fuse chart DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: NUBIRA, Model: DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 357 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 111
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
(1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Notice : To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) dam-
age, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or recon-
necting the power to the ECM (for example battery cable,
ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables,
etc.).When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC), the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will be
turned on only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be stored
in the ECM’s memory for all types of DTC. If the problemis intermittent, the MIL will go out after 10 seconds if the
fault is no longer present. The DTC will stay in the ECM’s
memory until cleared by scan tool. Removing battery volt-
age for 10 seconds will clear some stored DTCs.
DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been com-
pleted. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the
codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set
the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
DTCFunctionError
TypeIlluminate MIL
P0107Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0108Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0112Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0113Intake Air Temperature Sensor High VoltageEYES
P0117Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0118Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0122Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0123Throttle Position Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0131Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0132Front Heated Oxygen Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0133Front Heated Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0135Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Not FunctioningEYES
P0137Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0138Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor High VoltageEYES
P0140Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0141Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater MalfuctionEYES
P0171Fuel Trim System Too LeanEYES
P0172Fuel Trim System Too RichEYES
P0222Main Throttle Idle Actuactor (MTIA) Low VoltageAYES
P0223Main Throttle Idle Actuactor (MTIA) High VoltageAYES
P0261Injector 1 Low VoltageAYES
P0262Injector 1 High VoltageAYES
P0264Injector 2 Low VoltageAYES
P0265Injector 2 High VoltageAYES
P0267Injector 3 Low VoltageAYES
P0268Injector 3 High VoltageAYES
P0270Injector 4 Low VoltageAYES
P0271Injector 4 High VoltageAYES
P0300Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Catalyst Damage)ABLINKING
Page 590 of 2643
1F – 344IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS (1.8L DOHC)
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Notice : To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) dam-
age, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or recon-
necting the power to the ECM (for example battery cable,
ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables, etc.).
When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC), the
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will be turned on
only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be stored in the
ECM’s memory for all types of DTC. If the problem is inter-mittent, the MIL will go out after 10 seconds if the fault is
no longer present. The DTC will stay in the ECM’s memory
until cleared by scan tool. Removing battery voltage for 10
seconds will clear some stored DTCs.
DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been com-
pleted. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the
codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set
the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (1.8L DOHC)
DTCDescriptionTypeIlluminate MIL
P0106Manifold Absolute Pressure RationalityEYe s
P0107Manifold Absolute Pressure Low VoltageAYe s
P0108Manifold Absolute Pressure High VoltageAYe s
P0112Intake Air Temperature Low VoltageEYe s
P0113Intake Air Temperature High VoltageEYe s
P0117Engine Coolant Temperature Low VoltageAYe s
P0118Engine Coolant Temperature High VoltageAYe s
P0122Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageAYe s
P0123Throttle Position Sensor High VoltageAYe s
P0131Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Low VoltageAYe s
P0132Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) High VoltageAYe s
P0133Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Slow ResponseEYe s
P0134Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) No Activity or OpenAYe s
P0135Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Heater Circuit Not FunctioningEYe s
P0137Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) Low VoltageEYe s
P0138Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) High VoltageEYe s
P0140Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) No Activity or OpenEYe s
P0141Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) Heater Circuit Not FunctioningEYe s
P0171Fuel Trim System Too LeanBYe s
P0172Fuel Trim System Too RichBYe s
P0201Injector 1 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0202Injector 2 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0203Injector 3 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0204Injector 4 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0300Multiple Cylinder Misfire DetectedBYe s
P0301Cylinder 1 MisfireAYe s
P0302Cylinder 2 MisfireAYe s
P0303Cylinder 3 MisfireAYe s
P0304Cylinder 4 MisfireAYe s
P0317Rough Road Sensor Source Not DetectedCnlNo
P0325Knock Sensor Internal MalfunctionCnlNo
Page 1090 of 2643
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 9
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B14F04
60A Ef230A Ef5
2
42
C107 C105
2
C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110 C202
C202WHT LT GRN
DK
GRN LT GRN/
BLK
BLK
DK BLUDK BLU
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT ABS
TCS Parking
Brake
Hot at all times
RED REDRED/WHT
Ignition
Switch
RED
RED
I/P Cluster
EBCM8
20
22 2216 41
1211
18 1621
1
C107
10A F410AF11
32 31
43
6 62 C201
C201 C201C201
C110 C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
1711
C202
15
B15
DLC
(Data Link
Connector)12
G106
BLK/WHTOil Feeding
Connector
”2” Ter.
