camshaft fault DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: NUBIRA, Model: DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 248 of 2643

1F – 2IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
(1.4L/1.6L DOHC) 1F–111. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clearing Trouble Codes 1F–111. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (1.4L/1.6L DOHC) 1F–111.
DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor
Low Voltage 1F–114. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor
High Voltage 1F–117. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low
Voltage 1F–120. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Sensor High
Voltage 1F–122. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor Low Voltage 1F–125. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor High Voltage 1F–128. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0122 Throttle Position Sensor Low
Voltage 1F–131. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0123 Throttle Position Sensor High
Voltage 1F–134. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0131 Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Low
Voltage 1F–137. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0132 Front Heated Oxygen Sensor High
Voltage 1F–140. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0133 Front Heated Oxygen Sensor No
Activity 1F–142. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0135 Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater
Circuit Not Functioning 1F–145. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0137 Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Low
Voltage 1F–148. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0138 Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor High
Voltage 1F–151. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0140 Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor No
Activity 1F–153. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0141 Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater
Malfunction 1F–156. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0171 Fuel Trim System Too Lean 1F–158. . . .
DTC P0172 Fuel Trim System Too Rich 1F–162. . . . .
DTC P0222 Main Throttle Idle Actuator (MTIA)
Low Voltage 1F–165. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0223 Main Throttle Idle Actuator (MTIA)
High Voltage 1F–168. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0261 Injector 1 Low Voltage 1F–171. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0262 Injector 1 High Voltage 1F–173. . . . . . . .
DTC P0264 Injector 2 Low Voltage 1F–175. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0265 Injector 2 High Voltage 1F–177. . . . . . . .
DTC P0267 Injector 3 Low Voltage 1F–179. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0268 Injector 3 High Voltage 1F–181. . . . . . . .
DTC P0270 Injector 4 Low Voltage 1F–183. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0271 Injector 4 High Voltage 1F–185. . . . . . . . DTC P0300 Multiple Cylinder Misfire(Catalyst
Damage) 1F–188. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0300 Multiple Cylinder Misfire(Increase
Emission) 1F–192. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0327 Knock Sensor Circuit Fault
(1.4L DOHC) 1F–195. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0327 Knock Sensor Circuit Fault
(1.6L DOHC) 1F–198. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0335 Magnetic Crankshaft Position
Sensor Electrical Error 1F–201. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0336 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor
No Plausible Signal 1F–204. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0337 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor
No Signal 1F–207. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0341 Camshaft Position Sensor
Rationality 1F–210. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor Signal 1F–212
DTC P0351 Ignition Signal Coil A Fault 1F–214. . . . .
DTC P0352 Ignition Signal Coil B Fault 1F–216. . . . .
DTC P0400 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out
Of Limit 1F–218. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0404 Exhaust Gas Recirculation
Opened 1F–221. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0405 EGR Pintle Position Sensor Low
Voltage 1F–224. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0406 EGR Pintle Position Sensor High
Voltage 1F–227. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0420 Catalyst Low Efficiency 1F–230. . . . . . . .
DTC P0444 EVAP Purge Control Circuit No
Signal 1F–232. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0445 EVAP Purge Control Circuit Fault 1F–235
DTC P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage
(1.6L DOHC Only) 1F–238. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0463 Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage
(1.6L DOHC Only) 1F–241. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0480 Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay
Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC) 1F–245. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0480 Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay
Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC) 1F–248. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0481 High Speed Cooling Fan Relay
Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC) 1F–251. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0481 High Speed Cooling Fan Relay
Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC) 1F–254. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0501 Vehicle Speed No Signal
(M/T Only) 1F–257. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0510 Throttle Position Switch Circuit Fault
(1.4L DOHC) 1F–260. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0510 Throttle Position Switch Circuit
Fault (1.6L DOHC) 1F–262. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0532 A/C Pressure Sensor Low Voltage 1F–264
DTC P0533 A/C Pressure Sensor High
Voltage 1F–267. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Page 250 of 2643

