seat HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: HONDA, Model Year: 2003, Model line: CIVIC, Model: HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.GPages: 1139, PDF Size: 28.19 MB
Page 1106 of 1139

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25. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of
SRS unit connector B (18P) and body ground. There
should be 0.5 V or less.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (18P)
Wire side of temale terminals
ls the voltage as specilied?
YES Go to step 26.
NO Short to power in the floor wire harness or in
the OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty
harness.l
Replace the OPDS unit (see page 23-'124), then
initialize the system (see page 23-27).
Erase the DTC memory, then check for DTC 15-1.
ls DTC 15-l indicated?
YES Replace the SRS unit (see page 23-122).1
NO The system is OK.l
26.
27.
PNK
DTC 15-2: Faulty Side Airbag Cutoff Indicator
Circuit
1. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger's seat.
2. Erase the DTC memory (see page 23-26]-.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll),andcheckthatthe
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES-Turn the ignition switch OFF, and go to step
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26).
NOTE:This DTC may have been caused by turning
the ignition switch ON (ll)with the gauge assembly
disconnected.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and checkthatthe
side airbag cutoff indicator comes on.
Does the side airbag cutoft indicator come on?
YES Go to step 5.
NO Go to step 6.
Make sure the side airbag cutoff indicator goes off
after 5 seconds.
Does the side airbag cutoff indicator go otf after 5
seconds?
YES Faulty OPDS unit or SRS uniu replace the
OPDS unit (see page 23-1241. lf the problem is still
present, replace the SRS unit (see page 23-122).)
NO Go to step 32.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
{cont'd)
23-99
Page 1111 of 1139

sRs
DTG Troubleshooting (cont'dl
37. Check resistance between the No. 15 terminal of
gauge assembly connector A (22P) and body
ground. There should be an open circuit, or at least
1M0.
GAUGE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR A I22PI
ls the resistance as specified?
YES-Short to ground in the side airbag cutoff
indicator circuit; replace the gauge assembly.l
NO Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness A, floor wire harness, or OPDS unit
harness; replace the faulty harness.l
Wire side of female terminals
23-104
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DTC 15-3: Faulty OPDS Sensor
1. Erase the DTC memory {see page 23-261.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and check that the
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26).
NOTE: Aftermarket devices (fluorescent lights,
laptop computers, etc.) used near the front
passenger's seat-back can interfere with the seat-
back sensors and cause a false DTC 15-3. lf one of
these devices was used, erase the DTC, operate the
device near the seat-back, and recheck for DTCs. lf
DTC 15-3 is reset, erase it, and do not use the
device near the seat-back.
3.
4.
Check the connection at the OPDS sensor harness
connector and the OPDS unit connector.
Are the connections OK?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO Reconnect the OPDS sensor harness
connector, and clear the DTC.I
Replace the OPDS sensor/seat-back foam (see page
20-141, and initialize the OPDS (see page 23-27).
Erase the DTC memory, then check for DTC 15-3.
ls DTC 15-3 indicated?
YES Replace the OPDS unit (see page 23-1241.a
NO The system is OK.l
{
Page 1114 of 1139

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The SRS lndicator Stays On When ln "SCS"
Menu Method
NOTE:. lf you cannot retrieve DTCSwith the PGM Tester
using the SRS menu method. retrieve the flash codeswith the Tester in SCS mode {see page 23-24|,.. A new SRS unit must sense the entire system is OK
before completing its initial self-test. The most
common cause of an incomplete self-test is the
failure to replace all deployed parts after a collision,
in particular, seat belt tensioners and seat belt buckletenstoners.. An incomplete self-test prevents the PGM Tester fromretrieving DTCS, although flash codes are available in
the Tester's SCS mode.
1 . Erase the DTC memory using the MES connector(see page 23-26).
Does the SRS indicator go off while you are
erasing the DTC memory?
YES-Go to step 42.
NO Go to step 2.
Check the No. '13 { 10A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box.
lsthe f use OK?
YES--Go to step 19.
NO Go to step 3.
Replacethe No. 13 (10A) fuse.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and wait for 30
seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check rhe No. 13 (10A) fuse.
ls the f use OK?
YES The system is OK at this time.I
NO Go to step 6.
3.
I
6. Replace the No. 13 (10A) fuse.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
8. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector (see
step 2 on page 23-21).
9. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P
connector (see step 3 on page 23,21).
10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors(see step 5 on page 23-221.
'11. DisconnectSRS unitconnectorA{18P)fromthe
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-22],.
'12. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and wait for 30
seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Checkthe No. 13 ('10A) fuse.
ls the f use OK?
YES-Short to ground in the SRS unit; replace the
SRS unit (see page 23-122).a
NO Go to step 15.
15. Replace the No. 13 (10A) fuse.
{cont'd)
23-107
Page 1115 of 1139

sRs
from the under-dash fuse/relav bor.
11.
18.
SRS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (cont'd)
'16. Disconnect dashboard wire harness B connector S
Turn the ignition switch ON {ll), and wait for 30
seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF,
Check the No. 13 (10A) fuse.
ls the f use OK?
YES Short to ground in dashboard wire harness
B; replace dashboard wire harness B.I
NO-Short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay
box; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector (see
step 2 on page 23-2'l).
Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P
connector (see step 3 on page 23-21).
Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors
(see step 5 on page 23-22).
Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-22).
19.
20.
21.
22.
23-108
24.Beconnect the battery negative cable.
Connect a voltmeter between the No. 3 terminal of
SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground. Turn
the ignition switch ON (ll), and measure the voltage.
There should be baftery voltage.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (18PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 29.
NO Go to step 26.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect dashboard wire harness B connector S
26.
27.
PNK
from the under-dash fuse/relav box.
Page 1119 of 1139

sRs
Component Replacement/lnspection After Deployment
NOTE: Before doing any SRS repairs. use the PGM
Tester SRS menu method to check for DTCS; refer to the
DTC Troubleshooting Index for the less obvious
deployed parts (seat beit tensioners, front sensors, side
airbag sensors, etc.)
After a collision where the seat belt tensioners
deployed, replace these items:' Seat belt tensioners. Seat belt buckle tensioners. SRS unit. Front impact sensors
After a collision where the front airbag(s) deployed.
replace these items:. SRS unit. Deployed airbag(s). Seat belt tensioners. Seat belt buckle tensioners. Front impact sensors
After a collision where the side airbag{s) deployed,
replace these items:. SRS unit. Deployed side airbag(s). Side impact senso(s)for the side(s) that deployed
During the repair process, inspect these areas:
. lnspect allthe SRS wire harnesses. Replace, don't
repair, any damaged harnesses.. Inspectthecable reelfor heatdamage. lf there is any
damage, replace the cable reel.
Afterthe vehicle is completely repaired, turn the
ignition switch ON (ll). lf the SRS indicator comes on for
about 6 seconds and then goes off, the SRS airbag
system is OK. lf the indicator does not function properly,
use the PGM Tester SRS Menu Method to read the DTC
(see page 23-23). lf this doesn't retrieve any codes, use
the Tester's SCS menu method (see page 23-24). lf you
still cannot retrieve a code, go to SRS Indicator Circuit
Troubleshooting.
23-112
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Page 1122 of 1139

)Side Airbag Replacement
)
NOTE: Review the seat replacement pro6edure in the
Body section before pertorming repairs or service.
Removal
1. Disconnectthe battery negative cable, and wait atleast 3 minutes before beginning work.
2. Disconnect the side airbag harness 2P
connector {A).
Remove the seat assembly (see page 20-71) and
seat-back cover (see page 20-75).
Remove the mounting nut (A) and the side
airbag (B).
3.
l,o
23-115
Installation
NOTE:. lf the side airbag lid issecured byatape, removelhe
rape.. Do not open the lid of the side airbag cover.. Use new mounting nuts tightened to the specified
torque.. Make sure that the seat-back cover is installedproperly, lmproper installation may prevent proper
deployment.. Be sure to install the harness wires so that they arenot pinched or interfering with other parts.
1. Place the new side airbag on the seat-back frame(A). Tighten the side airbag mounting nuts (B).
2. Installthe seat-back cover {see page 20-75).
3. Installthe seat assembly (see page 20-71), then
connect the side airbag harness 2P connector.
4. Move the front seat and the seat-back through their
full ranges of movement, making sure the harness
wires are not pinched or interfering with other parts.
5. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
6. After installing the side airbag, confirm proper
system operation;Turn the ignition switch ON (ll);
the SRS indicator should come on for about 6
seconds and then go off.
Page 1123 of 1139

sRs
Airbag Disposal
Special Tool Required
Deployment tool 07HAz-SG00500
Before scrapping any airbags, side airbags, seat belt
tensioners, or seat belt buckle tensioners (including
those in a whole vehicle to be scrapped), the airbags,
side airbags, seat belt tensioners, or seat belt buckle
tensioners must be deployed. lf the vehicle is still within
the warranty period, the Honda District Service
Manager must give approval and/or special instruction
before deploying the airbags, side airbags, seat belt
tensioners, or seat belt buckle tensioners. Only after the
airbags, side airbags, seat belt tensioners, or seat belt
buckle tensioners have been deployed (as the result of
vehicle collision, for example), can they be scrapped.
lf the airbags, side airbags, seat belt tensioners, and
seat belt buckle tensioners appear intact (not deployed),
treat them with extreme caution. Follow this Drocedure.
Deploying Airbags in the Vehicle
lf an SRS equipped vehicle is to be entirely scrapped, its
airbags, side airbags. seat belt tensioners. and seat belt
buckle tensioners should be deoloved while still in the
vehicle. The airbags, side airbags, seat belttensioners,
and seat belt buckle tensioners should not be
considered as salvageable parts and should never be
installed in another vehicle.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the
battery negative cable, and wait at least 3 minutes.
2. Confirm that each airbag, side airbag, or seat belt
tensioner is securely mounted.
3. Conf irm that the specia I tool isfunctioning properly
by following the check procedure on the tool label.
23-116
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Driver's Airbag:
4. Remove the access panel f rom the steering wheel,
then disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector
from the cable reel (see step 2 on page 23-21).
Front Passenger's Airbag:
5. Lowerthe glove box, then disconnectthe front
passenger's airbag 4P connector from dashboard
wire harness B (see step 3 on page 23-211.
Side Airbag:
6. Disconnect the side airbag 2P connectors from the
floor wire harness (see step 4 on page 23-211.
Seat belt tensioner:
7. Disconnect the seat belt tensioner 2P connectors
from the floor wire harness {see step 5 on page 23-
22). Pull the seat belt out all the way, and cut it off.
Seat belt buckle tensioner:
8, Disconnect the seat belt buckle tensioner 4P
connectors from the floor wire harness (see step 6
on page 23-221.
Page 1125 of 1139

