DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: NUBIRA, Model: DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 1461 of 2643

5A1 – 112IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0726
ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
Circuit Description
The transaxle control module(TCM) is an electronic de-
vice which monitors inputs to control various transaxle
functions including shift quality and transaxle sensors,
switches, and components to process for use within its’
control program. Based on this input information, the TCM
controls various transaxle output functions and devices.
DTC’s P0725, P0726 and P0727 are related to the same
circuit. These DTC’s will not illuminate the MIL, however,
the DTC will be stored in memory.
Information transmit between TCM and ECM through the
CAN line. information is as follows :
S Engine Malfunction Signal.
S Engine Speed.
S Engine Output Torque Reduction Signal.
S Engine Coolant Temperature.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S Gear position is D.
S The engine speed is greater than 7,000rpm.S System voltage is greater than 8.5 volts.
S Engine is running.
S No engine speed error DTCs P0727, P0725.
S CAN transmitting wiring harness shorted or open.
S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.
S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Page 1462 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 113
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0726 – Engine Speed Input Circuit Range/Performance
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn the ignition OFF.
3. Observe the engine speed on the scan tool.
Is the speed within the values shown?Engine speed
0–7,000rpmGo to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and
ECM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal A8 of
the TCM wiring connector and terminal K14 of
the ECM wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal A16
of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K15
of the ECM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal A8.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal A16.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Repair the short to power.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
7Inspect the ”Engine Speed”. Refer to Section 1F,
System Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?–Refer to Sec-
tion 1F, System
Diagnosis.Go to Step 8
81. Replace the TCM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check if P0726 DTC is set.
5. Is The DTC set?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Replace the ECM.
2. Is the action complete?–Go to Step 10–
101. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart
Page 1463 of 2643

5A1 – 114IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0727
ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The transaxle control module(TCM) is an electronic de-
vice which monitors inputs to control various transaxle
functions including shift quality and transaxle sensors,
switches, and components to process for use within its’
control program. Based on this input information, the TCM
controls various transaxle output functions and devices.
DTC’s P0725, P0726 and P0727 are related to the same
circuit. These DTC’s will not illuminate the MIL, however,
the DTC will be stored in memory.
Information transmit between TCM and ECM through the
CAN line. information is as follows :
S Engine Malfunction Signal.
S Engine Speed.
S Engine Output Torque Reduction Signal.
S Engine Coolant Temperature.
Conditions for Setting The DTCS When turbine speed is more than 1,500 rpm, en-
gine speed is less than 400 rpm.
S System voltage is too high or too low.
S CAN transmitting wiring harness shorted or open.
S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.
S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Page 1464 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 115
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0727 – Engine Speed Input Circuit No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn the ignition OFF.
3. Observe the engine speed on the scan tool.
Is the speed within the values shown?Engine speed
0–7,000rpmGo to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and
ECM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal A8 of
the TCM wiring connector and terminal K14 of
the ECM wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal A16
of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K15
of the ECM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal A8.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal A16.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Repair the short to power.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
7Inspect the ”Engine Speed”. Refer to Section 1F,
System Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?–Refer to Sec-
tion 1F, System
Diagnosis.Go to Step 8
81. Replace the TCM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check if P0727 DTC is set.
5. Is The DTC set?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Replace the ECM.
2. Is the action complete?–Go to Step 10–
101. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart
Page 1465 of 2643

5A1 – 116IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
RangePark/
Neutr
alRever
seD321
GearNR1st2nd3rd4th1st2nd3rd1st2nd1st
Solenoid Valve
1ONON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFF
Solenoid Valve
2ONONONOFFOFFOFFONOFFOFFONOFFON
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 3
(EDS 3)OFFOFFOFFONON/
OFFON/
OFFOFFONON/
OFFOFFONOFF
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 4
(EDS 4)ONOFFONONONOFFONONONONONON
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 5
(EDS 5)OFFOFFONONOFFOFFONONOFFONONON
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 6
(EDS 6)ONOFFONONONOFFONONONONONON
Brake BAAAAAAAA
Brake CH
Brake DH
Clutch EAAAAAA
Brake FHHHHHHH
Lock–up
ClutchA
A = Applied
H = Holding
ON = The solenoid is energized.
OFF = The solenoid is de–energized.
** = Manual Second–Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km/h (62 mph).
*** = Manual First–Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km/h (37 mph).
Note : Manual First–Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0731
GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO
Circuit Description
The TCM uses transaxle input speed information and out-
put speed sensor to control line pressure, TCC apply and
release and transaxle shift patterns. This information is
also uses to calculate the appropriate operating gear ra-
tios and TCC slippage. Conditions for Setting the DTC.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S Time since TCM reset is greater than 500 msec.
S Time since shift end is greater than 500 msec.S Transmission oil temperature is greater than –10°C
(14°F).
S System voltage is greater than 9 volts.
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, and
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S No gear shift active.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
Page 1466 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 117
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.
S High line pressure
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction hasnot occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S Check for intermittent input speed sensor or output
speed sensor circuit problems.
S Check for possible incorrect calibration.
DTC P0731 – Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
2Visually inspect the transaxle cooling system for
fluid leaks.
Was condition found and corrected?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
3Has the transaxle fluid checking procedure been
performed?–Go to Step 4Go to Trans-
axle fluid check
procedures
41. Using the scan tool record each transaxle drive
range.
2. Drive the vehicle in transaxle gear ranges 1,2,3
and D with TP greater than 15% and vehicle
speed greater than 16km/h(10mph) for five
seconds.
Does commanded gear ratio match ranges as
shown?1st = 2.719
2nd = 1.487
3rd = 1.000
4th = 0.717Refer to Diag-
nostic AidsGo to Step 5
5Perform line pressure check.
Was the condition found and corrected?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Check for possible clutch slippage.
Was the condition found and corrected?–Go to Step 7–
71. After the repair, use a scan tool clear info"
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the DTC info".
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?Replace trans-
axle assemblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
Page 1467 of 2643