1F – 4IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0203 Injector 3 Circuit Fault 1F–414. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0204 Injector 4 Circuit Fault 1F–417. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0300 Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected 1F–421
DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire 1F–426. . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire 1F–431. . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire 1F–436. . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire 1F–441. . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0317 Rough Road Sensor Source Not
Detected 1F–445. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0325 Knock Sensor Internal
Malfunction 1F–447. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0327 Knock Sensor Circuit Fault 1F–449. . . . .
DTC P0336 58X Crank Position Extra/Missing
Pulses 1F–452. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0337 58X Crank Position Sensor No
Signal 1F–455. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0341 Camshaft Position Sensor
Rationality 1F–458. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor No
Signal 1F–461. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0351 Ignition Control Circuit A Fault
(Cylinder 1 and 4) 1F–464. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0352 Ignition Control Circuit B Fault
(Cylinder 2 and 3) 1F–466. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0401 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Insufficient
Flow 1F–468. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0402 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Excessive
Flow 1F–470. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0404 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Open
Valve Position Error 1F–474. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0405 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Pintle
Position Low Voltage 1F–478. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0406 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Pintle
Position High Voltage 1F–481. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0420 Catalyst Oxygen Sensor Low
Efficiency 1F–484. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0443 Evaporative Emission System Purge
Solenoid Control Circuit 1F–486. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0461 Fuel Level Struck 1F–489. . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0462 Fuel Level Low Voltage 1F–492. . . . . . . .
DTC P0463 Fuel Level High Voltage 1F–495. . . . . . .
DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor No Signal
(Engine Side) 1F–498. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0506 Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired
Idle Speed 1F–501. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0507 Idle Speed RPM Higher Than Desired
Idle Speed 1F–504. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0532 A/C Pressure Sensor Low Voltage 1F–507
DTC P0533 A/C Pressure Sensor High
Voltage 1F–510. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DTC P0562 System Voltage Too Low
(Engine Side) 1F–513. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0563 System Voltage Too High
(Engine Side) 1F–515. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0601 ECM Checksum Fault
(Engine Side) 1F–517. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0602 ECM Reprogrom Error 1F–518. . . . . . . .
DTC P0607 Lower Power Counter Error 1F–519. . . .
DTC P0700 Transaxle Control Module
Malfunction 1F–520. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1106 Manifold Abosolute Pressure
Intermittent High Voltage 1F–522. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1107 Manifold Abosolute Pressure
Intermittent Low Voltage 1F–524. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1111 Intake Air Temperature Intermittent
High Voltage 1F–526. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1112 Intake Air Temperature Intermittent
Low Voltage 1F–529. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1114 Engine Coolant Temperature
Intermittent Low Voltage 1F–531. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1115 Engine Coolant Temperature
Intermittent High Voltage 1F–533. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1121 Throttle Position Sensor Intermittent
High Voltage 1F–535. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1122 Throttle Position Sensor Intermittent
Low Voltage 1F–537. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1133 Front Heated Oxyzen Sensor
(HO2S1) Too Few Transitions 1F–539. . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1134 Front Heated Oxyzen Sensor
(HO2S1) Transitions Ratio 1F–543. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1167 Front Heated Oxyzen Sensor
(HO2S1) Rich in Decel Fuel Cutoff (DFCO) 1F–546
DTC P1171 Fuel Trim System Lean During Power
Enrichment 1F–548. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1336 58X Crank Position Tooth Error Not
Learned 1F–550. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1391 G Sensor Rough Road Rationality 1F–552
DTC P1392 G Sensor Rough Low Voltage 1F–555. .
DTC P1393 G Sensor Rough High Voltage 1F–558. .
DTC P1396 ABS WSS Signal Variation 1F–561. . . . .
DTC P1397 ABS WSS No Signal 1F–563. . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1404 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Closed
Valve Pintle Error 1F–565. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1601 SPI Communications Between
ECM and TCM 1F–568. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1607 Lower Power Counter Reset 1F–569. . .
DTC P1626 Immobilizer No Response 1F–570. . . . . .
DTC P1631 Immobilizer Invalid Response 1F–571. .
DTC P1650 SPI Communications Between Error
with SIDM Chip 1F–572. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1655 SPI Communications Between Error
with PSVI Chip 1F–573. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Page 358 of 2643