sRs
Airbag Disposal (cont'dl
Deploying Components Out of the Vehicle
lf an intact airbag or tensioner has been removed from
a scrapped vehicle, or has been found defective or
damaged during transit, storage, or service, it should be
deoloved as follows:
1. Confirm that the special tool isfunctioning properly
by following the check procedure on this page or
on the tool label.
2. Position the airbag face up, outdoors, on flat
ground, at least 30 feet (10 meters) from any
obstacles or DeoDle.
3. Follow steps 9 through 1 1 of the in-vehicle
deployment procedure.
Disposal of Damaged Components
1. lf installed in a vehicle, follow the removal
procedure for the driver's airbag (see page 23-113),
front passenger's airbag (see page 23-114), side
airbag (see page 23-115). seat belt tensioner (see
page 23-4), and seat belt buckle tensioner.
2. In all cases. make a short circuit by cutting,
stripping, and twisting together the two inflator
wires.
NOTE; The driver's and passenger's airbag each
have four wires: twist each pair of like-colored
wires together
Package the component in the same packaging that
the new reolacement Dart came in.
Mark the outside of the box "DAMAGED AIRBAG
NOT DEPLOYED'" ''DAMAGED SIDE AIRBAG NOT
DEPLOYED", "DAMAGED SEAT BELT TENSIONER
NOT DEPLOYED" or "DAlvlAGED SEAT BELT
BUCKLE TENSIONER NOT DEPLOYED" so it does
not get confused with your parts stock.
Contact your Honda District Service Manager for
how and where to return it for disposal.
23-118
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Deployment Tool Check
1. Connect the yellow clips to both switch protector
handles on the tool; connect the tool to a battery.
2. Push the operation switch: green means the tool is
OK; red means the tool is faulty
3. Disconnectthe battery and the yellow clips.
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Page 1129 of 1139

sRs
SRS Unit Replacement
Removal
'1. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait at
least 3 minutes before beginning work.
2. Disconnect the driver's and front passenger's
airbag connectors (see page 23-21).
3. Disconnectthe side airbag connectors (see page
23-211.
4.Disconnect both seat belt tensioner connectors (see
page 23-22) and both seat belt buckle tensioner
connectors {see page 23-221.
Remove the dashboard center lower cover (see
step 2 on page 20-57).
Pull down the console carpet on the passenger's
side, then remove the Torx bolt (A)from the SRS
unit.
7. Pull down the console carpet on the driver's side,
then disconnect the connectors. Remove the Torx
bolts (A), then pull out the SRS unit.
23-122
lnstallation
1, Installthe new SRS unit (A)with Torx bolts (B), then
connect the connectors {C) to the SRS uniu push
them into position until they clicks.
NOTE: When tightening the Torx bolts to the
specified torque, be careful to turn them in so that
their heads rest squarely on the brackets.
Reinstall the dashboard center lower cover (see
step 2 on page 20-57).
Reconnect the driver's and front passenger's airbag
connectors (see page 23-21]'.
Reconnect the side airbag connectors (see page 23-
211.
Reconnect both seat belt tensioner connectors (see
page 23-221 and both seat belt buckle tensioner
connectors (see page 23-22).
Reconnect the battery negative cable.
Initialize the OPDS unit (see page 23'27).
After installing the SRS unit, confirm proper system
operation: Turn the ignition switch ON (ll); the SRS
indicator should come on for about 6 seconds and
then go off.
4.
6.
8.
7.
9.8 N.m (1.0 kgf m, 7.2 lbf ft)
Page 1130 of 1139

)
)
Side lmpact Sensor Replacement
Removal
1. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait at
least 3 minutes before beginning work.
2. Disconnect the appropriate side airbag 2P
connector (see step 4 on page 23-21).
3. Remove the seat assembly (see pa ge 20-71J.
4. Remove the front door silltrim and the B-pillar
lower trim panel (see page 20-50).
5. Disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector
from the side impact sensor.
6. Remove the Torx bolt (A) using a Torx T30 bit, then
remove the side impact sensor (B).
)
lnstallation
1. Install the new side impact sensor with a new Torx
bolt (A), then connect the floor wire harness 2P
connector {B) to the side impact sensor {C).
2.
3.
Reconnect the negative battery cable.
After installing the side impact sensor, confirm
proper system operation:Turn the ignition switch
ON (ll); the SRS indicator should come on for about
6 seconds and then go off.
Install all removed parts.
23-123