injector HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: HONDA, Model Year: 2003, Model line: CIVIC, Model: HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.GPages: 1139, PDF Size: 28.19 MB
Page 277 of 1139

PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC P0171: Fuel System Too Lean
DTC P0172: Fuel System Too Rich
NOTE: lf some of the DTCS listed below are stored at
the same time as DfC PO17'l and/ot PO172,
troubleshoot those DTCS first, then recheck for P0171
andlot P0112.
P0107, P0108. P1 128. P1 129: Manifold absolute
pressure (MAP) sensor
P1 162. P1 166, P 1 167: 4,,/F sensor (Sensor 1 ) heater
P0137, P0138: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
P014'l: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater
P1259: VTEC system
1. Check the fuel pressure (see page 11-'145).
ls luel pressure OK?
YES Go to step 2.
NO Check these items:
. lf the pressure is too high, replace the fuel
pressure regulator (see page 11-152).1. lf the pressure istoo low.checkthefuel pump,
the fuel feed pipe, the fuel filter, and replace the
fuel pressure regulator (see page 11-152).I
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
11-70
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. With a vacuum pump, apply vacuum to the
evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve
(A) from the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister
side.
' A973AX-041-XXXXX
Does it hold vacuum?
YES-Check the engine valve clearances and adjust
if necessary, lf the valve clearances are OK, replace
the injectors (see page 1 1-1 1 1).1
NO-Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.l
Page 279 of 1139

PGM-FI System
IDTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC P0301: No. 1 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0302: No. 2 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0303: No. 3 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0304: No. 4 Cylinder Misfire
1. After checking and recording the freeze data, reset
the ECM (see page 1 1-4). lf there is no freeze data of
the misfire, just clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound
from the injector at the problem cylinder.
Does the injector click?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Go to step 30.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem
cylinder with one from another cylinder,
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of the freeze data or under va rious
conditions if there was no freeze data.
6. Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the scan
root.
ls DTC or Tempotaty DTC P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 ind icated?
YES Go to step 7.
NO Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the
ignition coil connectors {no misfire at this time).
Make sure the coil connections are secure.l
11-72
8.
9.
1.
11.
Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misf ire occur in the cylinder where the
ignition coil was exchanged?
YES Replace the faulty ignition coil.!
NO-Go to step 8.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of the freeze data or under various
conditions if there was no freeze data.
Check for a DTC or Temporary DTC with the scan
Tool.
ls DTC ot Tempotary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 ind icated?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling,
etc. (no misfire at this time).1
Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misl ire occur in the cylinder where the
spark plug was exchanged?
YES Replace the faulty spark plug.l
NO Go to step 13.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Exchange the lnjector from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.
10.
14.
t5.
Page 280 of 1139

16.Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range of the freeze data or under various
conditions if there was no freeze data.
Check for a DTC or a Temporary DTC with the scan
Tool.
ls DTC or Temporary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303
or P0304 indicated?
YES Go to step 18.
NO lntermittent misfire due to bad contact at the
injector connector (no misfire at this time). Make
sure the injector connection is secure. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the
injector.l
Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.
Does the misf ire occur in the cylinder where the
i njector w as exchanged ?
YES- Replace the faulty injector.I
NO-Go to step 19.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the
problem cylinder.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
't7 .
18.
19.
20.
22. Measure voltage between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side ol female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 23.
NO Repair open in the wire between the No. 1
IGN COIL (15A)fuse and the ignition coil.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side ot female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 25.
NO Repair open in the wire between the ignition
coiland G101.1
Disconnect ECM connector A {31P)
23.
24.
(cont'd)
11-73
Page 282 of 1139