1F – 112IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTCIlluminate MIL Error
Type Function
P0300Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Increase Emission)EYES
P0327Knock Sensor Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P0327Knock Sensor Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC)EYES
P0335Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical ErrorEYES
P033658X Crankshaft Position Sensor Extra/missing PulseEYES
P033758X Crankshaft Sensor No SignalEYES
P0341Camshaft Position Sensor RationalityEYES
P0342Camshaft Position Sensor No SignalEYES
P0351Ignition Signal Coil A FaultAYES
P0352Ignition Signal Coil B FaultAYES
P0400Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out of LimitEYES
P0404Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) PpendEYES
P0405EGR Pintle Position Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0406EGR Pintle Position Sensor High voltageEYES
P0420Catalyst Low EfficiencyAYES
P0444EVAP Purge Control Circuit No SignalEYES
P0445EVAP Purge Control Circuit FaultEYES
P0462Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC Only)CnlNO
P0463Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage (1.6L DOHC Only)CnlNO
P0480Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)EYES
P0480Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC)CnlNO
P0481High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (1.4L DOHC)EYES
P0481High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (1.6L DOHC)CnlNO
P0501Vehicle Speed No Signal (M/T Only)AYES
P0510Throttle Positon Switch Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P0510Throttle Positon Switch Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P0532A/C Pressure Sensor Low VoltageCnlNO
P0533A/C Pressure Sensor High VoltageCnlNO
P0562System Voltage (Engine Side) Too LowCnlNO
P0563System Voltage (Engine Side) Too HighCnlNO
P0601Engine Control Module Checksum ErrorEYES
P0604Engine Control Module RAM ErrorEYES
P0605Engine Control Module INMVY Write ErrorEYES
P0656Fuel Level Gauge High Circuit FaultCnlNO
P1181Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid Low VoltageEYES
P1182Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid High VoltageEYES
P1230Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P1230Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P1231Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P1231Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P1320Crankshaft Segment Period Segment Adaptation At LimitEYES
Page 434 of 2643

1F – 188IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0300
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE (CATALYST DAMAGE)
System Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the crank-
shaft and camshaft positions to detect if the engine is mis-
firing. The ECM looks for a quick drop in crankshaft speed.
This test is executed in blocks of 200 engine revolution
tests. It may take between one to several tests to store a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC), the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL). Severe misfire will flash the MIL, indicating
that catalyst damage is possible.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The engine speed is less than 4,500 rpm.
S The fuel tank level is greater than 20%.
S No anti–jerk correction.
S No rough road detection.
S No crankshaft oscillation detection.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0122, P0123, P0341,
P0342, P0336 and P0337 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will blinking.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. The information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent can also be the result of a defective reluctor
wheel. Remove the CKP sensor and inspect the reluctor
wheel through the sensor mount hole. Check for porosity
and the condition of wheel. If the DTC is intermittent refer
to ”Symptoms Diagnosis” in this section.
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire(Catalyst Damage)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Request Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Are DTCs P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267,
P0268, P0270, P0271 set?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Perform a visual/physical inspection.
Make any repairs that are necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 4
4Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each
other)?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
61. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data, and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for setting this DTC
as noted.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
Page 438 of 2643