BRNBRN BRN
BRN PNK PNK PNK
19J1
59B1
ONStart Lock
Acc
IG1
19
ABS INDICATOR LAMP INOPERATIVE
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied to the ABS warning lamp with
the ignition switch in the ON or START positions. The
warning lamp can be activated only by the ABS control
module internally supplying ground to terminal 20 or by the
shorting bar in the ABS module connector when it is dis-
connected from the module.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a problem in the wiring, a faulty
ground, a voltage supply problem, a burned out indicator
lamp, or a contact problem in a connector.
Cause(s)
S A fuse has blown.
S The indicator lamp has burned out.S There is a corroded or broken connector terminal.
S There is a faulty ground connection.
S There is a broken wire in a wiring harness.
S The EBCM is faulty.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This test checks for any DTCs that may cause the
ABS indicator lamp to be inoperative.
2. This test verifies an inoperative lamp condition.
3. This test checks for voltage on the lamp circuit.
4. This begins a series of tests of the circuit from the
indicator lamp to the EBCM and ground.
19. This begins a series of tests of the voltage supply
circuits that power the indicator lamp.
ABS Indicator Lamp Inoperative
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Install the scan tool and check for any DTCs.
Is any DTC set?–Go to the chart
for the DTCGo to Step 2
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the scan tool.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Observe the ABS indicator lamp.
Does the lamp illuminate for about 4 seconds, then
turn off?–Go to ”Intermit-
tents and Poor
Connections”Go to Step 3
Page 1419 of 2643
5A1 – 70IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
121. Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM con-
nector.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Measure the voltage of the terminal B3(TCM
wiring connector).
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal B3 of the TCM
for a short to power.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
141. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the C206 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and
terminal C15 or C16 of the TCM wiring connec-
tor.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 16Go to Step 15
15Repair the circuit(between F2 and terminal C15 or
C16) for a short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
161. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the terminal C15 or
C16(TCM wiring connector).
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Repair the circuit(between F2 and terminal C15 or
C16) for short to power.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
181. Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical
connections at the transaxle connector.
2. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed,
or damaged terminals.
3. Check for weak terminal tension.
Was a condition found?–Verify repair
and Go to Step
1Go to Step 19
19Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 20–
201. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart
Page 1422 of 2643
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 73
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
13Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal B3 of the TCM
for a short to power.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
141. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the C206 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and
terminal C15 or C16 of the TCM wiring connec-
tor.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 15Go to Step 15
15Repair the circuit(between F2 and terminal C15 or
C16) for a short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
161. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the terminal C15 or
C16(TCM wiring connector).
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Repair the circuit(between F2 and terminal C15 or
C16) for short to power.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
181. Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical
connections at the transaxle connector.
2. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed,
or damaged terminals.
3. Check for weak terminal tension.
Was a condition found?–Verify repair
and Go to Step
1Go to Step 19
19Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 20–
201. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart
Page 1431 of 2643
5A1 – 82IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
121. Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM con-
nector.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Measure the voltage of the terminal B3(TCM
wiring connector).
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal B3 of the TCM
for a short to power.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
141. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the C206 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and
terminal C15 or C16 of the TCM wiring connec-
tor.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 16Go to Step 15
15Repair the circuit(between F2 and terminal C15 or
C16) for a short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
161. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the terminal C15 or
C16(TCM wiring connector).
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Repair the circuit(between F2 and terminal C15 or
C16) for short to power.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
181. Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical
connections at the transaxle connector.
2. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed,
or damaged terminals.
3. Check for weak terminal tension.
Was a condition found?–Verify repair
and Go to Step
1Go to Step 19
19Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 20–
201. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart
Page 1436 of 2643
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 87
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Gear Position And Range Signal Chart.
L1L2L3L4
P00120
R00012
N01200
D1212120
31212012
21201212
10121212
DTC P0705 – Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction
(PRNDL Input)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Record then clear DTC(s) and turn the ignition
OFF, then turn the ignition ON.
4. Applying the brakes and select each transaxle
range (P, R,N,D,3,2,1), while monitoring scan
tool.
Refer to Gear Position And Range Signal Chart.
Does each selected transaxle range match scan tool
and signal range chart?–Go to Step 3Go to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”
3Inspect the F2 for open?
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Replace the fuse as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
5Inspect the TR switch. Refer to ”Diagnostic Aids”.
Was the problem found?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the TR switch.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
71. Disconnect the TR switch connector and TCM
connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 3 of
the TR switch and terminal C1 of the TCM con-
nector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of
the TR switch and terminal B15 of the TCM
connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 4 of
the TR switch and terminal B6 of the TCM con-
nector.
