check engine DODGE RAM 1999 Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 1999, Model line: RAM, Model: DODGE RAM 1999Pages: 1691, PDF Size: 40.34 MB
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inspect it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on
circuit being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most
common problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in
wire colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Ensure ignition switch is in the RUN position. Disconnect
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. If DRB does not display
BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, to step 8). If DRB displays BUS SHORT TO
BATTERY, go to next step.
2) Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. If DRB does not
display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace instrument cluster. If DRB
displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
3) Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect air bag control module connector. Turn ignition on (engine
off). If DRB does not display SHORT TO BATTERY, replace ACM. If DRB
displays SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
4) Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) 18-pin connector. I\
f
DRB does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace CTM. If DRB
displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
5) Disconnect anti-lock brake controller. If DRB does not
display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace anti-lock brake controller. If
DRB displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
6) Disconnect DRB from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using a
voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DLC connector terminal No.
3 (Violet/Brown wire). If voltage is more than 0.2 volt, repair short
in Violet/Brown wire. If voltage is less than 0.2 volt, go to next
step.
7) Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DLC
connector terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire). If voltage is more than
0.2 volt, repair short in White/Black wire. If voltage is less than 0.
2 volt, replace DRB or DRB cable as necessary.
8) Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance
between ground and PCM Black connector terminal A31 (Black/Tan wire).
If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire). If
resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
9) Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM
Black connector terminal A32 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more
than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire). If resistance is less
than 10 ohms, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
NO RESPONSE FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
NOTE: Perform COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
after all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected,
inspect it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on
circuit being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most
common problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in
wire colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Remove Instrument cluster. Using DRB, turn on INTERNAL BUS
BIAS under SYSTEM MONITORS CCD BUS VOLTAGE. Connect a jumper wire from
Black instrument cluster 10-pin connector "A" terminal No. 9
(White/Black wire) to ground. Observe CCD BUS voltage on DRB. If
voltage did not drop to about zero volt, repair open in White/Black
wire. If voltage drops to about zero volt, go to next step.
2) Leave internal DRB CCD BUS BIAS turned on. Connect a
jumper wire from ground to Black instrument cluster 10-pin connector
"A" terminal No. 10 (Violet/Brown wire). Go to next step.
3) Observe CCD BUS voltage on DRB. If voltage did not drop to
about zero volt, repair open in Violet/Brown wire. If voltage drops to
about zero volt, replace instrument cluster.
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stretched, cut or pinched wiring. Ensure electrical connectors fit
tightly and are not corroded. Check PCM, sensors and switches for
physical damage. Check engine coolant level. Check transmission fluid
level and condition.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: Only transaxle-related trouble codes are listed. For engine-
related DTC definitions, see TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS article
in APPLICATIONS & IDENTIFICATION. For engine-related DTC
diagnosis, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE
PERFORMANCE. Engine performance DTCs must be repaired first,
as engine performance and related component signals will
affect transaxle operation and diagnosis.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
When performing vehicle diagnosis:
* Ensure transmission fluid level is correct and fluid is
neither contaminated or aerated.
* Ensure shift cable is properly adjusted. See appropriate
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION
SERVICING.
* Ensure battery is fully charged.
* Perform visual inspection, ensuring all electrical
connections at transmission, PCM, TP sensor and output shaft
speed sensor are clean and properly installed.
* Retrieve DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES.
* Repair DTCs in order displayed.
* Always perform test verification test after any repair
procedure is completed unless specified otherwise. See
appropriate verification test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
NOTE: Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's
Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB) scan tool. A generic scan tool
may be used, but may not be capable of performing all
necessary test functions.
TEST EQUIPMENT HOOK-UP
Generic Scan Tool & DVOM
Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's
Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB) scan tool. The DRB has a built-in DVOM
function. A generic scan tool may be used, but may not be capable of
performing all necessary test functions. If DRB test procedures
require resistance or voltage to be measured using scan tool in
ohmmeter or voltmeter mode, connect DVOM ground lead to DLC connector
terminal No. 4 and positive lead to terminal specified in test
procedure.
DRB Scan Tool
Refer to DRB scan tool instructions to read and clear DTCs,
and when performing other scan tool functions. DRB scan tool is
grounded through DLC connector terminal No. 4. Only one volt/ohmmeter
test lead is required to measure voltage or resistance. See Fig. 2.
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
NOTE: Manufacturer recommends using Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout
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between Black PCM harness connector C1 and transmission
pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. If resistance is
greater than 5 ohms, repair or replace transmission solenoid and
harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace
transmission pressure/temperature sensor.
10) Reconnect all harness connectors. Using scan tool, read
TRANS TEMP voltage. If voltage is greater than 3.76 volts, replace
PCM. If voltage is 3.76 volts or less, conditions required to set DTC
P0713 are not present at this time. DTC P0713 sets when transmission
temperature sensor voltage at PCM is greater than 3.76 volts for 2.2
seconds. Possible causes are: open transmission temperature sensor
wiring, faulty connections, faulty transmission temperature sensor or
faulty PCM. Go to next step.
11) Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC
CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
DTC P0720: LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR RPM ABOVE 15 MPH (EXCEPT
BR BODY)
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on, and gear
selector is not in Park or Neutral. Code sets if vehicle speed is
above 15 MPH and output shaft speed is below 60 RPM for 2.6 seconds as
measured from vehicle speed sensor.
Possible Causes
* Open output speed sensor ground circuit.
* Damaged ignition wiring.
* Open output speed sensor signal circuit.
* Short to ground in output speed sensor signal circuit.
* Park/Neutral switch code present.
* Malfunctioning sensor.
* Short to ground in output speed sensor ground circuit.
* Malfunctioning PCM.
* OSS harness intermittent defective.
Diagnostic Procedure
1) Using scan tool, check SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter. If DTC
SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is not displayed or displayed count is not
"0", go to step 12). If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed
and displayed count is "0", go to next step.
2) Record all DTCs and one trip failures. If DTC P1899 is
present, repair P/N switch code first. See DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK
IN PARK OR ON GEAR. If DTC P1899 is not present, go to next step.
3) Raise and support vehicle. Using scan tool, erase DTCs.
See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES. Start engine. Place engine in
1st gear. Using scan tool, read output speed sensor. Release brake and
let wheels roll, keeping speed below 15 MPH. If scan tool shows 60 RPM
or less, go to step 6). If scan tool shows greater than 60 RPM, go to
next step.
4) While monitoring output speed sensor, wiggle harness
between output speed sensor and PCM. If reading dropped towards zero
while wiggling harness, repair intermittent short or open in harness.
If reading does not drop towards zero while wiggling harness, go to
next step.
5) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES. Road test vehicle. If code returns, there are no other
potential causes. Replace PCM. If code does not return, testing is
complete.
6) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and output speed sensor
harness connectors and inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. If no