32. fvleasure voltage between body ground and ECM
connector terminal (see table).
ECM CONNECTOR B (24P)
Wire side of female termrnals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 33,
NO Go to step 41.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and remove the
engine cover.
Disconnect the injector 2P connector from theproblem cylinder.
Measure the resistance between injector 2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
INJECTOB 2P CONNECTOR
Terminal side of male terminals
ls there 10 Q 13A?
YES-Go to step 36.
NO Replace the injector (see page 1 1- 11 I ). t
33.
34.
35,
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTCEC t\4
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1P0301B5BRN
No.2P0302B4RED
No.3P0303B3BLU
No.4P0304YEL
36.Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder
with one from another cylinder.
Letthe engine idle for 2 minutes.
Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the
range oI the lreeze data or under various
condilions if there was no freeze data.
Check for a DTC or Temporary DTC with the scan
tool.
ls DTC or Temporary DTC P0301, P0302, P0303,
or P0304 indicated?
YES Go to step 40.
NO Intermittent misfire due to injector
malfunction, etc. Make sure the injector
connections are secure. Check for poor connections
or loose terminals at the injector connector.l
Determine which cylinder{s} had the misfire.
Does the mislirc occur in the cylinder whete the
i nj ector w as exchanged ?
YES Replace the faulty injector.l
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM. then
recheck (see page 1 'l-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good EClvl, replace the
original ECM.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the engine cover.
Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the
problem cylinder.
44. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)
37.
38.
39.
41.
42.
43.
(cont'd)
11-75
Page 283 of 1139
![HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G User Guide PGM-FI System
a
I
DTC Troubleshooting (contdl
45. Measure voltage between injector 2P connector
terminal No. 1 and body ground.
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
tll-z]
,o, ,"=rrrr*, -lt-
oI
Wire side of female HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G User Guide PGM-FI System
a
I
DTC Troubleshooting (contdl
45. Measure voltage between injector 2P connector
terminal No. 1 and body ground.
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
tll-z]
,o, ,"=rrrr*, -lt-
oI
Wire side of female](/img/13/5744/w960_5744-282.png)
PGM-FI System
a
I
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
45. Measure voltage between injector 2P connector
terminal No. 1 and body ground.
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
tll-z]
,o, ,"=rrrr*, -lt-
oI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 46.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the injector
and the PGM-Fl main relay l.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal (see table).
46.
47.
ECM CONNECTOR B {24P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM
and the ;njector.I
NO-Go to step 48.
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTCECM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1P030'1B5BRN
No.2P0302B4RED
No.3P0303B3BLU
No. 4P030482YEL
11-76
48. Connect injector 2P co nnector term inal No.2 to
body ground with a jumper wire {see table).
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR
Wire side of {emale terminals
49. Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM connector terminal (see table).
ECM CONNECTOR B I24P)
Wire side oJ temale terminals
ls therc continuity?
YES Replace the injector, then recheck.l
NO Repair open in the wire between the ECM and
the injector.I
tll-Z-l-]_r-l_rNJ
IJUMPER
IwrBE
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTCWIRE COLOR
No. 1P0301BRN
No.2P0302RED
No. 3P0303BLU
No. 4P0304YEL
PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTCECM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
No. 1P0301B5BRN
No. 2P0302B4RED
No. 3P0303B3BLU
No. 4P030482YEL
Page 306 of 1139

19. Disconnect each of the components or the
connectors below, one at a time, and check for
continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
. PGfvl-Fl main relay 2. ECM connector A (31P)
. Each injector 2P connector. ldle air control (lAC)valve 3P connector. Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor B (Top dead
center (TDC) sensor) 3P connector. Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 14P CONNECTOR
ls thete continuity?
YES Go to step 20.
NO- Replace the component that made continuity
to body ground go away when disconnected. lf the
item is the ECM, update the ECM if it does not have
the latest software. or substitute a known-good
ECM, then recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/
indication goes away with a known'good ECM,
replace the original ECM.
Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM) (15 A) fuse,
Disconnect the connectors of all these components.
. PGM-Fl main relay 2. ECM connector A (31P)
. lnjectors. ldle air control (lAC)valve
. Camshaft Position {CMP) sensor B (Top dead
center (TDC) sensor). Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
20.
Wire side of female terminals
22.
21. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector termlnal No. 1 and body ground.
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 14P CONNECTOR
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the PGM-Fl
main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 6
ECU {ECM) (15A) fuse.l
NO-Replace the PGM-Fl main relay 1. Also replace
the No 6 ECU {ECIM) (15A) f use. I
Inspectthe No. 17 FUEL PUI\4P (15A)fuse in the
under-dash f use/relay box.
ls the tuse OK?
YES Go to step 34.
NO Go to step 23.
Remove the blown No, 17 FU EL PUMP (15A) fuse
from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Disconnect ECfvl connector E (31P).
(conr'd)
23.
24.
Wire side of female terminals
11-99
Page 318 of 1139

