spark DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 238 of 1184

1F–140 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
3
Perform a visual/physical inspection.
Make any repairs that are necessary.
Is the repair complete?–
Go to Step 27Go to Step 4
4Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each
other)?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
6
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data, and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for setting this DTC as
noted.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?
–
Go to Step 5
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
7
1. Turn the engine OFF.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel rail.
3. Observe the fuel pressure with the engine
running.
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
284–325 kPa
(41–47 psi)Go to Step 8
Go to
“Fuel System
Diagnosis”
8Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel OK?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9
Check for a basic engine problem and repair as
necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
10Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
11
1. Turn the engine OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connector.
3. Install a spark tester on cylinder #1 spark plug
cable.
4. Crank the engine and check for spark.
5. Repeat the above procedure on cylinders #2, #3.
Is a spark observed on all four spark plug cables?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 20
12
Replace any malfunctioning spark plugs if
necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27Go to Step 13
13
1. Turn the engine OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors from the
injectors.
3. Install an injector test light on the injector harness
connector for the cylinders that had misfired.
4. Crank the engine and note the test light.
Does the injector test light blink?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 15
14Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
Are the fuel injectors OK?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 16
15
1. Disconnect the injector test light.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed terminal 1 of the injector harness
connector for each cylinder that had misfire.
3. Crank the engine.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 17Go to Step 19
Page 239 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–141
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
16Replace any malfunctioning fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
17
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit at
terminals 90, 58, and 89 for an open, short, or short
to voltage.
Is a problem found?
–
Go to Step 18Go to Step 24
18
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver
circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
19
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel
injector harness connector and the fuel injector
connector.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
20
Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that
the spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than
the specified value?
30000ΩGo to Step 21Go to Step 25
21
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector
and connections.
Are the connections OK?
–
Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
22
Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit
for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
23Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
24
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
25Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
27
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 244 of 1184

1F–146 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F170
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0327 KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The knock sensor(KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation, allowing the engine control module(ECM) to
retard ignition control spark timing based on the KS sig-
nal being received. The KS produces an AC signal so
that under a no knock condition the signal on the KS cir-
cuit measures about 0.007V AC. The KS signal’s ampli-
tude and frequency depend upon the amount of knock
being experienced. The ECM contains a non-replace-
able knock filter module called a signal-to-noise en-
hancement filter (SNEF) module. This filter module in
the ECM determines whether knock is occurring by
comparing the signal level on the KS circuit with the volt-
age level on the noise channel. The noise channel al-
lows the ECM to reject any false knock signal by
knowing the amount of normal engine mechanical noise
present. Normal engine noise varies depending on en-
gine speed and load. When the ECM determines that an
abnormally low noise channel voltage level is being ex-
perienced, a DTC P0327 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Knock sensor SPI bus in failure during 7 seconds.
The knock sensor voltage is below 0.2V.
Engine Coolant Temperature is higher than 80°C
(176°F).
Engine rpm is more than 2,500rpm.
Mass air flow is higer than 180mg/tdc.Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
Page 258 of 1184

1F–160 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F200
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0351 IGNITION SIGNAL COIL A FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for
the electronic spark timing 1 circuit. When the ECM re-
moves the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the
magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The col-
lapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secon-
dary coil which fires the spark plug. The circuit between
the ECM and the electronic ignition system is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage.
When the ECM detects a problem in the spark timing 1
circuit, it will set DTC P0351.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Time of fault fall occurrence is greater than time of the
DIS fall occurrence.Must receive more than 40 failure within 80 test
cycles.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
Page 260 of 1184

1F–162 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F200
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0352 IGNITION SIGNAL COIL B FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for
the electronic spark timing 3 circuit. When the ECM re-
moves the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the
magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The col-
lapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secon-
dary coil, which fires the spark plug. The circuit between
the ECM and the electronic ignition system is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage.
When the ECM detects a problem in the spark timing 3
circuit, it will set DTC P0352.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Time of fault fall occurrence is greater than time of the
DIS fall occurrence.Must receive more than 40 failure within 80 test
cycles.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and failure records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The ECM will default to 6 degree timing.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
Page 262 of 1184

1F–164 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F200
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0353 IGNITION SIGNAL COIL C FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for
the electronic spark timing 3 circuit. When the ECM re-
moves the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the
magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The col-
lapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secon-
dary coil, which fires the spark plug. The circuit between
the ECM and the electronic ignition system is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage.
When the ECM detects a problem in the spark timing 3
circuit, it will set DTC P0352.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Time of fault fall occurrence is greater than time of the
DIS fall occurrence.Must receive more than 40 failure within 80 test
cycles.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and failure records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The ECM will default to 6 degree timing.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
Page 382 of 1184

1F–284 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Hard Start (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
10
1. Check the fuel injector driver circuit.
2. Disconnect all of the fuel injector harness
connectors at the fuel injectors.
3. Connect an injector test light between the
harness terminals of each fuel injector connector.
4. Note the test light while cranking the engine.
Does the test light blink at all connectors?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
11
Check the fuel injector driver wiring harness, the
connectors, and the connector terminals for the
proper connections.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 28
12
Repair the wiring harness, the connector, or the
connector terminal as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
13
Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
Is the fuel injector resistance within the value
specified at 20C (68F)
Note: The resistance will increase slightly at higher
temperatures)?
11.6–12.4 ΩGo to Step 15Go to Step 14
14
Replace any fuel injector with a resistance that is out
of specifications.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
15Perform an injector diagnosis.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 17
16
Replace any restricted or leaking fuel injectors as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
17
1. Check for the proper ignition voltage output for
each cylinder with a spark tester.
2. Inspect the spark plugs for cracks, wear, improper
gap, burned electrodes, or heavy deposits.
3. Inspect the ignition wires for short conditions.
4. Inspect all of the ignition grounds for loose
connections.
5. Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) for the
proper operation.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Correct or replace any faulty ignition components.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
19Does the engine misfire or cut out under load or at
idle?–Go to “Ignition
System Check”
Go to Step 20
20Does the engine start, but then immediately stall?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 23
21
1. Remove the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor.
2. Inspect for faulty connections and repair as
needed.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 22Go to Step 25
22Repair the faulty connections as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 384 of 1184

