation Position
Direction 5A2–24. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS5A2–25 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electrical Connector View 5A2–25. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection 5A2–27. . .
Road Test 5A2–27. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Function Check 5A2–28. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unit Inspection 5A2–30. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
On–Vehicle Repair (Matrix Chart) 5A2–34. . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS5A2–36 .
Diagnosis Trouble Code Chart 5A2–36. . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0562 System Voltage Low 5A2–37. . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0563 System Voltage High 5A2–40. . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0601 Internal Control Module Memory
Checksum Error 5A2–43. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0604 Internal Transmission Control Module
(TCM) Random Access Memory (RAM)
Error 5A2–45. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DTC P0705 Transmission Range (TR) Switch
Circuit Malfunction 5A2–47. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature
(TFT) Sensor Circuit Low Input 5A2–50. . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature
(TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input 5A2–53. . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0717 Input Shaft Speed (ISS) Sensor
Circuit No Signal 5A2–56. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0722 Ouput Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor
Circuit No Signal 5A2–59. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0727 Engine Speed Input Circuit No
Signal 5A2–62. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0741 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)
Circuit Stuck Off 5A2–65. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0742 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)
Circuit Stuck On 5A2–67. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0743 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)
Electrical 5A2–69. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS)
Electrical 5A2–72. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0751 Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) Stuck Off 5A2–75
DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) Electrical 5A2–77
DTC P0756 Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) Stuck Off 5A2–80
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) Electrical 5A2–82
DTC P0785 Timing Solenoid (ST) Electrical 5A2–85.
DTC P1781 Engine Torque Signal Error 5A2–88. . . . .
DTC P1791 Throttle Position Signal Error 5A2–91. . .
DTC P1792 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
Signal Error 5A2–93. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC U2105 Can Error 5A2–95. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR5A2–97 . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ON–VEHICLE SERVICE 5A2–97. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transaxle Fluid Level Checking Procedure 5A2–97. .
Fluid Drain Procedure 5A2–97. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Locating Fluid Leaks 5A2–98. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Case Porosity Repair 5A2–98. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fluid Cooler Flushing 5A2–99. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Control Cable Adjustment 5A2–99. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Page 1616 of 2643

5A2 – 26IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
X–1 : TCM Vehicle Side Wiring Connector
A1GroundB1R
A2Pressure Control Solenoid GroundB3Clock
A4Pressure Control SolenoidB4Hold
A5Lock–Up SolenoidB6Input Speed Sensor
A6Ignition (+)B7D
A7CAN (Low)B8N
A11Transmission Fluid Temperature SensorB16Input Speed Sensor Ground
A12Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
GroundB18L
A14Timing SolenoidB192
A15Shift Solenoid No.2B20P
A16Shift Solenoid No.1B22Stop Lamp Switch
A17CAN (High)B23DLC
A23GroundB25Output Speed Sensor
A24B+––
X–2 : Transmission Range (TR) Switch Connector
1P
2R
3Ground
42
5N
6ST(–)
7D
81
9ST(+)
X–4 : Output Speed Sensor Connector
1Ignition
2Ground
3Output Speed Sensor
X–3 : Transaxle Wiring Connector
1Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
2Timing Solenoid
3Pressure Control Solenoid
4Lock–Up Solenoid
5Shift Solenoid No.1
6Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
Ground
8Pressure Control Solenoid Ground
10Shift Solenoid No.2
X–5 : Input Speed Sensor
1Input Speed Sensor Ground
2Input Speed Sensor
Page 1626 of 2643

5A2 – 36IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
DTCDESCRIPTIONTYPEIlluminate
MILBlink
Hold
Lamp
P0562System Voltage LowBYe sNo
P0563System Voltage HighBYe sNo
P0601Internal Control Module Memory Checksum ErrorAYe sNo
P0604Internal Transmission Control Module (TCM) Random Access
Memory (RAM) ErrorBYe sNo
P0705Transmission Range (TR) Switch Circuit MalfunctionBYe sNo
P0712Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low InputAYe sNo
P0713Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High InputAYe sNo
P0717Input Shaft Speed (ISS) Sensor Circuit No SignalAYe sNo
P0722Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor Circuit No SignalAYe sNo
P0727Engine Speed Input Circuit No SignalAYe sNo
P0741Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Circuit Stuck OffBYe sNo
P0742Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Circuit Stuck OnBYe sNo
P0743Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) ElectricalBYe sNo
P0748Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) ElectricalAYe sNo
P0751Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) Stuck OffBYe sNo
P0753Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) ElectricalAYe sNo
P0756Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) Stuck OffBYe sNo
P0758Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) ElectricalAYe sNo
P0785Timing Solenoid (ST) ElectricalAYe sNo
P1781Engine Torque Signal ErrorAYe sNo
P1791Throttle Position Signal ErrorAYe sNo
P1792Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Signal ErrorDNoNo
U2105CAN ErrorAYe sNo
* Description of Type
S Type A : TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition
cycle.
S Type B : TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on two consecutive
ignition cycle.
S Type D : TCM will not request the illumination of MIL or hold lamp, but will store DTC when TCM detects a failure
on the first ignition cycle.
Page 1627 of 2643

AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 37
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562
SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S System voltage is too low.
S TCM detects that voltage is less than 9 volts for 0.5
seconds continuously.
S Engine revolution is 600 rpm or greater.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects failures on two consecu-
tive ignition cycle.
Conditions for Clearing the DTCS The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
Cause of Failure
S TCM wiring harness and connectors
S Battery
S TCM
Page 1628 of 2643

5A2 – 38IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0562 System Voltage Low
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Run the engine to 600 rpm or greater.
5. Record then clear DTC(s).
6. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
7. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
either of the flowing conditions:
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 4Go to Step 2
21. Disconnect the battery cable.
2. Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Replace the battery.
Is the replacement completed?–System OK–
41. Turn the headlamp ON.
2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
3. Run the engine to 600 rpm or greater.
4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Repair the alternator circuit if necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
6Inspect the EF1,F2 fuse for an open.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Inspect the EF1,F2 fuse for short. Replace the fuse
if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of EF1, F2.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for open.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and
terminal A24 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the circuit (between EF1 and terminal A24)
for short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
121. Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM con-
nector.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Measure the voltage of the terminal A24.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal A24 of the
TCM for short to battery.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–