Injector Replacement
Relieve fuel pressure (see page 1 l-144).
Disconnect the connectors from the injectors (A), disconnect the ground cable (B), and remove the bracket (C).
(2.2 kgf.m, l6 lbf.ftl
ffi \*\
3. Disconnect the quick-connect fittings (D).
4. Removethefuel rail mountingnuts(E) fromthefuel rail (F)then removethefuel rail and injectors asan assembly.
5. Remove the injector clip (G)from the injector.
6. Remove the injector from the fuel rail.
(cont'd)
11-111
1.
2.
o
Page 319 of 1139

PGM-FI System
Injector Replacement (cont'd)
7. Coatthenewo-rings(A)withcleanengineoll,andinserttheinjectors(B) intothefuel rail (C).
8, lnstall the injector clip {D).
9. Coat the injector o-rings (E)with clean engine oil.
10. Installthe injectors intothefuel rail, then install the fuel rail intotheintakemanifold(G).
1 '1. Install the fuel rail mounting nuts, ground cable. and bracket.
12. Connect the connectors to the injectors.
13. Connect the quick-connect fittings.
14. Turnthe ignition switch ON (ll), butdo notoperatethe starter. Afterthefuel pump runs for about 2 seconds, the
fuel pressure in the fuel line rises. Repeat this two or three times. then check for fuel leakage.
\
11-112
Page 877 of 1139

Power Distribution
Fuse to Components lndex
Under-hood Fuse/Relay Box
Fuse
Number
AmpsWire ColorComponent(sl or Circuit(s) Protected
'I204BLUI/ELCondenser fan motor
BLU/REDAy'C compressor clutch
15AWHT/GRNDash lights, Front parking lights, Front side marker lights, License plate
liqht, Rear side marker liqhts, Tailliqhts
7.5AWHT/BLUCarqo area liqht, Ceilinq liqhts. lqnition Kev liqht. Sootliohts
204BLU/BLKRadiator fan motor
510AWHT/BLKTurn siqnal/hazard relav, Turn siqnal liqhts
15AWHT/BLKCKP sensor, ECM, IAC valve, lmmobilizer control unit-receiver, Injectors,
PGM-FI main relav 1 and 2. TDC sensor
715AWHT/GRNBrake lights, Brake signals (to ABS modulator-control unit, Cruise control
unit, ECM)
BLU/REDi1 Orns
820AWHT/GRNABS modulatorcontrol unit
910AWHT/REDAudio unit, Data link connector (DLC), Gauge assembly, lmmobilizer
control unit-receiver, lmmobilizer indicator light. Keyless receiver unil,
lvlultiDlex control unit
1040AWHT/REDABS modulator-control unit
1130AB LK/YE LNoise condenser, Rear window defoqqer
40ABLU^^/HTBlower motor
IJ40AWHT/BLKNo. 7 fuse (in the under-dash fuse/relav box), Power window relav
1440AWHT/REDNo.2 and No.3 fuses (in the under-dash fuse/relav box)
t515AREDI/ELDaytime running lights control unit (Canada), Daytime running lights relay
{Canada), Hioh beam indicator liqht. Left headliqht
16204WHTMultiplex control unit
1715AREDDavtime runninq liqhts control unit (Canada). Rioht headlioht
1860AWHTiBLUEPS control unit
1980ABatterv. Power distribution
2040A'
50A'?
WHTlgnition switch (BAT)
* 1: USA" 2. Canada
O: Spare fuse
t t"| lll Itt 4t I
l l---- E'l E,l E,l r--r r---r t__J i; i6'!/'
E,l E,l E,l Eol E l f__--lI l'lr]n | |I r L__J,a ,..r^{-------l^-,
n[:]$"Lrt " N2, nf - r^l
22-46