1F – 192IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0300
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE (INCREASE EMISSION)
System Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the crank-
shaft and camshaft positions to detect if the engine is mis-
firing. The ECM looks for a quick drop in crankshaft speed.
This test is executed in blocks of 1,000 engine revolution
tests. It may take between one to several tests to store a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and illuminate the Mal-
function Indicator Lamp (MIL).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The engine speed is less than 4,500 rpm.
S The fuel tank level is greater than 20%.
S No anti–jerk correction.
S No rough road detection.
S No crankshaft oscillation detection.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0122, P0123, P0341,
P0342, P0336 and P0337 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. The information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent can also be the result of a defective reluctor
wheel. Remove the CKP sensor and inspect the reluctor
wheel through the sensor mount hole. Check for porosity
and the condition of wheel. If the DTC is intermittent refer
to ”Symptoms Diagnosis” in this section.
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire(Increase Emission)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Request Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Are DTCs P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267,
P0268, P0270, P0271 set?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Perform a visual/physical inspection.
Make any repairs that are necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 4
4Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each
other)?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
61. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data, and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for setting this DTC
as noted.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
Page 447 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 201
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0335
MAGNETIC CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
ELECTRICAL ERROR
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The transaxle con-
trol module(TCM)/engine control module(ECM) uses the
58X reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit and compares them to the number
of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received.
If the ECM receive and incorrect number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit, DTC P0335 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The magnetic crankshaft position sensor is greater
than 0.2V.
Or
S The minimum value of magnetic crankshaft position
sensor is less than 1.5V.
Or
S The maximum value of magnetic crankshaft posi-
tion sensor is higher than 2.2V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for :
Poor connection – inspect the ECM harness and connec-
tors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed
or damaged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connec-
tion.
Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness for dam-
age. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the
ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter con-
nected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness
connector while moving the connectors and the wiring har-
ness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diag-
nostic test failed may help determine how often the condi-
tion that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist
in diagnosing the condition.
Page 450 of 2643

1F – 204IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0336
58X CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR NO PLAUSIBLE
SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The transaxle con-
trol module(TCM)/engine control module(ECM) uses the
58X reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit and compares them to the number
of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received.
If the ECM receive and incorrect number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S This DTC can be stored in ”key–on” status.
S Detected number of teeth is differs by 3 or higher.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for :
Poor connection – inspect the ECM harness and connec-
tors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed
or damaged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connec-
tion.
Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness for dam-
age. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the
ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter con-
nected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness
connector while moving the connectors and the wiring har-
ness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diag-
nostic test failed may help determine how often the condi-
tion that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist
in diagnosing the condition.
Page 453 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 207
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0337
58X CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The transaxle con-
trol module(TCM)/engine control module(ECM) uses the
58X reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit and compares them to the number
of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received.
If the ECM receive and incorrect number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S This DTC can be stored in ”key–on” status.
S No crankshaft teeth detected.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for :
Poor connection – inspect the ECM harness and connec-
tors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed
or damaged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connec-
tion.
Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness for dam-
age. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the
ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter con-
nected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness
connector while moving the connectors and the wiring har-
ness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diag-
nostic test failed may help determine how often the condi-
tion that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist
in diagnosing the condition.
Page 456 of 2643

1F – 210IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0341
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RATIONALITY
Circuit Description
The Camshaft Position Sensor is used to detect Camshaft
position and to have correlation with Crankshaft position
so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is ready to
be fueled by the injector. The polarity of camshaft sensor
signal must be changed only once per crankshaft position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S No traction of CMP signal between teeth 25 and 33
but change in polarity.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before us-
ing the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions :
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 457 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 211
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0341 – Camshaft Position Sensor Rationality
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or
damaged terminals.
4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor termi-
nal 2 and ECM connector 17 for an open or
short to ground or short to battery voltage while
related connectors and wiring harness.
5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor ter-
minal 3 and ECM connector 22 for an open
while moving related connectors and wiring
harness.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the CMP sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0341 reset?–System OKGo to Step 6
61. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine.
3. Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?–Go to Step 8–
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK