wheel DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 270 of 1184

1F–172 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1382 – Rough Road Data Invalid (ABS) (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9
Check the wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a
poor connection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10
Check for a poor connection at terminal 3 of the
wheel speed sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a
short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
13
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
–
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 272 of 1184

1F–174 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F210
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1385 ROUGH ROAD SENSOR CIRCUIT
FAULT (NON ABS)
Circuit Description
The VR sensor is used to detecting the road situation.
By sensing difference of wheel rotation duration caused
by bumps or potholes in the road, the Engine Control
Module (ECM) can determine if the changes in crank-
shaft speed are due to engine misfire or are driveline in-
duced. If the VR sensor detects a rough road condition,
the ECM misfire detection diagnostic will be de-acti-
vated.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Vehicle speed is higher than 10km/h(6.21mph).
No Vehicle Speed Sensor error not set.
VR sensor output signal is higher than 0.26.
VR sensor output signal is not change for 30 sec-
onds.Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Page 276 of 1184

1F–178 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F220
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1385 ROUGH ROAD SENSOR CIRCUIT
FAULT (ABS)
Circuit Description
The wheel speed sensor is used to detecting the road
situation.
As the wheel is rotated, the wheel speed sensor pro-
duces an AC voltage that increase with wheel speed.
The EBCM uses the frequency of the AC signal to calcu-
late wheel speed. The wheel speed sensor is connected
to EBCM by a “twisted pair” of wires. Twisting reduces
noise susceptibility than may cause a DTC to se.If the
wheel speed sensor detects a rough road condition, the
ECM misfire detection diagnostic will be de-activated.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Vehicle speed is higher than 10km/h(6.21mph).
No Vehicle Speed Sensor error not set.
VR sensor output signal is higher than 0.26.VR sensor output signal is not change for 30seconds.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Page 277 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–179
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1385 – Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (ABS)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records
data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1385.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1385 failed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
2. Wheel speed sensor seal missing or damaged.
3. Wheel speed sensor mounting flanges cracked,
missing, or incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the defected Wheel speed sensor
electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Wheel speed sensor value displayed
on the scan tool.
Is the Wheel speed sensor value near the specified
value?
0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
5
1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, the Wheel
speed sensor signal circuit, together at the
defected Wheel speed sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the defected Wheel speed sensor value
displayed on the scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?
4.95VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
Wheel speed sensor, or for a poor connection of
the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the Wheel speed
sensor, or a poor connection of the ECM and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the Wheel speed
sensor signal circuit for high resistance, an open,
a low voltage, or a short to the sensor ground
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
Page 278 of 1184

1F–180 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1385 – Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (ABS) (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9
Check the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a
poor connection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10
Check for a poor connection at terminal 3 of the
Wheel speed sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the Wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a
short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
13
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 14
–
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 341 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–243
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0501 – Vehicle Speed No Signal(M/T Only)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) Sys-
tem Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Notice: Running the vehicle in gear with the wheels
hanging down at full travel will damage the drive
axles.
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Raise the drive wheels.
4. Support the lower control arms so that the drive
axles are in a horizontal (straight) position.
5. Allow the engine to idle in gear.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the
specified value?
0 mphGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting this DTC.
Does the scan tool display the vehicle speed above
the specified value?
0 mphGo to Step 12Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
4. using a digital voltmeter(DVM) connected to
ground, measure the voltage in the Vehicle Speed
Sensor (VSS) signal circuit, at terminal 1 while
rotating the wheels.
Is the voltage greater than or eqaul to specified
value?
0.5 vGo to Step 12Go to Step 5
5
Measure the resistant in the VSS signal circuit while
rotating the wheels.
Is the resistance greater than the specified value?
1950 ΩGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
Check the VSS signal circuit for an open and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
7Is the resistance value within or equal to the speci-
fied value?
1300–1950 ΩGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
Check the VSS signal circuit for a short to ground or
for being shorted together and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 12
9
1. Remove the VSS.
2. Measure the resistance between terminals 2 and
3.
Is the resistance value within the specified value?
1300–1950 ΩGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
11Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
Page 432 of 1184

DAEWOO M-150 BL2
SECTION 2A
SUSPENSION DIAGNOSIS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Diagnostic Information and Procedures 2A-1. . . . .
General Diagnosis 2A-1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wheel Bearing Diagnosis 2A-6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES
GENERAL DIAGNOSIS
Problems in the steering, the suspension, the tires, and
the wheels involve several systems. Consider all sys-
tems when you diagnose a complaint. Some problems,
such as abnormal or excessive tire wear and scuffed
tires, may be the result of hard driving. Always road testthe vehicle first. If possible, do this road test with the
customer.
Proceed with the following preliminary checks. Correct
any substandard conditions.
Application Checks Correction
Preliminary ChecksInspect the tires for improper pressure
and uneven wear.Inflate the tires to the proper pressure.
Inspect the joint from the steering
column to the intermediate shaft for
loose connections or wear.
Inspect the joint from the intermediate
shaft to the steering gear for loose
connections or wear.Tighten the coupling flange pinch
bolts.
Replace the intermediate shaft as
needed.
Inspect the front and the rear
suspension, the steering gear, and the
linkage for loose or damaged parts.Tighten the front and the rear
suspension.
Tighten the steering gear mounting
bracket bolts.
Replace the front and the rear
suspension as needed.
Replace the steering gear as needed.
Replace the coupling flange as
needed.
Inspect for out–of–round tires.Perform free runout test.
Match–mount the tires.
Inspect for out–of–balance tires, bent
wheels, and worn or loose wheel
bearings.Balance the wheels.
Replace the wheels.
Replace the wheel bearings.
Check the power steering pump drive
belt tension.Tighten the power steering pump drive
belt.
Inspect the power steering system.
Also, check the power steering fluid
level.Repair any leaks.
Perform a power steering gear test.
Add power steering fluid.