1F–286 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
SURGES OR CHUGGLES
Definition: Engine power variation under steady throttle
or cruise. Feels like the vehicle speeds up and slows
down with no change in the accelerator pedal position.Important: Make sure the driver understands A/C com-
pressor operation as described in the owner’s manual.
The speedometer reading and the speed reading on the
scan tool should be equal.
Before diagnosing the symptom, check service bulletins
for updates.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
Does the oxygen sensor (O2S) respond quickly to
different throttle positions?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Check the O2S for silicone or other contaminants
from fuel or use of improper Room Temperature
Vulcanizing (RTV) sealant.
2. Replace the contaminated O2S.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
4
1. Drive the vehicle at the speed of the complaint.
2. Monitor the long term fuel trim reading using the
scan tool.
Is the long term fuel trim reading within the value
specified?
–20–25%Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5
Is the long term fuel trim reading below the value
specified?
–20%
Go to
“Diagnostic Aids
for DTC P0172”
Go to Step 6
6
Is the long term fuel trim reading above the value
specified?
25%
Go to
“Diagnostic Aids
for DTC P0171”
–
7
Check the fuel system pressure while the condition
exists.
Is the fuel system pressure within specifications?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 8Go to Step 17
8Check the in-line fuel filter.
Is the filter dirty or plugged?–Go to Step 18Go to Step 9
9Perform an injector diagnosis.
Did the injector diagnosis pinpoint the problem?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 10
10
1. Check for proper ignition voltage output using a
spark tester.
2. Inspect the spark plugs for cracks, wear, improper
gap, burned electrodes, or heavy deposits.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11
Repair or replace any ignition system components
as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
12
1. Inspect the ECM grounds for being clean, tight,
and in their proper locations.
2. Inspect the vacuum lines for kinks or leaks.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
Page 386 of 1184

1F–288 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
LACK OF POWER, SLUGGISHNESS, OR SPONGINESS
Definition: The engine delivers less than expected pow-
er. There is little or no increase in speed when the accel-
erator pedal is partially applied.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Verify the customer’s complaint.
2. Compare the performance of the customer’s
vehicle with a similar unit.
Does the problem exist?
–
Go to Step 3System OK
3
1. Inspect the air filter for excessive contamination.
2. Replace the air filter as needed.
3. Check the transaxle shift pattern and down shift
operation.
Does the transaxle operate properly?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check the fuel system pressure.
Is the fuel system pressure within specifications?380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
5Repair the transaxle as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
6Repair the fuel system as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
7Check for a restricted fuel filter or contaminated fuel.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
9
1. Check the ignition system output for all of the
cylinders using a spark tester.
2. Check for proper ignition control operation.
Is the ignition system operating properly?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10
1. With the engine at normal operating temperature,
connect a vacuum gauge to a vacuum port on the
intake manifold.
2. Operate the engine at 1000 rpm.
3. Record the vacuum reading.
4. Increase the engine speed to 2500 rpm.
5. Note the vacuum reading at a steady 2500 rpm.
Does the vacuum decrease more than the value
specified?
10 kPa
(3 in Hg)
Go to Step 12Go to Step 15
11
Repair or replace any ignition system components
as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
12
Inspect the exhaust system for restrictions and
damaged or collapsed pipes.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
14
1. Check the cylinder compression and valve timing.
2. Inspect the camshaft for excessive wear.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
Page 388 of 1184

1F–290 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DETONATION/SPARK KNOCK
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Fill the fuel tank with a known good grade of
gasoline that has the octane rating of the value
specified.
2. Reevaluate the vehicle’s performance.
Does the detonation problem still exist?
91 octaneGo to Step 3System OK
3
1. Inspect for low engine coolant level.
2. Check for restricted airflow to the radiator or
restricted coolant flow.
3. Check for a faulty thermostat.
4. Check for an incorrect coolant solution.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Repair or replace any cooling system components
as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
1. Check the engine coolant temperature using the
scan tool.
2. Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor if the resistance is not within specifications
as listed in the Diagnostic Aids for diagnostic
trouble code P0118.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
Replace the ECT sensor or repair the circuit as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7
1. Check the ignition system output with a spark
tester.
2. Inspect the spark plugs for the proper heat range
and gap.
3. Check for the proper operation of the ignition
controls.
Is the ignition system operating properly?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8
Repair or replace the ignition system components as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System Ok
–
9
1. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Road test the vehicle at the speed of the
complaint.
3. Monitor the long term fuel trim reading from the
scanner data stream.
Is the long term fuel trim reading above the value
specified?
25%
Go to
“Diagnostic Aids
for DTC P0171”
Go to Step 10
10Check the fuel system pressure.
Is the problem found?380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11
Repair or replace the fuel system components as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–