5. Measure the resistance between terminal 5 of
the TR switch and terminal B11 of the TCM
connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
Page 1629 of 2643
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 39
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
141. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Disconnect the C201 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and
terminal A6 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 17Go to Step 15
15Repair the circuit (between F2 and terminal A6) for
short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
161. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the terminal A6.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Repair the circuit (between F2 and terminal A6) for
short to battery.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
181. Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical
connectors at the transaxle connector.
2. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed,
or damaged terminals.
3. Check for week terminal tension.
Was a condition found?–Verify repair
and
Go to Step 20–
19Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 20–
201. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
Exit DTC chart
Page 1632 of 2643
5A2 – 42IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
141. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Disconnect the C201 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and
terminal A6 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 17Go to Step 15
15Repair the circuit (between F2 and terminal A6) for
short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
161. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the terminal A6.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16vGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Repair the circuit (between F2 and terminal A6) for
short to battery.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
181. Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical
connectors at the transaxle connector.
2. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed,
or damaged terminals.
3. Check for week terminal tension.
Was a condition found?–Verify repair
and
Go to Step 20–
19Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement completed?–Go to Step 20–
201. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
Exit DTC chart
Page 1829 of 2643
FIVE–SPEED MANUAL TRANSAXLE 5B – 5
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSIS
ISOLATE NOISE
Identify the cause of any noise before attempting to repair
the clutch, the transaxle, or their related link–ages.
Symptoms of trouble with the clutch or the manual trans-
axle include:
S A great effort required to shift gears.
S The sound of gears clashing and grinding.
S Gear blockout.
Any of these conditions requires a careful analysis. Make
the following checks before disassembling the clutch or
the transaxle for repairs.
Road Travel Noise
Many noises that appear to come from the transaxle may
actually originate with other sources such as the:
S Tires.
S Road surfaces.
S Wheel bearings.
S Engine.
S Exhaust system.
These noises may vary according to the:
S Size of the vehicle.
S Type of the vehicle.
S Amount of insulation used in the body of the ve-
hicle.
Transaxle Noise
Transaxle gears, like any mechanical device, are not ab-
solutely quiet and will make some noise during normal op-
eration.
To verify suspected transaxle noises:
1. Select a smooth, level asphalt road to reduce tire
and resonant body noise.
2. Drive the vehicle far enough to warm up all the lu-
bricants thoroughly.
3. Record the speed and the gear range of the trans-
axle when the noise occurs.
4. Check for noises with the vehicle stopped, but with
the engine running.
5. Determine if the noise occurs while the vehicle op-
erates in:
S Drive – under a light acceleration or a heavy
pull.
S Float – maintaining a constant speed with a light
throttle on a level road.
S Coast – with the transaxle in gear and the
throttle partly or fully closed.
S All of the above.
Bearing Noise
Differential Side Bearing Noise
Differential side bearing noise and wheel bearing noise
can be confused easily. Since side bearings are pre–
loaded, a differential side bearing noise should not dimin-
ish much when the differential/transaxle is run with the
wheels off the ground.
Wheel Bearing Noise
Wheel bearings produce a rough growl or grating sound
that will continue when the vehicle is coasting and the
transaxle is in NEUTRAL. Since wheel bearings are not
pre–loaded, a wheel bearing noise should diminish con-
siderably when the wheels are off the ground.
Other Noise
Brinelling
A brinelled bearing causes a ”knock” or ”click” approxi-
mately every second revolution of the wheel because the
bearing rollers do not travel at the same speed as the
wheel. In operation, the effect is characterized by a low–
pitched noise.
A brinelled bearing is caused by excessive thrust which
pushes the balls up on the pathway and creates a triangu-
lar–shaped spot in the bearing race. A brinelled bearing
can also be caused from pressing one race into position
by applying pressure on the other race.
A false indication of a brinelled bearing occurs as a result
of vibration near the area where the bearing is mounted.
Brinelling is identified by slight indentations, resulting in a
washboard effect in the bearing race.
Lapping
Lapped bearing noise occurs when fine particles of abra-
sive materials such as scale, sand, or emery circulate
through the oil in the vehicle, causing the surfaces of the
roller and the race to wear away. Bearings that wear loose
but remain smooth, without spalling or pitting, are the re-
sult of dirty oil.
Locking
Large particles of foreign material wedged between the
roller and the race usually causes one of the races to turn,
creating noise from a locked bearing. Pre–loading regular
taper roller bearings to a value higher than that specified
also can result in locked bearings
Pitting
Pitting on the rolling surface comes from normal wear and
the introduction of foreign materials.
Spalling
Spalled bearings have flaked or pitted rollers or races
caused by an overload or an incorrect assembly that re-
sults in a misalignment, a cocking of bearings, or adjust-
ments that are too tight.
After completing these checks, refer to the ”Diagnosis
Chart” in this section.