Power steering HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: HONDA, Model Year: 2003, Model line: CIVIC, Model: HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.GPages: 1139, PDF Size: 28.19 MB
Page 505 of 1139

Rack Guide Adjustment
Special Tool Required
Locknut wrench, 43 mm 07MAA-S100200
1. Set the wheels in the straight ahead position.
2. Remove the heat shield (A).
3.
9.8 N.m (r.0 kgf.m,7.2lbtft)
Remove the transmission mount bracket (see step
32 on page 13-8).
Loosen the rack guide screw locknut (A)with the
special tool, then remove the rack guide screw (B).
Remove the old sealant from rack guide screw, and
apply new sealant to the middle of the threads (A).
Loosely installthe rack guide screw on the steering
gearDox.
'-.i. '' '
07MAA-S100200
6. Tighten the rack guide screw (A)ro 25 N.m (2.5
kgf.m, 18lbf.ft). then loosen it.
5" Max.
j i-rrrr-,
I 4il N.m{a.5 kgf.m,33lbt.ft)
Retighten the rack guide screw to 6 N.m (0.6 kgf m,
4 lbf.ft), then back it off to the specified angle.
Specified Return Angle: 5' Max.
Hold the rack guide screw stationary with a wrench,
and tighten the locknut by hand until it's fully
seated.
Installthe special tool on the locknut (B), and hold
the rack guide screw (A) stationary with a wrench,
Tighten the locknut an additional 30" with the
specialtool.
Reinstall the transmission mount bracket and heat
sh ie ld,
Check for unusual steering effort through the
complete turning travel.
Check the steering wheel rotation play (see page
17-4) and the power assist (see page 17-4).
11.
7.
9.
10.
12.
17-13
Page 506 of 1139

Electrical Power Steering (EPSI
SpecialTools ............. 17 -16
Component Location Index ......................................... 17-17
General Troubleshooting Information ....................... 17-18
DTC Troubleshooting Index .............. 17-22
Symptom Troubleshooting Index ............................... 17 -23
System Description ................. ........... 17-24
Circuit Diagram ......... 17-26
DTC Troubleshooting ............... .......... 17-28
EPS lndicator Circuit Troubleshooting ....................... 17-47
Motor Removal/lnstallation ............... 17-49
Steering Gearbox Removal ............... 17-51
Steering Gearbox Overhaul ............... 17-55
Steering Gearbox Installation ........... 17-63
EPS Control Unit Remova l/lnsta llation ....................... 17-67
Tie-rod Ball Joint Boot Replacement .......................... 17-67
Page 509 of 1139