5A1 – 118IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
RangePark/
Neutr
alRever
seD321
GearNR1st2nd3rd4th1st2nd3rd1st2nd1st
Solenoid Valve
1ONON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFF
Solenoid Valve
2ONONONOFFOFFOFFONOFFOFFONOFFON
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 3
(EDS 3)OFFOFFOFFONON/
OFFON/
OFFOFFONON/
OFFOFFONOFF
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 4
(EDS 4)ONOFFONONONOFFONONONONONON
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 5
(EDS 5)OFFOFFONONOFFOFFONONOFFONONON
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 6
(EDS 6)ONOFFONONONOFFONONONONONON
Brake BAAAAAAAA
Brake CH
Brake DH
Clutch EAAAAAA
Brake FHHHHHHH
Lock–up
ClutchA
A = Applied
H = Holding
ON = The solenoid is energized.
OFF = The solenoid is de–energized.
** = Manual Second–Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km/h (62 mph).
*** = Manual First–Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km/h (37 mph).
Note : Manual First–Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0732
GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO
Circuit Description
The TCM uses transaxle input speed information and out-
put speed sensor to control line pressure, TCC apply and
release and transaxle shift patterns. This information is
also uses to calculate the appropriate operating gear ra-
tios and TCC slippage. Conditions for Setting the DTC.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S Time since TCM reset is greater than 500 msec.
S Time since shift end is greater than 500 msec.S Transmission oil temperature is greater than –10°C
(14°F).
S System voltage is greater than 9 volts.
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716 or
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S No gear shift active.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
Page 1468 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 119
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
3rd gear.
S High line pressure
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction hasnot occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S Check for intermittent input speed sensor or output
speed sensor circuit problems.
S Check for possible incorrect calibration.
DTC P0732 – Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
2Visually inspect the transaxle cooling system for
fluid leaks.
Was condition found and corrected?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
3Has the transaxle fluid checking procedure been
performed?–Go to Step 4Go to Trans-
axle fluid check
procedures
41. Using the scan tool record each transaxle drive
range.
2. Drive the vehicle in transaxle gear ranges 1,2,3
and D with TP greater than 15% and vehicle
speed greater than 16km/h(10mph) for five
seconds.
Does commanded gear ratio match ranges as
shown?1st = 2.719
2nd = 1.487
3rd = 1.000
4th = 0.717Refer to Diag-
nostic AidsGo to Step 5
5Perform line pressure check.
Was the condition found and corrected?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Check for possible clutch slippage.
Was the condition found and corrected?–Go to Step 7–
71. After the repair, use a scan tool clear info"
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the DTC info".
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?Replace trans-
axle assemblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart
Page 1469 of 2643

5A1 – 120IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
RangePark/
Neutr
alRever
seD321
GearNR1st2nd3rd4th1st2nd3rd1st2nd1st
Solenoid Valve
1ONON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFF
Solenoid Valve
2ONONONOFFOFFOFFONOFFOFFONOFFON
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 3
(EDS 3)OFFOFFOFFONON/
OFFON/
OFFOFFONON/
OFFOFFONOFF
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 4
(EDS 4)ONOFFONONONOFFONONONONONON
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 5
(EDS 5)OFFOFFONONOFFOFFONONOFFONONON
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 6
(EDS 6)ONOFFONONONOFFONONONONONON
Brake BAAAAAAAA
Brake CH
Brake DH
Clutch EAAAAAA
Brake FHHHHHHH
Lock–up
ClutchA
A = Applied
H = Holding
ON = The solenoid is energized.
OFF = The solenoid is de–energized.
** = Manual Second–Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km/h (62 mph).
*** = Manual First–Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km/h (37 mph).
Note : Manual First–Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0733
GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO
Circuit Description
The TCM uses transaxle input speed information and out-
put speed sensor to control line pressure, TCC apply and
release and transaxle shift patterns. This information is
also uses to calculate the appropriate operating gear ra-
tios and TCC slippage. Conditions for Setting the DTC.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S Time since TCM reset is greater than 500 msec.
S Time since shift end is greater than 500 msec.S Transmission oil temperature is greater than –10°C
(14°F).
S System voltage is greater than 9 volts.
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, and
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S No gear shift active.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
Page 1470 of 2643

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 121
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.
S High line pressure
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction hasnot occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S Check for intermittent input speed sensor or output
speed sensor circuit problems.
S Check for possible incorrect calibration.
DTC P0733 – Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
2Visually inspect the transaxle cooling system for
fluid leaks.
Was condition found and corrected?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
3Has the transaxle fluid checking procedure been
performed?–Go to Step 4Go to Trans-
axle fluid check
procedures
41. Using the scan tool record each transaxle drive
range.
2. Drive the vehicle in transaxle gear ranges 1,2,3
and D with TP greater than 15% and vehicle
speed greater than 16km/h(10mph) for five
seconds.
Does commanded gear ratio match ranges as
shown?1st = 2.719
2nd = 1.487
3rd = 1.000
4th = 0.717Refer to Diag-
nostic AidsGo to Step 5
5Perform line pressure check.
Was the condition found and corrected?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Check for possible clutch slippage.
Was the condition found and corrected?–Go to Step 7–
71. After the repair, use a scan tool clear info"
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the DTC info".
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?Replace trans-
axle assemblyRepair verified
exit DTC chart