EPS Components
aGeneral Troubleshooting Information
EPS Indicator
Under normal conditions, the EPS indicator comes on when
the ignitlon switch is turned to the ON (ll) position, then goes
off after the engine is started. This indicates that the bulb and
its circuit are operating correctly.
lf there is any trouble in the system after the engine is started,
the EPS indicator will stay on, and the power assist is turned
off.
When EPS indicator light comes on, the control unit
memorizes the DTC. In this case, the control unit will not
activate the EPS system after the engine starts again, but it
keeps the EPS indicator on.
When DTC 12, 16, 17, 18 or 67 is stored in the control unit, the
EPS indicator will stay on until the DTC is erased. When a
problem is detected and the EPS indicator comes on, there are
cases when the indicator stays on untilthe ignition switch is
turned 0FF, and cases when the indicator goes off
automatically when the system returns to normal. Even though
the system is operating normally, the EPS indicator will come
on under the following conditions:
Condition '1:
. The vehicle was traveling at least 12.4 mph (20 km/h), then. A rapid change in vehicle speed was detected, then. The vehicle (or the vehicle speed sensor signal) stopped for
at least 5 seconds. The engine speed was still 'l,640rpmorhigherforatleastS
seconds
Condition 2:
After the vehicle (or the vehicle speed sensor signal) has
stopped for at least 10 seconds, yet the engine speed was still
1,640 rpm or higherfor at least 20 seconds.
Condition 3:
When the engine speed is 280 rpm or less, and the vehicle is traveling at
a speed of 6,2 mph (10 km/h) or more for 3 seconds.
To determine the actual cause ofthe problem, question the
customer about the conditions during which the problem
occured, taking the above conditions into consideration.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTCI
. lf the CPU cannot be activated, or itfails,the EPS indicator
comes on, but the DTC is not memorized.. The memory can hold any number of DTCS. However, when
the same DTC is detected more than once, the most recent
DTC is written over the prior DTC, therefore only one
occurrence is memorized.. The DTCS are indicated repeatedly untilthe ignition switch is
turned OFF.. lf the DTC is not memorized,the EPS indicator blinks.
. The DTCS are memorized in the EEPRO| (non-volatile
memory) therefore the memorized DTCS cannot be erased
by disconnecting the battery. Perform the specified
procedures to clear DTCS.
Self-diagnosis
Self-diagnosis can be classified into two categories:.Initial diagnosis: performed right after the engine
starts and until the EPS indicator goes off.. Regular diagnosis: performed right after the initial
diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
The EPS control unit performs the following functions
when a problem is detected by self-diagnosis;
'1. Turns on the EPS indicator.
2. Memorizes the DTC.
3. Stops power assist and manual steering operation
begrns.
NOTE:. When DTC 23 (a problem with the circuit for
engine speed signal) is detected, the power
assist will return to normal when the vehicle
speed is 0.62 mph (1 km/h) or above.. Fot DfCs 22,23, 64, or 66 the EPS indicator goes
off automatically when the system relurns to
normal. For all other codes, the EPS indicator
goes off when the system is OK after the ignition
switch is turned from OFF to ON (ll).
Restriction on Power Assist Operation
Repeated extreme steering force. such as turning the
steering wheel continuously back-and-forth with the
vehicle stopped, causes an increase of power
consumption in the EPS motor. The increase of electric
current causes the motor to heat up. Because this heat
adversely affects the system, the control unit monitors
the electric current of the motor.
When the control unit detects heat build-up in the motor,
it reduces the electric current to the motor gradually to
protect the system, and it restricts the power assist
operation. The EPS indicator does not come on during
this function.
When steering torque is not applied to the steering
wheel, or when the ignition is turned off, and the motor
cools, the control unit will restore the power assist
gradually until it's fully restored (after approximately 15
minutes maximum).
17-18
Page 514 of 1139
![HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G User Guide Symptom Troubleshooting Index
SymptomDiagnostic procedureAlso check fo]
EPS indicator does not
come on
EPS lndicator Circuit Troubleshooting (see page 17-47)
EPS indicator does not go
off and no DTC i HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G User Guide Symptom Troubleshooting Index
SymptomDiagnostic procedureAlso check fo]
EPS indicator does not
come on
EPS lndicator Circuit Troubleshooting (see page 17-47)
EPS indicator does not go
off and no DTC i](/img/13/5744/w960_5744-513.png)
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
SymptomDiagnostic procedureAlso check fo]
EPS indicator does not
come on
EPS lndicator Circuit Troubleshooting (see page 17-47)
EPS indicator does not go
off and no DTC is stored
EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (see page 17-47)
EPS indicator does not stay
on, no DTC is stored, and
there is no power assist
1. Check the motor wires between the EPS control unit and the
motor for a short to ground. Repair as needed.
2. lf the motor wires are OK, replace the steering gearbox
{short in the motor).
17-23
Page 516 of 1139

EPS Gontrol Unit Inputs and Outputs at Connestor C (20P1
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2OP)
Wire side of female terminals
TerminalnumbelWire colorTerminal sign{Terminel name}DescriplionMeasuremeniTerminalsConditions{lqnition switch ON {lll)Voltage
2PNKT/S GND(Torque sensor qround)Ground for the torque
ORNvccl(Voltaqe common 1Power source fortorque3-Groundtartthe enqrneBa$erv voltaqeOV
5YEUBEDVT6(Voltaqe torque 6)Detects torque sensorstonal5 GroundStartthe engine andturn the steerino wheelAbout
YEUBLU(Warninq lamp)Drives the EPS indicatorlidhr6 GroundEPS ONtnotcatol uTl-OVBanerv voltaqe
7BLUAVHTVSP(Vehicle speed pulseiDetects the vehicle speedinput signal for the speedsensor or the ECM (4 pulse/
Raise the vehicle off theground and spin theAlternatingvoltage aboutOV 5V OV-5V
BRNSCS{Servjco check siqnal)Detects service check8-GroundSCS not groundedBattery voltage
10YELIG1llqnition 1Power source for activating10-Groundon switch ON (ll)Batterv voltaqeon switch OFF11G RN//ELvcc2(Voltaqe common 2)Drives the torque sensor1'l-Groundtan the enoineAbout5Von switch OFF8LU/ORNVT3(Voltaoe toroue 3)Detects torque sensor13-GroundStartthe engine andtrrrn the steerino wheelAbout5-0 v
YEUBLKT/SIG(Torque sensor F/SDetects torque sensorsrgnal15-GroundStartthe engineMomentarily 5 V
1'lLT GRN/BI KPSWiPower steerino switch)Provides power steeringswitch sionall7-GroundStartthe engine andnrrn the steerino wheel0-12V
19BLUNEPDetects the engine pulse19-GroundStartthe engine, and let;t idte
20GRYDIAG-HCommunications withHonda PGNI Tester20-GroundPGM Tester not5V
17-25
Page 528 of 1139

9. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and measure the
voltage between EPS control unit connector B (2P)
terminal No. 1 and body ground
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P)
M1 IREDI Hr-_ -1 ||
tr,<.)\uL,/Y
I
Wire side oI female terminals
Is there battety voltage?
YES Repair short to power in the + circuit wire
between the EPS control unit and the motor.I
NO-Go to step 10.
Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector B (2P)terminal No.2 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P)
10.
raz rcnrrrr l{l-t . I
I(v)
YI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Repair shortto power in the - circuitwire
between the EPS control unit and the motor.!
NO Go to step 11.
11.Turn the ignition switch is OFF.
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and
connect all the disconnected connectors.
Start the engine, and turn the steering wheel from
lock to lock several times.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Check for loose or poor connections atthe
EPS control unit and the motor connections. lfthe
connections are good, replace the EPS control unit
and recheck.l
Stop the engine, and verity the DTC.
ls DTC 41 ind icated?
YES Replace the steering gearbox motor and
recheck.l
NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated.l
13.
14.
17-37
Page 532 of 1139

DTC tli|: Motor Driven Current is Excessively
Hish
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several
times, and wait '10 seconds or more.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES Go to step 4.
NO-Check for loose wires or poor connections. lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
ttme.I
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC 43 indicated?
YES Go to step 5.
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated.I
5. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then
disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and
the motor 2P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
7. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector B (2P)terminal No. '1 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B {2P}
M1 {REo) HT------t I I
Itr(v)
T-L
Wire side ot Iemale terminals
ls therc battery voltage?
YES Repair short to power in the + circuit wire
between EPS control unit and motor.l
NO-Go to step 8.
8. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector B (2P)terminal No. 2 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B I2PI
TilM2 tcRNl F-lf---1 z I
(v)
Y
I
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES- Repair short to power in the - circuit wire
between the EPS contorl unit and the motor. !
NO-Go to step 9.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector B (2P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B {2P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short between the GRN and RED
wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control
unit and the motor.l
NO Gotostep 11.
9.
10.
(cont d)
17-41
M2 {GBN)
Page 533 of 1139

EPS Components
11.
12.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and
connect all the disconnected connectors.
Sta rt the engine, and turn the steering wheel from
lock to lock several times.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES Go to step 13.
NO -Check for loose or poor connections at the
EPS control unit and the motor connections. lf the
connections are good, replace the EPS control unit
and recheck.l
Stop the engine, and verity the DTC.
ls DTC 43 indicated?
YES-Replace the steering gearbox motor and
recheck. tl
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated.l
13.
17-42
DTC 47: EPS Control Unit lnternal Circuit(Power Relay)
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 3,
NO-Check for loose wires or poor connections, lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
time.I
3. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC 47 indicated?
YES Check for loose EPS control unit connectors.
lf necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control
unit and recheck.l
NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated.I
(
Page 723 of 1139

4. Remove the bolts (A) and screws (B) securing the
dashboard (C) and steering hanger beam (D), and
disconnect the power mirror switch connector (E)
and cruise control main switch connector (F).
Separate the dashboard and steering hanger beam.
Faslener Locations
A>rBolt,4 B>:Screw,9
5 N.m {0.5 kgf m,4lbf,ftl
5. Installthe beam in the reverse order of removal,
and note these items:
. N4ake sure the dashboard wire harness (G) is notpinched.
. Make sure the connectors are plugged in
properly.
20-69
Page 811 of 1139

Heating and Air Gonditioning
Blower Unit Removal and Installation {cont'd}
Remove the steering hanger beam bracket cover
from the right side of the glove box opening, then
remove the bolts and the olove box frame.
1.
8.
9.
Remove the ECM (see page 11-4).
Remove the EPS control unit (see page 17-67).
Disconnect and remove the PGM-Fl main relays
and bracket assembly, then remove the ECM
bracket.
Disconnect the connectors {A) from the blower
motor and the power transistor, then remove the
wire harness clips (B) and the connectors (C).
Remove the self-tapping screws and the bracket (D).
A
21-40
10. Disconnectthe connector {A) from the recirculation
control motor, then remove the wire harness clip
{B). Remove the mounting bolts, the mounting nuts
and the blower unit (C).
6x 1.0 mm I9.8 N.m (1.0 kgt.m,7.2 tbt.ftl
6x1.0mm9.8 N.m (1.0 kgf.m,?.2 tbf.ft)
11.
14.
Installlhe unit in the reverse order of removal.
Make sure that there is no air leakage.
Reconnect the negative battery terminal.
Do the engine control module (ECM) idle learn
procedure {see page 11-139).
Enter the anti-theft code for the radio, then enter
the customer's radio station presets.
\
'13.